Raiders excel in first track meet

ASHLAND — The Southern Oregon University track and field team opened its season with a bang, earning 15 wins in the Artie Sullivan Invitational at Raider Stadium on Saturday.

Senior Daniel Cecchini cleared 6 feet, 6 inches in the high jump to earn a provisional NAIA championship qualifying mark.

Alex Waroff and Jeremiah Lewman each accounted for three SOU wins. Waroff leaped 20-81/2 in the long jump, then helped the 4x100 (44.02) and 4x400 (3:32.06) relay teams to victories as the second leg in each.

Lewman's individual victory came in the 400 intermediate hurdles (56.08) and he also helped both of the winning Raider relay squads.

Junior Cameron Kreuz and sophomore Levi Roudebush each won two events on the afternoon. The pair tied for first in the 800, clocking 1:59.89.

For the women, Stephanie Jensen earned a NAIA qualifying mark in the javelin with a throw of 124-5.

Katelyn Alley, a junior, took first in the 800 (2:28.95), as did Ixel Sanchez in the 3,000 (1:56.61).

Freshman Jamie Wells, an Eagle Point High graduate, cleared 6-6 to win in the pole vault.

MEN

TEAMS ENTERED — College of the Siskiyous (COS), Lane CC (LCC), Oregon Tech (OIT), Shasta CC (SCC), Southern Oregon (SO), Southwest Oregon (SWO), Team XO (TXO), Unattached (UNAT)

SHOT PUT — 1, Scott Myers, UNAT, 52-91/2; 2, Cody Fleming, TXO, 44-11; 3, Garrett Fischer, SWO, 43-71/2.

DISCUS — 1, Scott Myers, UNAT, 144-5; 2, Cody Fleming, TXO, 138-7; 3, Garrett Fischer, SWO, 132-6.

JAVELIN — 1, Paul Guffy, SWO, 173-3; 2, Justin Gannon, SWO, 153-6; 3, Matt Musselman, SO, 149-6.

HAMMER THROW — 1, Tyler Lindgren, UNAT, 148-9; 2, William Wills, UNAT, 132-8; 3, Seth Stroing, SCC, 129-10.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Daniel Cecchini, SO, 6-6; 2, Seth Lindquist, LCC, 6-4; 3, Sean Johnson, LCC, 6-2.

LONG JUMP — 1, Alex Waroff, SO, 20-81/2; 2, Xavier Townsend, UNAT, 20-1/2; 3, Pat Fennimore, SWO, 20-0.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Seth Lindquist, LCC, 45-81/2; 2, Pat Fennimore, SWO, 43-61/2; 3, Xavier Townsend, UNAT, 43-5.

POLE VAULT — 1, Adam Brink, UNAT, 15-1; 2, Robby Fegles, LCC, 15-1; 3, Sam Helland, LCC, 14-1.

110-METER HURDLES — 1, Andrew Hastings, LCC, 16.21; 2, Sammie Young, SWO, 16.27; 3, Pat Fennimore, SWO, 17.23.

400-METER HURDLES — 1, Jeremiah Lewman, SO, 56.08; 2, Andrew Hastings, LCC, 56.88; 3, Chris Davis-Garland, SWO, 1:10.61.

100 METERS — 1, Kevin Ramos, COS, 11.48; 2, Brandon McGraw, SO, 11.75; 3, Trent Green, COS, 11.91.

200 METERS — 1, Kevin Ramos, COS, 23.15; 2, Ernest Rickett, SWO, 23.21; 3, Alex Waroff, SO, 23.73.

400 METERS — 1, Ernest Rickett, SWO, 50.91; 2, Johnelle Corbin, COS, 55.54; 3, Tyrell Aker, SWO, 55.69.

800 METERS — 1, (tie) Cameron Kreuz, SO, and Levi Roudebush, SO, 1:59.89; 3, Travis Floeck, TXO, 2:02.43.

1,500 METERS — 1, Cameron Kreuz, SO, 4:01.39; 2, Kevin Jeffers, SO, 4:03.20; 3, Jeremy McAllister, LCC, 4:04.89.

3,000 METERS — 1, Kevin Jeffers, SO, 8:59.52; 2, Anthony Monteleone, UNAT, 9:04.74; 3, David Laney, SO, 9:06.95.

4X100-METER RELAY — 1, Southern Oregon (Jeremiah Lewman, Alex Waroff, Brandon McGraw, Antwun Baker), 44.02; 2, Southwest Oregon, 45.80; 3, College of the Siskiyous, 48.05.

4X400-METER RELAY — 1, Southern Oregon (Jeremiah Lewman, Alex Waroff, Levi Roudebush, Antwun Baker), 3:32.06; 2, Unattached, 3:34.29; 3, Lane CC, 3:42.08.

WOMEN

TEAMS ENTERED — College of the Siskiyous (COS), Lane CC (LCC), Oregon Tech (OIT), Shasta CC (SCC), Southern Oregon (SO), Southwest Oregon (SWO), Team XO (TXO), Unattached (UNAT)

SHOT PUT — 1, Rocksi Miller, LCC, 42-1; 2, Justine Cuthbertson, SO, 38-9; 3, Whitney Bryant, COS, 37-9.

DISCUS — 1, Breanne Cochran, SO, 133-6; 2, Jennife Deegan, UNAT, 126-2; 3, Rocksi Miller, LCC, 115-1.

JAVELIN — 1, Michelle Klaja, OIT, 135-1; 2, Stephanie Jensen, SO, 124-5; 3, Kelsey Stolz, OIT, 121-4.

HAMMER THROW — 1, Rocksi Miller, LCC, 127-5; 2, Brianne Kenyon, OIT, 111-10; 3, Jennifer Deegan, UNAT, 106-11.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Kasey Orr, SWO, 5-0; 2, (tie) Mikayla Morgan, OIT, and Mary Converse, SO, 4-8.

LONG JUMP — 1, Amy Sticka, OIT, 16- 1/2; 2, Adriana Ricks, SO, 15-63/4; 3, Kamisha Abram, SWO, 15-51/2.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Amy Sticka, OIT, 35-21/2; 2, Ashley Britton, SCC, 34-111/4; 3, Mikayla Morgan, OIT, 30-51/2.

POLE VAULT — 1, Jamie Wells, SO, 10-6; 2, Mary Vaugh, UNAT, 10-0; 3, Heather Sebold, OIT, 9-0.

100-METER HURDLES — 1, Nikki Smith OIT, 16.37; 2, Amy Nelson, LCC, 16.79; 3, Arianne Smith, SWO, 17.19.

400-METER HURDLES — 1, Amy Nelson, LCC, 1:08.54; 2, Mary Converse, SO, 1:15.87; 3, Kelly Clark, SO, 1:17.84.

100 METERS — 1, 1, Jasmin Scott, SWO, 13.65; 2, Lashell Larman, OIT, 13.94; 3, Kamisha Abram, SWO, 14.20.

200 METERS — 1, Adriana Ricks, SO, 28.61; 2, Lashell Larman, OIT, 29.23; 3, Illy Ayala, SWO, 29.84.

400 METERS — 1, Lorena Barnett, OIT, 1:04.22; 2, Nina Rudd, SO, 1:12.44.

800 METERS — 1, Katelyn Alley, SO, 2:28.95; 2, Francesca Frasier, SWO, 2:39.88; 3, Brittany Williams, SCC, 2:46.08.

1,500 METERS — 1, Leah Twombly, LCC, 5:08.4; 2, Anna Lambdin, UNAT, 6:02.60; 3, Danielle Morarity, SCC, 6:31.20.

3,000 METERS — 1, Ixel Sanchez, SO, 10:56.61; 2, Francesca Frasier, SWO, 11:12.10; 3, Katherine Barnhart, LCC, 11:28.25.

4X100-METER RELAY — 1, Southwest Oregon, 53.50; 2, Oregon Tech, 54.40; 3, Shasta CC, 55.20.


Reader Reaction
We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form. New comments are only accepted for two weeks from the date of publication.
COUPON OF THE WEEK