• PREP TRACK AND FIELD

    Jarvis takes his shot at record

    Hidden Valley High senior thrower betters 11-year-old mark at Crater Classic
  • CENTRAL POINT — If there was to be a record broken at the 38th annual Crater Rotary Classic track and field meet, smart money was on Hidden Valley's Jefferson Jarvis in the shot put.
    • email print
    • CRATER CLASSIC
      BOYS: Hidden Valley's Jefferson Jarvis sets a meet record in the shot put with a throw of 60-101„2, bettering the mark of North Medford's Scott Myers in 2001 by seven inches. He also claims ...
      » Read more
      X
      CRATER CLASSIC
      BOYS: Hidden Valley's Jefferson Jarvis sets a meet record in the shot put with a throw of 60-101„2, bettering the mark of North Medford's Scott Myers in 2001 by seven inches. He also claims the discus, while North Medford's Blake Spencer takes the 800 and 1,500.

      GIRLS: Hidden Valley's Sierra Brown wins the two long girls races, the 1,500 and 3,000 meters, and teammate Elizabeth Venzon ties the meet high jump record that is shared by three others.
  • CENTRAL POINT — If there was to be a record broken at the 38th annual Crater Rotary Classic track and field meet, smart money was on Hidden Valley's Jefferson Jarvis in the shot put.
    It was anticipated by Scott Myers, the former North Medford thrower, who had held the mark since 2001 and was in attendance.
    It was alluded to by the stadium announcer, who pointed out Jarvis had a preliminary throw just three-quarters of an inch shy of Myers' mark of 60 feet, 3 inches.
    And, with only one attempt left, Jarvis' brother Anthony, himself a thrower, turned to friends and said, essentially, here comes the record.
    The 6-foot-1, 235-pound Jefferson Jarvis then crouched with his back to the landing area, spun and exploded into his throw, delivering with it a long, drawn-out yell. As soon as the shot crashed into the sand, he knew it was good.
    The heave of 60-101/2 broke the meet standard, gave him his second personal record of the day — the other was 180-11 in the discus — and put him on cloud nine.
    It was the first time he had PR'd in both events in the same meet.
    "Oh man, this is so awesome," said the senior, who has signed a letter of intent to compete for Brigham Young University. "It was all about the atmosphere and the weather and the facilities. When everything lines up, you can get some big PRs."
    Jarvis wasn't alone in taking advantage of strong competition and temperatures in the 80s in the 22-team meet.
    North Medford's Blake Spencer didn't have the fastest seed time in either the boys 1,500 or 800 meters but captured both races.
    Hidden Valley's Elizabeth Venzon, getting a push from North Medford freshman Halley Folsom, tied the meet record in the high jump with a leap that was a season best by half a foot, and she also won the triple jump.
    Folsom got pushed herself, winning the 300 hurdles by a microscopic 1/100th of a second over Crater's Shelby Owen.
    Sierra Brown of Hidden Valley had an impressive double in the two longest girls races, winning the 3,000 and 1,500, and St. Mary's Linnea Fong set a Class 3A state best in the pole vault.
    In team scoring, Crater's boys and girls each placed second, enabling the Comets to take home the combined team trophy for what coach Justin Loftus believed was the first time.
    Bend won the boys meet with 83.5 points, Crater scored 78 and North Medford 67.
    On the girls side, Hidden Valley won with 75 points, followed by Crater (69) and Mountain View (67).
    Jarvis provided an inkling this could be a big day when he launched the discus nearly out of the fenced-off throwing area. It was the first time in more than a year he'd topped 180 feet and improved on his previous best of 180-7.
    More of the same seemed likely in the shot put, but Jarvis admitted he didn't know what the record was until the pre-finals PA announcement.
    He had throws of 58-9 and 60-21/4 in the prelims.
    "When I heard about it, I thought, 'Oh, I'm gonna go for this,'" he said. "My first two throws in the finals were bad, and on my last one, I just gave it everything I had. I was getting consistent and I knew it was there, but it's all about popping out a big throw."
    His previous best was 60-91/2, which he hit in a Skyline Conference meet April 4 and stood as the state best. He now leads all Oregon prep throwers in both events.
    "I didn't want to go home without the record," he said.
    Jarvis isn't tiny, but he isn't the biggest thrower who takes the ring, either. Still, he distances himself by a considerable margin from his rivals.
    "A lot of it is just explosion," he said. "There are big guys out here, but I'm pretty sure my power-clean max (in weightlifting) is probably a little better. And positioning and technique play so much of a role in throwing, a lot more than people realize. It's not just about being strong. I think I've got a little bit of an edge technique-wise, too."
    Warm conditions didn't hurt.
    "Instead of exhausting your energy warming up, you can preserve your energy for your actual throws," he said.
    Spencer welcomed the heat, then put the heat on his fellow middle-distance runners.
    The junior won the 1,500 in 4:07.50, a personal record by more than seven seconds, then came back and took the 800 in 1:58.15. The latter is a PR by nearly two seconds.
    Spencer, who has won seven of his eight races this season at the two distances, was eager to face strong fields in his races.
    "I just haven't really had many people to race against this year," he said. "It was against some good competition here at the Classic, and it was nice to be able to work off the other people's efforts and come through and see who had it at the end."
    His plan in the 1,500 was to stay with Henley's Zorg Loustalet, a former Class 4A cross country state champion, and see if he had anything left to forge a challenge in the last 200 meters or so.
    "It turns out I did," he said.
    Travis Jantzer of South Medford was second in 4:08.07.
    In the 800, Spencer had only the seventh-best time of the eight runners in his heat. His plan again was to stay with the leaders and try to out-kick them, but the race didn't play out that way.
    "It turned out I got to lead the whole thing," said Spencer. "I don't mind racing out front, but I wasn't expecting to today. I expected someone to go with me, but I'm happy with leading and coming through strong."
    Down the homestretch, he held off Crater's Neil Seibert, who was runner-up in 1:58.95.
    Venzon captured the high jump at 5-6, matching the record held by three others. Folsom was second at 5-5. The previous best this spring for both was 5-0.
    Folsom then earned the narrowest of victories in the intermediate hurdles, racing to a 46.68 time, just ahead of Owen's 46.69. They rank Nos. 5 and 6 among Class 6A hurdlers.
    Brown claimed the 1,500 in 4:46.31, overtaking Klamath Union's Alisha Luna, who raced out to the early lead but couldn't maintain the pace. In the 3,000, Brown clocked 10:58.90, winning by 131/2 seconds.
    Fong's triumphant pole vault mark was 10-6. It's just six inches shy of her personal best, set last year.
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — Bend 83.5, Crater 78, North Medford 67, Mountain View 65, South Medford 51, Eagle Point 51, Hidden Valley 44, North Valley 41.5, Grants Pass 30, Mazama 22, Rogue River 20, Henley 19, Lakeview 17, St. Mary's 14, Klamath Union 14, Roseburg 14, Ashland 12, Thurston 9, Phoenix 6, New Hope Christian 5.
    4X100-METER RELAY — 1, South Medford (Kodie Artner, Mason Pugsley, Hayden Saparto, Kaizer Gillispie) 44.07; 2, Grants Pass 44.52; 3, Crater 44.61; 4, North Valley 44.87; 5, Eagle Point, 44.89; 6, North Medford, 44.90.
    100 METERS — 1, Austin Neill, NV, 11.30; 2, Dan Wood, Cra, 11.39; 3, Dylan Strempel, GP, 11.55; 4, Seth Arena, EP, 11.60; 5, Lane Hadley, Lak, 11.61; 6, Dallas Fagen, Ben, 11.63.
    200 METERS — 1, Dan Wood, Cra, 23.17; 2, Austin Neill, NV, 23.25; 3, Mario Saldana, NM, 23.34; 4, Dereak Albright, NHC, 23.37; 5, Caleb Ash, EP, 23.45; 6, Mason Pugsley, SM, 23.64.
    400 METERS — 1, Kodie Artner, SM, 50.59; 2, Noah Kotler, St.M, 50.75; 3, Tom Steelhammer, Ben, 51.01; 4, Jason Braxton, Cra, 51.31; 5, Darren Cossette, NM, 51.74; 6, Trevor Garrard, Maz, 51.84.
    800 METERS — 1, Blake Spencer, NM, 1:58.15; 2, Neil Seibert, Cra, 1:58.95; 3, Benjamin Jackson, Ash, 1:59.45; 4, Max Hamilton, Pho, 1:59.52; 5, Mat Blanco, RR, 2:01.65; 6, Riley Anheluk, MV, 2:01.77.
    1,500 METERS — 1, Blake Spencer, NM, 4:07.50; 2, Travis Jantzer, SM, 4:08.07; 3, Paul Adams, Maz, 4:08.10; 4, Garrison Iams, Hen, 4:11.94; 5, Zorg Loustalet, Hen, 4:14.67; 6, Ray Schireman, NM, 4:17.18.
    3,000 METERS — 1, Jon Obeso, Cra, 9:06.34; 2, Zorg Loustalet, Hen, 9:06.83; Paul Adams, Maz, 9:07.39; 4, Jonathan Cornish, NV, 9:10.73; 5, Camden Stemple, SM, 9:19.54; 6, David Cornish, NV, 9:24.59.
    110-METER HURDLES — 1, Danny Verdieck, Ben, 15.14; 2, Tyrone Holmes, EP, 15.18; 3, Seth Gretz, RR, 15.54; 4, Hector Villa, Cra, 15.64; 5, Yusuf Smith, Thu, 16.66; 6, Dantly Wilcox, MV, 16.69.
    300-METER HURDLES — 1, Seth Gretz, RR, 40.29; 2, Danny Verdieck, Ben, 40.96; 3, Noah Kotler, SM, 42.08; 4, Mitch Modin, MV, 42.77; 5, Jacob Potter, Ben, 43.03; 6, Tyler Butler, KU, 43.46.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Jefferson Jarvis, HV, 60-10.5; 2, Tyrone Holmes, EP, 54-2.5; 3, Anthony Jarvis, HV, 48-9; 4, Cody Toller, NV, 47-4.5; 5, Derik Turituri, Cra, 45-6.25; 6, Alex Stork, KU, 44-9.5.
    DISCUS — 1, Jefferson Jarvis, HV, 180-11; 2, Dillon Henke, NM, 141-6; 3, Hayden Czmowski, MV, 137-4; 4, Colton Cheney, NM, 134-4; 5, Dylan Johnson, MV, 132-10; 6, Drake Brennan, GP, 132-4.
    JAVELIN — 1, Lane Roseberry, Lak, 189-10; 2, Garrett Snow, EP, 184-8; 3, JC Grim, Ben, 170-9; 4, Sean Murphy, HV, 166-7; 5, Colton Dunham, Ros, 165-11; 6, Collin Bocchi, KU, 162-3.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Mitch Modin, MV, 6-6; 2, JC Grim, Ben, 6-5; 3, Blake Bosch, MV, 6-4; 4, Connor Scott, Ben, 6-0; 5, Loren Nesberg, EP, 6-0; 6, Cody Cowdin, Thu, 6-0.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Mitch Modin, MV, 21-7.5; 2, 2, Dimitri Dillard, MV, 20-8.5; 3, Anthony Neal, Cra, 20-2.25; 4, (tie) JC Grim, Ben, and Jacob Hannah, NV, 20-2; 6, Hayden Saparto, SM, 20-1.25.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, JC Grim, 44-11.5; 2, Kyle Larson, SM, 41-4; 3, Anthony Neal, Cra, 41-0.5; 4, Mike'l Andreasen, HV, 40-7; 5, Alan Rojas, HV, 40-1; 6, Connor Scott, Ben, 39-11.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Joel Johnson, Ben, 14-0; Julian Ramirez, EP, 13-0; 3, Jason Bergold, Ros, 12-0; 4, Logan Dean, GP, 12-0; 5, Nicolai Luce, KU, 12-0; 6, Dirks Mathias, Maz, 12-0.
    4X400-METER RELAY — 1, North Medford (L.T. Hoak, Devyn Baldovino, Tim Beick, Mario Saldana) 3:26.95; 2, Mountain View 3:28.87; 3, Crater 3:29.18; 4, South Medford 3:30.16; 5, Ashland 3:31.44; 6, Grants Pass 3:34.46.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — Hidden Valley 75, Crater 69, Mountain View 67, Grants Pass 60, North Medford 59.5, Henley 51.5, North Valley 45, South Medford 44, Bend 39.5, Thurston 37.5, St. Mary's 27, Ashland 18, Mazama 18, Klamath Union 16, Lakeview 14, Eagle Point 10, Cascade Christian 6, Phoenix 5, Illinois Valley 2, Roseburg 1.
    4X100-METER RELAY — 1, Mountain View (Macaulay Wilson, Krysta Kroeger, Tash Anderson, Briana Bolster) 49.65; 2, Grants Pass 50.38; 3, Crater 50.83; 4, North Valley 51.00; 5, Hidden Valley 51.71; 6, Mazama 51.74.
    100 METERS — 1, Kerissa D'Arpino, NV, 12.59; 2, Venessa D'Arpino, NV, 12.89; 3, Megan Morris, Maz, 12.90; 4, Svea Bahre, Cra, 12.91; 5, Kristen Place, MV, 12.97; 6, Amanda Pease, Ben, 13.04.
    200 METERS — 1, Kerissa D'Arpino, NV, 26.25; 2, Tierra Barrett, GP, 26.62; 3, Venessa D'Arpino, NV, 26.73; 4, Aliyah Gallup, Thu, 26.83; 5, Sophia Landau, Lak, 27.16; 6, Amanda Pease, Ben, 27.29.
    400 METERS — 1, Aliyah Gallup, Thu, 59.05; 2, Carmen Mejia, SM, 59.30; 3, Megan Morris, Maz, 1:00.32; 4, Sophia Landau, Lak, 1:00.54; 5, Rachele Bedsole, GP, 1:00.65; 6, Krysta Kroeger, MV, 1:01.32.
    800 METERS — 1, Sarah Hastings, Cra, 2:21.87; 2, Gracie Tostenson, Cra, 2:23.57; 3, Macaulay Wilson, MV, 2:25.17; 4, Grace Curran, Ben, 2:28.88; 5, Megan Combe, HV, 2:29.61; 6, Stefani Ritter, SM, 2:31.58.
    1,500 METERS — 1, Sierra Brown, HV, 4:46.31; 2, Alisha Luna, KU, 4:53.65; 3, Jasmyn Andrews, Cra, 4:54.15; 4, Sarah Kapple, SM, 4:54.65; 5, Lela Stemple, SM, 5:03.83; 6, Lindsey Vermillion, Pho, 5:14.74.
    3,000 METERS — 1, Sierra Brown, HV, 10:58.90; 2, Dana Greenblatt, Ash, 11:12.45; 3, Jessica Wolfe, Ben, 11:13.28; 4, Kayla Parsons, SM, 11:33.97; 5, Melissa Hubler, Ben, 11:36.27; 6, Megan Hastings, Cra, 11:43.08.
    100-METER HURDLES — 1, Amber Black, NM, 15.53; 2, Willow Charlton, Hen, 15.75; 3, Heather Perry, GP, 16.12; 4, Halley Folsom, NM, 16.34; 5, Alexa Evert, Ben, 16.57; 6, Taylor Gill, Maz, 16.87.
    300-METER HURDLES — 1, Halley Folsom, NM, 46.68; 2, Shelby Owen, Cra, 46.69; 3, Andrea Theriau, GP, 48.67; 4, Tash Anderson, MV, 49.16; 5, Elle Morgan, Hen, 49.44; 6, Hannah Doughty, KU, 49.91.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Anna Roshak, MV, 41-7.75; 2, Alix Young, Cra, 36-2.25; 3, Liz Pentland, St.M, 34-7.5; 4, Emily Cutting, SM, 33-4.75; 5, Miranda Conley, Lak, 31-7.25; 6, Tiffanie Chapman, Thu, 31-2.
    DISCUS — 1, Rebecca Davidson, NM, 111-7; 2, Anna Roshak, MV, 110-7; 3, Michelle Kinney, CC, 107-8; 4, Emily Cutting, SM, 101-2; 5, Sara Andre, MV, 98-6; 6, Liz Pentland, St.M, 96-1.
    JAVELIN — 1, Bailey Bars, HV, 129-10; 2, Kristina Clark, GP, 117-0; 3, Alesha Major, NM, 116-10; 4, Amira Johnson, Thu, 114-7; 5, Sara Maffett, GP, 111-5; 6, Racyne Parker, Hen, 107-9.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Elizabeth Venzon, HV, 5-6; 2, Halley Folsom, NM, 5-5; 3, Joy Harpham, Ash, 5-0; 4, Mikayla Murphy, NM, 4-10; 5, Kenzie Weston, Thu, 4-10; 6, Ciera Waldrup, MV, 4-10.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Aliyah Gallup, Thu, 17-2.75; 2, Elizabeth Venzon, HV, 16-10.75; 3, Anne Porsholdt, Hen, 15-9.75; 4, Rowan Jackman, Hen, 15-8.5; 5, Jazmyn Arnspiger, EP, 15-8.25; 6, Hannah Morris, EP, 15-6.25.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Elizabeth Venzon, HV, 35-1.5; 2, Shaina Zollman, MV, 34-7.5; 3, Rowan Jackman, Hen, 34-7.5; 4, Jordin Scholer, Hen, 34-1.5; 5, Amber Black, NM, 33-9; 6, Cedar Wilkening, HV, 33-2.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Linnea Fong, St.M, 10-6; 2, Ashley Hensley, Hen, 10-0; 3, Emily Geddes, Ben, 10-0; 4, Tesla Wright, Ben, 9-6; 5, Hannah Graunke, 9-6; 6, Mia Harrie, St.M, 9-0.
    4X400-METER RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Rachele Bedsole, Tiffany Barrett, Andrea Theriau, Tierra Barrett) 4:05.84; 2, Crater 4:11.15; 3, North Valley 4:15.09; 4, Hidden Valley 4:16.26; 5, Mountain View 4:18.02; 6, Henley 4:19.86.
    Reach sports editor Tim Trower at 541-776-4479, or email ttrower@mailtribune.com
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

South, North twin bill set for Friday

It’s been 12 years since the last football doubleheader for South Medford and North Medford at Spiegelberg Stadium, but that will...