Decuir tops Phoenix's all-state contingent

Ben Decuir took his game up a notch during the Phoenix football team's deep state-playoff run.

The 6-foot-4, 220-pound senior tight end racked up a season-high 123 yards receiving on six catches to help propel the Pirates to a quarterfinal victory over La Grande and the school's first semifinal berth in 20 years.

Those eye-catching numbers paid off on Tuesday as Decuir was named to the Class 3A all-state first team as voted by the state's coaches.

Decuir was joined by seven teammates on the all-state offensive list, while Phoenix placed four on the defensive side.

Senior guard Brandon Bucich and senior tackle Brandon Sanders each made second team on offense.
— Senior wide receiver Joey Shepherd and senior center Justin Galligan were third-team picks, while senior quarterback Matt Hagert, senior running back Ben Foster and senior kicker Kylar Wilson received honorable mention.

Defensively, Bucich (linebacker) and defensive backs Chris Ono and Shepherd made the third team, while Riley Gibson was an honorable-mention linebacker.

North Valley had four all-state picks, led by second-team senior defensive lineman Brennan Olander. Senior punter Josh Makepeace made the third team, with seniors Tim Stickler (tailback) and Zach Giesen (linebacker) earning honorable mention.

Hidden Valley senior running back Sam Dollarhide, senior defensive back Ryan Van Cleave and senior defensive lineman Matt Musselman were third-team picks. Dollarhide was also an honorable-mention selection at linebacker and was joined by defensive lineman Aaron Churchwell.

Decuir, who finished with 409 yards receiving on 20 grabs, was an integral piece of Phoenix's passing attack that took flight in the final two playoff games.

The massive tight end with nimble feet used his size to take advantage of mismatches against La Grande and Marist, the Pirates' semifinal foe and eventual state champion.

Sherwood senior quarterback Lukkes Gilgan was named the state's offensive player of the year, while Marist senior linebacker Tyler Sears was defensive player of the year. Sherwood's Greg Lawrence was named coach of the year after leading the Bowmen to a No. — ranking and a state runner-up finish.

Gilgan rushed for 562 yards and 10 touchdowns and passed for 1,240 yards and 13 scores. He led Sherwood to 13 straight wins and two consecutive state championship games.

Sears (5-10, 190) was an honorable-mention pick last year with a winless Creswell team. He transferred to Marist for his senior season and led the Spartans to a 13-0 record and the state championship.

Sherwood had a state-high 10 first-team selections, followed by Marist with five.

Class 3A All-State Football

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB ' Lukkes Gilgan, Sherwood, 5-11, 170, Sr.

RB ' Johnny Walker, Elmira, 5-9, 190, Sr.

RB ' Brandon Jackson, Marist, 5-11, 195, Jr.

WR ' Daniel Klobes, Scappoose, 5-11, 170, Sr.

WR ' Matt Frosland, Marist, 6-4, 175, Sr.

TE ' Ben Decuir, Phoenix, 6-4, 220, Sr.

C ' Reid Fletcher, Sherwood, 6-1, 215, Sr.

G ' Nathan Hannah, Scappoose, 6-3, 270, Sr.

G ' Ryan Dickson, Sherwood, 5-8, 175, Jr.

T ' John Vincent, Sherwood, 6-6, 310, Sr.

T ' Phil Slager, Marist, 6-1, 280, Sr.

PK ' Kelly Morgan, Sherwood, 5-9, 140, Sr.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL ' Nathan Hannah, Scappoose, 6-3, 270, Sr.

DL ' Zach Hubbard, Sherwood, 6-5, 220, Sr.

DL ' Jinson Liew, Sherwood, 6-1, 185, Sr.

DL ' Nate Waldron, Marist, 6-4, 210, Sr.

LB ' Tyler Sears, Marist, 5-10, 190, Sr.

LB ' Nick Grassi, Wilsonville, 5-10, 225, Sr.

LB ' Danny Hegerberg, Sherwood, 6-0, 165, Sr.

DB ' Daniel Klobes, Scappoose, 5-11, 170, Sr.

DB ' Brian Butterfield, Sherwood, 6-0, 165, Sr.

DB ' Lukkes Gilgan, Sherwood, 5-11, 170, Sr.

DB ' Joe Pratt, Central, 6-0, 185, Sr.

P ' Spencer Crace, Wilsonville, 5-11, 180, Sr.

Offensive player of the year '

Lukkes Gilgan, Sherwood.

Defensive player of the year '

Tyler Sears, Marist.

Coach of the year '

Greg Lawrence, Sherwood.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB ' Joe Pratt, Central, 6-0, 185, Sr.

RB ' Nick Grassi, Wilsonville, 5-10, 225, Sr.

RB ' Cory McCaffrey, Sisters, 5-9, 172, So.

WR ' Brian Butterfield, Sherwood, 6-0, 165, Sr.

WR ' Cameron Smith, Wilsonville, 5-6, 165, Sr.

TE ' Steven Dark, Stayton, 6-2, 190, Sr.

C ' Blake Poynor, Sisters, 5-11, 191, Sr.

G ' Brandon Bucich, Phoenix, 6-0, 225, Sr.

G ' Sam Pyke, Sisters, 5-9, 193, Sr.

T ' Brandon Sanders, Phoenix, 6-1, 210, Sr.

T ' Ryen Schneringer, Sisters, 6-0, 218, Sr.

PK ' Jake Webber, Marist, 6-5, 170, Sr.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL ' Brennan Olander, North Valley, 6-2, 290, Sr.

DL ' Phil Slager, Marist, 6-1, 280, Sr.

DL ' Nick Fiorante, Wilsonville, 6-2, 250, Sr.

DL ' Alec Igou, Central, 6-3, 240, Sr.

LB ' Matt Miller, Banks, 6-0, 205, Sr.

LB ' Tim Manlove, Sherwood, 6-0, 190, Sr.

LB ' Brian Knotts, Sisters, 6-10, 193, Sr.

DB ' Cameron Smith, Wilsonville, 5-6, 165, Sr.

DB ' Brandon Jackson, Marist, 5-11, 195, Jr.

DB ' Kyle Hauser, Marist, 6-1, 175, Sr.

DB ' Sam Pyke, Sisters, 5-9, 193, Sr.

P ' Logan Yliniemi, Central, 5-11, 185, Sr.

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

QB ' Spencer Crace, Wilsonville, 5-11, 180, Sr.

RB ' Austin Snow, Sherwood, 5-10, 165, Jr.

RB ' Sam Dollarhide, Hidden Valley, 5-11, 180, Sr.

WR ' Joey Shepherd, Phoenix, 5-11, 175, Sr.

WR ' Jeff Fitter, Sisters, 5-10, 156, Sr.

TE ' Conrad Davis, Elmira, 6-3, 220, Sr.

C ' Justin Galligan, Phoenix, 6-1, 210, Sr.

G ' Chris Perkins, Siuslaw, 6-1, 220, Sr.

G ' John Wros, Wilsonville, 6-1, 190, Jr.

T ' Jaime Valencia, Tillamook, 5-10, 210, Sr.

T ' Steve Doverspike, Burns, 6-2, 235, Sr.

PK ' Justen Patey, Wilsonville, 6-0, 170, Sr.

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

DL ' Matt Lynch, Wilsonville, 5-7, 165, Jr.

DL ' Conrad Davis, Elmira, 6-3, 220, Sr.

DL ' Matt Musselman, Hidden Valley, 6-1, 193, Sr.

DL ' Todd Bell, Sisters, 5-9, 180, Jr.

LB ' Jake Feakin, Scappoose, 6-2, 180, Sr.

LB ' Brandon Bucich, Phoenix, 6-0, 225, Sr.

LB ' Steven Dark, Stayton, 6-2, 190, Sr.

DB ' Chris Ono, Phoenix, 5-10, 170, Sr.

DB ' Cody Shipp, Sweet Home, 5-10, 180, Sr.

DB ' Joey Shepherd, Phoenix, 5-11, 175, Sr.

DB ' Ryan VanCleave, Hidden Valley, 6-3, 185, Sr.

P ' Josh Makepeace, North Valley, 6-5, 175, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

QB ' Andy Burke, Sisters, Sr.; Matt Hagert, Phoenix, Sr.

; Justin Engstrom, Scappoose, Jr.; Zach Anderson, Yamhill-Carlton, Jr.

RB ' Ben Foster, Phoenix, Sr.

; Joey Horner, North Marion, Sr.; Kyle Moll, Banks, Sr.; Christian Gordon, Central, Sr.; Tim Stickler, North Valley, Sr.

; Dennis Olstedt, Seaside, Jr.

WR ' J.T. Sorensen, Yamhill-Carlton, Jr.; Jerran Johnston, Marist, Jr.; Brooks Edwards, Scappoose, Sr.; Cody Shipp, Sweet Home, Sr.; Robert Hoepfl, Junction City, Sr.

TE ' Daren Hunt, Siuslaw, Sr.; Orrin Wallace, Madras, Jr.; Ben Motter, Philomath, Jr.

C ' Luke Sims, Siuslaw, Jr.; John Dudley, Scappoose, Sr.; Cory Hayden, Central, Jr.

G ' Tyler Sandberg, Elmira, Sr.; Alec Igou, Central, Sr.; Johnathan Tulensru, Central, Sr.; Donny Henes, Banks, Sr.; Josh Thatcher, Stayton, Sr.

T ' Joe O'Meara, Estacada, Sr.; Ryan Circle, Pleasant Hill, Sr.; Mike Waite, Newport, Sr.; Grant Johnson, Baker, Jr.; Shane Johnson, Stayton, Sr.

PK ' Logan Yliniemi, Central, Sr.; Kyle Johnson, Astoria, Sr.; Kylar Wilson, Phoenix, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

DL ' Joe Ellis, Sweet Home, Sr.; Kyle Witty, La Grande, Jr.; Josh Gannon, Elmira, Sr.; Aaron Churchwell, Hidden Valley, Sr.

; Steve Doverspike, Burns, Sr.; Donny Henes, Banks, Sr.; Asa Maxfield, Sutherlin, Sr.; Shane Johnson, Stayton, Sr.; Marshall McGee, North Marion, Sr.; Ben Motter, Philomath, Jr.

LB ' Thomas Devereaux, Marist, Jr.; Christian Gordon, Central, Sr.; Colton Haag, Elmira, Sr.; Zach Giesen, North Valley, Sr.

; Travis Witters, North Bend, Sr.; Darryl Larkins, Taft, Sr.; Sam Dollarhide, Hidden Valley, Sr.

; Riley Gibson, Phoenix, Sr.

; Jeff Sampson, Sisters, Jr.

DB ' Johnny Walker, Elmira, Sr.; Orrin Coates, Stayton, Sr.; Josh Ray, Astoria, Sr.; Tony Perry, Yamhill-Carlton, Jr.; Ryan Spivey, Seaside, Sr.; Matt Banta, Baker, Sr.; Harry Womack, Sisters, Sr.; John Murphy, North Marion, Sr.; Marcus Risteen, Central, Sr.; Drew Rainwater, Siuslaw, So.; Scott Parker, Tillamook, Sr.

P ' Kody Thrall, Siuslaw, Jr.; Ed Kauffunger, Seaside, So.

Reach reporter Kevin Goff at 776-4483 or e-mail Decuir tops Phoenix's all-state contingent"kgoff@mailtribune.com.


COUPON OF THE WEEK