• Crater cruises past Eagle Point on track

  • CENTRAL POINT — The Crater track and field team used its depth to down Eagle Point in a nonconference dual on Wednesday.

    • email print
  • CENTRAL POINT — The Crater track and field team used its depth to down Eagle Point in a nonconference dual on Wednesday.
    The Comet boys topped the Eagles 86-58, while the Crater girls cruised to a 104-25 victory.
    Shelby Owen took first in the 100-meter hurdles and 200 and Alix Young secured wins in the shot put and discus for the Comets.
    For Eagle Point, Tyrone Holmes captured victories in the 110 hurdles and shot put and Caleb Ash in the long jump and 200.
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — Crater 86, Eagle Point 58.
    100 — 1, Derek Turituri, C, 11.64; 200 — 1, Caleb Ash, EP, 23.46; 400 — 1, Kody Kinser, C, 55.65; 800 — 1, Jon Obeso, C, 2:03.40; 1,500 — 1, Daniel Stoiber, C, 4:24.59; 3,000 — 1, Darien Andrews, C, 10:44; 110 HURDLES — 1, Tyrone Holmes, EP, 15.20; 300 HURDLES — 1, Sam Schimke, C, 42.86; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Crater (Dan Wood, Kory Bennett, Hector Villa, Rylan Pruett), 44.16; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Crater (Devin Rodman, Darien Andrews, Austin Sanders, Zach Olsen), 3:36.75.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Tyrone Holmes, EP, 52-7; DISCUS — 1, Austin Holmes, EP, 138-11; JAVELIN — 1, Garrett Snow, EP, 171-6; HIGH JUMP — 1, Anthony Neal, C, 6-1; POLE VAULT — 1, Julian Ramirez, EP, 13-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Caleb Ash, EP, 20-2.5; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Taylor Peterson, C, 34-4.5.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — Crater 104, Eagle Point 25.
    100 — 1, Shelby Cobb, C, 13.62; 200 — 1, Shelby Owen, C, 27.35; 400 — 1, Halie Walker, C, 1:02.39; 800 — 1, Jasmyn Andrews, C, 2:19.38; 1,500 — 1, Alexa Scharf, C, 5:30.49; 3,000 — 1, Madison Layton, C, 12:20; 100 HURDLES — 1, Shelby Owen, C, 17.72; 300 HURDLES — 1, Paige Berriochoa, C, 49.86; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Crater, 55.42; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Crater (Courtney Villagrana, Madison Reames, Alden Jackson, Linmei Amaya), 4:20.91.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Alix Young, C, 35-11.5; DISCUS — 1, Alix Young, C, 94-10; JAVELIN — 1, Hannah Morris, EP, 114-10; HIGH JUMP — 1, Taylor Knauss, C, 4-1; POLE VAULT — 1, Svea Bahre, C, 8-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Hannah Morris, EP, 15-3.5; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Arianna Bowen, C, 31-1.
    SOUTH SPLITS — Kodie Artner won the 100-meter dash and the 200 to help push the South Medford boys past Grants Pass 93-51 in the Southern Oregon Hybrid dual.
    On the girls side, Grants Pass beat the Panthers 81-60.
    Heather Perry won the 100 hurdles and javelin, Joanna Galli the long jump and triple jump and Tierra Barrett the 100 and 200 for the Cavers.
    Kayla Parsons captured the 1,500 and 3,000 and Emily Cutting placed first in the shot put and discus for the Panthers.
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — South Medford 93, Grants Pass 51.
    100 — 1, Kodie Artner, SM, 11.33; 200 — 1, Kodie Artner, SM, 22.82; 400 — 1, Riley Veritch, GP, 52.31; 800 — 1, Camden Stemple, SM, 2:05.41; 1,500 — 1, Travis Jantzer, SM, 4:21.50; 3,000 — 1, Ryan Schmidt, GP, 9:38.5; 110 HURDLES — 1, Lawrence Potts, GP, 17.56; 300 HURDLES — 1, Zach Schneider, SM, 44.27; 4X100 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Christian Bowley, Hayden Saparto, Mason Pugsley, Kodie Artner), 43.91; 4X400 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Grant Davis, Jacob Lowe, Travis Jantzer, Mason Pugsley), 3:34.84.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Patrick Powell, GP, 38-9; DISCUS — 1, Drake Brennan, GP, 126-1; JAVELIN — 1, Tristen Edwards, SM, 135-11; HIGH JUMP — 1, Zach Avant, SM, 5-8; POLE VAULT — 1, Austin Morgan, SM, 11-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Hayden Saparto, SM, 20-2.75; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Kyle Larson, SM, 43-4.75.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — Grants Pass 81, South Medford 60.
    100 — 1, Tierra Barrett, GP, 12.87; 200 — 1, Tierra Barrett, GP, 26.61; 400 — 1, Lael Smith, SM, 1:06.02; 800 — 1, Sarah Kapple, SM, 2:24.62; 1,500 — 1, Kayla Parsons, SM, 5:11.47; 3,000 — 1, Kayla Parsons, SM, 11:37.6; 100 HURDLES — 1, Heather Perry, GP, 16.03; 300 HURDLES — 1, Amber Webb, GP, 54.52; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass, 51.42; 4X400 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Blair Shanklin-Rice, Andee Ritter, Lael Smith, Carmen Mejia), 4:19.60.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Emily Cutting, SM, 33-6; DISCUS — 1, Emily Cutting, SM, 96-6; JAVELIN — 1, Heather Perry, GP, 83-3; HIGH JUMP — 1, Amanda Klingel, GP, 4-10; POLE VAULT — 1, Mary Smith, SM, 9-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Joanna Galli, GP, 7-0; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Joanna Galli, GP, 32-11.
    ROSEBURG SWEEPS — At Roseburg, Ashland senior distance runner Isaac Schaaf set a personal record in the 3,000-meter run, but Roseburg easily swept the nonconference dual.
    Schaaf completed the 3,000 in 9 minutes, 23.5 seconds to beat runner-up John Talik of Roseburg by six seconds.
    Also for the Ashland boys, Sam Jackson won the 400 (51.67), Jon Volz won the long jump (19-9) and the Grizzlies' 4x400 relay team of Nicholas McKernan, Ian Wurfl, Brenton Wileman and Franklin Lime prevailed by a fraction of a second (3:34.02 to 3:34.99).
    On the girls side, Ashland pulled out victories in the 400 (Sadie Bailey, 1:04.10), 3,000 (Dana Greenblatt, 10:49.2), high jump (Joy Harpham, 4-10) and pole vault (Victoria Lawton-Diez, 8-6).
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — Roseburg 216, Ashland 72.
    100 — 1, Josh Cole, R, 11.69; 200 — 1, Josh Cole, R, 23.73; 400 — 1, Sam Jackson, A, 51.67; 800 — 1, Ben Rodriguez, R, 2:04.6; 1,500 — 1, Kenny Freeman, R, 4:20.5; 3,000 — 1, Isaac Schaaf, A, 9:23.5; 110 HURDLES — 1, Max Osborn, R, 17.29; 300 HURDLES — 1, Max Osborn, R, 43.18; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Roseburg (Chris Shoffner, Jason Thomas, Dom Holden, Josh Cole), 44.44; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Ashland (Nicholas McKernan, Ian Wurfl, Brenton Wileman, Franklin Lime), 3:34.02.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Matt Warren, R, 49-2; DISCUS — 1, Selmar Hutchins III, R, 143-5; JAVELIN — 1, Colton Dunham, R, 156-8; HIGH JUMP — 1, Cason George, R, 5-4; POLE VAULT — 1, Jason Bergold, R, 12-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Jon Volz, A, 19-0; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Cason George, R, 37-7.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — Roseburg 204, Ashland 86.
    100 — 1, Brianna Brennan, R, 13.69; 200 — 1, Brianna Brennan, R, 28.06; 400 — 1, Sadie Bailey, A, 1:04.10; 800 — 1, Kelly Audiss, R, 2:20.3; 1,500 — 1, Kimberly Solberg, R, 5:19.9; 3,000 — 1, Dana Greenblatt, A, 10:49.2; 100 HURDLES — 1, Madison Cavens, R, 16.21; 300 HURDLES — 1, Madison Cavens, R, 51.70; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Roseburg (Brianna Brennan, Madison Cavens, Andrea Gosman, Kelly Audiss), 2:02.14; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Roseburg (Kimberly Solberg, Breanna Hennricks, Olyvia Fox, Kelly Audiss), 4:16.58.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Rachel Picknell, R, 37-6; DISCUS — 1, Rachel Picknell, R, 115-0; JAVELIN — 1, Adriann Martin, 124-7; HIGH JUMP — 1, Joy Harpham, A, 4-10; POLE VAULT — 1, Victoria Lawton-Diez, A, 8-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Kathryn Pitts, R, 15-7.75; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Stefanie Griggs, R, 31-1.
    HIDDEN VALLEY 9, ROGUE RIVER 2 — At Rogue River, Jamie Schmidt was 3-for-4 with three runs scored and two RBIs for Rogue River in nonconference play.
    Tyler Gulbransen went 2-for-2 with four RBIs, B.J. Hults 2-for-4 with an RBI and a run and Joe Wardle 2-for-5 with a run for the Mustangs (11-4).
    Dylan Devish finished 3-for-3 with a run for Rogue River (5-8).
    Hidden Valley 103 200 3 — 9 10 1
    Rogue River 020 000 0 — 2 7 3
    Kody Garrison, Hurd (6) and Hults; Worthington and Roohr. W — Garrison (1-0). L — Worthington (2-1). 2B — HV: Gulbransen. 3B — HV: Schmidt.
    FOOTHILL 2-6, CRATER 0-5 — At Palo Cedro, Calif., Foothill's Lindsay Davis pitched a one-hitter with 10 strikeouts in the opener and went 4-for-5 in Game 2, hitting the tying home run and the go-ahead RBI single to help her squad secure the nonconference sweep at Foothill High.
    Crater's Renee Murphy threw a six-hitter with 15 strikeouts and one walk in Game 1. In the first game, Ally Wimer had the go-ahead run-scoring single in the bottom of the sixth inning, and Hanna Jimenez's RBI single put Foothill ahead 2-0.
    Leadoff hitter Rachel Ray was 3-for-4 with a run scored, Murphy 3-for-4 with two RBIs and two runs and Kenzie Rohde 2-for-4 with a homer and three RBIs for the Comets (9-12) in the second game.
    Davis' solo shot tied the nightcap at 5 in the bottom of the seventh, and her single to right-center field in the eighth won the game.
    Vanessa Rodebaugh recorded two solo homers in Game 2.
    FIRST GAME
    Crater 000 000 0 — 0 1 0
    Foothill 000 002 x — 2 6 1
    Murphy and Medina; Davis and Wimer. W — Davis. L — Murphy (7-10). 2B — F: Wimer.
    SECOND GAME
    Crater 302 000 00 — 5 11 1
    Foothill 031 000 11 — 6 15 0
    Estremado, Murphy (4) and Britton; Seely, Davis (5) and Forbes, Wimer (5). W — Davis. L — Murphy (7-11). 2B — C: Rohde; F: Seely. HR — C: Rohde (4); F: Rodebaugh 2, Davis.
    BUTTE FALLS 16, CHILOQUIN 5, 5 inn. — At Chiloquin, Butte Falls recorded 16 hits in District 4 play.
    Mariah Moore was 4-for-4, Joli Hobbs 3-for-3 with two doubles, Allie Givens 2-for-2 and Brandi O'Keefe 2-for-5 for the Loggers (5-5, 4-2 Dist. 4).
    Butte Falls 335 14 — 16 16 5
    Chiloquin 000 32 — 5 7 3
    Moore and Hobbs; Rubidoux, Fernandez (1) and Montoya. W — Moore (5-4). L — Fernandez. 2B — BF: Hobbs 2, Moore; C: Scott 2, Montoya.
    ST. MARY'S 8, MAZAMA 0 — St. Mary's won all of its pro sets on Tuesday.
    SINGLES — Anna Thorndike, SM, d. Adrianna Lincoln, 8-1; Alden Caldwell, SM, d. Angie Haskins, 8-2; Ashley Holton, SM, d. Erin Haney, 8-4; Emily Van Valkenburg, SM, d. Lexi Bussey, 8-0.
    DOUBLES — Anna Thorndike-Alden Caldwell, SM, d. Karee Hernandez-Yeimi Montano, 8-0; Ashley Holton-Charis Darnall, SM, d. Tori Carlson-Haley Luong, 8-1; Amber Moore-Jade DeBoer, SM, d. Amy Wade-Brielle McKinney, 8-2; Jackie Keating-Clarissa Yance, SM, d. Sam Cardon-Bella Durighello, 8-0.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Class 5A football playoff bids won't come easy

Athletic directors at the Class 5A level have proven to be the most invested in controlling their own playoff destiny since a switch to the...