Rogue Valley Adventist has leading player, coach

March 12, 2012

On its way to the top of the Mountain Valley League, the Rogue Valley Adventist boys basketball team was christened with the player and coach of the year awards.

Caleb Allen, a 6-foot-2 sophomore forward, led the MVL in scoring, averaging 19.7 points and 11 rebounds per contest.

Glasgow guided the Red Tail Hawks to a 24-6 season, finishing 12-1 in MVL play. RVA fell to McKenzie 66-42 in the Class 1A state quarterfinals.

While Allen was the lone RVA player to make the first team, senior Jesse Gilley grabbed second-team honors along with Butte Falls senior Ricardo Balero.

Making the girls' second team were Prospect junior Heather Lass and Butte Falls junior Tamika Funk.

All-MVL Basketball

BOYS

FIRST TEAM

Caleb Allen, So., Rogue Valley Adventist; Thomas Holland, So., Triad; Matt Shaw, Sr., Hosanna Christian; Gabe Ovgard, So., Triad; Jack O'Leary, Sr., Paisley.

Player of the Year — Caleb Allen, So., Rogue Valley Adventist.

Coach of the Year — Mike Glasgow, Rogue Valley Adventist.

SECOND TEAM

Jesse Gilley, Sr., Rogue Valley Adventist; Mickey Janeke, Jr., Hosanna Christian; Chance McCord, Sr., North Lake; Austin McGrew, So., Triad; Luke McKay, Sr., Paisley; Garrett Martin, Jr., Hosanna Christian; Ricardo Balero, Sr., Butte Falls.

HONORABLE MENTION

Levi Justman, Sr., Hosanna Christian; Micah Neufeld, Jr., Rogue Valley Adventist; Tyler Shuey, Sr., Gilchrist; Scott Kennedy, Jr., Prospect; Jefferey Briscoe, Sr., Triad.

GIRLS

FIRST TEAM

Carly Bigby, Jr., Hosanna Christian; Tess O'Leary, Jr., Paisley; Lesley Dark, Sr., North Lake; Emily Vanover, Jr., Triad; Ashley James, Jr., Gilchrist; Tori Castle, Sr., Hosanna Christian.

Player of the Year — Carly Bigby, Jr., Hosanna Christian.

Coa-Coaches of the Year — Tony Bush, Hosanna Christian and Cleve Anseth, Paisley High School.

SECOND TEAM

Sarah Estabrook, So., Triad; Tamika Funk, Jr., Butte Falls; Brenna Gravitt, Sr., Gilchrist; Kaci O'Sullivan, Sr., Paisley; Elana Hampton, Jr., Hosanna Christian; Heather Lass, Jr., Prospect.

HONORABLE MENTION

Sierra Kirkpatrick, Jr., Butte Falls; Pamela Moro, Jr., Hosanna Christian; Charcy Stiller, Sr., Triad; Anna Rose McKay, Sr., Paisley.