• PREP CROSS COUNTRY

    South girls third, Bennion fourth in big meet

  • PORTLAND — South Medford placed third in the girls Elite Division team competition, and Sarah Bennion of St. Mary's was fourth individually in the Invitational Division Saturday at the Concordia/adidas Cross Country Classic at Fernhill Park.
    • email print
      Comment
  • PORTLAND — South Medford placed third in the girls Elite Division team competition, and Sarah Bennion of St. Mary's was fourth individually in the Invitational Division Saturday at the Concordia/adidas Cross Country Classic at Fernhill Park.
    The meet attracted more than 80 high school teams.
    South Medford's girls came in behind winner Summit and runner-up — and Southwest Conference rival — South Eugene.
    Lauren Morgan paced the Panthers in the 5,000-meter race, finishing 13th in 18 minutes, 37 seconds, and Carmen Mejia was 25th in 19:11. South Medford's five scoring runners were in the top 39.
    Also in the Elite girls, Cascade Christian's Stephanie Croy clocked 19:47, which ranks her fourth among state 3A/2A/1A runners.
    In Invitational girls, Bennion's season-best time of 19:16 ranks her second in 3A/2A/1A.
    Phoenix's Nevina De Luca was 20th, setting a freshman class record of 20:13. Sarah Hagy had the previous mark of 20:16 in 2007.
    In the Elite boys, Jonathan Cornish of North Valley was 11th in 15:46, Hudson Eustace of Cascade Christian was 26th in 16:04 — No. 3 in 3A/2A/1A — and Ray Schireman of North Medford was 27th, also in 16:04.
    Piers Rasmussen of Crater led the locals in the Invitational boys, placing ninth in 16:31. Phoenix's Antonio Gil-Juarez was 15th in 16:42.
    BOYS INVITATIONAL
    CASCADE CHRISTIAN — Alex Cummings 17:40.
    CRATER — Piers Rasmussen 16:31, Kahler Waldrop 16:59.
    PHOENIX — Antonio Gil-Juarez 16:42, Matt Katibah 17:01, Kaleb Wagner 17:30, Killian Omotoy 17:44, Nigel Leonis 17:49.
    ST. MARY'S — Tate Jacobson 17:50, Chris Martin 18:19, Peter Schwartz 18:30, Ross Robino 20:04, Sam Bauermeister 21:28.
    BOYS ELITE
    ASHLAND — Sam Jackson 16:45, Isaac Schaaf 16:56, Navarre Herrera 17:13, Ben Jackson 17:15, Jonah Freedman 18:34.
    CASCADE CHRISTIAN — Hudson Eustace 16:04.
    CRATER — Jason Braxton 16:56, Mike Shaw 17:45, Brently Strum 17:47, Darien Andrews 17:50, Austin Sanders 18:22.
    NORTH MEDFORD — Ray Schireman 16:04, Blake Spencer 16:37, Devyn Baldovino 17:01, Joe Dugan 17:02, Aaran Fagan 17:28.
    NORTH VALLEY — Jonathan Cornish 15:46, David Cornish 16:07, Andrew Youngblood 16:59, Andrew Davalos 17:25, Derek Schwantes 18:31.
    SOUTH MEDFORD — Niko Tutland 16:18, Camden Stemple 16:22, Travis Jantzer 16:34, John Serna 16:59, Tristen Edwards 17:28.
    GIRLS INVITATIONAL
    ASHLAND — Megan Ganim 20:25, Isobel Whitcomb 20:41, Callie Toews 20:53, Kia Parrish-Haim 20:59, Aurora Sherman 21:29.
    PHOENIX — Nevina DeLuca 20:13, Lindsey Vermillion 20:23, Kelly Coash 20:26, Ashlee Vos 22:35, Arin Fitch 23:07.
    ST. MARY'S — Sarah Bennion 19:16, Maddy Schwartz 21:51, Lillian Martin 22:15, Olivia Minor 22:25, Rayna Gasik 22:41.
    GIRLS ELITE
    ASHLAND — Dana Greenblatt 19:35, Madeline Chaves 20:11, Andrea Scherrer 20:16, Marshall Miller 20:42, Alex Kiesling 20:48.
    CASCADE CHRISTIAN — Stephanie Croy 19:47.
    NORTH MEDFORD — Jaycie Dickson 20:46, Jessica Pettegrew-Sam 20:52, Julia Ribeiro 21:43, Kayla Looney 21:50, Molly Mulhollen 22:04.
    NORTH VALLEY — Emily Sears 20:05, Makayla Sanders 23:10.
    SOUTH MEDFORD — Lauren Morgan 18:37, Carmen Mejia 19:11, Tristan Husted 19:21, Stefanee Tolner 19:35, Lela Stemple 19:35.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Interim coach making most of situation

A funny thing happened to Terry Rasmussen on his way toward retirement as a basketball coach.

First, he was pulled back in to serve as...