• Ghiglieri, Sapienza set records in district meet

  • NORTH BEND — Cascade Christian swimmers Aaron Ghiglieri and Breanna Sapienza each set two Class 4A/3A/2A/1A District 4 meet records in preliminaries Friday at North Bend Municipal Pool.
    • email print
      Comment
  • NORTH BEND — Cascade Christian swimmers Aaron Ghiglieri and Breanna Sapienza each set two Class 4A/3A/2A/1A District 4 meet records in preliminaries Friday at North Bend Municipal Pool.
    The senior Ghiglieri went 1 minute, 56.91 seconds in the 200-yard individual medley and 51.59 seconds in the 100 butterfly. Neither time approached his personal best but easily bettered the previous standards.
    Sapienza, a sophomore, set records in the 50 freestyle (24.30) and the 100 fly (56.00). Similarly, neither threatened her personal best.
    Finals in all events are today.
    Phoenix had three top-seeded swimmers emerge from the prelims.
    On the girls side, Alyse Darnall led the way in the 200 IM (2:23.38), and Kylee Burks took the 100 backstroke in 1:08.59.
    For the Pirate boys, Jeoff Underwood went 56.61 in the 100 back.
    CLASS 5A DISTRICT 1 — At Bend, Kai Staal, Gus Simms and Sheralyn Shumway all advanced with the top times in their best events and the Ashland boys are in contention for a team title after the first day at Juniper Pool.
    Staal finished first in both the 50 freestyle and the 100 breaststroke; Simms had the best qualifying time in the 100 butterfly and the third-best time in the 500 free; and Shumway was the top qualifier in the 50 free and was second in the 100 free.
    SOUTH MEDFORD 7, CRATER 1 — Jake Sexton scored two first-period goals and the Panthers rolled in the first-round of the Southern Oregon League playoffs at The RRRink.
    Sexton also had three assists.
    Brandon Punsuk tallied three goals for the Panthers, who captured the regular-season title. Kassie Hasse and Cy Jenson also scored for South.
    Crater got a third-period goal from Dustin Gomez.
    South goalie Johnny Lines and Crater keeper Alec Looman each had 19 saves.
    The Panthers face the Willamette Valley Wolfpack at 3:15 today at The RRRink, with the winner advancing to the championship round in the double-elimination tournament.
    Crater will play at 5 p.m. today against the winner of the North Medford-Klamath Falls contest at 7 a.m.
    Crater 0 0 1 — 1
    South Medford 2 3 2 — 7
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Interim coach making most of situation

A funny thing happened to Terry Rasmussen on his way toward retirement as a basketball coach.

First, he was pulled back in to serve as...