• South sweeps at three-way meet

  • EAGLE POINT — South Medford's boys and girls swept dual-meet victories over Eagle Point and Cascade Christian in a three-way track and field meet Thursday.

    • email print
  • EAGLE POINT — South Medford's boys and girls swept dual-meet victories over Eagle Point and Cascade Christian in a three-way track and field meet Thursday.
    The Panther boys were paced by sprinter Mason Pugsley, who captured the 200 meters (23.30) and the 400 (51.0) and ran a leg on the winning 4x100 relay team.
    Cascade Christian's Levi Girardot posted fine early-season marks in winning the long jump (20-11/2) and triple jump (42-2), while Eagle Point's Tyrone Holmes, the defending state champion in the shot put, garnered that event (51-0) and the discus (126-1).
    Double winners in the girls meet were South Medford's Carmen Mejia in the 200 (28.70) and 400 (1:01.20), Cascade Christian's Grace Bevan in the 100 hurdles (17.90) and the 300 hurdles (53.10) and the Challengers' Jo-Anne Jessee in the shot put (38-2) and the javelin (117-5).
    BOYS
    TEAM DUAL SCORES — Eagle Point 71.5, Cascade Christian 46.5; South Medford 99, Cascade Christian 38; South Medford 101.5, Eagle Point 40.5.
    100 — 1, Matthew Figurate, SM, 11.50; 200 — 1, Mason Pugsley, SM, 23.30; 400 — 1, Mason Pugsley, SM, 51.00; 800 — 1, Travis Jantzer, SM, 2:04.10; 1,500 — 1, Hudson Eustace, CC, 4:20.50; 3,000 — 1, Camden Stemple, SM, 9:44.40; 110 HURDLES — 1, Loren Nesberg, EP, 16.50; 300 HURDLES — 1, Kodie Artner, SM, 42.10; 4X100 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Sammy Elsdon, Kodie Artner, Arturo Mendez, Mason Pugsley) 45.00; 4X400 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Jacob Lowe, Grant Davis, Tristen Edwards, Travis Jantzer) 3:42.70.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Tyrone Holmes, EP, 51-0; DISCUS — 1, Tyrone Holmes, EP,126-1; JAVELIN — 1, Garrett Snow, EP, 161-4; HIGH JUMP — 1, Zach Avant, SM, 5-10; POLE VAULT — 1, Julian Ramirez, EP, 12-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Levi Girardot, CC, 20-11/2; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Levi Girardot, CC, 42-2.
    GIRLS
    TEAM DUAL SCORES — Cascade Christian 72, Eagle Point 47; South Medford 86, Cascade Christian 51; South Medford 100, Eagle Point 28.
    100 — 1, Blair Shanklin-Rice, SM, 13.70; 200 — 1, Carmen Mejia, SM, 28.70; 400 — 1, Carmen Mejia, SM, 1:01.20; 800 — 1, Lauren Morgan, SM, 2:25.3; 1,500 — 1, Sarah Kapple, SM, 5:06.30; 3,000 — 1, Lela Stemple, SM, 10:17.60; 100 HURDLES — 1, Gracie Bevan, CC, 17.90; 300 HURDLES — 1, Gracie Bevan, CC, 53.10; 4X100 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Andee Ritter, Lael Smith, Lauren Morgan, Carmen Mejia) 52.70; 4X400 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Blair Shanklin-Rice, Sarah Kapple, Stefanee Tolner, Lael Smith) 4:35.0.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Jo-Anne Jessee, CC, 38-2; DISCUS — 1, Michelle Kinney, CC, 106-0; JAVELIN — 1, Jo-Anne Jessee, CC, 117-5; HIGH JUMP — 1, Hope Cruz, EP, 4-6; POLE VAULT — 1, Mary Smith, SM, 8-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Hannah Morris, EP, 15-3; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Megan Johnson, SM, 33-1.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Class 5A football playoff bids won't come easy

Athletic directors at the Class 5A level have proven to be the most invested in controlling their own playoff destiny since a switch to the...