Schuler, Walker help North take third in SWC golf match

April 25, 2012

EAGLE POINT — North Medford had two players in the 70s and placed third in a Southwest Conference boys golf tournament Tuesday at Eagle Point Golf Course.

District-leading South Eugene cracked the 300 barrier, shooting 299 as three players fired 75s or better.

It was the second of five counting rounds for the eight-team district.

North Medford shot 322, 11 strokes better than its first tournament, behind Daniel Schuler's 4-over-par 76 and Joey Walker's 77.

South Eugene's Sulman Raza was medalist with a 72.

Crater's Jake Grondin shot 78 and South Medford's Noah Brooks 79.

SOUTH EUGENE (299) — Sulman Raza 36-36—72, Jacob Henderson 33-40—73, Paul Picado-Curtis 39-36—75, Tommy Fruin 42-37—79.

SHELDON (316) — Ben Wanichek 38-38—76, T.J. Nees 35-41—76, Joseph Kuehn 37-43—80, James Thomas 43-41—84.

NORTH MEDFORD (322) — Daniel Schuler 39-37—76, Joey Walker 36-41—77, Taylor Klemp 38-44—82, David Parson 42-45—87.

ROSEBURG (324) — Garrett Ramsey 36-40—76, Arie Yraguen 41-39—80, Drew Groshong 38-42—80, Kai Seely 43-45—88.

THURSTON (340) — Mitchell Stewart 36-40—76, Jamesen Watts 44-42—86, Beau Mende 45-42—87, Ryan Adair 49-42—91.

SOUTH MEDFORD (352) — Noah Brooks 40-39—79, Brandon Statham 41-45—86, Alex Brown 45-48—93, Logan Artner 45-49—94.

CRATER (353) — Jake Grondin 39-39—78, Cory Marineau 47-41—88, Race Reiter 47-41—88, Luke Parent 48-51—99.

GRANTS PASS (355) — Russell Laubscher 41-42—83, Bryan Luther 41-43—84, Cody Stoffel 42-48—90, Robert Galli 53-45—98.

ST. MARY'S WINS — At Bandon, medalist Dylan Wu led four St. Mary's players in the 70s Monday as the Crusaders won the 12-team Bandon Invitational at Pacific Dunes.

Wu shot 35-37 for an even-par 72 as St. Mary's shot a 304 team score. Teammates Will Street tied for second with a 76 and Tom Thorndike was fourth with a 77. Mark Lynn added a 79.

Eagle Point placed third with a 337, led by Hunter DeLange's 337.

Rogue River's Kevin Murphy shot 78.

TEAM SCORES — St. Mary's 304, Westside Christian 323, Eagle Point 337, Reedsport 340, Bandon 346, Rogue River 352, Cascade Christian 366, Phoenix 409, Oakridge 432, Creswell 433, Gold Beach 504, McKenzie inc.

ST. MARY'S (304) — Dylan Wu 35-37—72, Will Street 38-38—76, Tom Thorndike 38-39—77, Mark Lynn 39-40—79.

EAGLE POINT (337) — Hunter DeLange 42-39—81, Tanner Scott 42-40—82, Glenn Linder 44-43—87, Taylor Scott 47-40—87.

ROGUE RIVER (352) — Kevin Murphy 38-40—78, David Murphy 40-41—81, Shawn Donahue 46-47—93, Devin Milligan 51-49—100, Luke Watkins 54-46—100.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (366) — Micah Ratcliff 50-39—89, Jake Quast 51-42—93, Ryan Whittaker 45-42—87, Shane O'Hara 50-47—97.

PHOENIX (409) — Travis Campoy 43-39—82, Alex Hernandez 54-45—99, Austin Jeandin 55-56—111, Travis Treadway 63-54—117.


Track and Field

NORTH MEDFORD SECOND — At Eagle Point, North Medford's Amber Black won three events and the Black Tornado girls and boys placed second to Roseburg in a three-way meet.

Black won the 100-meter hurdles in 15.90 seconds and the 300 hurdles in 50.60. She also claimed the triple jump with a mark of 32 feet, 11 inches.

On the boys side, Eagle Point's Tyrone Holmes won the shot put (53-21/2) and the 110 hurdles (15.40). He was second in the discus (140-10).

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — Roseburg 69, North Medford 43, Eagle Point 41.

100 — 1, Soren Pieske, R, 11.40; 200 — 1, Jason Thomas, R, 23.40; 400 — 1, Mario Saldana, NM, 52.60; 800 — 1, Kenny Freeman, R, 2:04.10; 1,500 — 1, Kenny Freeman, R, 4:20.70; 3,000 — 1, Ray Schireman, NM, 9:31.00; 110 HURDLES — 1, Tyrone Holmes, EP, 15.40; 300 HURDLES — 1, Max Osborn, R, 44.40; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Roseburg (Chris Shoffner, Soren Pieske, Dom Holden, Josh Cole), 44.10; 4X400 RELAY — 1, North Medford (Devyn Baldovino, Tim Beick, Mario Saldana, Darren Cossette), 45.00.

SHOT PUT — 1, Tyrone Holmes, EP, 53-21/2; DISCUS — 1, Selmar Hutchins III, R, 142-4; JAVELIN — 1, Garrett Snow, EP, 179-2; HIGH JUMP — 1, Loren Nesberg, EP, 5-10; POLE VAULT — 1, Jason Bergold, R, 12-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Caleb Ash, EP, 19-61/2; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Aaron Browne-Moore, NM, 39-51/2.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — Roseburg 84, North Medford 44, Eagle Point 23.

100 — 1, Kayla Talbert, NM, 13.20; 200 — 1, Hannah Morris, EP, 29.00; 400 — 1, Olyvia Fox, R, 1:04.80; 800 — 1, Kelly Audiss, R, 2:30.10; 1,500 — 1, Kimberly Solberg, R, 5:23.50; 3,000 — 1, Jessica Pettegrew-Sam, NM, 12:33.80; 100 HURDLES — 1, Amber Black, NM, 15.90; 300 HURDLES — 1, Amber Black, NM, 50.60; 4X100 RELAY — 1, North Medford (Kaelin Benion, Amber Black, Kayla Talbert, Emily Carlson), 52.80; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Roseburg (Breanna Hennricks, Olyvia Fox, Kelly Audiss, Amanda Allen), 4:24.00.

SHOT PUT — 1, Rachel Picknell, R, 38-3; DISCUS — 1, Rachel Picknell, R, 125-1; JAVELIN — 1, Adriann Martin, R, 115-7; HIGH JUMP — 1, Halley Folsom, NM, 5-2; POLE VAULT — 1, Boni Yraguen, R, 7-9; LONG JUMP — 1, Kathryn Pitts, R, 15-5; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Amber Black, NM, 32-11.


Boys Tennis

SOUTH MEDFORD 8, GRANTS PASS 0 — At Grants Pass, South Medford won all of its Southern Oregon Hybrid matches in straight sets.

SINGLES — Matt Pronesti, SM, d. Robby Hobbs, 6-1, 6-1; Jon Gerlick, SM, d. Drew Van Delden, 6-4, 6-2; Brad Johnson, SM, d. Nick O'Hara, 6-2, 6-0; Matt Toreson, SM, d. David Werner, 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES — Jack Delaney-Marius Strack, SM, d. Zach Williams-Blaze Hamann, 7-6 (8-6), 6-4; Mitch Steadman-Nic Visconti, SM, d. Eliot Bald-Tucker Daniel, 6-2, 7-6 (10-8); Adam Day-Fernando Coco-Ruiz, SM, d. Hollen Audell-Chapman Voris, 6-0, 6-4; Tanner Johnson-Alvero Martin Rivera, SM, d. Bryce Thompson-Jacob Guerra, 6-2, 7-5.


Girls Tennis

SOUTH MEDFORD 4, GRANTS PASS 4 — Grants Pass swept the singles matches and South Medford won all four doubles matches to split the Southern Oregon Hybrid contest at South Medford High.

SINGLES — Domi Tortiger, GP, d. Caroline Eledge, 6-2, 6-4; Alex Schulte, GP, d. Kealani Creech, 6-4, 6-4; Rachael Berkey, GP, d. Brittany Reese, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4; Shellie Wytcherley, GP, d. Erin Vieira, 6-4, 6-3.

DOUBLES — Lisa Hermann-Hayley Steadman, SM, d. Keelee Dean-Megan Ward, 6-2, 6-2; Hannah Borg-Corinna Cordes, SM, d. Maria Palomino-Brittany Blacksmith, 6-2, 6-0; Janelle Legacion-Catherine Gustafson, SM, d. Kelsey Lucido-Natalie Justema, 6-4, 6-3; Sarah Christian-Genna Tutland, SM, d. Olivia DeJanivier-CeCe Young, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4.