Panthers get lift from new top doubles tandem

April 08, 2012

EUGENE — The Jack Delaney-Marius Strack experiment exceeded expectations as South Medford's new No. 1 doubles team helped the Panthers edge Sheldon 5-3 and tie South Eugene 4-4 in District 1 boys tennis action on Saturday.

After playing No. 2 singles most of the early season, Delaney teamed up with Strack on Saturday and the pair looked impressive in two straight-set victories. They beat Sheldon's Read Wayar and Luqin Ellison 6-2, 6-2, and South Eugene's Zach Esrig and Jacob Kranitz 6-2, 6-3.

"Basically, (Delaney switched to doubles) because of his athleticism," said South Medford head coach Hal Borg, whose team improved to 4-0-2. "He's very quick at the net, and the chemistry between him and Strack is very good. They're just natural doubles partners."

The Panthers also received two more quick victories by top singles player and 2011 Class 6A runner-up Matt Pronesti, who improved to 6-0 on the year with straight-set victories over Zach Hill-Thiry of Sheldon and Isaac Leve of South Eugene.

South Medford 5, Sheldon 3

At Eugene

SINGLES — Matt Pronesti, SM, d. Zach Hill-Thiry, 6-0, 6-1; Isaac Klump, SH, d. Mitch Steadman, 7-5, 6-2; Luke Coury, SH, d. Jon Gerlick, 7-6 (3), 6-4; Blake Nelson, SH, d. Brad Johnson, 6-2, 6-0.

DOUBLES — Jack Delaney-Marius Strack, SM, d. Read Wager-Login Ellison, 6-2, 6-2; Adam Day-Fernando Coco-Ruiz, SM, d. Jordan Connor-Ben Wang, 6-3, 6-0; Tanner Johnson-Alvaro Martin Rivera, SM, d. Austin Wheeler-Adam Frichette, 6-3, 2-6, 10-7; Nicholas Visconti-Mike Myers, SM, d. Dorian Yeh-Noah Roberts, 3-6, 6-1, 11-9.

South Medford 4, South Eugene 4

At Eugene

SINGLES — Matt Pronesti, SM, d. Isaac Leve, 6-1, 6-0; Nevin Taylor, SE, d. Mitch Steadman, 6-1, 6-0; Jack Guenther, SE, d. Jon Gerlick, 6-3, 6-1; Brad Johnson, SM, d. Mirek Brandt, 7-5, 6-2.

DOUBLES — Jack Delaney-Marius Strack, SM, d. Zach Esrig-Jacob Kranitz, 6-2, 6-3; Alan Shirk-Josh Slason, SE, d. Adam Day-Fernando Coco-Ruiz, 6-4, 6-4; Liam Chapin-Jones-Jake Russin, SE, d. Tanner Johnson-Alvaro Martin, 6-4, 6-0; Nicholas Visconti-Mike Myers, SM, d. Josh Taylor-Sogi Yoon, 7-5, 6-4.

Sheldon 6, North Medford 2

At Eugene

SINGLES — Zach Hill-Thiry, S, d. Kenny Pedersen, 6-4, 6-0; Isaac Klump, S, d. Ryan Hogan, 6-1, 7-5; Luke Coury, S, d. Kyle Campbell, 6-3, 5-7, 10-8; Blake Nelson, S, d. Logan West, 6-3, 6-0.

DOUBLES — Hunter Grow-Johnathan Bybee, NM, d. Read Wager-Login Ellison, 6-2, 7-6 (4); Ben Wang-Jordan Connor, S, d. Reid Shipley-Ben Collins, 7-6 (5), 3-6, 10-5; Adam Frichette-Austin Wheeler, S, d. Elijah Von Strahl-Troy Behnke, 1-6, 7-6 (5), 6-4; Landon Sherbourne-Ryan Trapp, NM, d. Noah Roberts-Carson Clevenger, 6-2, 3-6, 6-4.

South Eugene 6, North Medford 2

At Eugene

SINGLES — Nevin Taylor, SE, d. Logan West, 6-0, 6-1; Isaac Leve, SE, d. Kenny Pedersen, 6-2, 6-2; Jake Russin, SE, d. Ryan Hogan, 6-3, 6-1; Alan Shirk, SE, d. Troy Behnke, 6-1, 0-6, 6-1.

DOUBLES — Jack Guenther-Jason Slason, SE, d. Hunter Grow-Johnathan Bybee, 6-0, 6-3; Liam Chapin Jones-Sogi Yoon, SE, d. Spencer Ebert-Ryan Trapp, 6-3, 6-4; Elijah Von Strahl-Kyle Campbell, NM, d. Sam Davis-Andy Ham, 6-0, 6-4; Landon Sherbourne-Reid Shipley, NM, d. Joey Carlson-Austin Mackinnon, 6-2, 7-5.


Girls Tennis

SOUTH MEDFORD SWEPT — At Eugene, South Eugene swept South Medford 8-0 and then Sheldon defeated the Panthers 7-1.

Hayley Steadman and Lisa Hermann, South's top doubles pairing, bounced back from a 10-7 tiebreaker loss against the Axemen by downing Sheldon's Jenny Forrest and Zoe Duvall, 6-2, 6-3.

South Eugene 8, South Medford 0

At Eugene

SINGLES — Elaine Fang, SE, d. Janelle Legacion, 6-1, 6-1; McKenna Vanderkley, SE, d. Madi Marcus, 6-2, 6-2; Wren Eustis, SE, d. Catherine Gustafson, 6-0, 6-0; Lydia Simonton, SE, d. Genna Tutland, 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES — Alyssa Marquart-Tina Hernandez, SE, d. Hayley Steadman-Lisa Hermann, 6-4, 3-6, 10-7; Emily Wheeler-Lillian Snortland, SE, d. Hannah Borg-Corinna Cordes, 6-3, 6-1; Kenzie Baker-Hanna Elliott, SE, d. Sara Christian-Kealani Creech, 6-1, 6-2; Madison Burgborfer-Olivia Free, SE, d. Brittany Reese-Bryden Hastey, 6-1, 6-3.

Sheldon 7, South Medford 1

At Eugene

SINGLES — Jessica Laurie, S, d. Kealani Creech, 6-0, 6-0; Jordan Ohanlon, S, d. Janelle Legacion, 6-1, 6-2; Dylon Clark, S, d. Catherine Gustafson, 6-1, 6-0; Jessi Miller, S, d. Genna Tutland, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES — Hayley Steadman-Lisa Hermann, SM, d. Jenny Forrest-Zoe Duvall, 6-2, 6-3; Allison Ohanlon-Alex Kalen, S, d. Hannah Borg-Corinna Cordes, 6-4, 6-4; Danielle Clark-Molly Forrest, S, d. Sara Christian-Madi Marcus, 7-6, 6-4; Lindsey Smith-Kate Trahan, S, d. Brittany Reese-Bryden Hastey, 6-0, 6-2.

Sheldon 8, North Medford 0

At Eugene

SINGLES — Jessica Laurie, S, d. Cali Hale, 6-0, 6-0; Lindsey Smith, S, d. Hannah Von Strahl, 6-4, 6-4; Dylon Clark, S, d. Melissa Rhodes, 6-1, 6-0; Jessi Miller, S, d. Rilee Houck, 6-1, 6-2.

DOUBLES — Jenny Forrest-Zoe Duvall, S, d. Julia Ribeiro-Whitney Cordes, 7-5, 6-0; Allison Ohanlon-Jordan Ohanlon, S, d. Carson Case-Michaela Mehl, 6-0, 6-0; Danielle Clark-Alex Kalen, S, d. Alexa Inman-Emily Hazelton, 6-0, 6-1; Kate Trahan-Madison Martin, S, d. Morgan Messer-Madelyn Zuer, 6-0, 6-0.

South Eugene 8, North Medford 0

At Eugene

SINGLES — McKenna Vanderkley, SE, d. Cali Hale, 6-2, 6-1; Elaine Fang, SE, d. Hannah Von Strahl, 6-1, 6-1; Wren Eustis, SE, d. Whitney Cordes, 6-1, 6-0; Lydia Simonton, SE, d. Rilee Houck, 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES — Alyssa Marquart-Tina Hernandez, SE, d. Julia Ribeiro-Melissa Rhodes, 6-2, 6-1; Emily Wheeler-Lillian Snortland, SE, d. Carson Case-Michaela Mehl, 6-1, 6-0; Kenzie Baker-Hanna Elliott, SE, d. Alexa Inman-Morgan Messer, 6-0, 6-0; Meredith Stinner-Jackie Bahn, SE, d. Emily Hazelton-Madelyn Zuer, 6-0, 6-1.