• Ground game propels St. Mary's

  • Calvin Roberts and Anthony Bonsi ran wild as St. Mary's and its single-wing offense overpowered Chemawa en route to a 54-13 blowout win Saturday at Spiegelberg Stadium.
    • email print
      Comment
  • Calvin Roberts and Anthony Bonsi ran wild as St. Mary's and its single-wing offense overpowered Chemawa en route to a 54-13 blowout win Saturday at Spiegelberg Stadium.
    Roberts rushed for 198 yards on just six carries and Bonsi 193 yards on 20 carries, spearheading a Crusaders rushing attack that amassed 364 yards.
    The win improved St. Mary's to 3-4 as an independent, while dropping the Braves to 0-5.
    Roberts and Bonsi had three TD runs apiece, including Roberts' 62-yard burst in the first quarter and his 90-yard scamper that completed the scoring in the fourth.
    Senior receiver Scott Whispell added a 58-yard touchdown catch from St. Mary's quarterback Denten Edwards, and free safety Tom Hilton came up with one of two interceptions for the St. Mary's defense.
    Chemawa 0 0 13 0 —13
    St. Mary's 12 7 21 14 — 54
    SM — Bonsi 48 run (kick failed)
    SM — Roberts 62 run (run failed)
    SM — Isola 9 pass from Edwards (Whispell kick)
    C — Logan 3 run (pass failed)
    SM — Whispell 58 pass from Edwards (Whispell kick)
    C — Logan 4 run (Logan kick)
    SM — Bonsi 34 run (Whispell kick)
    SM — Bonsi 22 run (Whispell kick)
    SM — Roberts 23 run (Whispell kick)
    SM — Roberts 90 run (Whispell kick)
    TRIAD 80, BUTTE FALLS 28 — At Klamath Falls, Triad opened a 56-0 lead in the first half and cruised to the District 2 victory.
    James Ramirez scored the first touchdown for Butte Falls on a 64-yard kickoff return and Wade Cool later added three TD passes for the Loggers (2-4, 1-3 Dist. 2).
    Colton Hanson, Ricky Balero and Lehman Adams each had TD receptions.
    Butte Falls 0 6 6 16 — 28
    Triad 34 28 6 12 — 80
    T — McGrew 3 run (McGrew run)
    T — Riblett 29 run (kick failed)
    T — Wirth 27 pass from Ovgard (Wirth pass from Ovgard)
    T — Riblett 49 pass from Ovgard (pass failed)
    T — Wirth 70 punt return (pass failed)
    T — Wirth 46 punt return (run failed)
    T — Riblett 41 pass from Ovgard (McGrew run)
    T — McCarty 49 run (Launius run)
    BF — Ramirez 64 kickoff return (run failed)
    T — McCarty 86 kickoff return (run failed)
    T — Rutledge 30 run (pass failed)
    BF — Hanson 31 pass from Cool (run failed)
    T — Rutledge 74 run (run failed)
    BF — Balero 52 pass from Cool (Ramirez run)
    BF — Adams 10 pass from Cool (Cool run)
    T — Wirth 10 run (run failed)
    CLEARWATER CLASSIC — At Bend, South Medford won the bronze bracket and North Medford lost in the semifinals of the silver bracket in one of the state's most prestigious tournaments.
    The Panthers (10-8) lost five of their six sets to fall into the bottom bracket, then won three straight matches to go out on a high note. South opened bronze bracket play with a 25-18, 27-25 win over Ashland, then outlasted West Salem 25-19, 21-25, 15-12 before trouncing Crescent Valley, 25-12, 25-13.
    Senior outside hitter Sam Owirka led South Medford at the Classic, recording 26 kills in bracket play, including nine against Crescent Valley. Setter Chandler Criswell added 56 assists, including 19 against Crescent Valley.
    North Medford opened bracket play with a 25-22, 25-23 win over Redmond then fell to Mountain View, 25-20, 25-11.
    PROSPECT 3, GILCHRIST 0 — At Prospect, Caree Mickelson had nine kills and Heather Lass eight kills and 17 assists as Prospect (13-2, 10-2 Mountain Valley League) earned its eighth win in a row, 25-12, 25-15, 25-17.
    Also for the Cougars, Jessica VanWormer had 10 assists and was 15-for-16 from the service stripe and Taylor Bernhardt was 16-for-17 serving with five aces.
    Gilchrist fell to 5-10-1, 4-8 in MVL play.
    BUTTE FALLS 3, TRIAD 0 — At Klamath Falls, Butte Falls served with 92 percent accuracy in the MVL match, posting a 25-18, 25-17, 25-16 victory.
    Hitters Tamika Funk and Mariah Moore each had eight kills for the Loggers (9-7, 8-4 MVL).
    ASHLAND BOYS PREVAIL — At Albany, Taos Cardarette-Stewart and Forrest Kollar had seven goals apiece and goalie Miles Furuichi had 14 blocks, including 11 in the final, as the Ashland High boys defeated Lake Oswego and West Albany to win the Albany Tournament Saturday at Albany Community Pool.
    The Ashland High girls also advanced to the championship match with a 10-3 win over North Eugene followed by an 11-4 win over South Salem, but fell to West Albany in the final 8-3.
    The AHS boys (21-1) beat Lake Oswego in the first round 13-2, then defeated West Albany 13-7 in the championship match. Adam Good powered the Grizzlies in the final, scoring five goals to go with two steals and two field blocks.
    The Ashland girls (13-3) were led by Ada Lawson and Sadie Kasiah. Lawson had four goals, three steals and an assist against South Salem, and Kasiah had two goals, three assists and four steals against South Salem and two goals, three assists and four steals against North Eugene. Molly Cochrane added two goals and seven steals against North Eugene.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Interim coach making most of situation

A funny thing happened to Terry Rasmussen on his way toward retirement as a basketball coach.

First, he was pulled back in to serve as...