• South's Artner paces locals at Twilight Invite

  • ROSEBURG — South Medford senior Kodie Artner paced a solid showing by local track and field athletes during the Jim Robinson Twilight Invitational at Roseburg High on Saturday.

    • email print
  • ROSEBURG — South Medford senior Kodie Artner paced a solid showing by local track and field athletes during the Jim Robinson Twilight Invitational at Roseburg High on Saturday.
    Artner swept the hurdles events, winning the high hurdles in 15.21 seconds and the intermediates in 39.45, to become the only Rogue Valley athlete to score a pair of individual victories in the 23-team event.
    Phoenix junior Matt Katibah ran to victory in the boys 1,500 meters in 4:13.25, while Hidden Valley's Jefferson Jarvis won the boys shot put with a heave of 59 feet, 4 1/2 inches.
    In the girls competition, North Valley's Kerissa D'Arpino sprinted to victory in the 100 with a time of 12.95 to edge her sister Venessa D'Arpino (13.10). Also, Grants Pass' Tierra Barrett won the 400 in 1:00.40.
    No team scores were kept for the invitational.
    BOYS
    100 — 1, Cole Thomas, Sum, 11.23; 200 — 1, Mitch Horning, She, 22.81; 400 — 1, Michael Wilson, Sum, 50.97; 800 — 1, Andrew McCullough, SE, 2:04.35; 1,500 — 1, Matt Katibah, Pho, 4:13.25; 3,000 — 1, James Bowlin, Sum, 9:27.95; 110 HURDLES — 1, Kodie Artner, SM, 15.21; 300 HURDLES — 1, Kodie Artner, SM, 39.45; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Summit, 43.25; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Summit (Nathan Guyer, Bradley Laubacher, Michael Wilson, Luke Hinz), 3:28.74.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Jefferson Jarvis, HV, 59-4.50; DISCUS — 1, Jacob Foutz, She, 174-11; JAVELIN — 1, Selmar Hutchins, Ros, 179-4; HIGH JUMP — 1, Bradley Laubacher, Sum, 6-6; POLE VAULT — 1, Joel Johnson, Bend, 13-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Ben Ritchey, Sum, 21-3.50; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, William Butler, Sum, 42-8.
    GIRLS
    100 — 1, Kerissa D'Arpino, NV, 12.95; 200 — 1, Sarah Frazier, Sum, 26.86; 400 — 1, Tierra Barrett, GP, 1:00.40; 800 — 1, Danielle Girard, She, 2:30.33; 1,500 — 1, Veronica Turner, Hen, 5:13.32; 3,000 — 1, Natalie Mosman, SE, 11:30.07; 100 HURDLES — 1, Rochelle Pappel, Chu, 15.24; 300 HURDLES — 1, Rochelle Pappel, Chu, 45.99; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Summit, 50.71; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Summit (Miranda Brown, Ashley Maton, Megan Fristoe, Keelin Moehl), 4:05.13.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Ami Wick, She, 37-9; DISCUS — 1, Rachel Picknell, Ros, 118-0; JAVELIN — 1, Adriann Martin, Ros, 123-11; HIGH JUMP — 1, Lucinda Howard, Sum, 5-6; POLE VAULT — 1, Anne Sidor, Sum, 10-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Kristin Clark, She, 16-3.75; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Lucinda Howard, Sum, 35-7.75.
    PRE-DISTRICT 1 — At Roseburg, South Medford's Matt Pronesti beat Grants Pass' Robby Hobbs 6-2, 6-4 in the No. 1 seed finals at the Class 6A Pre-District 1 meet.
    South Eugene's John Jiminez topped South Medford's Jon Gerlick, 6-2, 6-2 in the No. 2 championship match, while Mitch Steadman earned a 6-3, 6-4 victory over Roseburg's Neil Cox for the Panthers in the No. 3 finals.
    In doubles play, South Medford's top doubles pairing of Jack Delaney and Marius Strack fell 8-6 to Thurston's Kyle Morris and Treyson Sherk in the No. 1 semifinals.
    On Friday at North Medford High, South completed its postponed meeting against North Medford and won 7-1. On Tuesday, the Panthers captured two matches before rain suspended play.
    South Medford 7, North Medford 1
    At North Medford High, Friday
    SINGLES — Jon Gerlick, SM, d. Ryan Hogan 6-3, 7-5; Kenny Pedersen, NM, d. Mitch Steadman, 4-6, 6-3, 6-0; Brad Johnson, SM, d. Kyle Campbell, default.
    DOUBLES — Jack Delaney-Marius Strack, SM, d. Hunter Grow-Johnathan Bybee, 7-6 (7-3), 6-4; Tanner Johnson-Alvaro Martin Rivera, SM, d. Troy Behnke-Eli Von Strahl, 6-3, 6-3; Nicholas Visconti-Mike Myers, SM, d. Logan West-Landon Sherbourne, 7-5, 6-2.
    SOUTH MEDFORD 5, ROSEBURG 3 — South Medford's Kealani Creech outlasted Cheyanne Woodrow of Roseburg in a 2 hour and 45 minute battle of No. 3 seeds which proved to be the deciding factor in the dual.
    Creech won the match 6-2, 3-6, 6-2.
    SINGLES — Fiona Johnson, R, d. Hayley Steadman, 6-1, 6-3; Claire Hittle, R, d. Janelle Legacion, 6-2, 2-6, 6-0; Kealani Creech, SM, d. Cheyanne Woodrow, 6-2, 3-6, 6-2; Catherine Gustfson, SM, d. Andrea Chiou, 6-3, 7-6.
    DOUBLES — Kayla Caylor-Lauren Baque, R, d. Madi Marcus-Caroline Eledge, 6-4, 6-4; Hannah Borg-Corinna Cordes, SM, d. Sidney Horton-Hannah Cooperrider, 6-7, 6-4, 6-2; Brittany Reese-Bryden Hastey, SM, d. Morgan Novak-Sarah Royce, 6-2, 6-0; Sarah Christian-Genna Tutland, SM, d. Jordan Merrifield-Courtney Ullom, 6-1, 6-4.
    Roseburg 7, North Medford 1
    At North Medford High
    SINGLES — Fiona Johnson, R, d. Cali Hale, 6-2, 6-2; Claire Hittle, R, d. Hannah Von Strahl, 6-4, 6-2; Cheyanne Woodrow, R, d. Nikki Cummings 6-0, 6-0; Andrea Chiou, R, d. Rylee Houck, 7-6 (1), 6-4.
    DOUBLES — Lauren Baque-Kayla Caylor, R, d. Julia Ribeiro-Melissa Rhodes, 6-3, 6-2; Sidney Horton-Hannah Cooperrider, R, d. Rachel Arappagis-Michaela Mehl, 6-0, 6-1; Jordan Merrifield-Sarah Royce, R, d. Kaitlin Smith-Jacqueline Bybee, 6-2, 6-4; Shelly O'Brien-Tania Jiminez, NM, d. Courtney Ullom-Morgan Novak, 7-5, 6-2.
    Henley 4, St. Mary's 4
    At Fichtner-Mainwaring Park
    SINGLES — Anna Thorndike, SM, d. Alex Avalos, 8-1; Megan Conley, H, d. Ashley Holton, 8-0; Kelsie Asay, H, d. Jade DeBoer, 8-4; Cassie Lee-Langley, H, d. Charis Darnall, 8-5.
    DOUBLES — Anna Thorndike-Ashley Holton, SM, d. Ciera Cook-Erin Wolf, 8-2; Jade DeBoer-Amber Moore, SM, d. Paula Pinlac-Rebecca Wilkeson, 8-2; Jackie Keating-Clarissa Yance, SM, d. Jordan Dolezal-Amanda Barbour, 8-1; Kassandra Simon-Ploy Puttida, H, d. St. Mary's (forfeit).
    HIGH DESERT CHALLENGE — At Redmond, Crater's Jake Grondin fired an 80 to finish in 26th place and Eagle Point's Hunter DeLange turned in an 82, good for 33rd, at the 16-team High Desert Challenge at Eagle Crest Resort.
    Lake Oswego won the meet with a tournament-record 286 strokes. Lake Oswego's Cole Madey earned medalist honors with his 67.
    Eagle Point was 12th (351) and Crater 13th (356).
    INDIVIDUAL SCORES (Top 10) — 1, Cole Madey, Lake Oswego, 67; 2, Ryan Crownover, Bend, 71; 3 (tie), Nigel Lett, Southridge, Trey Johnson, Jesuit, and Adam Ruben, Lake Oswego, 72; 6 (tie), Conner Kumpula, West Albany, Riley Elmes, Lake Oswego and Bradley Klienstuber, Canby, 73; 9 (tie), Nick Strebin, Barlow, and Clayton Madey, Lake Oswego, 74.
    Local Team Scores
    EAGLE POINT (351) — Hunter DeLange, 40-42—82, Tanner Scott 44-45—89, Glen Linder 42-41—83, Ethan DeVore 46-51—97.
    CRATER (356) — Jake Grondin 38-42—80, Corey Marineau 40-43—83, Luke Parent 42-51—93, Race Reiter 50-50—100.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Class 5A football playoff bids won't come easy

Athletic directors at the Class 5A level have proven to be the most invested in controlling their own playoff destiny since a switch to the...