• South Eugene leads boys district golf tourney

  • EAGLE POINT — South Eugene continued its dominance in Southwest Conference boys golf, leading after the first round of the two-day district tournament at Eagle Point Golf Club Thursday.

    • email print
  • EAGLE POINT — South Eugene continued its dominance in Southwest Conference boys golf, leading after the first round of the two-day district tournament at Eagle Point Golf Club Thursday.
    North Medford, needing a top-two finish to have a chance to advance to state, was a disappointing fourth and will have to make up ground in today's final round. The Black Tornado was third in the overall league standings at day's start.
    Today's round will be the fifth of five counting rounds to determine the regular-season champion, which qualifies for state.
    The two-day district winner also advances to state.
    If the same team wins regular season and the district tournament — which South Eugene is favored to do — the district runner-up is the second representative to state.
    North Medford's 324 score on Thursday leaves it behind Sheldon (313) and Roseburg (321). South Eugene's score was 304.
    South Eugene teammates Sulman Raza and Jacob Henderson were low individuals with 1-under-par 71s.
    North Medford's Daniel Schuler was third with a 73, and South Medford's Noah Brooks tied for fourth with a 75.
    The top three individuals who aren't members of qualifying teams also make state.
    SOUTH EUGENE (304) — Sulman Raza 35-36—71, Jacob Henderson 37-34—71, Paul Picado-Curtis 37-42—79, Tommy Fruin 41-42—83.
    SHELDON (313) — Joseph Kuehn 39-37—76, Ben Wanichek 40-39—79, T.J. Nees 39-40—79, James Thomas 36-43—79.
    ROSEBURG (321) — Drew Groshong 38-37—75, Garrett Ramsey 40-39—79, Arie Yraguen 39-43—82, Devin Caylor 40-45—85.
    NORTH MEDFORD (324) — Daniel Schuler 38-35—73, Taylor Klemp 38-41—79, Joey Walker 45-40—85, David Parson 41-46—87.
    SOUTH MEDFORD (346) — Noah Brooks 36-39—75, Blake Bartlett 43-44—87, Alex Brown 47-45—92, David DeCoste 45-47— 92.
    THURSTON (353) — Mitchell Stewart 36-41—77, Jamesen Watts 47-41—88, Ryan Adair 45-49—94, Beau Mende 46-48—94.
    GRANTS PASS (369) — Russell Laubscher 42-42—84, Cody Stoffel 42-44—86, Robert Galli 48-45—93, Bryan Luther 51-55—106.
    CRATER (371) — Jake Grodin 39-41—80, Cory Marineau 47-43—90, Jake Gustafson 50-50—100, Billy King 48-53—101.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Class 5A football playoff bids won't come easy

Athletic directors at the Class 5A level have proven to be the most invested in controlling their own playoff destiny since a switch to the...