• PREP TRACK AND FIELD

    South makes Newland history

    Five records fall in 13th annual event at South Medford High
  • More than two decades ago, Jason Saparto broke the track and field record in the 400-meter dash as a seventh grader at Evergreen Middle School in Everett, Wash.
    • email print
  • More than two decades ago, Jason Saparto broke the track and field record in the 400-meter dash as a seventh grader at Evergreen Middle School in Everett, Wash.
    On Friday, South Medford sophomore Hayden Saparto and his relay teammates broke a meet record that had stood since 2001.
    Like father, like son.
    "Now I've got to keep my record as long as my dad," mused Hayden, the younger Saparto.
    Saparto, Christian Bowley, Sammy Elsdon and Bryan Rohrs rewrote history in the 4x100-meter relay during the 13th annual Bob Newland Track and Field Classic at South Medford High, where plenty of other childhood memories were made.
    The 18-team meet, which was designed to showcase Southern Oregon's sophomore and freshman talent, offered plenty of captivating performances.
    Sheldon won the boys title with 126 points, while South Medford took second (109.5) and North Medford third (87).
    On the girls side, Grants Pass was first with 100.5 points, Henley second (93) and Crater third (92).
    Sheldon was the combined champion.
    Five Classic records were set amid perfect weather, matching 2011's total.
    The new 400-meter relay boys champions turned in a time of 45.15 seconds, which just eclipsed the previous meet best (45.2 seconds). That old mark was achieved by Panthers Kelly King, Jonathan Klenke, Jason Matthews and Andres Reed 11 years ago.
    The latest members of the Classic record book had competed together just once before, but when their moment arrived, the foursome was ready. They raced out to an early lead with the help of Bowley, Saparto and Elsdon, and then it was up to Rohrs — the final leg and the lone freshman on the squad — to seal the deal.
    The pressure was on ... and so was Sheldon's Mitch Horning. The standout runner, who set Classic records in the 100 and 200, set his sights on derailing South Medford's shot at triumph as Rohrs put the pedal to the metal.
    "Sheldon was riding up on my tail," Rohrs said. "They were very close, but I pulled it together, pretty much."
    So how did Rohrs maintain his composure?
    "Honestly, a lot of preparation and a lot of prayers," he said. "A lot of prayers."
    Saparto held his breath watching those final moments, which saw Horning trim the deficit significantly.
    "As I saw the finish line I was like, "No!" because this other kid was extremely fast," he said. "But Bryan held on."
    Rohrs is hoping he can build a reputation for achievements like Friday's.
    "With me, I just want to make myself known," Rohrs said, "make everyone know that I am not here to play around."
    The other record-setting displays of the day were Crater sophomore Gracie Tostenson in the 3,000 (10:23.30) and North Medford freshman Halley Folsom in the 300 hurdles (46.89).
    Tostenson's time crushed the 2007 record by over 21 seconds. Folsom also captured the triple jump.
    Two former Mae Richardson Elementary classmates had fine showings. Crater teammates and longtime friends Halie Walker and Bailey Bascom took home first place in the 400 and 200, respectively.
    For Walker, crossing the finish line never felt so good. She won comfortably, but said she ran out of steam toward the end.
    "I just about died," Walker said. "I just wanted it to be over."
    Meanwhile, Bascom took third in the 100 earlier in the day.
    And, quite frankly, that didn't sit so well with her.
    "I just hate not being first," she said.
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — Sheldon 126, South Medford 109.5, North Medford 87, Hidden Valley 68.5, Grants Pass 56, North Valley 39, Crater 36, Roseburg 32, Eagle Point 24, Klamath Union 23, New Hope Christian 17, Rogue River 13, Phoenix 10, Ashland 7, Cascade Christian 4, St. Mary's 2.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Tanner Davies, She, 46-21/2; 2, Austin Tharp, She, 42-51/2; 3, Austin Holmes, EP, 41-10.
    DISCUS — 1, Drake Brennan, GP, 129-9; 2, Tanner Davies, She, 126-5; 3, Vaughn Vallejos, KU, 118-8.
    JAVELIN — 1, Preston Chachere, NM, 146-0; 2, Tristen Edwards, SM, 145-8; 3, Taylor Tharp, She, 144-9.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Dustin Harrah, GP, 5-10; 2, Kaizer Gillispie, SM, 5-8; 3, Izaiah Rasmussen, She, 5-8.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Mike'l Andreasen, HV, 20-73/4; 2, Bobby Mitchell, KU, 20-11/4; 3, Hayden Saparto, SM, 19-73/4.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Mike'l Andreasen, HV, 40-111/2; 2, Michael Glockling, SM, 40-21/2; 3, Aaron Browne-Moore, NM, 30-101/2
    POLE VAULT — 1, Matt Bishir, NM, 12-0; 2, Langdon Junge, She, 10-6; 3, Cole VanAnrooy, Ros, 10-6.
    110-METER HURDLES — 1, Tristan Mehlhaff, She, 16.34; 2, Mike'l Andreasen, HV, 17.08; 3, Langdon Junge, She, 17.56.
    300-METER HURDLES — 1, Connor McLoughlin, NM, 42.86; 2, Tristan Mehlhaff, She, 44.15; 3, Sean Bowden, Ros, 44.53.
    100 METERS — 1, Mitch Horning, She, 11.25; 2, Hayden Saparto, SM, 11.56; 3, Jackson Howard, HV, 11.73.
    200 METERS — 1, Mitch Horning, She, 22.59; 2, Jacob Lowe, SM, 23.46; Aaron Browne-Moore, NM, 23.96.
    400 METERS — 1, Zach Blanco, RR, 51.84; 2, Dereak Albright, NH, 51.94; 3, Jacob Lowe, SM, 52.67.
    800 METERS — 1, Jason Braxton, Cra, 2:00.43; 2, Tristen Edwards, SM, 2:06.29; 3, John Serna, NV, 2:06.35.
    1-MILE — 1, Ray Schireman, NM, 4:40.8; 2, Shane Crofoot, HV, 4:42.8; 3, Ben Harter, She, 4:44.8.
    3,000 METERS — 1, Shane Crofoot, HV, 9:16.99; 2, Ray Schireman, NM, 9:21.41; 3, Aaran Fagan, NM, 9:31.32.
    4X100-METER RELAY — 1, South Medford (Christian Bowley, Hayden Saparto, Sammy Elsdon, Bryan Rohrs), 45.15; 2, Sheldon, 45.28; 3, North Medford, 45.76.
    4X400-METER RELAY — 1, South Medford (Hayden Saparto, Tristen Edwards, Grant Davis, Jacob Lowe), 3:33.66; 2, Crater, 3:38.72; 3, Sheldon, 3:38.85.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — Grants Pass 100.5; Henley 93; Crater 92; Sheldon 63.5; South Medford 61.5; Klamath Union 46; North Medford 41; Ashland 36; Cascade Christian 35; Hidden Valley 22; Illinois Valley 16; Roseburg 14; Eagle Point 12; Phoenix 11; (tie), Rogue River, New Hope Christian 7; St. Mary's 4; North Valley 1.5.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Zoe Chagas-Jump, KU, 31-11/2; 2, Dalia Ramirez, EP, 30-1/2; 3, Kristina Clark, GP, 29.9.
    DISCUS — 1, Kristina Clark, GP, 92-9; 2, Tori Romig, Pho, 91-6; 3, Skye Downhill, RR, 85-9.
    JAVELIN — 1, Kristina Clark, GP, 104-3; 2, Kelsey McKelvey, Ash, 102-10; 3, Sara Maffett, GP, 102-0.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Halley Folsom, NM, 5-0; 2, Jennifer Jennings, KU, 4-8; 3, Rebecca Saxton, KU, 4-6.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Lauren Cray, She, 15-9; 2, Joanna Galli, GP, 14-6; 3, Sarah Settimo, Ash, 14-51/4.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Halley Folsom, NM, 33-2; 2, Joanna Galli, GP, 32-5; 3, Megan Johnson, SM, 30-10.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Victoria Lawton-Diez, Ash, 8-6; 2, Camille Loustalet, Hen, 8-0; 3, Kenya Hokanson, Cra, 8-0.
    100-METER HURDLES — 1, Willow Charlton, Hen, 15.92; 2, Halley Folsom, NM, 16.65; 3, Andrea Theriau, GP, 17.15.
    300-METER HURDLES — 1, Halley Folsom, NM, 46.89; 2, Andrea Theriau, GP, 47.54; 3, Andee Ritter, SM, 49.19.
    100 METERS — 1, Elizabeth Prevedello, She, 13.04; 2, Lissette Gonzalez, Hen, 13.24; 3, Bailey Bascom, Cra, 13.25.
    200 METERS — 1, Bailey Bascom, Cra, 27.68; 2, Halie Walker, Cra, 28.19; 3, Lissette Gonzalez, Hen, 28.21.
    400 METERS — 1, Halie Walker, Cra, 1:02.82; 2, Taylor Brown, Hen, 1:03.58; 3, Jesse Patterson, HV, 1:03.78.
    800 METERS — 1, Megan Combe, HV, 2:27.31; 2, Danielle Girard, She, 2:28.32; 3, Alexa Scharf, Cra, 2:32.23.
    1-MILE — 1, Megan Hastings, Cra, 5:39.8; Stefani Ritter, SM, 5:39.8; 3, Stephanie Croy, CC, 5:46.1.
    3,000 METERS — 1, Gracie Tostenson, Cra, 10:23.3; 2, Lela Stemple, SM, 10:59.4; 3, Meredith Bothman, 11:07.2.
    4X100-METER RELAY — 1, Sheldon (Lauren Cray, Elizabeth Prevedello, Elise Whisler, Danielle Girard), 52.25; 2, Henley, 52.6; 3, Crater, 52.96.
    4X400-METER RELAY — 1, Henley (Taylor Brown, Britanny Kochenderfer, Veronica Turner, Lissette Gonzalez), 4:20.88; 2, Crater, 4:23.88; 3, Sheldon, 4:26.1.
    Reach reporter Dan Jones at 541-776-4499, or email djones@mailtribune.com
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Class 5A football playoff bids won't come easy

Athletic directors at the Class 5A level have proven to be the most invested in controlling their own playoff destiny since a switch to the...