• PREP SWIMMING

    South, North swimmers come up short at state

    Ashland boys relay team claims Class 5A title in final race of day
  • GRESHAM — The potential that the swim teams from Medford awoke with Saturday morning remained largely that at the end of the OSAA Class 6A state meet at Mt. Hood Community College.

    • email print
  • GRESHAM — The potential that the swim teams from Medford awoke with Saturday morning remained largely that at the end of the OSAA Class 6A state meet at Mt. Hood Community College.
    South Medford senior Sarah Reierson placed fourth in the 100-yard backstroke and fifth in the 200 individual medley, while North Medford freshman Grace Jovanovic placed sixth in both the 100 butterfly and 100 breaststroke during the annual close of the high school season.
    Ashland, meanwhile, saved its best performance for the final event of the meet with a senior-dominated team winning the 400 freestyle relay to carry the Grizzlies to a second-place team finish.
    Seniors Kai Staal, Forrest Kollar and Parker Massie along with junior Gus Simms edged Summit by nearly two seconds.
    It was Ashland's best team finish.
    Reierson and Jovanovic had expectations of higher finishes, especially the former, who won the medley last year.
    "It was a big disappointment," Reierson said. "I swam slower than I did (Friday), and didn't get one (personal record). If I swam to my potential, I could have done a lot better."
    Sophomore teammate Kaylee Cooper swam in two consolation finals, and the team's 200 freestyle relay reached the consolation final to help the Panthers score 30 points and finish 15th overall.
    "We were hoping to do better today," South Medford coach Vickie Reierson said. "But that's how swimming goes. There's good days and not-so-good days.
    "It was still a great experience."
    Jovanovic swam faster in Friday's preliminaries in both races, but sixth place in two events was still enough to put North in 17th place.
    "It was fun to be here," Jovanovic said, "but I wish my performance would have been better.
    "I know I can swim a lot faster. Now, I have a better idea of what to train for."
    Jesuit won the girls meet for the fourth straight year, while Sunset defended its boys team title.
    North Medford coach Robert Dilansa said Jovanovic is in a great position to finish higher in her events in coming years as the only freshman to reach this year's finals.
    "She's still developing physically," he said. "I can see her being a force in the next few years."
    Reierson had a major task of repeating her title in the 200 IM as Lake Oswego sophomore Sarah Kaunitz qualified with a time nearly two seconds ahead of last year's winning time: 2:07.03. Kaunitz won in 2:05.09, good for All-American consideration. Reierson, who won last year's race by just .32 seconds, finished in 2:11.42.
    In the backstroke, Reierson faced Lakeridge senior Karen Turner, who sat out last season while preparing for club team meets. Turner won Saturday's final with an All-American time of 56.25. Reierson finished in 58.02.
    While disappointed, Reierson said she was satisfied her high school career had the highlight of winning a state title.
    "When I talk about high school swimming, I'll be talking about my junior year and the state title," she said. "We'll just focus on that."
    Ashland's relay team has one to savor, too.
    "We really wanted this race," a jubilant Staal said. "There's a bunch of seniors on this team and this is our last race in high school. There's no better way to go out than to win a state title."
    Staal finished second in the 50 freestyle, the 100 breaststroke and closed out the 200 freestyle relay, which finished second.
    Simms placed third in the 100 butterfly.
    Summit won both the boys and girls titles.
    Class 6A
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — Sunset 213, McMinnville/Sheridan 189.5, Grant 116, Barlow 98, Southridge 83, Lake Oswego 69, Tualatin 67, West Linn 66, Newberg 56, Sheldon 45, Westview 38, Centennial 35, Forest Grove 32, Jesuit 32, David Douglas 30, Lincoln 24, Grants Pass 13.5, Clackamas 13, West Salem 12, Roseburg 8, Aloha 6, Hillsboro 5, Gresham 5, North Salem 2, South Eugene 1.
    200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Sunset (Jonathan Zoucha, Cole Hurwitz, Jordan Hurwitz, Cameron Stitt), 1:35.61. 200 FREE — 1, Cameron Stitt, Sunset, 1:40.07. 200 IM — 1, Nick Thorne, Barlow, 1:53.94. 50 FREE — 1, Gabe Rooker, Forest Grove, 21.31.
    100 FLY — 1, Max Yakubovich, Southridge, 51.00. 100 FREE — 1, Nick Thorne, Barlow, 46.29. 500 FREE — 1, Cameron Stitt, Sunset, 4:27.84. 200 FREE RELAY — 1, McMinnville/Sheridan (Stephen Grinich, Stuart Chauvin, Tristan Versteeg, Blake Tillery), 1:28.32.
    100 BACK — 1, Curtis Klein, West Linn, 50.08. 100 BREAST — 1, Gabe Rooker, Forest Grove, 57.03. 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Sunset (Jonathan Zoucha, Jordan Hurwitz, Cole Hurwitz, Cameron Stitt), 3:11.14.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — Jesuit 182, Lake Oswego 150, Lakeridge 105, Reynolds 103, St. Mary's Academy 100, Tualatin 94, Century 79, Newberg 77, David Douglas 54.5, West Salem 49, West Linn 40, South Eugene 32, McMinnville/Sheridan 32, Sunset 31, South Medford 30, Oregon City 20, North Medford 18, Sprague 16.5, Westview 14, Southridge 12, Clackamas 9, Gresham 9, Canby 8, Beaverton 7, Glencoe 7, Barlow 7, Redmond 5, Forest Grove 4, Sheldon 3, Tigard 3.
    200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Jesuit (Caitlin McMahon, Blaise Wittenauer-Lee, Kathleen McCarroll, Kelsey Forster), 1:49.32. 200 FREE — 1, Ellie Thornbrue, Century, 1:52.25; 10, Kaylee Cooper, South Medford, 2:00.51. 200 IM — 1, Sarah Kaunitz, Lake Oswego, 2:05.09; 5, Sarah Reierson, South Medford, 2:11.15.
    50 FREE — 1, Brie Balsbough, West Linn, 23.65. 100 FLY — 1, Ellie Thornbrue, Century, 57.13; 6, Grace Jovanovic, North Medford, 58.79. 100 FREE — 1, Alysha Bush, Newberg, 50.82. 500 FREE — 1, Blaise Wittenauer-Lee, Jesuit, 5:01.26; 9, Kaylee Cooper, South Medford, 5:19.69. 200 FREE RELAY — 1, Lake Oswego (Sarah Kaunitz, Abigail Lyons, Hannah Cutts, Celia Keany), 1:38.77; 12, South Medford, 1:56.60 (Jenna Cooper, Morgan Pratt, Alisha Gaffney, Janelle Legacion), 1:56.60.
    100 BACK — 1, Karen Turner, Lakeridge, 56.25; 4, Sarah Reierson, South Medford, 58.02. 100 BREAST — 1, Sarah Kaunitz, Lake Oswego, 1:03.61; 6, Grace Jovanovic, North Medford, 1:08.90. 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Lake Oswego (Abigail Lyons, Celia Keany, Catherine Yee, Sarah Kaunitz), 3:33.62.
    Class 5A
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — Summit 61, Ashland 40, Pendleton 38, Cleveland 34, North Eugene 25, Mountain View 18, Springfield 16, Bend 15, Marist 14, Willamette 11, Wilson 9, South Albany 8, Hood River Valley 8, Liberty 5, West Albany 3, Lebanon 1.
    200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Cleveland (Sam Donohue, Matt Hwee, Brandon Risley, Steven Soo), 1:40.85. 200 FREE — 1, Alex Seaver, Marist, 1:42.43. 200 IM — 1, Carlos Hunnicut, Springfield, 1:53.08. 50 FREE — 1, Tommy Brewer, Summit, 21.09; 2, Kai Staal, Ashland, 21.55.
    100 FLY — 1, Carlos Hunnicut, Springfield, 51.58; 3, Gus Simms, Ashland, 53.05. 100 FREE — 1, Tommy Brewer, Summit, 46.04. 500 FREE — 1, Alex Seaver, Marist, 4:36.59; 5, Gus Simms, Ashland, 5:03.83. 200 FREE RELAY — 1, Pendleton (Jacob Rickman, Evan O'Grady, Nick Jennings, Nolan Hill), 1:30.11; 2, Ashland (Gus Simms, Cole Harding, Forrest Kollar, Kai Stall), 1:31.29.
    100 BACK — 1, Sam Donohue, Cleveland, 53.50. 100 BREAST — 1, Cameron Lindsey, North Eugene, 59.09; 2, Kai Staal, Ashland, 1:00.13. 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Ashland (Gus Simms, Parker Massie, Forrest Kollar, Kai Staal), 3:17.09.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — Summit 67, Sherwood 42, Bend 36, Crescent Valley 33, West Albany 31, Hood River Valley 24, Wilson 14, Wilsonville 11, Madison 10, Marshfield 9, Liberty 8, Sandy 7, Mountain View 6, Cleveland 3, Dallas 2, Ashland 2, Springfield 1.
    200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Summit (Madi Brewer, Jackie Nonweiler, Sydney Goodman, Abby Sorlie), 1:52.14. 200 FREE — 1, Christie Halver, Wilsonville, 1:53.10. 200 IM — 1, Jessie James, West Albany, 2:06.26. 50 FREE — 1, Grace Carlson, Wilson, 23.62.
    100 FLY — 1, Hannah Gupton, Sandy, 58.33. 100 FREE — 1, Julia Bush, Sherwood, 52.91. 500 FREE — 1, Jessie James, West Albany, 4:55.84. 200 FREE RELAY — 1, Sherwood (Sam Oliszewski, Hailee Brownell, Emily Stevens, Julia Bush), 1:41.15; 6, Ashland (Sheralyn Shumway, Cassie Hall, Maddy Longshore, Ada Lawson), 1:44.56.
    100 BACK — 1, Grace Carlson, Wilson, 55.38. 100 BREAST — 1, Makila Schuck, Madison, 1:07.48. 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Summit (Brooke Walsh, Suzy Foster, Mackenzie Halligan, Madi Brewer), 3:38.52.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Class 5A football playoff bids won't come easy

Athletic directors at the Class 5A level have proven to be the most invested in controlling their own playoff destiny since a switch to the...