• Ashland remains undefeated in MWL boys tennis

  • EUGENE — Ashland's boys tennis team improved to 4-0 in Midwestern League play with a convincing road sweep of Willamette and Churchill on Saturday afternoon.
    • email print
      Comment
  • EUGENE — Ashland's boys tennis team improved to 4-0 in Midwestern League play with a convincing road sweep of Willamette and Churchill on Saturday afternoon.
    The Grizzlies secured a 7-1 win over Willamette before topping Churchill 5-3 to improve to 8-2 overall.
    Ashland's top two singles players Grant Kahn and Michael Montes each picked up a pair of victories, as did the school's No. 1 doubles team of Jack Thomas and Carl Gorbett.
    Ashland 7, Willamette 1
    At Willamette High
    SINGLES — Grant Kahn, A, d. A. Stricker, 6-1, 6-2; Michael Montes, A, d. J. Sand, 6-1, 6-2; M. Breen, W, d. Laney Delgado, 6-3, 7-5; Gabe Lamont, A, d. Y. Zhang, 7-5, 7-5.
    DOUBLES — Jack Thomas-Carl Gorbett, A, d. A. Hart-H. Johnson, 6-1, 6-1; Forrest Kollar-Ahanu Yates, A, d. D. Cook-M. Martine, 6-4, 6-0; Nathaniel Baize-Tanner Hoover, A, J. Diaz-C. Newton, 6-1, 6-0; George Cross-Garrett Johnson, A, d. T. Greu-C. Carlton, 2-6, 6-2, 10-8.
    Ashland 5, Churchill 3
    At Churchill High
    SINGLES — Grant Kahn, A, d. Nic Heaton, 6-0, 6-0; Michael Montes, A, d. Aaron Kinney, 6-1, 6-4; Aaron Jenson, C, d. Tanner Hoover, 6-2, 6-2; Sebestien Ely, C, d. Gabe Lamont, 5-7, 6-4, 7-5
    DOUBLES — Jack Thomas-Carl Gorbett, A, d. Chuck Taylor-Curtis Bineham, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4; Shabir Crum-Taylor Camelio, C, d. Forrest Kollar-Ahanu Yates, 4-6, 7-5, 6-2; Nathaniel Baize-Laney Delgado, A, d. Nic Freeman-Andrew Berrion, 6-2, 4-6, 6-4; George Cross-Garrett Johnson, A, d. Connor Eastburn-Justin Stoner, 6-4, 6-1.
    NORTH BEND 5, ST. MARY'S 2 — Anna Thorndike and Alden Caldwell teamed at No. 1 doubles to lead St. Mary's to victory, while the Crusaders' No. 3 tandem of Charis Darnall and Amber Moore also won in nonconference action.
    SINGLES — Kylee Woodman, NB, d. Anna Thorndike, 8-2; Zenora Burris, NB, d. Ashley Holton, 8-2; Mackenzie Scott, NB, d. Emily Van Valkenburg, 6-4, 6-1.
    DOUBLES — Anna Thorndike-Alden Caldwell, SM, d. Quinlyn Deming-Taylor Cuzzort; Sarah Escoto-Camille Fisher, NB, d. Ashley Holton-Livia Wang, 8-4; Charis Darnall-Amber Moore, SM, d. Payton Smith-Karen Legasse, 6-4, 6-3; Rachel Schaffer-Bailey Lyon, NB, d. Jackie Keating-Clarissa Yance, 0-6, 6-4, 11-9.
    ST. MARY'S SHINES — At Eugene, Sarah Bennion of St. Mary's set Class 3A state bests in three events at the Oregon Relays at Hayward Field.
    Bennion placed third in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 46.31 seconds. It broke her own school record of 46.84 and lowered the state-best time she already owned.
    She also tops the 3A ranks now in the 800 (2:23.45) and in the 1,500 of (5:00.01).
    Harrison Leep of the Crusaders cruised to a 50.33 time in the 400, moving to No. 2 among 3A boys.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Interim coach making most of situation

A funny thing happened to Terry Rasmussen on his way toward retirement as a basketball coach.

First, he was pulled back in to serve as...