• North Valley boys race to Skyline title

  • GRANTS PASS — The North Valley boys cross country team claimed the Skyline Conference title over runner-up Henley and Klamath Union ran away with the girls crown at Reinhart Volunteer Park on Wednesday.

    • email print
  • GRANTS PASS — The North Valley boys cross country team claimed the Skyline Conference title over runner-up Henley and Klamath Union ran away with the girls crown at Reinhart Volunteer Park on Wednesday.
    The top two teams and top five individual runners who were not on state-qualifying squads earned berths into the Class 4A state cross country championships, set for Nov. 5 at Lane Community College in Eugene.
    The Phoenix girls qualified for state with their second-place showing in the 5,000-meter competition.
    Mazama's Paul Adams, who was second last fall, captured first with his time of 15 minutes, 43.9 seconds. Henley's Zorg Loustalet, the defending champion, was second (15:58.3) and North Valley's Jonathan Cornish placed third (16:06.4).
    David Cornish was fifth (16:23.9) and Andrew Davalos ninth (17:08.1) for the Knights.
    Klamath Union's Alisha Luna repeated as the champion (18:13.2). Just like last year, Hidden Valley's Sierra Brown took second (19:09.7) and North Valley's Emily Sears came in third (19:49.9).
    The Pirate girls had three finish in the Top 10: Nevina DeLuca (sixth), Lindsey Vermillion (seventh) and Kelly Coash (ninth).
    Phoenix won the boys title and Hidden Valley the girls title last season.
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — North Valley 41, Henley 67, Phoenix 69, Klamath Union 71, Mazama 98.
    TOP 25 — 1, Paul Adams, Maz, 15:43.9; 2, Zorg Loustalet, Hen, 15:58.3; 3, Jonathan Cornish, NV, 16:06.4; 4, Garrison Iams, Hen, 16:16.0; 5, David Cornish, NV, 16:23.9; 6, Shane Crofoot, HV, 16:27.3; 7, Alek Angeli, KU, 16:33.2; 8, Antonio Gil-Juarez, Pho, 16:59.9; 9, Andrew Davalos, NV, 17:08.1; 10, Alex Mangan, Hen, 17:10.2.
    11, Matt Katibah, Pho, 17:13.5; 12, Andrew Youngblood, NV, 17:22.4; 13, Tee Nguyen, KU, 17:28.6; 14, Todd Delaney, Maz, 17:31.5; 15, Derek Schwantes, NV, 17:31.9; 16, Kaleb Wagner, Pho, 17:40.8; 17, Joe Coffey, KU, 17:52.2; 18, Killian Omotoy, Pho, 17:53.6; 19, Bee Nguyen, KU, 18:01.5; 20, Lucas Crebbin, KU, 18:08.6; 21, Nigel Leonis, Pho, 18:18.7; 22, Caleb Carlton, KU, 18:24.2; 23, Spencer Jackson, KU, 18:24.8; 24, Zane Riggs, Hen, 18:25.9; 25, Jeff Meeds, Maz, 18:27.8.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — Klamath Union 27, Phoenix 56, Henley 71, North Valley 76.
    TOP 25 — 1, Alisha Luna, KU, 18:13.2; 2, Sierra Brown, HV, 19:09.7; 3, Emily Sears, NV, 19:49.9; 4, Christina Tyson, KU, 20:06.5; 5, Bailey Pimentel, KU, 20:24.2; 6, Nevina DeLuca, Pho, 20:32.2; 7, Lindsey Vermillion, Pho, 21:11.5; 8, Cindy Reed, KU, 21:11.9; 9, Kelly Coash, Pho, 21:12.9; 10, Camille Loustalet, Hen, 21:23.2.
    11, Jackie Becker, Hen, 21:38.0; 12, Kerissa D'Arpino, NV, 21:50.3; 13, Melissa Britsch, KU, 21:50.9; 14, Dana Wirth, KU, 21:54.9; 15, Rhiannon Jones, KU, 22:03.8; 16, Leta Spradley, Hen, 22:08.2; 17, Makayla Sanders, NV, 22:22.1; 18, Arin Fitch, Pho, 22:40.8; 19, Rachel Haskins, Hen, 23:03.6; 20, Sarah Wolf, Hen, 23:26.3; 21, Ashlee Vos, Pho, 23:36.2; 22, Ally Ward, NV, 23:42.7; 23, Katie Vermillion, Pho, 23:50.5; 24, Maria Gray, Hen, 23:55.3; 25, Sairah Morford, Pho, 24:33.4.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Class 5A football playoff bids won't come easy

Athletic directors at the Class 5A level have proven to be the most invested in controlling their own playoff destiny since a switch to the...