• Rogue Valley Adventist has leading player, coach

  • On its way to the top of the Mountain Valley League, the Rogue Valley Adventist boys basketball team was christened with the player and coach of the year awards.

    • email print
  • On its way to the top of the Mountain Valley League, the Rogue Valley Adventist boys basketball team was christened with the player and coach of the year awards.
    Caleb Allen, a 6-foot-2 sophomore forward, led the MVL in scoring, averaging 19.7 points and 11 rebounds per contest.
    Glasgow guided the Red Tail Hawks to a 24-6 season, finishing 12-1 in MVL play. RVA fell to McKenzie 66-42 in the Class 1A state quarterfinals.
    While Allen was the lone RVA player to make the first team, senior Jesse Gilley grabbed second-team honors along with Butte Falls senior Ricardo Balero.
    Making the girls' second team were Prospect junior Heather Lass and Butte Falls junior Tamika Funk.
    All-MVL Basketball
    BOYS
    FIRST TEAM
    Caleb Allen, So., Rogue Valley Adventist; Thomas Holland, So., Triad; Matt Shaw, Sr., Hosanna Christian; Gabe Ovgard, So., Triad; Jack O'Leary, Sr., Paisley.
    Player of the Year — Caleb Allen, So., Rogue Valley Adventist.
    Coach of the Year — Mike Glasgow, Rogue Valley Adventist.
    SECOND TEAM
    Jesse Gilley, Sr., Rogue Valley Adventist; Mickey Janeke, Jr., Hosanna Christian; Chance McCord, Sr., North Lake; Austin McGrew, So., Triad; Luke McKay, Sr., Paisley; Garrett Martin, Jr., Hosanna Christian; Ricardo Balero, Sr., Butte Falls.
    HONORABLE MENTION
    Levi Justman, Sr., Hosanna Christian; Micah Neufeld, Jr., Rogue Valley Adventist; Tyler Shuey, Sr., Gilchrist; Scott Kennedy, Jr., Prospect; Jefferey Briscoe, Sr., Triad.
    GIRLS
    FIRST TEAM
    Carly Bigby, Jr., Hosanna Christian; Tess O'Leary, Jr., Paisley; Lesley Dark, Sr., North Lake; Emily Vanover, Jr., Triad; Ashley James, Jr., Gilchrist; Tori Castle, Sr., Hosanna Christian.
    Player of the Year — Carly Bigby, Jr., Hosanna Christian.
    Coa-Coaches of the Year — Tony Bush, Hosanna Christian and Cleve Anseth, Paisley High School.
    SECOND TEAM
    Sarah Estabrook, So., Triad; Tamika Funk, Jr., Butte Falls; Brenna Gravitt, Sr., Gilchrist; Kaci O'Sullivan, Sr., Paisley; Elana Hampton, Jr., Hosanna Christian; Heather Lass, Jr., Prospect.
    HONORABLE MENTION
    Sierra Kirkpatrick, Jr., Butte Falls; Pamela Moro, Jr., Hosanna Christian; Charcy Stiller, Sr., Triad; Anna Rose McKay, Sr., Paisley.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Class 5A football playoff bids won't come easy

Athletic directors at the Class 5A level have proven to be the most invested in controlling their own playoff destiny since a switch to the...