• Fahndrich, Lorenz pace locals at Reser's TOC

  • HILLSBORO — Crater senior wrestler Chance Fahndrich settled for third place and Eagle Point's Aaron Lorenz finished fourth after solid showings at the Reser's Tournament of Champions at Liberty High on Saturday.
    • email print
  • HILLSBORO — Crater senior wrestler Chance Fahndrich settled for third place and Eagle Point's Aaron Lorenz finished fourth after solid showings at the Reser's Tournament of Champions at Liberty High on Saturday.
    Grants Pass' Casey Coulter scored a 2-1 decision over Henley's Tyler Scott to claim the title at 106 pounds, while fellow Caveman Ryan Shean took third at 170.
    Fahndrich was pinned in 1:07 in the semifinals at 182 by second-seeded Cody Crawford of Cascade but regrouped to earn a 6-3 decision over David Douglas' Ihog Odighizuwa in the consolation bracket. Fahndrich went on to top Henley's Phillip Morgan in the third-place final.
    Lorenz faced a tough draw in his semifinal at 120 pounds, squaring off against nationally ranked Ronnie Bresser of Henley. Bresser secured a 10-2 major decision in the semifinal but Lorenz battled back to reach the third-place final with a 3-1 decision over Jeramiah Baker of David Douglas. McKennan Buckner of Crook County then edged Lorenz for third place.
    Eagle Point heavyweight Manny Valdovinos faced a similar stiff challenge in his semifinal against top-seeded Jared Groner of Oregon City and just missed a spot in the finals when Groner scored a takedown to win 3-1 in overtime.
    Valdovinos then dropped a 6-2 decision to Zach Gill of Sweet Home to drop into the fifth-place final against Joel Hunter of McNary. Results of that match weren't available at press time.
    Roseburg was the runaway winner in the 24-team competition.
    TIGARD INVITATIONAL — At Tigard, North Medford senior Marlon Campos dominated in three matches to claim the heavyweight title and help lead the Black Tornado to a third-place finish in the nine-team tournament.
    The No. 4-ranked Campos posted two pins and a 5-1 decision en route to his title, pinning sixth-ranked Stephen Hordes of Sunset in the first round of the championship final.
    North Medford's Austin Mitchell (106) and Tyler Crist (126) each finished second after falling short in the finals. Mitchell dropped an 11-6 decision to 10th-ranked Ian Rogers of Tigard and Crist was edged 5-3 by eighth-ranked Zarin Lucero of Sunset.
    West Linn won the team title and Sandy was second.
    PHOENIX BOYS WIN — At Grants Pass, Phoenix's Jeoff Underwood won two individual events and swam on a winning relay team to help the Pirates claim the title in the Grants Pass Invitational at the Grants Pass YMCA.
    Phoenix scored 104 points to runner-up Henley's 64.5.
    In the girls meet, Henley triumphed with 126 points, followed by Phoenix with 56.
    Underwood won the 200-yard individual medley relay in 2 minutes, 6.32 seconds and the 100 freestyle in 50.77. He swam the final leg on the 400 free relay that won in 3:46.95, with teammates Killian Omotoy, Angel Barajas and Jarred Richards.
    Cascade Christian's Aaron Ghiglieri won the 200 free (1:44.33) and 100 butterfly (51.37). The Challengers' 200 medley relay of Treyson Robbins, Corey Friesen, Ghiglieri and Hudson Eustace won in 1:53.85.
    On the girls side, Phoenix sophomore Alyse Darnall set a school record in the 100 free, winning in 55.77. Kayla Heath set the previous mark of 56.47 in 2009.
    Darnall also claimed the 200 IM in 2:21.43.
    Cascade Christian's Breanna Sapienza cruised to victory in the 100 fly (54.97) and 100 backstroke (58.83).
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — Phoenix 104, Henley 64.5, Hidden Valley 51, Cascade Christian 48, Klamath Union 16.5, Junction City 12, North Valley 2.
    200 MEDLEY RELAY — Cascade Christian (Treyson Robbins, Corey Friesen, Aaron Ghiglieri, Hudson Eustace) 1:53.85; Henley 2:02.73; Phoenix 2:04.48.
    200 FREE — Aaron Ghiglieri, CC, 1:44.33; Killian Omotoy, P, 2:15.94; Justen Peery, P, 2:19.07.
    200 IM — Jeoff Underwood, P, 2:06.32; Clint Wallace, HV, 2:27.37; Ryan Knutson, P, 2:45.63.
    50 FREE — Haden Wallin, H, 24.41; Jarred Richards, P, 24.57; Isaac Foster, HV, 25.21.
    100 FLY — Aaron Ghiglieri, CC, 51.37; Joseph Walker, JC, 58.19; Justen Peery, P, 1:09.16.
    100 FREE — Jeoff Underwood, P, 50.77; Haden Wallin, H, 54.64; Jarred Richards, P, 55.75.
    500 FREE — Joseph Walker, JC, 5:24.68; Ryan Knutson, P, 6:16.59; Wolf Porter, HV, 7:08.59.
    200 FREE — Phoenix (Jarred Richards, Ryan Knutson, Angel Barajas, Jeoff Underwood) 1:39.11; Cascade Christian 1:39.65; Hidden Valley 1:44.44.
    100 BACK — Alex Willrett, KU, 1:04.88; Treyson Robbins, CC, 1:09.29; Nate Iams, H, 1:11.46.
    100 BREASTS — Clint Wallace, HV, 1:10.24; Chandler Davis, H, 1:16.20; Austin Halvorsen, H, 1:17.06.
    400 FREE — Phoenix (Killian Omotoy, Angel Barajas, Jarred Richards, Jeoff Underwood) 3:46.95; Phoenix 'B' 4:14.02; Hidden Valley 4:21.54.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — Henley 126, Phoenix 56, Junction City 41, Klamath Union 35, North Valley 19, Hidden Valley 16, Cascade Christian 14.
    200 MEDLEY RELAY — Henley (Angela Kirschner, Sierra Myers, Aunika Torres, Jenny Kirschner) 2:00.41; Phoenix 2:06.39; Junction City 2:19.70.
    200 FREE — Leta Spradley, H, 2:04.23; Melissa Britsch, KU, 2:18.90; Katie Brown, NV, 2:30.41.
    200 IM — Alyse Darnall, P, 2:21.43; Aunika Torres, H, 2:29.77; Kendra Reyes, JC, 2:49.75.
    50 FREE — Angela Kirschner, H, 25.73; Kylee Burks, P, 27.46; Sierra Myers, H, 28.35.
    100 FLY — Breanna Sapienza, CC, 54.97; Aunika Torres, H, 1:08.21; Olivia Sanchez, P, 1:08.60.
    100 FREE — Alyse Darnall, P, 55.77; Angela Kirschner, H, 55.78; Arin Fitch, P, 1:03.10.
    500 FREE — Leta Spradley, H, 5:29.14; Jenny Kirschner, H, 5:38.13; Olivia Sanchez, P, 6:10.94.
    200 FREE — Henley (Sierra Myers, Jenny Kirschner, Leta Spradley, Angela Kirschner) 1:48.08; Junction City 2:04.31; Henley 2:12.49.
    100 BACK — Breanna Sapienza, CC, 58.83; Kylee Burks, P, 1:10.58; Taylor Wilkins, HV, 1:14.80.
    100 BREAST — Sierra Myers, H, 1:15.95; Mikay Gerdes, JC, 1:24.69; Emily Parker, JC, 1:24.69.
    400 FREE RELAY — Henley (Aunika Torres, Leta Spradley, Kaylie Severson, Jenny Kirschner) 4:02.73; Phoenix 4:15.24; Klamath Union 4:41.00.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Class 5A football playoff bids won't come easy

Athletic directors at the Class 5A level have proven to be the most invested in controlling their own playoff destiny since a switch to the...