• Challengers pick up third straight win

  • The Cascade Christian baseball team picked up its third straight win on Friday, beating Glide 6-3 in nonconference play at U.S. Cellular Community Park.
    • email print
  • The Cascade Christian baseball team picked up its third straight win on Friday, beating Glide 6-3 in nonconference play at U.S. Cellular Community Park.
    Isaiah Luzny played a large role, going 2-for-4 at the plate with three RBIs and picking up the win on the mound. The sophomore, who hit a two-run triple in the first inning, pitched a six-hitter with 10 strikeouts and one walk for the Challengers (8-5).
    Cody Coggins finished 2-for-4 and Tristan Jones added an RBI double in the fifth inning for Cascade Christian, which raced out to a 6-0 lead before Glide (6-3) scored three runs in the top of the seventh inning.
    Glide 000 000 3 — 3 6 2
    Cascade Christian 300 030 x — 6 9 2
    Fricke and Rowe; Luzny and Jones. W — Luzny (3-1). L — Fricke. 2B — CC: Coggins, Jones, Dusenbury. 3B — CC: Coggins, Luzny.
    GLIDE 11, CASCADE CHRISTIAN 4 — Kaitlyn Smith went 3-for-3 with one RBI and Meghan Higday smacked an RBI double in the third inning to lead Cascade Christian in a nonconference loss at U.S. Cellular.
    Glide's Kenzie Shrum went 2-for-4 with one RBI and winning pitcher Heather Graham added an RBI double against the Challengers (3-10), who played as the visitor on their home team after the game was moved to Medford.
    Cascade Christian 012 001 0 — 4 7 3
    Glide 161 201 x — 11 5 2
    M. Smith and Martinez; Graham and Hatley. W — Graham. L — M. Smith (1-5). 2B — CC: Higday; G: Shrum 2, Graham.
    BONANZA TWILIGHT — At Bonanza, Prospect swept the girls throwing events to help lead the Cougars to a second-place team finish at the nine-team event. Kaylee Biando won the shot put (32-10) and javelin (81-4) while Caree Mickelsen placed first in the discus (86-3) for Prospect.
    St. Mary's finished third in the girls competition behind Lost River and Prospect but received a pair of victories from Hannah Graunke, who set a personal record in the high jump (4-7) and also won in the pole vault (8-6).
    On the boys side, Peter Schwartz of St. Mary's won in the 1,500 meters with a time of 4:54.52.
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — Lost River 192, Bonanza 78, Triad Christian 68, Big Valley 53, Tulelake 46, Chiloquin 36, Butte Valley 34, St. Mary's 28, Prospect 16.
    100 — 1, Zach Swingle, LR, 12.03; 200 — 1, TJ Riblett, TC, 25.42; 400 — 1, Levi Tarbell, Bon, 56.24; 800 — 1, Miguel Reyes, Tul, 2:23.83; 1,500 — 1, Peter Schwartz, StM, 4:54.52; 3,000 — 1, Eric Cooper, Chi, 11:15.39; 110 HURDLES — 1, Ethan Hawkins, Bon, 21.10; 300 HURDLES — 1, Memo Bigoni, LR, 51.93; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Triad Christian (TJ Riblett, Gabe Ovgard, Blake Trumbull, Austin McGrew), 48.31; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Bonanza (Ethan Hawkins, Danny Zambrano, Levi Tarbell, Will Hess), 4:06.93.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Freddie Rodriguez, BigV, 41-10.75; DISCUS — 1, Josue Nieves, LR, 98-0; JAVELIN — 1, Zach McCarty, TC, 108-10; HIGH JUMP — 1, Zach Swingle, LR, 5-4; POLE VAULT — 1, Kale Baley, Tul, 10-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Zach Swingle, LR, 19-5.50; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Jake Cerri, LR, 40-0.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — Lost River 124, Prospect 85, St. Mary's 75.5, Triad Christian 69, Tulelake 68, Bonanza 64.5, Big Valley 48, Chiloquin 3.
    100 — 1, Moriah Trumbull, TC, 13.68; 200 — 1, Carley Brown, LR, 29.29; 400 — 1, Megan Parks, LR, 1:04.08; 800 — 1, Sarah Estabrook, TC, 2:42.82; 1,500 — 1, Kirsten Hankins, TC, 5:42.70; 3,000 — 1, Lucy Chavarin, LR, 13:03.22; 100 HURDLES — 1, Megan Fairchild, BigV, 18.45; 300 HURDLES — 1, Megan Fairchild, BigV, 55.79; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Lost River (Megan Parks, Irene Alonzo, Caryle Brown, Kristal Alonzo), 53.53; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Lost River (Marleni Flores, Megan Parks, Jarely Valadez, Lindsey Barrows), 5:02.50.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Kaylee Biando, Pro, 32-10; DISCUS — 1, Caree Mickelsen, Pro, 86-3; JAVELIN — 1, Kaylee Biando, Pro, 81-4; HIGH JUMP — 1, Hannah Graunke, StM, 4-7; POLE VAULT — 1, Hannah Graunke, StM, 8-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Carley Brown, LR, 14-2; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Irene Alonzo, LR, 26-6.
    ASHLAND 6, GRANTS PASS 1 — At Ashland, Grants Pass won at No. 1 singles, but Ashland rolled after that in the nonconference match at Hunter Park, raising its record to 4-2.
    The Grizzlies' No. 1 doubles team of Ahanu Yates and Forrest Kollar cruised to a 6-0, 6-1 victory over Nick O'Hara and Eliott Bold.
    Robbie Hobbs won at No. 1 singles for the Cavemen, 6-0, 6-0 over Michael Montes.
    The No. 3 singles match was canceled after the first set because of rain.
    SINGLES — Robbie Hobbs, GP, d. Michael Montes, 6-0, 6-0; Carl Gorbett, A, d. Zach Williams, 6-1, 6-2; Tanner Hoover, A, vs. Drew Van Delden, GP, canc. rain; Gabe Lamont, A, d. Tucker Daniel, 6-4, 6-1.
    DOUBLES — Ahanu Yates-Forrest Kollar, A, d. Nick O'Hara-Eliott Bold, 6-1, 6-0; Grant Kahn-Nathaniel Daize, A, d. Tyler Boyles-Chapman Elliott, 6-1, 6-1; Ryan Allen-Cannon Dukes, A, d. Santley Ralls-Hollen Audell, 6-1, 6-1; George Cross-Garrett Johnson, A, d. Jacob Guerra-Bryce Thompson, 6-1, 6-0.
    CENTRAL COAST CLASSIC — Phoenix's Travis Campoy cardded a 2-over-par 74 on Day 2 of the event to pull away from the pack and gain medalist honors at the four-team event. The first 18 holes were played at Salishan Golf Course on Thursday and the final 18 at Sandpines Golf Course on Friday.
    Campoy's two-day total of 156 was seven shots better than runner-up Erik Paige of Stayton, which won the team competition.
    STAYTON (733) — Erik Paige 81-82—163, Aavry Nelson 85-92—177, Mike Windsor 94-90—184, Scott Orr 98-Alec Westinghouse 111—209.
    NEWPORT (757) — Thomas Cramer 94-94—188, KC Little 95-89—184, Eddie St. Claire 96-87—183, Robert McAfee 103-99—202.
    PHOENIX (766) — Travis Campoy 82-74—156, Austin Sawchuck 90-106—196, Ethan Gedde 109-110—219, George Avgeris 104-Alex Hernandez 91—195.
    TAFT (975) — Shea Gallagher 86-94—180, Cassius Anderson 125-148—273, Pablo Lascano 128-126—254, Lee Wagoner 132-136—268.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

South, North twin bill set for Friday

It’s been 12 years since the last football doubleheader for South Medford and North Medford at Spiegelberg Stadium, but that will...