Cascade Christian boys, St. Mary's girls triumph

May 02, 2012

ROGUE RIVER — Cascade Christian's boys 4x400-meter relay team finished second, one spot ahead of the quartet from Lost River, and it was enough to give the Challengers the boys team title in the Southern Cascade Hybrid track and field championships Tuesday.

St. Mary's won the race in 3 minutes, 34.20 seconds, while Cascade Christian came in in 3:38.10 and Lost River 3:49.80.

The Challengers scored 138.5 points to Lost River's 137.5.

In the girls meet, St. Mary's won handily with 172 points, and Cascade Christian was second with 156.

In the boys meet, Hudson Eustace claimed the 800 (2:01.40) and the 3,000 (9:47.40) for the Challengers.

For St. Mary's, Harrison Leep won the 200 (22.40) and the 400 (51.60) and anchored both winning relay teams.

Rogue River's Seth Gretz garnered the 110 (15.40) and 300 (40.00) hurdles.

For St. Mary's girls, Sarah Bennion celebrated her 18th birthday with victories in the 800 (2:23.50) and 300 hurdles (47.40) and ran a leg on the winning 4x400 relay. Teammate Alexi Provost-Shean captured the long jump (15-71/2) and the high jump (5-0).

Cascade Christian's Stephanie Croy took the 1,500 (5:13.60) and the 3,000 (11:15.10), and teammate Jo-Anne Jessee won the shot put (40-101/4) and the javelin (111-0).

The District 1 championships are next week and will determine state qualifiers.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — Cascade Christian 138.5, Lost River 137.5, Lakeview 97.5, St. Mary's 96.5, Rogue River 73.5, Illinois Valley 58, Bonanza 40.5, Chiloquin 7, Glendale 6.

4X100-METER RELAY — 1, St. Mary's (Glenn Alvarez, Noah Kotler, Calvin Roberts, Harrison Leep) 44.80; 2, Lakeview 45.80; 3, Lost River 46.60.

100 METERS — 1, Brandon Williams, CC, 11.30; 2, Lane Hadley, L, 11.40; 3, Glenn Alvarez, SM, 11.70.

200 METERS — 1, Harrison Leep, SM, 22.40; 2, Brandon Williams, CC, 23.00; 3, Jake Cerri, LR, 23.50.

400 METERS — 1, Harrison Leep, SM, 51.60; 2, Noah Kotler, 51.80, SM; 3, Alex Cummings, CC, 53.00.

800 METERS — 1, Hudson Eustace, CC, 2:01.40; 2, Cody Cox, LR, 2:14.60; 3, Brian Valadez, LR, 2:17.30.

1,500 METERS — 1, Mat Blanco, RR, 4:22.02; Tristan Akery, CC, 4:32.44; 3, Peter Schwartz, SM, 4:47.78.

3,000 METERS — 1, Hudson Eustace, CC, 9:47.40; 2, (tie) Mat Blanco, RR, and Alex Cummings, CC, 10:05.90.

110-METER HURDLES — 1, Seth Gretz, RR, 15.40; 2, Marco Guitron, L, 17.30; 3, Ethan Hawkins, B, 19.00.

300-METER HURDLES — 1, Seth Gretz, RR, 40.00; 2, Noah Kotler, SM, 41.00; 3, Mack Epple, IV, 44.80.

SHOT PUT — 1, Lane Roseberry, L, 44-2.5; 2, Josue Nieves, LR, 42-8.75; 3, Matt McViegh, RR, 41-1.5.

DISCUS — 1, Josue Nieves, LR, 120-4; 2, Grayson Boren, CC, 106-2; 3, Cody Freel, SM, 104-3.

JAVELIN — 1, Lane Roseberry, L, 181-00; 2, Levi Girardot, CC, 174-8; 3, Bryce Davis, L, 163-7.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Mack Epple, IV, 6-0; 2, Bryce Davis, L, 5-8; 3, Zach Swingle, LR, 5-8.

LONG JUMP — 1, Levi Girardot, CC, 20-9; 2, Zach Swingle, LR, 20-6; 3, Bryce Davis, L, 20-2.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Aric Alcantara, CC, 39-2; 2, Ricardo Rayas, LR, 39-0; 3, Mitchell Deiter, L, 38-10.

POLE VAULT — 1, Austin Igelman, SM, 12-0; 2, Seth Gretz, RR, 11-6; 3, Cody Cox, LR, 11-0.

4X400-METER RELAY — 1, St. Mary's (Noah Kotler, Harrison Leep, Calvin Roberts, Tracy Salgado) 3:34.20; 2, Cascade Christian 3:38.10; 3, Lost River 3:49.80.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — St Mary's 172, Cascade Christian 156, Lost River 104.5, Lakeview 85, Illinois Valley 49, Bonanza 46.5, Rogue River 29.

4X100-METER RELAY — 1, (Mia Harrie, Rose Alvarez, Sam Weiland, Lina Allen) 52.40; 2, Lost River 52.60; 3, Cascade Christian 52.65.

100 METERS — 1, Brittany Brown, CC, 13.20; 2, Mia Harrie, SM, 13.40; 3, Amanda Brooks, IV, 13.50.

200 METERS — 1, Sophia Landau, L, 26.40; 2, Rose Alvarez, SM, 27.50; 3, Carley Brown, LR, 27.60.

400 METERS — 1, Sophia Landau, L, 59.90; 2, Amanda Foster, B, 1:04.60; 3, Emily Alvarez, SM, 1:05.80.

800 METERS — 1, Sarah Bennion, SM, 2:23.50; 2, Megan Parks, LR, 2:31.60; 3, Lindsey Barrows, LR, 2:37.80.

1,500 METERS — 1, Stephanie Croy, CC, 5:13.60; 2, Lindsey Barrows, LR, 5:32.03; 3, Brooklyn Gillespie, SM, 5:47.96.

3,000 METERS — 1, Stephanie Croy, CC,11:15.10; 2, Brooklyn Gillespie, SM, 12:24.00; 3, Lucy Chavarin, LR, 12:27.50.

100-METER HURDLES — 1, Gracie Bevan, CC, 16.60; 2, Mackenzie Kelton, CC, 17.20; 3, Marina Brazeal, L, 17.40.

300-METER HURDLES — 1, Sarah Bennion, SM, 47.40; 2, Gracie Bevan, CC, 49.60; 3, Rachel Bennion, SM, 51.30.

SHOT PUT — 1, Jo-Anne Jessee, CC, 40-10.25; 2, Jennie Lowrie, LR, 34-4.5; Liz Pentland, SM, 33-10.75.

DISCUS — 1, Michelle Kinney, CC, 112-5; 2, Liz Pentland, SM, 97-9; 3, Bailey Hammerich, B, 91-9.

JAVELIN — 1, Jo-Anne Jessee, CC, 111-0; 2, Trudy Burns, CC, 102-2; 3, Jessica Pipkin, B, 100-8.

HIGH JUMP — 1, Alexi Provost-Shean, SM, 5-0; 2, Alli Ehrhardt, RR, 4-10; 3, Theresa Frederick, IV, 4-8.

LONG JUMP — 1, Alexi Provost-Shean, SM, 15-7.5; 2, Carley Brown, LR, 15-6.5; 3, Delany Hall, L, 14-9.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Alli Ehrhardt, RR, 35-3.5; 3, Alexi Provost-Shean, SM, 30-7; Irene Alonzo, LR, 28-2.5.

POLE VAULT — 1, Linnea Fong, SM, 10-6; 2, Mia Harrie, SM, 9-6; Hannah Graunke, SM, 9-6.

4X400-METER RELAY — 1, St. Mary's (Sarah Bennion, Emily Alvarez, Erika Peterson, Sam Weiland) 4:17.50; 2, Lost River 4:18.70; 3, Lakeview 4:30.10.


Boys Tennis

SOUTH MEDFORD 6, NORTH MEDFORD 2 — South Medford gave undefeated singles player Matt Pronesti the day off but the Panthers still prevailed in a District 1 dual at South Medford High.

Pronesti was coming off winning the No. 1 singles division at the North Medford/Ashland Invitational last weekend so Panther coach Hal Borg decided to give the top-ranked player a break in anticipation of the district tournament next week.


The Panthers won three of four matches in both singles and doubles.

Borg was pleased with the performance of Tanner Johnson and Alvero Spaniard in No.3 doubles and the No. 4 team of Brad Johnson and Nic Visconti. Both South Medford doubles teams won hard-fought three-set matches.

SINGLES — Jon Gerlick, SM, d. Reid Shipley, 6-2, 6-0; Mitch Steadman, SM, d. Daniel Petersen, 6-1, 6-1; Spencer Ebert, NM, d. Mike Myers, 1-6, 6-1, 6-4; Matt Toresen, SM, d. Landon Sherbourne, 7-6 (7-5), 6-1.

DOUBLES — Jack Delaney-Marius Strack, SM, d. Hunter Grow-Jonathon Bybee, 6-4, 6-1; Ryan Hogan-Kenny Petersen, NM, d. Adam Day-Fernando Coco Ruiz, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2; Tanner Johnson-Alvero Spaniard, SM, d. Troy Behnke-Logan West, 6-2, 3-6, 6-4; Brad Johnson-Nic Visconti, SM, d. Kyle Campbell-Eli Von Strahl, 6-7 (7-4), 7-5, 6-4.

ASHLAND 7, GRANTS PASS 1 — At Grants Pass, Ashland swept all the doubles matches and only dropped one singles match to post a decisive nonconference victory.

Robby Hobbs defeated Grant Kahn 6-0, 6-2 in No. 1 singles for the Cavemen.

SINGLES — Robby Hobbs, GP, d. Grant Kahn, 6-0, 6-2; Michael Montes, A, d. Elliot Bald, 6-0, 6-2; Ahanu Yates, A, d. Drew Van Delden, 6-3, 6-0; Tanner Hoover, A, d. Tyler Broyles, 7-6, 6-1.

DOUBLES — Carl Gorbett-Jack Thomas, A, d. Zach Williams-Blaze Hanamm, 6-4, 6-1; Nathaniel Baize-Laney Delgado, A, d. Nathan Trujillo-Nik O'Hara, 6-2, 6-2; Will Small-Ryan Allen, A, d. Bryce Thompson-David Werner, 6-2, 6-2; Garrett Johnson-Gabe Lamont, A, d. Hollen Audell-Chapman Voris, 6-3, 6-3.

ST. MARY'S 4, HENLEY 4 — At Klamath Falls, St. Mary's picked up three doubles wins and a singles victory to stay undefeated on the year at 7-0-1.

SINGLES — Cody Philips, SM, d. Jacob Mangan, 7-6 (7-4), 6-2; Alex Mangan, H, d. Avery Kerwin, 5-7, 6-0, 7-6 (8-6); Tyler Scott, H, d. Tristan Comeci, 6-0, 6-3; Ryan Williams, H, d. Riley O'Sullivan, 6-1, 6-2.

DOUBLES — Adam O'Farrell-Zach Leininger, H, d. Blake Harris-Will Patterson, 6-3, 6-2; Patrick O'Sullivan-Peter Riehlman, SM, d. Nolan Lindsay-Jackson Keppen, 6-3, 6-2; Andrew Young-Zach Lewis, SM, d. Jeff Rowe-Blake Preston, 6-4, 6-0; Walt Moczygemba-John Sutton, SM, d. Nolan Lindsay-Jackson Keppen, 8-7 (7-4).


Girls Tennis

SOUTH MEDFORD 6, NORTH MEDFORD 2 — South Medford's Kealani Creech outlasted Rylee Houck in a match that took 3 hours, 20 minutes, 5-7, 6-3, 7-5, in the SOH contest at North Medford High.

South's No. 1 singles player, Lisa Hermann, and its top doubles team, Hannah Borg and Corinna Cordes, each triumphed.

SINGLES — Lisa Hermann, SM, d. Cali Hale, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4; Hayley Steadman, SM, d. Hannah Von Strahl, 6-3, 6-2; Kealani Creech, SM, d. Rylee Houck, 5-7, 6-3, 7-5; Michaela Mehl, NM, d. Marisa Gorbutt, 6-2, 7-5.

DOUBLES — Hannah Borg-Corinna Cordes, SM, d. Melissa Rhodes-Julia Ribeiro, 6-3, 6-1; Janelle Legacion-Catherine Gustafson, SM, d. Whitney Cordes-Carson Case, 6-1, 6-2; Tania Jiminez-Shelly O'Brien, NM, d. Sara Christian-Genna Tutland, 6-2, 6-3; Brittany Reese-Erin Vieira, SM, d. Nikki Cummings-Madelyn Duer, 6-3, 6-2.

ASHLAND 8, GRANTS PASS 0 — At Ashland, Ashland breezed to the nonconference win, getting a 6-0, 6-0 victory from the No. 1 doubles team of Hanna Greenberg and Vika O'Brien and a 6-3, 6-3 triumph at No. 1 singles from River Davis.

SINGLES — River Davis, A, d. Domi Tortiger, 6-3, 6-3; Anne Kim, A, d. Megan Ward, 6-0, 6-1; Ashley Knecht, A, d. Alex Schulte, 6-0, 6-1; Nikole Madonado-Leon, A, d. Keelee Dean, 3-6, 6-2 (10-5).

DOUBLES — Hanna Greenberg-Vika O'Brien, A, d. Maria Palomino-Rachel Berkey, 6-0, 6-0; Elana Cooper-Jennifer Fine, A, d. Brittany Blacksmith-Olivia Newby, 6-1, 6-0; Kati Barnard-Halie Haynes, A, d. Natalie Justima-Kelsey Lucido, 6-3, 6-2; Cass Christopher-Sydney Wisdom, A, d. CeCe Young-Shellie Wytcherley, 6-4, 6-3.


Boys Golf

ALL-SKYLINE — At Klamath Falls, Ryan Melnychuk fired a 75 to capture medalist honors and lead North Valley to the Skyline victory at Shield Crest Golf Club.

North Valley's Dylan Vandehey was second (81), while Phoenix's Travis Campoy and Hidden Valley's Austin Johnson tied for third with their 82s.

NORTH VALLEY (345) — Ryan Melnychuk 39-36—75, Dylan Vandehey 40-41—81, Taylor Cole 45-47—92, Cole Decourcey 50-47—97.

HIDDEN VALLEY (371) — Austin Johnson 40-42—82, Tanner Hanks 48-47—95, Carson Ries 45-46—91, JJ Flynn 53-50—103.

KLAMATH UNION (379) — Kyle Wolfram 49-49—98, Phil Morse 46-66—90, David Reed 46-48—94, Nick Ogborn 48-49—97.

PHOENIX (386) — Travis Campoy 41-41—82, Alex Hernandez 50-46—96, George Avgeris 48-55—103, Ethen Gedde 53-52—105.

HENLEY (389) — Robert Ferguson 49-45—94, Nick Thomsen 44-48—92, Chris Armstrong 49-53—102, Jeff Beard 50-51—101.

GOLD BEACH INVITATIONAL — At Gold Beach, Rogue River took the crown in the four-team Gold Beach Invitational at Cedar Bend Golf Course on Monday.

The Chieftains placed first with a team score of 256, followed by Cascade Christian (367), Gold Beach (440) and Illinois Valley (448).

Rogue River's David Murphy and Cascade Christian's Micah Ratcliff shared medalist honors with 82s. Jake Quast was second with an 86 for the Chieftains and Shawn Donahue third with an 87 for Rogue River.