• PREP CROSS COUNTRY

    South girls third, Bennion fourth in big meet

  • PORTLAND — South Medford placed third in the girls Elite Division team competition, and Sarah Bennion of St. Mary's was fourth individually in the Invitational Division Saturday at the Concordia/adidas Cross Country Classic at Fernhill Park.

    • email print
  • PORTLAND — South Medford placed third in the girls Elite Division team competition, and Sarah Bennion of St. Mary's was fourth individually in the Invitational Division Saturday at the Concordia/adidas Cross Country Classic at Fernhill Park.
    The meet attracted more than 80 high school teams.
    South Medford's girls came in behind winner Summit and runner-up — and Southwest Conference rival — South Eugene.
    Lauren Morgan paced the Panthers in the 5,000-meter race, finishing 13th in 18 minutes, 37 seconds, and Carmen Mejia was 25th in 19:11. South Medford's five scoring runners were in the top 39.
    Also in the Elite girls, Cascade Christian's Stephanie Croy clocked 19:47, which ranks her fourth among state 3A/2A/1A runners.
    In Invitational girls, Bennion's season-best time of 19:16 ranks her second in 3A/2A/1A.
    Phoenix's Nevina De Luca was 20th, setting a freshman class record of 20:13. Sarah Hagy had the previous mark of 20:16 in 2007.
    In the Elite boys, Jonathan Cornish of North Valley was 11th in 15:46, Hudson Eustace of Cascade Christian was 26th in 16:04 — No. 3 in 3A/2A/1A — and Ray Schireman of North Medford was 27th, also in 16:04.
    Piers Rasmussen of Crater led the locals in the Invitational boys, placing ninth in 16:31. Phoenix's Antonio Gil-Juarez was 15th in 16:42.
    BOYS INVITATIONAL
    CASCADE CHRISTIAN — Alex Cummings 17:40.
    CRATER — Piers Rasmussen 16:31, Kahler Waldrop 16:59.
    PHOENIX — Antonio Gil-Juarez 16:42, Matt Katibah 17:01, Kaleb Wagner 17:30, Killian Omotoy 17:44, Nigel Leonis 17:49.
    ST. MARY'S — Tate Jacobson 17:50, Chris Martin 18:19, Peter Schwartz 18:30, Ross Robino 20:04, Sam Bauermeister 21:28.
    BOYS ELITE
    ASHLAND — Sam Jackson 16:45, Isaac Schaaf 16:56, Navarre Herrera 17:13, Ben Jackson 17:15, Jonah Freedman 18:34.
    CASCADE CHRISTIAN — Hudson Eustace 16:04.
    CRATER — Jason Braxton 16:56, Mike Shaw 17:45, Brently Strum 17:47, Darien Andrews 17:50, Austin Sanders 18:22.
    NORTH MEDFORD — Ray Schireman 16:04, Blake Spencer 16:37, Devyn Baldovino 17:01, Joe Dugan 17:02, Aaran Fagan 17:28.
    NORTH VALLEY — Jonathan Cornish 15:46, David Cornish 16:07, Andrew Youngblood 16:59, Andrew Davalos 17:25, Derek Schwantes 18:31.
    SOUTH MEDFORD — Niko Tutland 16:18, Camden Stemple 16:22, Travis Jantzer 16:34, John Serna 16:59, Tristen Edwards 17:28.
    GIRLS INVITATIONAL
    ASHLAND — Megan Ganim 20:25, Isobel Whitcomb 20:41, Callie Toews 20:53, Kia Parrish-Haim 20:59, Aurora Sherman 21:29.
    PHOENIX — Nevina DeLuca 20:13, Lindsey Vermillion 20:23, Kelly Coash 20:26, Ashlee Vos 22:35, Arin Fitch 23:07.
    ST. MARY'S — Sarah Bennion 19:16, Maddy Schwartz 21:51, Lillian Martin 22:15, Olivia Minor 22:25, Rayna Gasik 22:41.
    GIRLS ELITE
    ASHLAND — Dana Greenblatt 19:35, Madeline Chaves 20:11, Andrea Scherrer 20:16, Marshall Miller 20:42, Alex Kiesling 20:48.
    CASCADE CHRISTIAN — Stephanie Croy 19:47.
    NORTH MEDFORD — Jaycie Dickson 20:46, Jessica Pettegrew-Sam 20:52, Julia Ribeiro 21:43, Kayla Looney 21:50, Molly Mulhollen 22:04.
    NORTH VALLEY — Emily Sears 20:05, Makayla Sanders 23:10.
    SOUTH MEDFORD — Lauren Morgan 18:37, Carmen Mejia 19:11, Tristan Husted 19:21, Stefanee Tolner 19:35, Lela Stemple 19:35.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Class 5A football playoff bids won't come easy

Athletic directors at the Class 5A level have proven to be the most invested in controlling their own playoff destiny since a switch to the...