• Schuler, Walker help North take third in SWC golf match

  • EAGLE POINT — North Medford had two players in the 70s and placed third in a Southwest Conference boys golf tournament Tuesday at Eagle Point Golf Course.
    • email print
  • EAGLE POINT — North Medford had two players in the 70s and placed third in a Southwest Conference boys golf tournament Tuesday at Eagle Point Golf Course.
    District-leading South Eugene cracked the 300 barrier, shooting 299 as three players fired 75s or better.
    It was the second of five counting rounds for the eight-team district.
    North Medford shot 322, 11 strokes better than its first tournament, behind Daniel Schuler's 4-over-par 76 and Joey Walker's 77.
    South Eugene's Sulman Raza was medalist with a 72.
    Crater's Jake Grondin shot 78 and South Medford's Noah Brooks 79.
    SOUTH EUGENE (299) — Sulman Raza 36-36—72, Jacob Henderson 33-40—73, Paul Picado-Curtis 39-36—75, Tommy Fruin 42-37—79.
    SHELDON (316) — Ben Wanichek 38-38—76, T.J. Nees 35-41—76, Joseph Kuehn 37-43—80, James Thomas 43-41—84.
    NORTH MEDFORD (322) — Daniel Schuler 39-37—76, Joey Walker 36-41—77, Taylor Klemp 38-44—82, David Parson 42-45—87.
    ROSEBURG (324) — Garrett Ramsey 36-40—76, Arie Yraguen 41-39—80, Drew Groshong 38-42—80, Kai Seely 43-45—88.
    THURSTON (340) — Mitchell Stewart 36-40—76, Jamesen Watts 44-42—86, Beau Mende 45-42—87, Ryan Adair 49-42—91.
    SOUTH MEDFORD (352) — Noah Brooks 40-39—79, Brandon Statham 41-45—86, Alex Brown 45-48—93, Logan Artner 45-49—94.
    CRATER (353) — Jake Grondin 39-39—78, Cory Marineau 47-41—88, Race Reiter 47-41—88, Luke Parent 48-51—99.
    GRANTS PASS (355) — Russell Laubscher 41-42—83, Bryan Luther 41-43—84, Cody Stoffel 42-48—90, Robert Galli 53-45—98.
    ST. MARY'S WINS — At Bandon, medalist Dylan Wu led four St. Mary's players in the 70s Monday as the Crusaders won the 12-team Bandon Invitational at Pacific Dunes.
    Wu shot 35-37 for an even-par 72 as St. Mary's shot a 304 team score. Teammates Will Street tied for second with a 76 and Tom Thorndike was fourth with a 77. Mark Lynn added a 79.
    Eagle Point placed third with a 337, led by Hunter DeLange's 337.
    Rogue River's Kevin Murphy shot 78.
    TEAM SCORES — St. Mary's 304, Westside Christian 323, Eagle Point 337, Reedsport 340, Bandon 346, Rogue River 352, Cascade Christian 366, Phoenix 409, Oakridge 432, Creswell 433, Gold Beach 504, McKenzie inc.
    ST. MARY'S (304) — Dylan Wu 35-37—72, Will Street 38-38—76, Tom Thorndike 38-39—77, Mark Lynn 39-40—79.
    EAGLE POINT (337) — Hunter DeLange 42-39—81, Tanner Scott 42-40—82, Glenn Linder 44-43—87, Taylor Scott 47-40—87.
    ROGUE RIVER (352) — Kevin Murphy 38-40—78, David Murphy 40-41—81, Shawn Donahue 46-47—93, Devin Milligan 51-49—100, Luke Watkins 54-46—100.
    CASCADE CHRISTIAN (366) — Micah Ratcliff 50-39—89, Jake Quast 51-42—93, Ryan Whittaker 45-42—87, Shane O'Hara 50-47—97.
    PHOENIX (409) — Travis Campoy 43-39—82, Alex Hernandez 54-45—99, Austin Jeandin 55-56—111, Travis Treadway 63-54—117.
    NORTH MEDFORD SECOND — At Eagle Point, North Medford's Amber Black won three events and the Black Tornado girls and boys placed second to Roseburg in a three-way meet.
    Black won the 100-meter hurdles in 15.90 seconds and the 300 hurdles in 50.60. She also claimed the triple jump with a mark of 32 feet, 11 inches.
    On the boys side, Eagle Point's Tyrone Holmes won the shot put (53-21/2) and the 110 hurdles (15.40). He was second in the discus (140-10).
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — Roseburg 69, North Medford 43, Eagle Point 41.
    100 — 1, Soren Pieske, R, 11.40; 200 — 1, Jason Thomas, R, 23.40; 400 — 1, Mario Saldana, NM, 52.60; 800 — 1, Kenny Freeman, R, 2:04.10; 1,500 — 1, Kenny Freeman, R, 4:20.70; 3,000 — 1, Ray Schireman, NM, 9:31.00; 110 HURDLES — 1, Tyrone Holmes, EP, 15.40; 300 HURDLES — 1, Max Osborn, R, 44.40; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Roseburg (Chris Shoffner, Soren Pieske, Dom Holden, Josh Cole), 44.10; 4X400 RELAY — 1, North Medford (Devyn Baldovino, Tim Beick, Mario Saldana, Darren Cossette), 45.00.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Tyrone Holmes, EP, 53-21/2; DISCUS — 1, Selmar Hutchins III, R, 142-4; JAVELIN — 1, Garrett Snow, EP, 179-2; HIGH JUMP — 1, Loren Nesberg, EP, 5-10; POLE VAULT — 1, Jason Bergold, R, 12-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Caleb Ash, EP, 19-61/2; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Aaron Browne-Moore, NM, 39-51/2.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — Roseburg 84, North Medford 44, Eagle Point 23.
    100 — 1, Kayla Talbert, NM, 13.20; 200 — 1, Hannah Morris, EP, 29.00; 400 — 1, Olyvia Fox, R, 1:04.80; 800 — 1, Kelly Audiss, R, 2:30.10; 1,500 — 1, Kimberly Solberg, R, 5:23.50; 3,000 — 1, Jessica Pettegrew-Sam, NM, 12:33.80; 100 HURDLES — 1, Amber Black, NM, 15.90; 300 HURDLES — 1, Amber Black, NM, 50.60; 4X100 RELAY — 1, North Medford (Kaelin Benion, Amber Black, Kayla Talbert, Emily Carlson), 52.80; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Roseburg (Breanna Hennricks, Olyvia Fox, Kelly Audiss, Amanda Allen), 4:24.00.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Rachel Picknell, R, 38-3; DISCUS — 1, Rachel Picknell, R, 125-1; JAVELIN — 1, Adriann Martin, R, 115-7; HIGH JUMP — 1, Halley Folsom, NM, 5-2; POLE VAULT — 1, Boni Yraguen, R, 7-9; LONG JUMP — 1, Kathryn Pitts, R, 15-5; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Amber Black, NM, 32-11.
    SOUTH MEDFORD 8, GRANTS PASS 0 — At Grants Pass, South Medford won all of its Southern Oregon Hybrid matches in straight sets.
    SINGLES — Matt Pronesti, SM, d. Robby Hobbs, 6-1, 6-1; Jon Gerlick, SM, d. Drew Van Delden, 6-4, 6-2; Brad Johnson, SM, d. Nick O'Hara, 6-2, 6-0; Matt Toreson, SM, d. David Werner, 6-1, 6-0.
    DOUBLES — Jack Delaney-Marius Strack, SM, d. Zach Williams-Blaze Hamann, 7-6 (8-6), 6-4; Mitch Steadman-Nic Visconti, SM, d. Eliot Bald-Tucker Daniel, 6-2, 7-6 (10-8); Adam Day-Fernando Coco-Ruiz, SM, d. Hollen Audell-Chapman Voris, 6-0, 6-4; Tanner Johnson-Alvero Martin Rivera, SM, d. Bryce Thompson-Jacob Guerra, 6-2, 7-5.
    SOUTH MEDFORD 4, GRANTS PASS 4 — Grants Pass swept the singles matches and South Medford won all four doubles matches to split the Southern Oregon Hybrid contest at South Medford High.
    SINGLES — Domi Tortiger, GP, d. Caroline Eledge, 6-2, 6-4; Alex Schulte, GP, d. Kealani Creech, 6-4, 6-4; Rachael Berkey, GP, d. Brittany Reese, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4; Shellie Wytcherley, GP, d. Erin Vieira, 6-4, 6-3.
    DOUBLES — Lisa Hermann-Hayley Steadman, SM, d. Keelee Dean-Megan Ward, 6-2, 6-2; Hannah Borg-Corinna Cordes, SM, d. Maria Palomino-Brittany Blacksmith, 6-2, 6-0; Janelle Legacion-Catherine Gustafson, SM, d. Kelsey Lucido-Natalie Justema, 6-4, 6-3; Sarah Christian-Genna Tutland, SM, d. Olivia DeJanivier-CeCe Young, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

South, North twin bill set for Friday

It’s been 12 years since the last football doubleheader for South Medford and North Medford at Spiegelberg Stadium, but that will...