South Medford skates past Crater in key clash

January 19, 2012

South Medford used steady efforts late from Terrance Cheeseboro and Taylor Rose to move into first place in the Southern League hockey standings with a 5-4 win over Crater at The RRRink on Wednesday.

The defending state champion Panthers had entered the match in a close battle for the top spot with the Comets but gained the edge after earning their second win in three meetings between the squads.

South Medford built a 2-1 advantage through one period thanks to an unassisted goal by Jake Sexton and a goal by Denzel Mobley off a Stephen Weber assist. Crater's Daniel Gomez scored via an assist from Dustin Gomez.

The teams traded goals in the second period, with Cheeseboro scoring off a Rose assist for South and Dustin Gomez scoring off a Daniel Gomez assist.

In the pivotal third period, however, the Panthers built a 4-2 cushion when Cheeseboro again scored off a Rose assist with 71/2 minutes to play. J.R. Keyser scored for Crater two minutes later off a Jacob Asbeck assist to pull within one goal at 4-3, and the Comets pulled goalkeeper Alec Looman down the stretch in hopes of netting an equalizer.

That strategy backfired, however, when Rose got the puck and slapped home an empty-net goal with 57 seconds left to push the Panthers back up 5-3. Undaunted, Crater was able to net a goal with seven seconds left when Asbeck scored an unassisted goal.

Johnny Lines secured 37 saves for South Medford, while Looman had 25 saves for the Comets.

South Medford 2 1 2 — 5

Crater 1 1 2 — 4


Swimming

ASHLAND SWEEPS FOUR-WAY — At Ashland, Kai Staal won two events for the Ashland boys and Sheralyn Shumway did the same for the Ashland girls as both Grizzly swim squads swept a nonleague four-way at the Southern Oregon University pool.

Staal touched the wall first in both the 50-yard freestyle (22.45) and the 100 backstroke (57.13), while Shumway won the 50 freestyle (25.93) and 100 freestyle (57.69).

Cascade Christian's Aaron Ghiglieri also was a two-event winner, finishing first in both the 200 freestyle (1:49.12) and the 100 butterfly (51.98).

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — Ashland 141, Grants Pass 107; Ashland 169, Crater 55; Ashland 179, Cascade Christian 0; Grants Pass 208, Crater 58; Grants Pass 192, Cascade Christian 55; Crater 96, Cascade Christian 68.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (CJ Stott, Andrew DeLisle, Eliot Bald, Aidan Maxwell), 1:53.25; 200 FREE — 1, Aaron Ghiglieri, CC, 1:49.12; 200 IM — 1, CJ Stott, GP, 2:24.31; 50 FREE — 1, Kai Staal, A, 22.45; 100 FLY — 1, Aaron Ghiglieri, CC, 51.98; 100 FREE — 1, Aidan Maxwell, GP, 51.23; 500 FREE — 1, Gus Simms, A, 5:17.87; 200 FREE RELAY — 1, Ashland (Forrest Kollar, Cole Harding, Gus Simms, Kai Staal), 1:36.40; 100 BACK — 1, Kai Staal, A, 57.13; 100 BREAST — 1, Brighton Barber, C, 1:10.83; 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Ashland (Gus Simms, Parker Massie, Forrest Kollar, Kai Staal), 3:37.85.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — Ashland 141, Grants Pass 107; Ashland 169, Crater 55; Ashland 179, Cascade Christian 0; Grants Pass 138, Crater 77; Grants Pass 164, Cascade Christian 0; Crater 112, Cascade Christian 0.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Mackenzie Brooks, Mattea Tibbits, Gabby Maxwell, Shan Lansing), 2:13.22; 200 FREE — 1, Gabby Maxwell, GP, 2:10.82; 200 IM — 1, Mattea Tibbits, GP, 2:55.60; 50 FREE — 1, Sheralyn Shumway, A, 25.93; 100 FLY — 1, Mackenzie Brooks, GP, 1:22.20; 100 FREE — 1, Sheralyn Shumway, A, 57.69; 500 FREE — 1, Maddy Longshore, A, 6:16.91; 200 FREE RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Mackenzie Brooks, Mattea Tibbits, Gabby Maxwell, Shan Lansing), 1:55.88; 100 BACK — 1, Savana Schreiner, C, 1:14.65; 100 BREAST — 1, Mandy Workman, A, 1:20.73; 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Ashland (Maddy Longshore, Mandy Workman, Ada Lawson, Sheralyn Shumway), 4:18.59.