North Valley boys race to Skyline title

October 27, 2011

GRANTS PASS — The North Valley boys cross country team claimed the Skyline Conference title over runner-up Henley and Klamath Union ran away with the girls crown at Reinhart Volunteer Park on Wednesday.

The top two teams and top five individual runners who were not on state-qualifying squads earned berths into the Class 4A state cross country championships, set for Nov. 5 at Lane Community College in Eugene.

The Phoenix girls qualified for state with their second-place showing in the 5,000-meter competition.

Mazama's Paul Adams, who was second last fall, captured first with his time of 15 minutes, 43.9 seconds. Henley's Zorg Loustalet, the defending champion, was second (15:58.3) and North Valley's Jonathan Cornish placed third (16:06.4).

David Cornish was fifth (16:23.9) and Andrew Davalos ninth (17:08.1) for the Knights.

Klamath Union's Alisha Luna repeated as the champion (18:13.2). Just like last year, Hidden Valley's Sierra Brown took second (19:09.7) and North Valley's Emily Sears came in third (19:49.9).

The Pirate girls had three finish in the Top 10: Nevina DeLuca (sixth), Lindsey Vermillion (seventh) and Kelly Coash (ninth).

Phoenix won the boys title and Hidden Valley the girls title last season.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — North Valley 41, Henley 67, Phoenix 69, Klamath Union 71, Mazama 98.

TOP 25 — 1, Paul Adams, Maz, 15:43.9; 2, Zorg Loustalet, Hen, 15:58.3; 3, Jonathan Cornish, NV, 16:06.4; 4, Garrison Iams, Hen, 16:16.0; 5, David Cornish, NV, 16:23.9; 6, Shane Crofoot, HV, 16:27.3; 7, Alek Angeli, KU, 16:33.2; 8, Antonio Gil-Juarez, Pho, 16:59.9; 9, Andrew Davalos, NV, 17:08.1; 10, Alex Mangan, Hen, 17:10.2.

11, Matt Katibah, Pho, 17:13.5; 12, Andrew Youngblood, NV, 17:22.4; 13, Tee Nguyen, KU, 17:28.6; 14, Todd Delaney, Maz, 17:31.5; 15, Derek Schwantes, NV, 17:31.9; 16, Kaleb Wagner, Pho, 17:40.8; 17, Joe Coffey, KU, 17:52.2; 18, Killian Omotoy, Pho, 17:53.6; 19, Bee Nguyen, KU, 18:01.5; 20, Lucas Crebbin, KU, 18:08.6; 21, Nigel Leonis, Pho, 18:18.7; 22, Caleb Carlton, KU, 18:24.2; 23, Spencer Jackson, KU, 18:24.8; 24, Zane Riggs, Hen, 18:25.9; 25, Jeff Meeds, Maz, 18:27.8.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — Klamath Union 27, Phoenix 56, Henley 71, North Valley 76.

TOP 25 — 1, Alisha Luna, KU, 18:13.2; 2, Sierra Brown, HV, 19:09.7; 3, Emily Sears, NV, 19:49.9; 4, Christina Tyson, KU, 20:06.5; 5, Bailey Pimentel, KU, 20:24.2; 6, Nevina DeLuca, Pho, 20:32.2; 7, Lindsey Vermillion, Pho, 21:11.5; 8, Cindy Reed, KU, 21:11.9; 9, Kelly Coash, Pho, 21:12.9; 10, Camille Loustalet, Hen, 21:23.2.

11, Jackie Becker, Hen, 21:38.0; 12, Kerissa D'Arpino, NV, 21:50.3; 13, Melissa Britsch, KU, 21:50.9; 14, Dana Wirth, KU, 21:54.9; 15, Rhiannon Jones, KU, 22:03.8; 16, Leta Spradley, Hen, 22:08.2; 17, Makayla Sanders, NV, 22:22.1; 18, Arin Fitch, Pho, 22:40.8; 19, Rachel Haskins, Hen, 23:03.6; 20, Sarah Wolf, Hen, 23:26.3; 21, Ashlee Vos, Pho, 23:36.2; 22, Ally Ward, NV, 23:42.7; 23, Katie Vermillion, Pho, 23:50.5; 24, Maria Gray, Hen, 23:55.3; 25, Sairah Morford, Pho, 24:33.4.