• South's Pronesti cruises to top title in local tournament

  • Overwhelming favorite Matt Pronesti didn't falter in the North Medford/Ashland Invitational boys tennis tournament Saturday.

    • email print
  • Overwhelming favorite Matt Pronesti didn't falter in the North Medford/Ashland Invitational boys tennis tournament Saturday.
    The South Medford senior was impressive in sweeping to the title in the No. 1 singles bracket at the 12-school event at North Medford High.
    The top-seeded Pronesti defeated No. 2 Scott Wheeler of Sprague in the finals, 6-1, 6-3.
    Pronesti, last year's Class 6A state singles runner-up, is unbeaten in 14 matches this season.
    Defending Class 5A state champion Summit of Bend captured the team title with 144 points. Salem's Sprague High, last year's tournament and Class 6A state champion, placed second with 124. South Medford finished tied for fifth (89).
    TEAM SCORES — Summit 144, Sprague 124, Newberg 92, Roseburg 92 South Eugene 89, South Medford 89, South Salem 76, Barlow 54, Central Catholic 44, Corvallis 38, Ashland 33, North Medford 20.
    GRANTS PASS WINS — At Grants Pass, Robby Hobbs, Grants Pass' No. 1 singles player, won 6-0, 6-0 over North Bend's Kevin Johnson, and the Cavemen's top doubles pairing — Zach Williams and Blaze Hamann — captured a pair of nonconference victories.
    Grants Pass 5, North Bend 3
    SINGLES — Robby Hobbs, GP, d. Kevin Johnson, 6-0, 6-0; Keaton Baker, NB, d. Drew Van Delden, 6-1, 6-1; Nathan Petrie, NB, d. Tucker Daniel, 6-0, 6-1; Michael Leescher, NB, d. Bryce Thompson, 4-6, 6-4, 13-11.
    DOUBLES — Zach Williams-Blaze Hamann, GP, d. Clint Cheney-Steven Chan, 6-0, 6-0; Nick O'Hara-Nathan Toujillo, GP, d. Pablo Matamoro-Josh Dediedo, 7-5, 6-2; Elliot Bald-Tyler Broyles, GP, d. Grant Hamner-Chris Seldem, 5-7, 6-4, 10-3; Hollen Audell-Chapman Doris, GP, d. Kyle Zomerschoe-Jack Daily, 6-1, 6-4.
    Grants Pass 5, Marshfield 1
    SINGLES — Drew Van Delden, GP, d. Logan Alix, 8-4; Nick O'Hara, GP, d. Chase Davidson, 8-5.
    DOUBLES — Zach Williams-Blaze Hamann, GP, d. Will Moriarty-Ty Cutting, 8-3; Derek Duenas-Brandon Ball, M, d. Elliot Bald-Nathan Toujillo, 8-6; Tyler Broyles-Tucker Daniel, GP, d. Shayne Sadler-Max Whiteley, 8-6; Hollen Audell-Chapman Doris, GP, d. Frank Montenegro-Parker Forte, 8-1.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Class 5A football playoff bids won't come easy

Athletic directors at the Class 5A level have proven to be the most invested in controlling their own playoff destiny since a switch to the...