• Ashland boys slip by North in tennis

  • Ashland stormed through the top two singles matches and won three of four in doubles to edge North Medford 5-3 in nonconference boys tennis Tuesday at the District Courts at North Medford High.

    • email print
  • Ashland stormed through the top two singles matches and won three of four in doubles to edge North Medford 5-3 in nonconference boys tennis Tuesday at the District Courts at North Medford High.
    Grant Kahn scored a 6-2, 6-1 win and Michael Montes added a 6-1, 6-1 win to lead the Grizzlies in singles competition.
    North Medford picked up a pair of singles wins from Troy Behnke and Kyle Campbell and also won the No. 1 doubles match, with Johnathan Bybee and Hunter Grow outlasting Carl Gorbett and Jack Thomas, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4.
    SINGLES — Grant Kahn, Ash, d. Kenny Pedersen, 6-2, 6-1; Michael Montes, Ash, d. Elijah Von Strahl, 6-1, 6-1; Troy Behnke, NM, d. George Cross, 6-4, 6-4; Kyle Campbell, NM, d. Gabriel Lamont, 6-1, 6-4.
    DOUBLES — Johnathan Bybee-Hunter Grow, NM, d. Carl Gorbett-Jack Thomas, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4; Forrest Kollar-Ahanu Yates, Ash, d. Ryan Hogan-Logan West, 6-3, 6-3; Will Small-Tanner Hoover, Ash, d. Reid Shipley-Landon Sherbourne, 6-4, 7-6 (10-5); Ryan Allen-Lanny Delgado, Ash, d. Ryan Trapp-Bentley Coulman, 6-1, 6-1.
    SOUTH MEDFORD 8, GRANTS PASS 0 — At Grants Pass, Matt Pronesti, the Class 6A state runner-up last season, and newcomer Jack Delaney led South Medford (1-0) in the top two singles spots in the Southern Oregon Hybrid match.
    Pronesti, a senior, defeated Robby Hobbs, 6-3, 6-0. Delaney, a standout on the Panthers' basketball team, is out for tennis for the first time and downed Zach Williams in his season-opening match, 6-3, 6-0.
    SINGLES — Matt Pronesti, SM, d. Robby Hobbs, 6-3, 6-0; Jack Delaney, SM, d. Zach Williams, 6-3, 6-0; Jon Gerlick, SM, d. Blaze Hamann, 6-3, 6-2; Brad Johnson, SM, d. Drew Van Delden, 6-3, 6-7, 10-7.
    DOUBLES — Marius Strack-Mitch Steadman, SM, d. Nathan Trujillo-Nick O'Hara, 6-1, 6-2; Adam Day-Fernando Coco Ruiz, SM, d. Elliot Bald-Tyler Broyles, 6-2, 6-1; Tanner Johnson-Alvaro Martin-Rivera, SM, d. Santley Rolls-Tucker Daniel, 7-5, 6-2; Nick Visconti-Mike Myers, SM, d. Chapman Voris-Jacob Guerra, 6-2, 6-3.
    SOUTH MEDFORD 5, GRANTS PASS 3 — Lisa Hermann, Haley Steadman and Kealani Creech each earned singles victories to help lead South Medford to the Southern Oregon Hybrid victory at South Medford High.
    SINGLES — Lisa Hermann, SM, d. Domi Tortiger, 6-0, 6-3; Haley Steadman, SM, d. Megan Ward, 6-1, 6-3; Alex Schulte, GP, d. Janelle Legacion, 6-0, 6-1; Kealani Creech, SM, d. Keelee Dean, 6-2, 6-1.
    DOUBLES — Madi Marcus-Caroline Eledge, SM, d. Maria Palomino-Rachel Berkey, 6-1, 6-2; Hannah Borg-Corinna Cordes, SM, d. Natalie Justema-Brittany Blacksmith, 6-1, 6-0; CeCe Young-Kelsey Lucido, GP, d. Catherine Gustafson-Sara Christian, 3-6, 6-4, 10-6; Zizi Nowak-Shellie Wytcherley, GP, d. Brittany Reese-Genna Tutland, 6-4, 7-6.
    ASHLAND 7, KLAMATH UNION 1 — At Ashland, River Davis won in the No. 1 singles match and the doubles team of Hanna Greenberg and Ashley Knecht triumphed in the No. 1 position to lead Ashland.
    Davis defeated Marisa Doveri, 6-1, 7-5, and Greenberg and Knecht won 6-0, 6-0 over Allie Sun and Julie Xu.
    SINGLES — River Davis, A, d. Marisa Doveri, 6-1, 7-5; Vika O'Brien, A, d. Mady Mirande, 6-0, 6-0; Nikole Maldonado Leon, A, d. Kristen Daveri, 6-0, 6-4; Kim Velasque, KU, d. Megan Mortimer-Lamb, 6-3, 6-2.
    DOUBLES — Hanna Grennberg-Ashley Knecht, A, d. Allie Sun-Julie Xu, 6-0, 6-0; Jennifer Fine-Halie Haynes, A, d. Brittany Meyer-Chase Keeney, 6-0, 6-1; Elana Cooper-Katy Barnard, A, d. Sarah Pardon-Beanna Cabruda, 6-0, 6-0; Cassidy Christopher-Sydney Wisdom, A, d. Savannah Rosario-Michelle Alvarado 6-0, 6-0.
    SOH MATCH — At Eagle Point, Christina Phelps of South Medford was medalist and Roseburg claimed the team title in a match at Eagle Point Golf Club.
    Southern Oregon Hybrid teams made up the field but the event didn't count in league standings.
    Phelps shot an 81 on the par-72 layout, six shots better than Roseburg's Claire Dittemore. Roseburg had the low team score of 374, followed by North Medford's 424.
    TEAM SCORES — Roseburg 374, North Medford 424, Grants Pass 425, South Medford 449, Crater 471. Ashland, Eagle Point incomplete.
    ROSEBURG (374) — Claire Dittemore 43-44—87, Ashlynn Person 44-44—88, Kiana Cash 51-46—97, Kayla Epperly 51-51—102.
    NORTH MEDFORD (424) — Caiti Barrie 53-50—103, Madi Richards 57-47—104, Taylor Norris 56-51—107, Monica Godfrey 54-56—110.
    GRANTS PASS (425) — Morgan Mahaffie 43-45—88, Shelby DeRocher 51-58—109, Donnie Thomason 59-52—111, Taylor Strichter 68-49—117.
    SOUTH MEDFORD (449) — Christina Phelps 40-41—81, Hanna Fritz 58-56—114, Tessa Spivey 55-61—116, Courtney Littrell 75-63—138.
    CRATER (471) — Mackenzie Guthrie 51-51—102, Fallon Wallace 48-64—112, Jessica Juvinall 61-65—126, Breanne Souza 68-63—131.
    ASHLAND (inc.) — Jenna Schweizer 51-63—114, Carly Walker 60-82—142.
    EAGLE POINT (inc.) — Lindsey Neussl 63-58—121, Maddie Moore 75-63—138.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Class 5A football playoff bids won't come easy

Athletic directors at the Class 5A level have proven to be the most invested in controlling their own playoff destiny since a switch to the...