• North Medford, Ashland split in swim meet

  • ASHLAND — Ashland easily won the boys dual but was edged by North Medford in girls swimming action thanks to a pair of standout efforts by Black Tornado freshmen on Tuesday.
    • email print
  • ASHLAND — Ashland easily won the boys dual but was edged by North Medford in girls swimming action thanks to a pair of standout efforts by Black Tornado freshmen on Tuesday.
    Led by Gus Simms, Parker Massie, Kai Staal and Taos Cadarette-Stewart, the Grizzly boys won every race en route to a 120-45 victory at the Southern Oregon University pool. The Ashland foursome won two events apiece, with Staal, a senior, setting a school record in the 100 breaststroke (1:01.84).
    The North Medford girls, led by freshmen Grace Jovanovic and Carly Freda, nipped Ashland, 82-81. Jovanovic won the 200 freestyle (2:09.43) and 100 backstroke (1:09.19), while Freda prevailed in the 200 individual medley (2:46.95) and 100 butterfly (1:12.59).
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — Ashland 120, North Medford 45.
    200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Ashland (Parker Massie, Miles Furuichi, Taos Cadarette-Stewart, Alex Sukles), 1:54.65; 200 FREESTYLE — 1, Parker Massie, A, 2:03.81; 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1, Taos Cadarette-Stewart, A, 2:27.92; 50 FREESTYLE — 1, Kai Staal, A, 21.95; 100 BUTTERFLY — 1, Gus Simms, A, 55.47; 100 FREESTYLE — 1, Taos Cadarette-Stewart, A, 58.11; 500 FREESTYLE — 1, Gus Simms, A, 5:15.39; 200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Ashland (Forrest Kollar, Taos Cadarette-Stewart, Gus Simms, Kai Staal), 1:36.92; 100 BACKSTROKE — 1, Parker Massie, A, 1:06.48; 100 BREASTSTROKE — 1, Kai Staal, A, 1:01.84; 400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Ashland (Forrest Kollar, Kai Staal, Alex Sukles, Gus Simms), 3:38.13.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — North Medford 82, Ashland 81.
    200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, North Medford (Alyssa Cendejas, Grace Jovanovic, Carly Freda, Leyna Kohlmeier), 2:10.46; 200 FREESTYLE — 1, Grace Jovanovic, NM, 2:09.43; 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1, Carly Freda, NM, 2:46.95; 50 FREESTYLE — 1, Sheralyn Shumway, A, 26.28; 100 BUTTERFLY — 1, Carly Freda, NM, 1:12.59; 100 FREESTYLE — 1, Sheralyn Shumway, A, 58.86; 500 FREESTYLE — 1, Maddy Longshore, A, 6:17.28; 200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Ashland (Maddy Longshore, Grace Geisslinger, Cassie Hall, Sheralyn Shumway), 1:53.23; 100 BACKSTROKE — 1, Grace Jovanovic, NM, 1:09.19; 100 BREASTSTROKE — 1, Rayna Ahern, A, 1:32.67; 400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Ashland (Maddy Longshore, Cassie Hall, Mandy Workman, Sheralyn Shumway), 4:14.80.
    GRANTS PASS TRI-MEET — At Grants Pass, South Medford's Kaylee Cooper, Jenna Cooper, Sarah Reierson and Janelle Legacion paved the way for the Panther girls to win the tri-meet with Crater and host Grants Pass.
    Reierson and Jenna Cooper each won two individual events and were joined by their aforementioned teammates in claiming the 200 and 400 freestyle relays as South won going away.
    In the boys meet, Grants Pass secured first place in all 11 events to cruise past the Panthers and Comets.
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — Grants Pass 614, South Medford 235, Crater 191.
    200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (E. Bald, A. Delisle, J. Drevits, N. Wise), 2:00.40; 200 FREESTYLE — 1, J. Drevits, GP, 2:01.58; 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1, C.J. Stott, GP, 2:20.16; 50 FREESTYLE — 1, Josh Lee, GP, 24.40; 100 BUTTERFLY — 1, J. Drevits, GP, 1:04.24.
    100 FREESTYLE — 1, Josh Lee, GP, 53.95; 500 FREESTYLE — 1, D. Sloan, GP, 5:46.60; 200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (C.J. Stott, E. Bald, J. Lee, A. Maxwell), 1:38.0; 100 BACKSTROKE — 1, C.J. Stott, GP, 1:06.25; 100 BREASTSTROKE — 1, A. Delisle, GP, 1:12.95; 400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (C.J. Stott, J. Drevits, J. Lee, A. Maxwell), 3:43.72.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — South Medford 407, Grants Pass 272, Crater 239.
    200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (M. Brooks, M. Tibbits, G. Maxwell, S. Lansing), 2:14.17; 200 FREESTYLE — 1, Kaylee Cooper, SM, 2:03.60; 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1, Jenna Cooper, SM, 2:35.17; 50 FREESTYLE — 1, Sarah Reierson, SM, 25.22; 100 BUTTERFLY — 1, Sarah Reierson, SM, 1:04.90.
    100 FREESTYLE — 1, S. Lansing, GP, 58.40; 500 FREESTYLE — 1, Jenna Cooper, SM, 6:14.38; 200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, South Medford (Kaylee Cooper, Jenna Cooper, Janelle Legacion, Sarah Reierson), 1:51.99; 100 BACKSTROKE — 1, G. Maxwell, GP, 1:09.85; 100 BREASTSTROKE — 1, M. Tibbits, GP, 1:27.80; 400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, South Medford (Kaylee Cooper, Jenna Cooper, Janelle Legacion, Sarah Reierson), 4:12.55.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

South, North twin bill set for Friday

It’s been 12 years since the last football doubleheader for South Medford and North Medford at Spiegelberg Stadium, but that will...