• Rogue Valley Adventist has leading player, coach

  • On its way to the top of the Mountain Valley League, the Rogue Valley Adventist boys basketball team was christened with the player and coach of the year awards.
    • email print
  • On its way to the top of the Mountain Valley League, the Rogue Valley Adventist boys basketball team was christened with the player and coach of the year awards.
    Caleb Allen, a 6-foot-2 sophomore forward, led the MVL in scoring, averaging 19.7 points and 11 rebounds per contest.
    Glasgow guided the Red Tail Hawks to a 24-6 season, finishing 12-1 in MVL play. RVA fell to McKenzie 66-42 in the Class 1A state quarterfinals.
    While Allen was the lone RVA player to make the first team, senior Jesse Gilley grabbed second-team honors along with Butte Falls senior Ricardo Balero.
    Making the girls' second team were Prospect junior Heather Lass and Butte Falls junior Tamika Funk.
    All-MVL Basketball
    BOYS
    FIRST TEAM
    Caleb Allen, So., Rogue Valley Adventist; Thomas Holland, So., Triad; Matt Shaw, Sr., Hosanna Christian; Gabe Ovgard, So., Triad; Jack O'Leary, Sr., Paisley.
    Player of the Year — Caleb Allen, So., Rogue Valley Adventist.
    Coach of the Year — Mike Glasgow, Rogue Valley Adventist.
    SECOND TEAM
    Jesse Gilley, Sr., Rogue Valley Adventist; Mickey Janeke, Jr., Hosanna Christian; Chance McCord, Sr., North Lake; Austin McGrew, So., Triad; Luke McKay, Sr., Paisley; Garrett Martin, Jr., Hosanna Christian; Ricardo Balero, Sr., Butte Falls.
    HONORABLE MENTION
    Levi Justman, Sr., Hosanna Christian; Micah Neufeld, Jr., Rogue Valley Adventist; Tyler Shuey, Sr., Gilchrist; Scott Kennedy, Jr., Prospect; Jefferey Briscoe, Sr., Triad.
    GIRLS
    FIRST TEAM
    Carly Bigby, Jr., Hosanna Christian; Tess O'Leary, Jr., Paisley; Lesley Dark, Sr., North Lake; Emily Vanover, Jr., Triad; Ashley James, Jr., Gilchrist; Tori Castle, Sr., Hosanna Christian.
    Player of the Year — Carly Bigby, Jr., Hosanna Christian.
    Coa-Coaches of the Year — Tony Bush, Hosanna Christian and Cleve Anseth, Paisley High School.
    SECOND TEAM
    Sarah Estabrook, So., Triad; Tamika Funk, Jr., Butte Falls; Brenna Gravitt, Sr., Gilchrist; Kaci O'Sullivan, Sr., Paisley; Elana Hampton, Jr., Hosanna Christian; Heather Lass, Jr., Prospect.
    HONORABLE MENTION
    Sierra Kirkpatrick, Jr., Butte Falls; Pamela Moro, Jr., Hosanna Christian; Charcy Stiller, Sr., Triad; Anna Rose McKay, Sr., Paisley.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Interim coach making most of situation

A funny thing happened to Terry Rasmussen on his way toward retirement as a basketball coach.

First, he was pulled back in to serve as...