• Black Tornado sweeps Cavers in track

  • The North Medford boys and girls track and field teams swept Grants Pass in a Southern Oregon Hybrid meet at Bowerman Field on Wednesday.
    • email print
  • The North Medford boys and girls track and field teams swept Grants Pass in a Southern Oregon Hybrid meet at Bowerman Field on Wednesday.
    The Black Tornado boys won 77-64, while the North girls prevailed 73-61.
    Black Spencer and Colton Cheney paced the North boys. Spencer claimed first in the 800-meter race (2 minutes, 2.10 seconds) and 1,500 (4:21.57), while Cheney secured top honors in the javelin throw (160 feet, 7 inches) and discus (129-6).
    On the girls side, North's Brenna Phelps placed first in the 800 (2:41.09) and 1,500 (5:35.10) and Halley Folsom won in the 300 hurdles (49.21) and high jump (4-10).
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — North Medford 77, Grants Pass 64.
    100 — 1, Aaron Browne-Moore, NM, 11.51; 200 — 1, Logan Dean, GP, 23.48; 400 — 1, Enrique Mendez, GP, 54.37; 800 — 1, Blake Spencer, NM, 2:02.10; 1,500 — 1, Blake Spencer, NM, 4:21.57; 3,000 — 1, Aaron Fagan, NM, 9:46.98; 110 HURDLES — 1, Luke Fotuallii, NM, 16.43; 300 HURDLES — 1, Lawrence Potts, GP, 44.32; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Lawrence Potts, Logan Dean, Bracken Sharp, Enrique Mendez), 44.40; 4X400 RELAY — 1, North Medford (Devyn Baldovino, Ray Schireman, Mario Saldana, Blake Spencer), 3:40.87.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Dillon Henke, NM, 46-4; DISCUS — 1, Colton Cheney, NM, 129-6; JAVELIN — 1, Colton Cheney, NM, 160-7; HIGH JUMP — 1, Lake Sain-Thomason, GP, 5-6; POLE VAULT — 1, L.T. Hoak, NM, 11-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Dylan Strempel, GP, 16-6.25; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Brandon Rosche, GP, 39-1.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — North Medford 73, Grants Pass 61.
    100 — 1, Amanda Murray, NM, 13.64; 200 — 1, Rachele Bedsole, GP, 28.46; 400 — 1, Brooke Blacksmith, GP, 1:07.36; 800 — 1, Brenna Phelps, NM, 2:41.09; 1,500 — 1, Brenna Phelps, NM, 5:35.10; 3,000 — 1, Jessica Pettegrew-Sam, GP, 13:41.45; 100 HURDLES — 1, Heather Perry, GP, 16.06; 300 HURDLES — 1, Halley Folsom, NM, 49.21; 4X100 RELAY — 1, North Medford (Kaelin Benion, Halley Folsom, Amber Black, Mikayla Murphy), 53.74; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Rachele Bedsole, Kathryn Hostkoetter, Tori Sigel, Andrea Theriau), 4:32.29.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Brittani Conrad, GP, 32-7; DISCUS — 1, Rebecca Davidson, NM, 98-8; JAVELIN — 1, Alesha Major, NM, 99-8; HIGH JUMP — 1, Halley Folsom, NM, 4-10; LONG JUMP — 1, Joanna Galli, GP, 14-1; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Heather Perry, GP, 31-11.50.
    SOUTH MEDFORD GIRLS, ROSEBURG BOYS WIN — Carmen Mejia, Sarah Kapple and Lauren Morgan each won a pair of events and South Medford's girls team swept the relay events to top Roseburg 87-64 in a Southern Oregon Hybrid meet at South Medford High.
    Roseburg's Korey Smith finished first in three individual events to lead the Indian boys to an 89-58 triumph.
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — Roseburg 89, South Medford 58.
    100 — 1, Hayden Saparto, SM, 11.80; 200 — 1, Kodie Artner, SM, 23.40; 400 — 1, Korey Smith, R, 50.52; 800 — 1, Bruno Gegenhuber, R, 2:04.51; 1,500 — 1, Kenny Freeman, R, 4:18.90; 3,000 — 1, Camden Stemple, SM, 9:28.10; 110 HURDLES — 1, Korey Smith, R, 15.99; 300 HURDLES — 1, Korey Smith, R, 40.83; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Roseburg (Chris Shoffner, Soren Pieske, Jason Thomas, Dom Holden), 45.65; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Roseburg (Javier Mandera, Bruno Gegenhuber, Jason Thomas, Korey Smith), 3:36.95.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Matt Warren, R, 46-9.50; DISCUS — 1, Selmar Hutchins, R, 136-10; JAVELIN — 1, Colton Dunham, R, 149-2; HIGH JUMP — 1, Kaizer Gillispie, SM, 5-8; POLE VAULT — 1, Austin Morgan, SM, 10-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Jason Thomas, R, 19-8; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Kyle Larson, SM, 40-2.75.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — South Medford 87, Roseburg 64.
    100 — 1, Andee Ritter, SM, 13.85; 200 — 1, Carmen Mejia, SM, 27.79; 400 — 1, Carmen Mejia, SM, 1:01.35; 800 — 1, Sarah Kapple, SM, 2:30.77; 1,500 — 1, Lauren Morgan, SM, 4:58.5; 3,000 — 1, Sarah Kapple, SM, 11:15.20; 100 HURDLES — 1, Breanna Hennricks, R, 18.10; 300 HURDLES — 1, Lauren Morgan, SM, 50.62; 4X100 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Emily Kline, Andee Ritter, Blair Shanklin-Rice, Carmen Mejia), 53.54; 4X400 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Blair Shanklin-Rice, Lael Smith, Lauren Morgan, Carmen Mejia), 4:23.41.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Rachel Picknell, R, 34-11.50; DISCUS — 1, Rachel Picknell, R, 118-10; JAVELIN — 1, Gabrielle Kearney, R, 117-10; HIGH JUMP — 1, Megan Johnson, SM, 4-8; POLE VAULT — 1, Mary Smith, SM, 8-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Kathryn Pitts, R, 14-5.75; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Kathryn Pitts, R, 31-5.75.
    CRATER SWEEPS — At Central Point, the Crater track and field teams swept Ashland in a nonconference dual meet. The Comet boys won 92-51, while the Crater girls prevailed 74-61.
    Anthony Neal turned in first-place efforts in the high jump (5-10), long jump (19-1) and triple jump (27-1) for the Comets.
    For Ashland, Ian Wurfl won the 300 hurdles (43.54) and 110 hurdles (16.09) and Joy Harpham captured top honors in the high jump (4-10) and triple jump (30-0).
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — Crater 92, Ashland 51.
    100 — 1, Dan Wood, C, 11.30; 200 — 1, Ben Mickey, A, 24.13; 400 — 1, Jason Braxton, C, 52.30; 800 — 1, Sam Jackson, A, 1:59.60; 1,500 — 1, Michael Shaw, C, 4:39.38; 3,000 — 1, Jon Obeso, C, 9:36.00; 110 HURDLES — 1, Ian Wurfl, A, 16.09; 300 HURDLES — 1, Ian Wurfl, A, 43.54; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Ashland (Ian Wurfl, Ben Mickey, Franklin Lime, Brenton Wileman), 45.23; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Crater (Michael Shaw, Jason Braxton, Jesse Ramirez, Brently Sturm), 3:41.02.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Justin Coleman, C, 42-4; DISCUS — 1, Ronald Moriarty, A, 127-9; JAVELIN — 1, Eduardo Duran, C, 143-7; HIGH JUMP — 1, Anthony Neal, C, 5-10; POLE VAULT — 1, Forrest Minahen, C, 11-1; LONG JUMP — 1, Anthony Neal, C, 19-1; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Anthony Neal, C, 37-1.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — Crater 74, Ashland 61.
    100 — 1, Svea Bahre, C, 12.92; 200 — 1, Bailey Bascom, C, 27.48; 400 — 1, Shelby Higinbotham, C, 1:06.76; 800 — 1, Jasmyn Andrews, C, 2:30.40; 1,500 — 1, Megan Hastings, C, 5:32.73; 3,000 — 1, Dana Greenblatt, A, 11:11.03; 100 HURDLES — 1, Shelby Owen, C, 17.53; 300 HURDLES — 1, Sarah Honeywell, A, 54.60; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Crater (Shelby Owen, Shelby Cobb, Svea Bahre, Kasidy Cobb), 53.86; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Ashland (Aniela Klinefelter, Laurel Watson, Callie Toews, Grace Crary), 4:40.13.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Alix Young, C, 36-6; DISCUS — 1, Ashley Ura, C, 78-11; JAVELIN — 1, Kelsey McKelvey, A, 99-9; HIGH JUMP — 1, Joy Harpham, A, 4-10; POLE VAULT — 1, Svea Bahre, C, 9-6; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Joy Harpham, A, 30-0.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

South, North twin bill set for Friday

It’s been 12 years since the last football doubleheader for South Medford and North Medford at Spiegelberg Stadium, but that will...