• PREP SWIMMING

    Challenger standouts have top seed times entering state

  • Local swimmers — including Cascade Christian's dynamic duo of Aaron Ghiglieri and Breanna Sapienza — have the top seed times in five events entering the state meet this weekend at Mt. Hood Community College in Gresham.
    • email print
  • Local swimmers — including Cascade Christian's dynamic duo of Aaron Ghiglieri and Breanna Sapienza — have the top seed times in five events entering the state meet this weekend at Mt. Hood Community College in Gresham.
    The 6A, 5A and 4A/3A/2A/1A meets begin with preliminaries today and conclude with finals Saturday.
    Ghiglieri, a senior, has the top times in the 200-yard individual medley (1 minute, 54.64 seconds) and the 100 butterfly (50.14). His time in the former is nearly six seconds faster than the No. 2 entry, and he's the defending champion in the fly.
    The sophomore Sapienza is attempting to defend titles in both the 50 freestyle and 100 fly and has similarly dominant seed times of 24.51 seconds and 55.34 seconds, respectively. The latter is almost seven seconds faster than her nearest challenger.
    Phoenix's Alyse Darnall, a sophomore, is No. 1 in the girls 200 IM (2:17.95).
    Two other Phoenix entries have the second-best times.
    Darnell and her 400 free relay teammates are second at 3:56.50, and Pirates senior Jeoff Underwood is No. 2 in the boys 100 backstroke at 56.25.
    South Medford
    GIRLS 200 FREESTYLE — Kaylee Cooper, So., 1:58.51.
    GIRLS 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — Sarah Reierson, Sr., 2:08.36.
    GIRLS 500 FREESTYLE — Kaylee Cooper, So., 5:23.80.
    GIRLS 200 FREESTYLE RELAY — Kaylee Cooper, Jenna Cooper, Janelle Legacion, Sarah Reierson, Morgan Pratt and Alisha Gaffney, 1:44.11.
    GIRLS 100 BACKSTROKE — Sarah Reierson, Sr., 59.12.
    GIRLS 400 FREESTYLE RELAY — Kaylee Cooper, Jenna Cooper, Janelle Legacion, Sarah Reierson, Morgan Pratt and Alisha Gaffney, 3:51.36.
    North Medford
    GIRLS 100 BUTTERFLY — Grace Jovanovic, Fr., 58.06.
    GIRLS 100 BREASTSTROKE — Grace Jovanovic, Fr., 1:07.47.
    Grants Pass
    BOYS 50 FREESTYLE — Aidan Maxwell, Sr., 21.85.
    BOYS 100 FREESTYLE — Aidan Maxwell, Sr., 48.87.
    Ashland
    BOYS 200 MEDLEY RELAY — Parker Massie, Miles Furuichi, Taos Cadarette-Stewart, Cole Harding, William Crowley, Evan Smith, Jericho Walker-Roberts and Noah Smith, 1:48.96.
    BOYS 200 FREESTYLE — Parker Massie, Sr., 1:54.86.
    GIRLS 50 FREESTYLE — Sheralyn Shumway, Sr., 25.82.
    BOYS 50 FREESTYLE — Kai Staal, Sr., 21.23.
    BOYS 100 BUTTERFLY — Gus Simms, Jr., 53.45.
    BOYS 500 FREESTYLE — Gus Simms, Jr., 5:02.93.
    GIRLS 200 FREESTYLE RELAY — Ada Lawson, Cassie Hall, Maddy Longshore, Sheralyn Shumway, Grace Geisslinger, Megan Rodden, Aubrie Georgevitch and Lily Davidson, 1:45.63.
    BOYS 200 FREESTYLE RELAY — Gus Simms, Cole Harding, Forrest Kollar, Kai Staal, Jake VanCampen, Luke VanCampen, Alex Sukles and Garrett Johnson, 1:32.42.
    BOYS 100 BREASTSTROKE — Kai Staal, Sr., 1:02.00.
    GIRLS 400 FREESTYLE RELAY — Ada Lawson, Cassie Hall, Maddy Longshore, Sheralyn Shumway, Megan Rodden, Mandy Workman, Grace Geisslinger and Emma Frantz, 4:00.66.
    BOYS 400 FREESTYLE RELAY — Gus Simms, Parker Massie, Forrest Kollar, Kai Staal, Miles Furuichi, Alex Sukles, Jake VanCampen and Taos Cadarette-Stewart, 3:21.55.
    Phoenix
    GIRLS 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — Alyse Darnall, So., 2:17.95.
    GIRLS 50 FREESTYLE — Kylee Burks, So., 27.36.
    GIRLS 100 BUTTERFLY — Olivia Sanchez, So., 1:07.13.
    BOYS 100 BUTTERFLY — Jeoff Underwood, Sr., 55.00.
    GIRLS 100 FREESTYLE — Arin Fitch, So., 1:01.82.
    GIRLS 500 FREESTYLE — Alyse Darnall, So., 5:23.32.
    GIRLS 200 FREESTYLE RELAY — Kylee Burks, Olivia Sanchez, Arin Fitch, Alyse Darnall, Daylin Snee, Nancy Jacobs, Katie Walker and Dulci Kau, 1:49.27.
    BOYS 200 FREESTYLE RELAY — Jarred Richards, Killian Omotoy, Angel Barajas, Jeoff Underwood, Ryan Knutson, Nick Leiter, Aaron Heard and Jasper Schurman, 1:38.09.
    GIRLS 100 BACKSTROKE — Kylee Burks, So., 1:07.67.
    BOYS 100 BACKSTROKE — Jeoff Underwood, Sr., 56.25.
    GIRLS 100 BREASTSTROKE — Olivia Sanchez, So., 1:19.85.
    GIRLS 400 FREESTYLE RELAY — Kylee Burks, Olivia Sanchez, Arin Fitch, Alyse Darnall, Daylin Snee, Nancy Jacobs, Katie Walker and Dulci Kau, 3:56.50.
    BOYS 400 FREESTYLE RELAY — Jarred Richards, Ryan Knutson, Killian Omotoy, Jeoff Underwood, Nick Leiter, Angel Barajas, Aaron Heard and Jasper Schurman, 3:38.09.
    Cascade Christian
    BOYS 200 MEDLEY RELAY — Treyson Robbins, Corey Friesen, Aaron Ghiglieri, Hudson Eustace and Matthew Weakley, 1:51.27.
    BOYS 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — Aaron Ghiglieri, Sr., 1:54.64.
    GIRLS 50 FREESTYLE — Breanna Sapienza, So., 24.51.
    GIRLS 100 BUTTERFLY —Breanna Sapienza, So., 55.34.
    BOYS 100 BUTTERFLY — Aaron Ghiglieri, Sr., 50.14.
    BOYS 200 FREESTYLE RELAY — Aaron Ghiglieri, Matthew Weakley, Treyson Robbins, Hudson Eustace and Corey Friesen, 1:35.08.
    Hidden Valley
    BOYS 50 FREESTYLE — Isaac Foster, Sr., 23.82.
    BOYS 200 FREESTYLE RELAY — Clint Wallace, Chris Stucke, Jonathan Baker, Isaac Foster and Graeme Anderson, 1:39.63.
    BOYS 100 BREASTSTROKE — Clint Wallace, Sr., 1:06.65.
    BOYS 400 FREESTYLE RELAY — Clint Wallace, Chris Stucke, Jonathan Baker, Isaac Foster and Sawyer Stever, 3:47.52.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Class 5A football playoff bids won't come easy

Athletic directors at the Class 5A level have proven to be the most invested in controlling their own playoff destiny since a switch to the...