• South Medford sweeps North Medford in girls tennis

  • The South Medford girls tennis team won all its matches in straight sets en route to an 8-0 win over cross-town rival North Medford at South Medford High on Tuesday.
    • email print
  • The South Medford girls tennis team won all its matches in straight sets en route to an 8-0 win over cross-town rival North Medford at South Medford High on Tuesday.
    Madi Marcus and Caroline Eledge, South's No. 2 doubles pairing, defeated Melissa Rhodes and Whitney Cordes 6-2, 6-1 to remain undefeated on the year.
    In the top doubles match, South's Hannah Borg and Corinna Cordes downed Julia Ribeiro and Rachel Arappagis, 6-1, 6-2.
    Hayley Steadman, the Panthers' No. 1 singles player, topped Cali Hale, 6-0, 6-4.
    South improved to 4-3 with its second win over North this season.
    SINGLES — Hayley Steadman, SM, d. Cali Hale, 6-0, 6-4; Lisa Hermann, SM, d. Hannah Von Strahl, 6-1, 6-3; Kealani Creech, SM, d. Sierra Jager, 6-0, 6-0; Janelle Legacion, SM, d. Rylee Houck, 6-2, 7-5.
    DOUBLES — Hannah Borg-Corinna Cordes, SM, d. Julia Ribeiro-Rachel Arappagis, 6-1, 6-2; Madi Marcus-Caroline Eledge d. Melissa Rhodes-Whitney Cordes, 6-2, 6-1; Brittany Reese-Bryden Hastey, SM, d. Carson Case-Michaela Mehl, 7-5, 6-3; Sara Christian-Catherine Gustafson, SM, d. Tania Jiminez-Morgan Messer, 6-2, 6-2.
    NORTH/SOUTH PLAY SUSPENDED — South Medford's Matt Pronesti, the Panthers' top singles player, downed North Medford's Reid Shipley, 6-0, 6-0, in a match at North Medford that was suspended due to rain. Play is scheduled to continue on a later date.
    The No. 2 doubles match was also completed, with South's Fernando Coco Ruiz and Adam Day topping Ryan Trapp and Spencer Ebert.
    DISTRICT 6 — Henley's Kaitlin Collum was medalist with an 8-over-par 81 at Rogue Valley Country Club.
    St. Mary's was the only team out of seven to field a full squad.
    ST. MARY'S (543) — Jordynn Rothfus 62-54—116, Madi Irving 70-64—134, Dakotah Rothfus 69-72—141, Isabelle Suarez 67-85—152.
    PHOENIX (inc.) — Allyson Armstrong 63-52—115, Shayla Peterson 75-69—144, Alex Hull 81-77—158.
    NORTH VALLEY (inc.) — Tristin Vandehey 65-53—118, Bailey Duncan 61-60—121, Heather Cieri 67-69—136.
    CASCADE CHRISTIAN (inc.) — Monique Kaldunski 48-48—96, Brioynna Felan 67-74—141, Katelyn Zimmerer 71-74—145.
    HENLEY (inc.) — Kaitlin Collum 40-41—81, Kylie Collum 44-42—85.
    LAKEVIEW (inc.) — Ashley Reed 65-66—131.
    MAZAMA (inc.) — Hannah Reynolds 49-43—92.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Class 5A football playoff bids won't come easy

Athletic directors at the Class 5A level have proven to be the most invested in controlling their own playoff destiny since a switch to the...