• Ashland remains undefeated in MWL boys tennis

  • EUGENE — Ashland's boys tennis team improved to 4-0 in Midwestern League play with a convincing road sweep of Willamette and Churchill on Saturday afternoon.
    • email print
  • EUGENE — Ashland's boys tennis team improved to 4-0 in Midwestern League play with a convincing road sweep of Willamette and Churchill on Saturday afternoon.
    The Grizzlies secured a 7-1 win over Willamette before topping Churchill 5-3 to improve to 8-2 overall.
    Ashland's top two singles players Grant Kahn and Michael Montes each picked up a pair of victories, as did the school's No. 1 doubles team of Jack Thomas and Carl Gorbett.
    Ashland 7, Willamette 1
    At Willamette High
    SINGLES — Grant Kahn, A, d. A. Stricker, 6-1, 6-2; Michael Montes, A, d. J. Sand, 6-1, 6-2; M. Breen, W, d. Laney Delgado, 6-3, 7-5; Gabe Lamont, A, d. Y. Zhang, 7-5, 7-5.
    DOUBLES — Jack Thomas-Carl Gorbett, A, d. A. Hart-H. Johnson, 6-1, 6-1; Forrest Kollar-Ahanu Yates, A, d. D. Cook-M. Martine, 6-4, 6-0; Nathaniel Baize-Tanner Hoover, A, J. Diaz-C. Newton, 6-1, 6-0; George Cross-Garrett Johnson, A, d. T. Greu-C. Carlton, 2-6, 6-2, 10-8.
    Ashland 5, Churchill 3
    At Churchill High
    SINGLES — Grant Kahn, A, d. Nic Heaton, 6-0, 6-0; Michael Montes, A, d. Aaron Kinney, 6-1, 6-4; Aaron Jenson, C, d. Tanner Hoover, 6-2, 6-2; Sebestien Ely, C, d. Gabe Lamont, 5-7, 6-4, 7-5
    DOUBLES — Jack Thomas-Carl Gorbett, A, d. Chuck Taylor-Curtis Bineham, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4; Shabir Crum-Taylor Camelio, C, d. Forrest Kollar-Ahanu Yates, 4-6, 7-5, 6-2; Nathaniel Baize-Laney Delgado, A, d. Nic Freeman-Andrew Berrion, 6-2, 4-6, 6-4; George Cross-Garrett Johnson, A, d. Connor Eastburn-Justin Stoner, 6-4, 6-1.
    NORTH BEND 5, ST. MARY'S 2 — Anna Thorndike and Alden Caldwell teamed at No. 1 doubles to lead St. Mary's to victory, while the Crusaders' No. 3 tandem of Charis Darnall and Amber Moore also won in nonconference action.
    SINGLES — Kylee Woodman, NB, d. Anna Thorndike, 8-2; Zenora Burris, NB, d. Ashley Holton, 8-2; Mackenzie Scott, NB, d. Emily Van Valkenburg, 6-4, 6-1.
    DOUBLES — Anna Thorndike-Alden Caldwell, SM, d. Quinlyn Deming-Taylor Cuzzort; Sarah Escoto-Camille Fisher, NB, d. Ashley Holton-Livia Wang, 8-4; Charis Darnall-Amber Moore, SM, d. Payton Smith-Karen Legasse, 6-4, 6-3; Rachel Schaffer-Bailey Lyon, NB, d. Jackie Keating-Clarissa Yance, 0-6, 6-4, 11-9.
    ST. MARY'S SHINES — At Eugene, Sarah Bennion of St. Mary's set Class 3A state bests in three events at the Oregon Relays at Hayward Field.
    Bennion placed third in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 46.31 seconds. It broke her own school record of 46.84 and lowered the state-best time she already owned.
    She also tops the 3A ranks now in the 800 (2:23.45) and in the 1,500 of (5:00.01).
    Harrison Leep of the Crusaders cruised to a 50.33 time in the 400, moving to No. 2 among 3A boys.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

South, North twin bill set for Friday

It’s been 12 years since the last football doubleheader for South Medford and North Medford at Spiegelberg Stadium, but that will...