• Crusaders' Provost-Shean shines in 3A regional meet

  • GLIDE — St. Mary's senior Alexi Provost-Shean posted a pair of individual victories during the first of the two-day Class 3A District 1 track and field regional championships Friday at Glide High School.
    • email print
  • GLIDE — St. Mary's senior Alexi Provost-Shean posted a pair of individual victories during the first of the two-day Class 3A District 1 track and field regional championships Friday at Glide High School.
    The meet concludes today at Glide.
    Provost-Shean defended her high jump title from a year ago and added a first in the long jump by equaling a season-best mark.
    Shean went 5-feet-0 in the high jump and won the long jump at 15-7.
    The Cascade Christian and St. Mary's girls won all five finals contested on the opening day. The Challengers lead the eight-school field with 54 points and defending champion St. Mary's is in second (43).
    "We're looking to repeat," said St. Mary's coach Joe Volk. "We're going to duel it out with Cascade for the girls team title."
    Cascade Christian picked up wins from sophomore Stephanie Croy in the 3,000-meters (11:17.58), junior Michelle Kinney in the discus (108-8) and junior Jo-Anne Jessee in the javelin (111-11).
    In boys, Rogue River jumped out to the early lead with 311/2 points. Cascade Christian is in third (26.5) and last year's champion St. Mary's is fourth (24).
    The Chieftains were helped with a second and third in the 3,000 by seniors Terryn Downhill and Mat Blanco, respectively. Seth Gretz was second in the pole vault and Matt McViegh placed third in the shot put.
    St. Mary's registered a victory by Austin Ingelman in the pole vault with a leap of 12-3.
    Cascade Christian's top performance was a second-place turned in by Levi Girardot in the long jump.
    "Cascade boys should be the favorite," said Volk. "We're going to have to step it up to get them."
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — Rogue River 311/2, Lakeview 28, Cascade Christian 261/2, St. Mary's 24, Myrtle Point 17, Coquille 14, Bandon 9, Glide 5, Illinois Valley 1.
    3,000 — 1, Josh Carpenter, MP, 9:40.02; 2, Terryn Downhill, RR, 9:46.05; 3, Mat Blanco, RR, 9:57.43; 4, Alex Cummings, CC, 10:15.74; 5, Chris Martin, SM, 10:26.46; 6, David Caddock, Gli, 10:36.56.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Wilson Hodge, Coq, 46-01/2; 2, Lane Roseberry, Lak, 45-113/4; 3, Matt McViegh, RR, 42-8; 4, Daniel Grissom, CC, 41-21/4; 5, Brandon Bowen, Coq, 41-11/2; 6, Dustin Polan, CC, 39-0.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Austin Ingelman, SM, 12-3; 2, Stan Gretz, RR, 10-6; 3, Pierce Schreder, Lak, 10-0; 4, Calvin Roberts, SM, 9-00; 5, Nick Harlan, Lak, 8-6; 6, (tie) Brandon Kynsi, RR, and Steve Mein, CC, 8-0.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Bryce Davis, Lak, 20-91/2; 2, Levi Girardot, CC, 20-4; 3, Brad Larsen, MP, 19-8; 4, Charlie Yarbor, Ban, 19-6; 5, Jarrid Lathan, Ban, 18-8; 6, Glenn Alvarez, SM, 18-71/2.
    GIRLS
    3,000 — 1, Stephanie Croy, CC, 11.17.85; 2, Caroline Brown, Gli, 11:54.66; 3, Brooklyn Gillespie, SM, 12:22.82; 4, Taylor Williams, CC, 12:37.28; 5, Rachel Hawkins, Gli, 12:48.34; 6, Maddy Schwartz, SM, 13:26.35.
    DISCUS — 1, Michelle Kinney, CC, 108-8; 2, Liz Pentland, SM, 107-2; 3, Miranda Conley, Lak, 97-1; 4, Kady Valentine, Ban, 93-10; 5, Caley Trimble, Gli, 93-8; 6, Skye Downhill, RR, 86-7.
    JAVELIN — 1, Jo-Anne Jessee, CC, 111-11; 2, Amanda Sturgill, MP, 103-1; 3, Trudy Burns, CC, 99-10; 4, Cheyenne Auchard, CC, 96-0; 5, Miranda Conley, Lak, 95-9; 6, Liz Pentland, SM, 94-8.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Alexi Provost-Shean, SM, 5-0; 2, Alli Ehrhardt, RR, 4-10; 3, Theresa Frederick, IV, 4-10; 4, Cheryl Mack, Ban, 4-6; 5, Taylor Watts, Lak, 4-4; 6, Hannah Graunke, SM, 4-4.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Alexi Provost-Shean, SM, 15-7; 2, Madison Gladding, Gli, 15-2; 3, Delany Hall, Lak, 14-101/2; 4, Mackenzie Kelton, CC, 14-51/2; 5, (tie) Caitlyn Robison, MP, and Kayley Leslie, MP, 14-5.
    MIDWESTERN LEAGUE TOURNAMENT— At Eugene, Grant Kahn placed second in boys singles and River Davis placed second in girls singles as Ashland's boys and girls tennis teams both captured the district titles at the Eugene Swim and Tennis Club.
    The Ashland boys, on the strength of two top-four singles placers and a fourth-place doubles performance, finished with 34 team points to edge second-place Marist (30) and third-place Churchill (29) in the seven-team league. On the girls side, Ashland used two top-four singles finishes and a third-place doubles win to grab 39 points, plenty good enough to best second-place Churchill (29).
    Four days after advancing to the semifinals and clinching a berth to next week's state meet, Kahn began Day 2 of the district tournament by beating teammate Michael Montes, 7-5, 6-1. Kahn then fell to Marist's Austin Tyner in the championship match, 6-0, 6-1, while Montes suffered a 4-6, 6-0, 6-2 loss to Springfield's Caleb Davis in the third-place match.
    In boys doubles action, Ashland's Carl Gorbett and Jack Thomas fell to Taylor Camelio and Nic Heater of Churchill in the semis, then lost the third-place match to Churchill's Chuck Taylor and Curtis Bineham, 6-4, 6-2.
    Davis edged Nicole Adkisson of Churchill in her semifinal match, 6-3, 7-6, before losing in the finals to Churchill's Marilyn Walker, 7-6, 7-5.
    Also for Ashland, Ashley Knecht dropped her semifinal match against Walker, losing 6-7, 6-4, 6-1, and later lost the third-place match to Adkisson, 6-4, 6-0. Ashland's top girls doubles team of Hanna Greenberg and Vika O'Brien lost a three-set semifinal match to Lauren Sibole and Haley Marsh of Marist, 6-1, 0-6, 6-4, then bounced back to capture third place with a 6-0, 6-2 victory over Churchill's Kiana Jensen and Olivia Caldwell.
    Midwestern League Results
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — Ashland 34, Marist 30, Churchill 29, Willamette 12, North Eugene 8, Springfield 7, Marshfield 2.
    Singles
    SEMIFINALS — Austin Tyner, Marist, d. Caleb Davis, S, 6-0, 6-0; Grant Kahn, A, d. Michael Montes, A, 7-5, 6-1.
    FINALS — Tyner d. Kahn, 6-0, 6-1.
    THIRD-PLACE — Davis d. Montes, 4-6, 6-0, 6-2.
    Doubles
    SEMIFINALS — Taylor Camelio-Nic Heater, C, d. Carl Gorbett-Jack Thomas, A, 6-1, 6-0; Andrew Stewart-AJ Bartko, M, d. Chuck Taylor-Curtis Bineham, C, 7-6, 6-4.
    FINALS — Stewart-Bartko d. Camelio-Heater, 6-1, 6-3.
    THIRD-PLACE — Bineham-Taylor d. Gorbett-Thomas, 6-4, 6-2.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — Ashland 39, Churchill 29, Marist 26, Willamette 14, Marshfield 10, North Eugene 8, Springfield 0.
    Singles
    SEMIFINALS — Marilyn Walker, C, d. Ashley Knecht, A, 6-7, 6-4, 6-1; River Davis, A, d. Nicole Adkisson, C, 6-3, 7-6.
    FINALS — Walker d. Davis, 7-6, 7-5.
    THIRD-PLACE — Adkisson d. Knecht, 6-4, 6-0.
    Doubles
    SEMIFINALS — Lauren Sibole-Haley Marsh, MT, d. Hanna Greenberg-Vika O'Brien, A, 6-1, 0-6, 6-4; Heidi Boesl-Katie Boesl, M, d. Kiana Jensen-Olivia Caldwell, C, 6-3, 6-0.
    FINALS — Sibole-Haley d. Boesl-Boesl, 6-1, 6-2.
    THIRD-PLACE — Greenberg-O'Brien, d. Jensen-Caldwell, 6-0, 6-2.
    DISTRICT 3 TOURNAMENT — At Sisters, Anna Thorndike and Alden Caldwell dropped just three sets in four matches on their way to the girls District 3 doubles title at Black Butte Ranch.
    Thorndike and Caldwell upended North Bend's Taylor Cuzzort and Quinlyn Demimg, 6-1, 6-1, in the finals.
    Caldwell and Thorndike, after rolling through Round 2 and the quarterfinals on Thursday unscathed, beat Shelbi Thompson and Paige Tosello of Sisters, 6-0, 6-1 in the semifinals.
    By making the semifinals, Caldwell and Thorndike qualified for the state tournament, which begins next Thursday at the University of Oregon.
    Also for St. Mary's, which finished fifth out of eight teams in the event, Ashley Holton and Libia Wang nearly captured a state berth on Thursday.
    Holton and Wang, however, fell to Jen Houk and Elise Herron of Sisters, 6-2, 6-3, in the quarterfinals.
    The duet had two Day 1 victories under their belt coming in, a second-round win over Henley's Amanda Barbour-Pugh and Jordan Dolezal (6-0, 6-1) and another over Junction City's Kylie Mehlbrech and Olivia Curran (6-3, 7-6 (7-2)) in the opening round.
    TEAM SCORES — North Bend 31, Sisters 26, Junction City 18, Klamath Union 16, St. Mary's 14, Henley 13, Mazama 12, Hidden Valley 2.
    Local Results
    FINALS — Anna Thorndike-Alden Caldwell, SM, d. Taylor Cuzzort-Quinlyn Demimg, NB, 6-1. 6-1.
    SEMIFINAL — Anna Thorndike-Alden Caldwell, SM, d. Shelbi Thompson-Paige Tosello, S, 6-0, 6-1.
    Thursday's Results
    (Round 1-Quarterfinals)
    Singles
    FIRST ROUND — Adrianna Lincoln, M, d. Emily Van Valkenburg, SM, 6-2, 6-3; Angie Haskins, M, d. Jade DeBoer, SM, 6-3, 6-2; Becky Thomas, S, d. Nova Rumery, HV, 6-2, 6-0; Shannon Wester, HV, d. Erin Haney, M, 6-2, 6-2.
    SECOND ROUND — Chloe Stein, S, d. Shannon Wester, HV, 6-1, 6-4.
    Doubles
    FIRST ROUND — Ashley Holton-Libia Wang, SM, d. Amanda Barbour-Pugh-Jordan Dolezal, H, 6-0, 6-1; Breanna Haney-Rachel Magnusson, JC, d. Jackie Keating-Clarissa Yance, SM, 6-4, 9-7; Camille Fisher-Sarah Escoto, NB, d. Charis Darnall-Amber Moore, SM, 6-3, 6-0; Alice Sun-Mady Mirande, KU, d. Zoe Newton-AnnaLisa Hazelton, HV, 6-0, 6-0; Melbrech-Curran, JC, d. McKenna Schermerhorn-Sara Nelson, HV, 6-2, 6-2.
    SECOND ROUND — Anna Thorndike-Alden Caldwell, SM, d. Savannah Spear-Haley Carlson, S, 6-0, 6-0; Ashley Holton-Libia Wang, SM, d. Kylie Mehlbrech-Olivia Curran, JC, 6-3, 7-6 (7-2).
    QUARTERFINALS — Anna Thorndike-Alden Caldwell, SM, d. Amy Wade-Brielle McKenney, M, 6-0, 6-0; Jen Houk-Elise Herron, S, d. Ashley Holton-Libia Wang, SM, 6-2, 6-3.
    HENLEY 12-21, NORTH VALLEY 1-4 — At Klamath Falls, sixth-ranked Henley completed the Skyline Conference season undefeated with the doubleheader victory.
    The Hornets improved to 20-3 overall and 12-0 in league while North Valley finished 8-15 and 2-12 in conference.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

South, North twin bill set for Friday

It’s been 12 years since the last football doubleheader for South Medford and North Medford at Spiegelberg Stadium, but that will...