• South's Pronesti cruises to top title in local tournament

  • Overwhelming favorite Matt Pronesti didn't falter in the North Medford/Ashland Invitational boys tennis tournament Saturday.

    • email print
  • Overwhelming favorite Matt Pronesti didn't falter in the North Medford/Ashland Invitational boys tennis tournament Saturday.
    The South Medford senior was impressive in sweeping to the title in the No. 1 singles bracket at the 12-school event at North Medford High.
    The top-seeded Pronesti defeated No. 2 Scott Wheeler of Sprague in the finals, 6-1, 6-3.
    Pronesti, last year's Class 6A state singles runner-up, is unbeaten in 14 matches this season.
    Defending Class 5A state champion Summit of Bend captured the team title with 144 points. Salem's Sprague High, last year's tournament and Class 6A state champion, placed second with 124. South Medford finished tied for fifth (89).
    TEAM SCORES — Summit 144, Sprague 124, Newberg 92, Roseburg 92 South Eugene 89, South Medford 89, South Salem 76, Barlow 54, Central Catholic 44, Corvallis 38, Ashland 33, North Medford 20.
    GRANTS PASS WINS — At Grants Pass, Robby Hobbs, Grants Pass' No. 1 singles player, won 6-0, 6-0 over North Bend's Kevin Johnson, and the Cavemen's top doubles pairing — Zach Williams and Blaze Hamann — captured a pair of nonconference victories.
    Grants Pass 5, North Bend 3
    SINGLES — Robby Hobbs, GP, d. Kevin Johnson, 6-0, 6-0; Keaton Baker, NB, d. Drew Van Delden, 6-1, 6-1; Nathan Petrie, NB, d. Tucker Daniel, 6-0, 6-1; Michael Leescher, NB, d. Bryce Thompson, 4-6, 6-4, 13-11.
    DOUBLES — Zach Williams-Blaze Hamann, GP, d. Clint Cheney-Steven Chan, 6-0, 6-0; Nick O'Hara-Nathan Toujillo, GP, d. Pablo Matamoro-Josh Dediedo, 7-5, 6-2; Elliot Bald-Tyler Broyles, GP, d. Grant Hamner-Chris Seldem, 5-7, 6-4, 10-3; Hollen Audell-Chapman Doris, GP, d. Kyle Zomerschoe-Jack Daily, 6-1, 6-4.
    Grants Pass 5, Marshfield 1
    SINGLES — Drew Van Delden, GP, d. Logan Alix, 8-4; Nick O'Hara, GP, d. Chase Davidson, 8-5.
    DOUBLES — Zach Williams-Blaze Hamann, GP, d. Will Moriarty-Ty Cutting, 8-3; Derek Duenas-Brandon Ball, M, d. Elliot Bald-Nathan Toujillo, 8-6; Tyler Broyles-Tucker Daniel, GP, d. Shayne Sadler-Max Whiteley, 8-6; Hollen Audell-Chapman Doris, GP, d. Frank Montenegro-Parker Forte, 8-1.
    GRANTS PASS WINS — Grants Pass' doubles team of Natalie Justema and Kelsey Lucido won two matches as the Cavers beat Marshfield, 6-2, and tied North Bend, 4-4.
    Grant Pass 6, Marshfield 2
    SINGLES —Megan Ward, GP, d. Emily Sigloh, 7-6 (11-9), 6-1; Alex Schulte, GP, d. Randy Backman, 6-0, 6-1; Olivia Newby, GP, d. Annmarie Pickett, 6-4, 6-0; Shellie Wytcherley, GP, d. Braeden Kennedy, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4.
    DOUBLES — Domi Tortiger-Keelee Dean, GP, d. Whitney Smith-Samantha Walker, 6-2, 6-2; Lindsay Brown-Spencer Hurbis, M, d. Maria Palomino-Rachel Berkey, 0-6, 6-7 (9-7), 9-7; April Peterson-Lucy Jamrichovic, M, d. Brittany Blacksmith-CeCe Young, 6-4, 2-6, 2-6; Natalie Justema-Kelsey Lucido, GP, d. Spencer Hurbis-Brittany Cooper, 6-2, 6-4.
    Grants Pass 4, North Bend 4
    SINGLES — Kylee Woodman, NB, d. Domi Tortiger, 6-2, 6-3; Zenora Burris, NB, d. Megan Ward, 6-0, 6-4; Taylor Cuzzort, NB, d. Alex Schulte, 6-1, 6-1; Keelee Dean, GP, d. MacKenzie Scott 6-3, 6-2.
    DOUBLES — Camille Fisher-Sarah Escato, NB, d. Maria Palomino-Rachel Berkey, 6-3, 6-4; Brittany Blacksmith-Olivia Newby, GP, d. Rachel Schaeffer-MacKenzie Scott, 6-1, 6-2; Natalie Justema-Kelsey Lucido, GP, d. Karen Lagesse-Payton Smith, 6-4, 6-3; CeCe Young-Shellie Wytcherley, GP, d. Raegan Spence-Bailey Lyon 6-0, 6-2.
    ST. MARY'S 7, NORTH MEDFORD 0 — St. Mary's No. 4 doubles team pulled out the only three-set match of the day to highlight the nonconference dual.
    Jackie Keating and Clarissa Yance of St. Mary's edged Mikka Cummings and Alexa Inman, 4-6, 7-5, 7-5 (5), to cap the Crusaders' sweep.
    SINGLES — Anna Thorndike, SM, d. Keli Hale, 8-1; Alden Caldwell, SM, d. Hannah Von Strahl, 8-1; Livia Wang, SM, d. Julia Ribeiro, 6-1, 6-1; Emily Van Valkenburg, SM, d. Rylee Houck, 6-2, 6-2.
    DOUBLES — Alden Caldwell-Anna Thorndkike, SM, d. Melissa Rhodes-Whitney Cordes, 8-0; Ashley Holton-Jade DeBoer, SM, d. Carson Case-Michaela Mehl, 8-5; Jackie Keating-Clarissa Yance, SM, d. Mikka Cummings-Alexa Inman, 4-6, 7-5, 7-6 (5).
    ASHLAND TAKES TWO — At Eugene, Ashland singles players won three out of four matches against Willamette, and the Grizzlies' doubles teams won three of four against Churchill as Ashland went on the road to win a pair of Midwestern League duals.
    Ashland 5, Churchill 3
    SINGLES — Marilyn Walker, C, d. River Davis, 6-4, 6-3; Nicole Adkisson, C, d. Ashley Knecht, 4-6, 7-5, 10-8; Anne Kim, A, d. Olivia Caldwell, 6-1, 6-2; Hailey Peterson, C, d. Nikole Maldonado, 6-1, 6-1.
    DOUBLES — Hanna Greenberg-Vika O'Brien, A, d. Hannah Montgomery-Savannah Taylor, 6-0, 6-0; Jennifer Fine-Elana Cooper, A, d. Leah Couts-Alex Shook, 6-2, 6-1; Sydney Wisdom-Cassidy Christopher, A, d. Alex Tolbert-Josie Ross 6-4, 6-2; Aly Cook-Katy Barnard, A, d. Amber Wu-Emily Brown, 6-4, 6-1.
    Ashland 5, Willamette 3
    SINGLES — River Davis, A, d. Natalie Hawes, 6-1, 6-2; Anne Kim, A, d. Arwyn Wilkenses, 6-0, 6-4; Nikole Maldonado, A, d. Xenia Nava-Valdivia, 6-1, 6-3; Amanda Jester, W, won by forfeit
    DOUBLES — Hanna Greenberg-Vika O'Brien, A, d. Kassi Brownlee-Alana Vietz, 6-0, 6-1; Jennifer Fine-Ashley Knecht, A, d. Ginny Wobbe-Teresa Kozak, 6-1, 6-2; Brooklyn Kozlowski-Kiersten Meininger, W, d. Cassidy Christopher-Sydney Wisdom, 7-5, 6-3; Caitlyn Meng-Emily Stone, W, d. Aly Cook-Katy Barnard, 6-7 (5), 6-4, 6-3.
    NORTH SHINES — At Sacramento, Calif., North Medford's Blake Spencer and Halley Folsom had outstanding performances in the Sacramento Meet of Champions at American River College.
    The junior Spencer was third in the 800 meters with a career-best time of 1 minute, 55.73 seconds. He's only the second Oregon prep to run under 1:56 this spring. Forest Grove's Geremia Lizier-Zmudzinski has gone 1:55.22.
    Folsom, a freshman, went 46.12 in the 300 hurdles and placed second. Her PR ranks sixth in Oregon.
    In other events, Dillon Henke put the shot 49-3, placing eighth, and the boys 4x400 relay was eighth in 3:28.12.
    STERLING BANK INVITE — At Klamath Falls, Hidden Valley's Jefferson Jarvis won the shot put and discus at the Sterling Bank Invitational at Oregon Tech.
    Eagle Point had two winners in Tyrone Holmes (110-meter hurdles) and Loren Nesberg (high jump).
    Cascade Christian's Jo-Anne Jessee won the girls shot put, Hidden Valley's Bailey Bars won the javelin and North Valley claimed the 4x100 relay.
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — McQueen 142, Eagle Point 65, Hidden Valley 55, Mazama 49.33, Yreka 46, Cascade Christian 37, Lakeview 37, North Valley 36, Klamath Union 36, Henley 34.33, Triad 30, Lost River 20.33, Rogue River 19, McKinleyville 16, Eureka 13, North Medford 6, Madras 6, Tulelake 3.
    4X100-METER RELAY — 1, McQueen (Sebastian Feyersinger, Cody Sharp, Michael Harrison, Mitch Gillespie) 42.57;' 2, Eagle Point 44.82; 3, Klamath Union 45.55.
    100 METERS — 1, Arnold Carrillo, McQ, 11.24; 2, Gabe Ovgard, Tri, 11.28; 3, Michael Harrison, McQ, 11.35.
    200 METERS — 1, Gabe Ovgard, Tri, 22.77; 2, Sebastian Feyersinger, McQ, 22.78; 3, Mitch Gillespie, McQ, 22.93.
    400 METERS — 1, Arnold Carrillo, McQ, 48.60; 2, Sebastian Feyersinger, McQ, 50.45; 3, Alexis Robinson, Eur, 50.69.
    800 METERS — 1, Eric Neill, Yre, 2:00.01; 2, Hudson Eustace, CC, 2:00.55; 3, Hunter Tillery, HV, 2:03.09.
    1,500 METERS — 1, Eric Neill, Yre, 4:09.72; 2, Garrison Iams, Hen, 4:10.94; 3, Zorg Loustalet, Hen, 4:11.59.
    3,000 METERS — 1, Paul Adams, Maz, 8:50.31; 2, David Cornish, NV, 9:26.01; 3, Jonathan Cornish, NV, 9:28.35.
    110-METER HURDLES — 1, Tyrone Holmes, EP, 15.35; 2, Cody Sharp, McQ, 15.52; 3, Seth Gretz, RR, 16.28.
    300-METER HURDLES — 1, Cody Sharp, McQ, 40.90; 2, Seth Gretz, RR, 41.18; 3, Thomas Abbott, NV, 43.29.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Jefferson Jarvis, HV, 58-11.5; 2, Tyrone Holmes, EP, 51-7; 3, Shane Wickes, McQ, 48-1.
    DISCUS — 1, Jefferson Jarvis, HV, 171-11; 2, Shane Wickes, McQ, 154-5; 3, Stanley Gagliano, McK, 145-8.
    JAVELIN — 1, Lane Roseberry, Lak, 185-6; 2, Garrett Snow, EP, 184-3; 3, Jeremiah Rusk, NV, 167-10.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Loren Nesberg, EP, 6-0; 2, (tie) Trevor Garrard, Maz, Bryce Davis, Lak, 6-0.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Zach Swingle, LR, 20-7; 2, Gabe Ovgard, Tri, 20-1.25; 3, Levi Girardot, CC, 20-1.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Cody Sharp, McQ, 43-9; 2, Sterling Snyder, Maz, 40-4.5; 3, Josh Zeme, McQ, 39-10.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Nicolai Luce, KU, 12-6; 2, Dirks Mathias, Maz, 12-6; 3, Julian Ramirez, EP, 12-6.
    4X400-METER RELAY — 1, McQueen (Alex Perrino, Sebastian Feyersinger, Michael Harrison, Arnold Carrillo) 3:31.10; Klamath Union 3:32.02; 3, Yreka 3:35.77.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — McQueen 192, Henley 81.5, Del Norte 46.5, Hidden Valley 46, North Valley 41, Eureka 35, Mazama 27, Cascade Christian 25, Lost River 23, Klamath Union 23, Madras 16, Triad 16, Eagle Point 16, Glide 14, Lakeview 14, McKinleyville 12, Rogue River 8, Yreka 7, Gilchrist 5, Hosanna Christian 2, Bonanza 1.
    4X100-METER RELAY — 1, North Valley (Makayla Sanders, Venessa D'Arpino, Kaitlyn Bell, Kerissa D'Arpino) 51.03; 2, Mazama 51.14; Del Norte 51.35.
    100 METERS — 1, Katy Hufford, McQ, 12.72; 2, Venessa D'Arpino, NV, 12.95; 3, Megan Morris, Maz, 13.09.
    200 METERS — 1, Haley Harris, McQ, 25.94; 2, Jennifer Goacher, DN, 26.64; 3, Venessa D'Arpino, NV, 26.75.
    400 METERS — 1, Haley Harris, McQ, 57.50; 2, Sophia Landau, Lak, 59.40; 3, Gabrielle Warren, McQ, 1:01.23.
    800 METERS — 1, Haley Harris, McQ, 2:20.83; 2, Sierra Brown, HV, 2:23.75; 3, Tasha Vazquez, McQ, 2:28.32.
    1,500 METERS — 1, Laura Palacios, McQ, 5:06.15; 2, Lauren Mathis, McQ, 5:12.07; 3, Christina Tyson, KU, 5:12.47.
    3,000 METERS — 1, Laura Palacios, McQ, 11:03.54; 2, Sarah Estabrook, Tri, 11:14.06; 3, Alyssa Jordan, McQ, 11:25.27.
    100-METER HURDLES — 1, Katy Hufford, McQ, 15.78; 2, Maya Kaup, Eur, 16.32; 3, Natasha Black, McQ, 16.34.
    300-METER HURDLES — 1, Katy Hufford, McQ, 46.55; 2, Elle Morgan, Hen, 48.66; 3, Kayla Costello, DN, 49.44.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Jo-Anne Jessee, CC, 40-1.75; 2, Karyna Armstrong, McQ, 40-1.5; 3, Morgan Laney, DN, 37-10.
    DISCUS — 1, Karyna Armstrong, McQ, 118-2; 2, Michelle Kinney, CC, 107-9; 3, Sierra Timmons, Eur, 101-3.
    JAVELIN — 1, Bailey Bars, HV, 136-4; 2, Hannah Morris, EP, 123-4; 3, Jo-Anne Jessee, CC, 122-1.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Laura Sullivan, Mad, 5-4; 2, Elizabeth Venzon, HV, 5-3; 3, Kylee Bruder, DN, 5-0.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Katy Hufford, McQ, 17-10.5; 2, Hannah Morris, EP, 16-0; 3, Rowan Jackman, Hen, 15-11.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Marissa McCay, Eur, 35-5.5; 2, Jordin Scholer, Hen, 35-4; 3, Elizabeth Venzon, HV, 35-1.25.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Natasha Black, McQ, 11-7; Makayla Sanders, NV, 10-6; 3, Ashley Hensley, Hen, 10-0.
    4X400-METER RELAY — 1, McQueen (Gabrielle Warren, Tasha Vazquez, Kimmie Plater, Haley Harris) 4:05.88; 2, Henley 4:14.17; 3, Lost River 4:16.46.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Class 5A football playoff bids won't come easy

Athletic directors at the Class 5A level have proven to be the most invested in controlling their own playoff destiny since a switch to the...