• Tornado, Grizzlies split at track dual

  • ASHLAND — Alex Kiesling won the 800-meter run and placed third in the 1,500 and the Ashland girls took both relays to edge North Medford in a nonconference dual at Ashland High on Wednesday.

    • email print
  • ASHLAND — Alex Kiesling won the 800-meter run and placed third in the 1,500 and the Ashland girls took both relays to edge North Medford in a nonconference dual at Ashland High on Wednesday.
    The Ashland girls topped the Black Tornado 75-70, while the North Medford boys, led by Dillon Henke's two throwing victories, beat Ashland 107-37.
    Kiesling held off teammate Dana Greenblatt to win the 800 in 2:43.18, earning five points, which proved to be the difference in the final team standings.
    Greenblatt won the 1,500 in a season-best 5:17.38, followed by North Medford's Brenna Phelps (5:23.34) and Kiesling (5:29.25).
    Rebecca Davidson (shot put, discus) and Halley Folsom (high jump, long jump) helped the North Medford girls win six of seven field events, but the Grizzlies overcame that by claiming first place in both the 4x100 and 4x400 relays. The 4x100 race was close, but Ashland's foursome of Sadie Bailey, Geraldine Graham, Sophonie Graham and Laurel Watson circled the track in 53.41 seconds, a fraction of a second ahead of North Medford's Folsom, Mikayla Murphy, Amanda Murray and Amanda Black (53.48).
    Henke had the best throw in both the shot put (44-5.5) and the discus (125-10), and teammate L.T. Hoak soared higher than anybody else in the high jump (5-4) and pole vault (11-0) to pace the Black Tornado boys.
    For Ashland, Sam Jackson placed first in both the 1,500 (4:13.09) and 200 (23.59), while his brother Ben won the 400 (24.05) and Ian Wurfl won the 300 hurdles (42.95).
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — North Medford 107, Ashland 37.
    100 — 1, Mario Saldana, NM, 11.54; 200 — 1, Sam Jackson, A, 23.59; 400 — 1, Ben Jackson, A, 52.0; 800 — 1, Blake Spencer, NM, 2:06.55; 1,500 — 1, Sam Jackson, A, 4:13.09; 3,000 — 1, Ray Schireman, NM, 9:39.10; 110 HURDLES — 1, Luke Fotuallii, NM, 16.06; 300 HURDLES — 1, Ian Wurfl, A, 42.95; 4X100 RELAY — 1, North Medford (Darren Cossette, Mario Saldana, Aaron Browne-Moore, Luke Fotuallii), 45.06; 4X400 RELAY — 1, North Medford (Devyn Baldovino, Mario Saldana, Blake Spencer, Darren Cossette), 3:34.45.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Dillon Henke, NM, 44-5.5; DISCUS — 1, Dillon Henke, NM, 125-10; JAVELIN — 1, Colton Cheney, NM, 141-6; HIGH JUMP — 1, L.T. Hoak, NM, 5-4; POLE VAULT — 1, L.T. Hoak, NM, 11-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Brody Zoller, NM, 19-6; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Riley Driscoll, NM, 38-7.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — Ashland 75, North Medford 70.
    100 — 1, Amanda Murray, NM, 28.46; 200 — 1, Amanda Murray, NM, 28.46; 400 — 1, Geraldine Graham, A, 1:05.59; 800 — 1, Alex Kiesling, A, 2:43.18; 1,500 — 1, Dana Greenblatt, A, 5:17.38; 3,000 — 1, Quinn Blackwolf, A, 12:05.32; 100 HURDLES — 1, Amber Black, NM, 16.85; 300 HURDLES — 1, Halley Folsom, NM, 51.42; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Ashland (Sadie Bailey, Geraldine Graham, Sophonie Graham, Laurel Watson), 53.41; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Ashland (Megan Rodden, Kali Sullivan, Geraldine Graham, Sadie Bailey), 4:32.97.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Rebecca Davidson, NM, 29-5; DISCUS — 1, Rebecca Davidson, NM, 82-9; JAVELIN — 1, Alesha Major, NM, 107-9; HIGH JUMP — 1, Halley Folsom, NM, 4-10; POLE VAULT — 1, Victoria Lawton-Diez, A, 7-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Halley Folsom, NM, 15-0; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Amber Black, NM, 31-5.
    ROSEBURG SWEEPS — At Roseburg, the Roseburg boys rolled to a 91-54 win over Crater and the Roseburg girls topped the Comets 80-65 in their Southern Oregon Hybrid dual meet.
    For Crater, Jason Braxton took home victories in the 400 and 800 and Anthony Neal captured wins in the high jump and triple jump.
    On the girls side, Svea Bahre placed first in the 100 and pole vault for the Comets and Shelby Owen won both hurdles events.
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — Roseburg 91, Crater 54.
    100 — 1, Josh Cole, Ros, 11.70; 200 — 1, Dan Wood, C, 23.57; 400 — 1, Jason Braxton, C, 51.87; 800 — 1, Jason Braxton, C, 2:04.82; 1,500 — 1, Kenny Freeman, Ros, 4:16.94; 3,000 — 1, Neil Seibert, C, 8:58.16; 110 HURDLES — 1, Max Osborn, Ros, 17.39; 300 HURDLES — 1, Max Osborn, Ros, 44.03; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Roseburg (Chris Shoffner, Jason Thomas, Soren Pieske, Josh Cole), 45.12; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Roseburg (Javier Mandera, Ben Rodriguez, Jason Thomas, Korey Smith), 3:35.30.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Matt Warren, Ros, 46-10.50; DISCUS — 1, Selmar Hutchins III, Ros, 136-05; JAVELIN — 1, Joey Busch, Ros, 148-10; HIGH JUMP — 1, Anthony Neal, C, 5-8; POLE VAULT — 1, Zack Moffitt, Ros, 11-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Jason Thomas, Ros, 19-4.50; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Anthony Neal, C, 40-3.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — Roseburg 80, Crater 65.
    100 — 1, Svea Bahre, C, 13.20; 200 — 1, Brianna Brennan, Ros, 28.58; 400 — 1, Shelby Higinbotham, C, 1:06.57; 800 — 1, Kelly Audiss, Ros, 2:31.40; 1,500 — 1, Kimberly Solberg, Ros, 5:18.75; 3,000 — 1, Sarah Hastings, C, 10:24.83; 100 HURDLES — 1, Shelby Owen, C, 17.41; 300 HURDLES — 1, Shelby Owen, C, 49.28; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Roseburg (Brianna Brennan, Madison Holborow, Kathryn Pitts, Kelly Audiss), 53.39; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Roseburg (Kimberly Solberg, Olyvia Fox, Breanna Hennricks, Kelly Audiss), 4:18.59.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Rachel Picknell, Ros, 36-10; DISCUS — 1, Rachel Picknell, Ros, 120-0; JAVELIN — 1, Adriann Martin, Ros, 121-7; HIGH JUMP — 1, Taylor Knauss, C, 4-6; POLE VAULT — 1, Svea Bahre, C, 8-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Kathryn Pitts, Ros, 14-10; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Kathryn Pitts, Ros, 31-10.
    GRANTS PASS SWEEPS — At Grants Pass, the Grants Pass boys downed Eagle Point 98-37 and the Caver girls cruised to a 107-37 victory over the Eagles in their dual meet.
    Grants Pass' Riley Veritch won the 200-meter and 400-meter races, while Ryan Schmidt captured first place in the 800 and 3,000.
    For Eagle Point, Tyrone Holmes secured top honors in the shot put, discus and 110 hurdles.
    On the girls side, Grants Pass' Tori Sigel secured victories in the 1,500 and 3,000, while teammate Kristina Clark won the shot put and discus and Heather Perry the triple jump and 100 hurdles.
    Eagle Point's Hannah Morris claimed the javelin and long jump.
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — Grants Pass 98, Eagle Point 37.
    100 — 1, Bracken Sharp, GP, 12.05; 200 — 1, Riley Veritch, GP, 24.29; 400 — 1, Riley Veritch, GP, 52.72; 800 — 1, Ryan Schmidt, GP, 2:07.49; 1,500 — 1, Jacob Busald, GP, 4:36.65; 3,000 — 1, Ryan Schmidt, GP, 9:55.77; 110 HURDLES — 1, Tyrone Holmes, EP, 15.75; 300 HURDLES — 1, Lawrence Potts, GP, 43.89; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Kellen Brown, Ben Dean, Cody Coffman, Dylan Strempel), 46.73; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Bracken Sharp, Ryan Schmidt, Logan Dean, Riley Veritch), 3:44.17.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Tyrone Holmes, EP, 51-11.50; DISCUS — 1, Tyrone Holmes, EP, 139-6; JAVELIN — 1, Garrett Snow, EP, 177-5; HIGH JUMP — 1, Loren Nesberg, EP, 5-8; LONG JUMP — 1, Brendan Larson, GP, 17-8; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Brandon Rosche, GP, 40-3.50.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — Grants Pass 107, Eagle Point 37.
    100 — 1, Jazmyn Arnspiger, EP, 13.48; 200 — 1, Tiffany Barrett, GP, 28.79; 400 — 1, Tierra Barrett, GP, 1:00.71; 800 — 1, McKenzie Maffett, GP, 2:47.18; 1,500 — 1, Tori Sigel, GP, 5:25.32; 3,000 — 1, Tori Sigel, GP, 12:02.20; 100 HURDLES — 1, Heather Perry, GP, 16.71; 300 HURDLES — 1, Andrea Theriau, GP, 47.99; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Andrea Theriau, Tierra Barrett, Kathryn Hostkoetter, Rachele Bedsole), 51.84; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Tierra Barrett, Kathryn Hostkoetter, Rachele Bedsole, Andrea Theriau), 4:20.76.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Kristina Clark, GP, 30-4; DISCUS — 1, Kristina Clark, GP, 86-9; JAVELIN — 1, Hannah Morris, EP, 115-1; HIGH JUMP — 1, Hope Cruz, EP, 4-8; POLE VAULT — 1, Kaye Ayran, GP, 8-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Hannah Morris, EP, 15-8; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Heather Perry, GP, 32-5.50.
    SKYLINE MEET — At Klamath Falls, Mazama's Trevor Garrard earned victories in the 400-meter race, high jump and triple jump to propel the Vikings to a win at the Skyline Conference meet.
    The Mazama boys finished with 203 points, followed by Henley (173.5), Klamath Union (87.5) and Phoenix (60).
    On the girls side, Henley's Rowan Jackman took first place in the pole vault, long jump and triple jump as the Hornets ran away with the title.
    Henley earned 213 points, followed by Mazama (130), Klamath Union (111) and Phoenix (58).
    Phoenix's Lindsey Vermillion secured a win in the 1,500, finishing with a time of 5:29.8.
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — Mazama 203, Henley 173.5, Klamath Union 87.5, Phoenix 60.
    100 — 1, Juan Romero, H, 11.87; 200 — 1, Darron Fletcher, H, 23.24; 400 — 1, Trevor Garrard, M, 53.24; 800 — 1, Zorg Loustalet, H, 2:09.08; 1,500 — 1, Todd Delaney, M, 4:28.21; 3,000 — 1, Paul Adams, M, 9:09.46; 110 HURDLES — 1, Trevor Eichelkraut, H, 18.60; 300 HURDLES — 1, Jeff Meeds, M, 47.60; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Henley (Darron Fletcher, Mathew Morawiec, Sam Johnson, Ryan Settle), 46.40; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Mazama (Dirks Mathias, Trevor Garrard, Sterling Snyder, Daniel Stancliff), 3:45.34.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Alex Stork, KU, 43-8.25; DISCUS — 1, Thomas Stevens, M, 110-11; JAVELIN — 1, Tanner Dearing, H, 133-4; HIGH JUMP — 1, Trevor Garrard, M, 5-6; POLE VAULT — 1, Sam Johnson, H, 11-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Micah Horton, M, 17-4; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Trevor Garrard, M, 39-10.50.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — Henley 213, Mazama 130, Klamath Union 111, Phoenix 58.
    100 — 1, Megan Morris, M, 12.43; 200 — 1, Kylie Durant, M, 28.02; 400 — 1, Megan Morris, M, 1:04.40; 800 — 1, Veronica Turner, H, 2:39.50; 1,500 — 1, Lindsey Vermillion, P, 5:29.08; 3,000 — 1, Jackie Becker, H, 13:17.65; 100 HURDLES — 1, Willow Charlton, H, 15.96; 300 HURDLES — 1, Ciara Dykstra, KU, 54.81; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Mazama (Kylie Durant, Shaylee Totten, Taylor Gill, Megan Morris), 51.34; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Klamath Union (Brooklyn Gregory, Sarah Zacharias, Bailey Pimentel, Cindy Reed), 4:58.52.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Greylin Rice, KU, 33-10.50; DISCUS — 1, Bailey Thomas, H, 90-4; JAVELIN — 1, Greylin Rice, KU, 93-5; HIGH JUMP — 1, Jordin Scholer, H, 4-6; POLE VAULT — 1, Rowan Jackman, H, 8-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Rowan Jackman, H, 15-2; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Rowan Jackman, H, 31-5.
    ILLINOIS VALLEY 4, GOLD BEACH 2 — At Cave Junction, Josh Free hit the go-ahead single and Zach Welch finished with two hits and three runs for Illinois Valley in nonconference play.
    Free's two-out single in the bottom of the fourth inning drove in Lander Nordal and put the Cougars ahead 3-2.
    Fred Hults had two doubles and an RBI and Andrew McLaughlin recorded two RBIs for Illinois Valley.
    Gold Beach 200 000 0 — 2 3 0
    Illinois Valley 101 110 x — 4 8 1
    Carter, Boyle (5) and Hensly; LaFlamme, McLaughlin (4), Hults (6) and Robbins. W — McLaughlin (2-1). L — Carter. 2B — IV: Welch, Hults 2, Nordal.
    NORTH VALLEY 14, CASCADE CHRISTIAN 4, 5 inn. — At Merlin, North Valley's Kady Kantola went 4-for-4 with five RBIs and two runs and the Knights finished with 14 hits in nonconference play.
    Josephine Stark was 2-for-2 with four RBIs and two runs, Mikayla Dart 2-for-2 with two runs and one RBI, Kasey Werner 2-for-3 with two runs and one RBI and Cami Million 2-for-4 with two runs and one RBI for North Valley (5-5).
    Mikala Mohr earned the win, pitching a four-hitter with four strikeouts and three walks against Cascade Christian (3-9).
    Cascade Christian 000 13 — 4 4 1
    North Valley 560 3x — 14 14 1
    K. Smith and Martinez; Mohr and Stark, Million (4). W — Mohr (2-3). L — K. Smith. 2B — CC: Martinez; NV: Stark, Million 2, Kantola, Dart.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Class 5A football playoff bids won't come easy

Athletic directors at the Class 5A level have proven to be the most invested in controlling their own playoff destiny since a switch to the...