• Schuler, Walker help North take third in SWC golf match

  • EAGLE POINT — North Medford had two players in the 70s and placed third in a Southwest Conference boys golf tournament Tuesday at Eagle Point Golf Course.

    • email print
  • EAGLE POINT — North Medford had two players in the 70s and placed third in a Southwest Conference boys golf tournament Tuesday at Eagle Point Golf Course.
    District-leading South Eugene cracked the 300 barrier, shooting 299 as three players fired 75s or better.
    It was the second of five counting rounds for the eight-team district.
    North Medford shot 322, 11 strokes better than its first tournament, behind Daniel Schuler's 4-over-par 76 and Joey Walker's 77.
    South Eugene's Sulman Raza was medalist with a 72.
    Crater's Jake Grondin shot 78 and South Medford's Noah Brooks 79.
    SOUTH EUGENE (299) — Sulman Raza 36-36—72, Jacob Henderson 33-40—73, Paul Picado-Curtis 39-36—75, Tommy Fruin 42-37—79.
    SHELDON (316) — Ben Wanichek 38-38—76, T.J. Nees 35-41—76, Joseph Kuehn 37-43—80, James Thomas 43-41—84.
    NORTH MEDFORD (322) — Daniel Schuler 39-37—76, Joey Walker 36-41—77, Taylor Klemp 38-44—82, David Parson 42-45—87.
    ROSEBURG (324) — Garrett Ramsey 36-40—76, Arie Yraguen 41-39—80, Drew Groshong 38-42—80, Kai Seely 43-45—88.
    THURSTON (340) — Mitchell Stewart 36-40—76, Jamesen Watts 44-42—86, Beau Mende 45-42—87, Ryan Adair 49-42—91.
    SOUTH MEDFORD (352) — Noah Brooks 40-39—79, Brandon Statham 41-45—86, Alex Brown 45-48—93, Logan Artner 45-49—94.
    CRATER (353) — Jake Grondin 39-39—78, Cory Marineau 47-41—88, Race Reiter 47-41—88, Luke Parent 48-51—99.
    GRANTS PASS (355) — Russell Laubscher 41-42—83, Bryan Luther 41-43—84, Cody Stoffel 42-48—90, Robert Galli 53-45—98.
    ST. MARY'S WINS — At Bandon, medalist Dylan Wu led four St. Mary's players in the 70s Monday as the Crusaders won the 12-team Bandon Invitational at Pacific Dunes.
    Wu shot 35-37 for an even-par 72 as St. Mary's shot a 304 team score. Teammates Will Street tied for second with a 76 and Tom Thorndike was fourth with a 77. Mark Lynn added a 79.
    Eagle Point placed third with a 337, led by Hunter DeLange's 337.
    Rogue River's Kevin Murphy shot 78.
    TEAM SCORES — St. Mary's 304, Westside Christian 323, Eagle Point 337, Reedsport 340, Bandon 346, Rogue River 352, Cascade Christian 366, Phoenix 409, Oakridge 432, Creswell 433, Gold Beach 504, McKenzie inc.
    ST. MARY'S (304) — Dylan Wu 35-37—72, Will Street 38-38—76, Tom Thorndike 38-39—77, Mark Lynn 39-40—79.
    EAGLE POINT (337) — Hunter DeLange 42-39—81, Tanner Scott 42-40—82, Glenn Linder 44-43—87, Taylor Scott 47-40—87.
    ROGUE RIVER (352) — Kevin Murphy 38-40—78, David Murphy 40-41—81, Shawn Donahue 46-47—93, Devin Milligan 51-49—100, Luke Watkins 54-46—100.
    CASCADE CHRISTIAN (366) — Micah Ratcliff 50-39—89, Jake Quast 51-42—93, Ryan Whittaker 45-42—87, Shane O'Hara 50-47—97.
    PHOENIX (409) — Travis Campoy 43-39—82, Alex Hernandez 54-45—99, Austin Jeandin 55-56—111, Travis Treadway 63-54—117.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Class 5A football playoff bids won't come easy

Athletic directors at the Class 5A level have proven to be the most invested in controlling their own playoff destiny since a switch to the...