• White, Loggers win fifth straight

  • BONANZA — Sierra White went 2-for-3 and hit a three-run double for the Butte Falls softball team as the Loggers cruised past Bonanza 12-3 in District 4 play on Wednesday.

    • email print
  • BONANZA — Sierra White went 2-for-3 and hit a three-run double for the Butte Falls softball team as the Loggers cruised past Bonanza 12-3 in District 4 play on Wednesday.
    White's double came in the top of the third inning, when Butte Falls (7-5, 6-2 Dist. 4) scored four runs. The Loggers, who have won five straight, tacked on seven more in the fourth to take an 11-0 lead.
    Scarlet Weaver finished 2-for-4 and Anjelica Ramirez was 2-for-5 with an RBI for Butte Falls. Winning pitcher Mariah Moore improved to 7-4 after striking out seven and allowing seven hits and one walk against Bonanza (4-14, 2-8 Dist. 4).
    Butte Falls 004 700 1 — 12 9 1
    Bonanza 000 030 0 — 3 7 5
    Moore and Hobbs; McGee and Quinday. W — Moore (7-4). L — McGee. 2B — BF: White, Givens; B: Tyree. 3B — B: McGee.
    SOUTH, CRATER SPLIT — At Central Point, the South Medford boys topped Crater 81-63, while the Comet girls edged the Panthers 73-68 in the Southern Oregon Hybrid dual.
    South Medford's Hayden Saparto captured first place in the 100-meter dash and long jump, while Kodie Artner won the 400 and 300 hurdles.
    On the girls side, Arianna Bowen earned victories in the long jump and triple jump for Crater.
    Carmen Mejia won the 100 and 200 and Andee Ritter took the 100 hurdles and 300 hurdles for South.
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — South Medford 81, Crater 63.
    100 — 1, Hayden Saparto, SM, 11.19; 200 — 1, Mason Pugsley, SM, 23.46; 400 — 1, Kodie Artner, SM, 50.84; 800 — 1, Daniel Stoiber, C, 2:01.93; 1,500 — 1, John Martinez, C, 4:24.58; 3,000 — 1, Piers Rasmussen, C, 9:37.72; 110 HURDLES — 1, Hector Villa, C, 16.04; 300 HURDLES — 1, Kodie Artner, SM, 38.60; 4X100 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Christian Bowley, Kodie Artner, Mason Pugsley, Hayden Saparto), 44.12; 4X400 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Jacob Lowe, Grant Davis, Mason Pugsley, Niko Tutland), 3:31.75.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Derek Turituri, C, 48-5.5; DISCUS — 1, Hayden Matlock, SM, 122-10; JAVELIN — 1, Garrett Nave, C, 146-3; HIGH JUMP — 1, Zach Avant, SM, 5-10; POLE VAULT — 1, Forrest Minahen, C, 11-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Hayden Saparto, SM, 20-3.5; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Kyle Larson, SM, 41-11.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — Crater 73, South Medford 68.
    100 — 1, Carmen Mejia, SM, 12.73; 200 — 1, Carmen Mejia, SM, 27.29; 400 — 1, Lael Smith, SM, 62.5; 800 — 1, Jasmyn Andrews, C, 2:22.77; 1,500 — 1, Sarah Hastings, C, 4:53.88; 3,000 — 1, Britney Wimberly, C, 12:12.34; 100 HURDLES — 1, Andee Ritter, SM, 17.50; 300 HURDLES — 1, Andee Ritter, SM, 48.73; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Crater (Paige Gerhard, Bailey Bascom, Svea Bahre, Halie Walker), 52.54; 4X400 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Lauren Morgan, Blair Shanklin-Rice, Sarah Kapple, Lael Smith), 4:20.45.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Alix Young, C, 34-8; DISCUS — 1, Emily Cutting, SM, 93-6; JAVELIN — 1, Taylor Nunez, SM, 87-1; HIGH JUMP — 1, Megan Johnson, SM, 4-2; POLE VAULT — 1, Shelby Cobb, C, 9-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Arianna Bowen, C, 15-2; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Arianna Bowen, C, 31-2.5.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Class 5A football playoff bids won't come easy

Athletic directors at the Class 5A level have proven to be the most invested in controlling their own playoff destiny since a switch to the...