• Grants Pass sweeps Ashland in dual meet

  • ASHLAND — Ashland senior Ian Wurfl won both hurdle events and Ben and Sam Jackson each captured an event, but Grants Pass swept a nonconference dual track meet from the Grizzlies on Wednesday.

    • email print
  • ASHLAND — Ashland senior Ian Wurfl won both hurdle events and Ben and Sam Jackson each captured an event, but Grants Pass swept a nonconference dual track meet from the Grizzlies on Wednesday.
    The Grants Pass boys beat Ashland 86-64, and the GP girls won 88-61.
    Wurfl won the 110-meter hurdles in 16.29, easily besting second-place finisher Lawrence Potts from Grants Pass, who crossed the finish line in 17.93. In the 300 hurdles, Wurfl finished in 42.03, well ahead of Chris Delay of GP (47.07).
    Sam Jackson, one of the top middle distance runners in the state, won the 400 in 50.71, while Ben Jackson took the 1,500 in 4:27.12, just ahead of teammate Isaac Schaaf (4:28.13). Sam Jackson also placed second in the 3,000 in 9:52.74.
    On the girls side, Ashland sophomore Sadie Bailey was a two-event winner, prevailing in both the 400 (1:04.66) and the long jump (14-3 3/4).
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — Grants Pass 86, Ashland 64.
    100 — 1, Logan Dean, GP, 11.67; 200 — 1, Bracken Sharp, GP, 23.83; 400 — 1, Sam Jackson, A, 50.71; 800 — 1, Navarre Herrera, A, 2:05.78; 1,500 — 1, Ben Jackson, A, 4:27.12; 3,000 — 1, Ryan Schmidt, GP, 9:47.91; 110 HURDLES — 1, Ian Wurfl, A, 16.29; 300 HURDLES — 1, Ian Wurfl, A, 42.03; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Lawrence Potts, Logan Dean, Bracken Sharp, Enrique Mendez), 44.70; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Ashland (Brenton Wileman, Navarre Herrera, Nicholas McKernan, Jordan Thompson), 3:39.19.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Patrick Powell, GP, 39-8.5; DISCUS — 1, Drake Brennan, GP, 125-4; JAVELIN — 1, Logan Dean, GP, 137-2; HIGH JUMP — 1, Dustin Harrah, GP, 5-8; POLE VAULT — 1, Logan Dean, GP, 10-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Dylan Strempel, GP, 19-11.5; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Brandon Rosche, GP, 40-3.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — Grants Pass 88, Ashland 61.
    100 — 1, Andrea Theriau, GP, 13.49; 200 — 1, Tierra Barrett, GP, 27.14; 400 — 1, Sadie Bailey, A, 1:04.66; 800 — 1, Quinn Blackwolf, A, 2:38.10; 1,500 — 1, Dana Greenblatt, A, 5:16.22; 3,000 — 1, Megan Ganim, A, 12:00.64; 100 HURDLES — 1, Heather Perry, GP, 16.60; 300 HURDLES — 1, Heather Perry, GP, 50.80; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Andrea Theriau, Tierra Barrett, Kathryn Hostkoetter, Jordan Luker), 51.27; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Rachele Bedsole, Tiffany Barrett, Kathryn Hostkoetter, Tierra Barrett), 4:19.93.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Brittani Conrad, GP, 29-9; DISCUS — 1, Kristina Clark, GP, 91-7; JAVELIN — 1, Sara Maffett, GP, 108-9; HIGH JUMP — 1, Madeline Chaves, A, 4-8; POLE VAULT — 1, Victoria Lawton-Diez, A, 8-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Sadie Bailey, A, 14-3.75; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Joanna Galli, GP, 31-5.25.
    SKYLINE — North Valley's Ryan Melnychuk earned medalist honors with his 1-over par 73 and the Knights took home the team trophy at Centennial Golf Club.
    Phoenix's Travis Campoy (78) was second and Hidden Valley's Austin Johnson (79) third.
    NORTH VALLEY (367) — Ryan Melnychuk 38-35—73, Taylor Cole 51-49—100, Sam Kille 44-47—91, Cole Decourcey 52-51—103.
    PHOENIX (382) — Travis Campoy 41-37—78, Austin Sawchuk 50-45—95, Alex Hernandez 53-54—107, George Avgeris 49-53—102.
    HIDDEN VALLEY (384) — Austin Johnson 39-40—79, Tanner Hanks 46-48—94, JJ Flynn 49-55—104, Carson Ries 55-52—107.
    KLAMATH UNION (397) — Kyle Wolfram 50-47—97, Zaehlan Kenney 43-51—94, Clayton Korson 49-46—95, David Reed 55-56—111.
    HENLEY (399) — Robert Ferguson 42-47—89, Kyler Barney 45-45—90, Nick Thomsen 57-52—109, Jeff Beard 52-59—111.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Class 5A football playoff bids won't come easy

Athletic directors at the Class 5A level have proven to be the most invested in controlling their own playoff destiny since a switch to the...