• Challenger boys, Crusader girls win district titles

  • GLIDE — Sarah Bennion rose to the occasion as she has done in the past at the Class 3A Special District 1 track and field regional championships Saturday.
    • email print
  • GLIDE — Sarah Bennion rose to the occasion as she has done in the past at the Class 3A Special District 1 track and field regional championships Saturday.
    The talented St. Mary's senior matched her performance from a year ago by winning three individual events and running a leg on a victorious relay team to help the three-time defending state champion Crusader girls repeat as district champions.
    St. Mary's and Medford rival Cascade Christian went toe-to-toe for the boys and girls team titles. And it came out a draw.
    The Challenger boys unseated the Crusaders as district champs by a mere half of a point — 1141/2-114. In girls, St. Mary's came out on top 157-150, but the Challengers made it closer than expected.
    "It's only a rivalry because we're fighting for the same spot," said Cascade Christian coach Chris George. "But it's no different than any other school. It just comes down to us and them more times than not."
    Bennion registered individual wins in the 800, 1,500 and 300 hurdles and was part of the winning 4x400 relay. She came in with the best 3A state time in the 800 and second best in the 1,500 and 300 hurdles. Bennion ran under her best marks in all three events but it was design to preserve her energy.
    "She had a fantastic day, true to her form," said George. "She's just a fantastic competitor. It's always fun to watch her run."
    St. Mary's other girls victories came from Linnea Fong in the pole vault (10-2) and the aforementioned long relay team, which also had Rachel Bennion, Erika Peterson and Emily Alvarez running.
    The Challengers' only individual victory on the second day came from shot putter Jo-Anne Jesse, who also won the javelin on Friday.
    The Cascade girls posted a victory in the 4x100 relay with a team of Gracie Bevan, Brittany Brown, Megan Killam, Mallory Mann.
    Alli Ehrhardt registered the only victory for Rogue River with a winning effort of 34-1 in the triple jump.
    In boys, the Challengers were boosted by a double win from senior Hudson Eustace (800 and 1,500). Eustace broke the two minute barrier for the first time and set a 3A state best time of 1 minute, 59.25 seconds in the 800.
    Brandon Williams took first in the 100 and second in the 200 for the Challengers, who qualified just three boys for state — Eustace, Williams and triple jump winner Levi Girardot.
    "We had a lot of different guys stepping up," said George. "We won not just because of the first-place finishes but an overwhelming domination of third, fourth and fifth places."
    St. Mary's was led by Harrison Leep, with victories in the 200 and 400 and as part of the winning 4x100 and 4x400 relays.
    Noah Kotler won the 300 hurdles, finished second in the 400 and was also a member of both relays for the Crusaders.
    Rogue River received a winning performance from Seth Gretz in the 110 hurdles.
    The top two finishers in each event and others that met the state standard advance to the Class 3A state meet May 18-19 at Western Oregon University.
    District 1 Meet Results
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — Cascade Christian 1141/2, St. Mary's 114, Lakeview 105, Rogue River 851/2, Myrtle Point 66, Bandon 61, Coquille 54, Glide 27, Illinois Valley 26.
    100 — 1, Brandon Williams, CC, 11.54; 2, Lane Hadley, Lak, 11.74; 3, Marcus Hardman, Ban, 11.76.
    200 — 1, Harrison Leep, SM, 23.21; 2, Brandon Williams, CC, 23.71; 3, Alex Cummings, CC, 24.06.
    400 — 1, Harrison Leep, SM, 50.42; 2, Noah Kotler, SM, 50.72; 3, Zach Blanco, RR, 52.52.
    800 — 1, Hudson Eustace, CC, 1:59.25; 2, Mat Blanco, RR, 2:02.97; 3, Peter Schwartz, SM, 2:17.66.
    1,500 — 1, Hudson Eustace, CC, 4:32.67; 2, Josh Carpenter, MP, 4:37.23; 3, Peter Schwartz, SM, 4:43.10.
    110 HURDLES — 1, Seth Gretz, RR, 15.52; 2, Justin Angove, Ban, 16.44; 3, Marco Guitron, Lak, 17.70.
    300 HURDLES — 1, Noah Kotler, SM, 40.03; 2, Justin Angove, Ban, 40.49; 3, Seth Gretz, RR, 40.74.
    4X100 RELAY — 1, St. Mary's (Glenn Alvarez, Noah Kotler, Calvin Roberts, Harrison Leep), 44.97; 2, Bandon, 45.10; 3, Lakeview, 45.98.
    4X400 RELAY — 1, St. Mary's (Noah Kotler, Glenn Alvarez, Calvin Roberts, Harrison Leep), 3:33.82; 2, Rogue River, 3:34.84; 3, Cascade Christian, 3:42.72.
    JAVELIN — 1, Lane Roseberry, Lak, 186-2; 2, Bryce Davis, Lak, 163-3; 3, Jon Everest, Ban, 163-0.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Bryce Davis, Lak, 5-10; 2, Mack Epple, IV, 5-8; 3, Tyler Sinclair, Coq, 5-8.
    DISCUS — 1, Wilson Hodge, Coq, 134-4; 2, Scott Richter, SM, 121-2; 3, Grayson Boren, CC, 119-1.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Levi Girardot, CC, 40-11; 2, Brad Larsen, MP, 40-0; 3, Mitchell Deiter, Lak, 38-91/2.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — St. Mary's 157, Cascade Christian 150, Glide 109, Lakeview 69, Bandon 56, Myrtle Point 44, Illinois Valley 32, Rogue River 29, Coquille 3.
    100 — 1, Brenna Stinson, Gli, 13.29; 2, Hannah Smith, Ban, 13.32; 3, Brittany Brown, CC, 13.49.
    200 — 1, Claire Ledeig, Ban, 26.75; 2, Sophia Landau, Lak, 26.83; 3, Kali Vickery, Gli, 28.50.
    400 — 1, Sophia Landau, Lak, 59.20; 2, Claire Ledig, Ban, 1:00.95; 3, Emily Alvarez, SM, 1:05.39.
    800 — 1, Sarah Bennion, SM, 2:27.50; 2, Hailey Iverson, Ban, 2:32.02; 3, Carly Smith, CC, 2:41.19.
    1,500 — 1, Sarah Bennion, SM, 5:05.49; 2, Caroline Brown, Gli, 5:13.38; 3, Stephanie Croy, CC, 5:18.06.
    100 HURDLES — 1, Shelby Thompson, Gli, 16.44; 2, Madison Gladding, Gli, 17.18; 3, Marina Brazeal, Lak, 17.29.
    300 HURDLES — 1, Sarah Bennion, SM, 47.89; 2, Madison Gladding, Gli, 49.71; 3, Rachel Bennion, SM, 50.94.
    4X100 RELAY — 1, Cascade Christian (Gracie Bevan, Brittany Brown, Megan Killam, Mallory Mann), 52.70; 2, St. Mary's, 53.28; 3, Glide, 53.56.
    4X400 RELAY — 1, St. Mary's (Rachel Bennion, Erika Peterson, Emily Alvarez, Sarah Bennion), 4:15.12; 2, (tie) Glide and Bandon, 4:17.19.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Jo-Anne Jessee, CC, 40-21/4; 2, Liz Pentland, SM, 33-8; 3, Miranda Conley, Lak, 30-91/4.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Linnea Fong, SM, 10-2; 2, Hannah Graunke, SM, 9-8; 3, Mia Harrie, SM, 9-2.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Alli Ehrhardt, RR, 34-1; 2, Caitlyn Robison, MP, 31-5; 3, Brenna Stinson, Gli, 31-3.
    SWC DISTRICT — At Roseburg, Sheldon's Jessica Laurie claimed the singles championship, but South Eugene players took second and third in both the singles and doubles brackets to help the Axemen claim the Southwest Conference district title at the Roseburg Tennis Club.
    South Eugene finished with 38 points to grab the team title, while runner-up Sheldon earned 32 points.
    South Medford's Caroline Eledge won the consolation championship with a 6-0, 6-0 victory over Cheyanne Woodrow of Roseburg, and North Medford's Whitney Cordes and Carson Case won the consolation doubles championship.
    TEAM SCORES — South Eugene 38, Sheldon 32, Roseburg 25, Grants Pass 20, North Medford 13, South Medford 12, Thurston 6.
    SINGLES
    Semifinals — Jessica Laurie, SH, d. Wren Eustis, 6-2, 6-2; Elaine Fang, SE, def. Domi Tortiger, GP, 6-2, 6-1.
    Championship — Jessica Laurie, SH, d. Elaine Fang, SE, 6-4, 6-2.
    Third Place — Wren Eustis, SE, d. Domi Tortiger, GP, 6-4, 6-2.
    Quarterfinals — Jessica Laurie, SH, d. Keelee Dean, GP, 6-0, 6-0; Wren Eustis, SE, d. Hannah Von Strahl, NM, 6-2, 6-2; Domi Tortiger, GP, d. Lydia Simonton, SE, 6-1, 7-6 (5); Elaine Fang, SE, d. Lindsey Smith, SH, 6-0, 6-0.
    Consolation Championship — Caroline Eledge, SM, d. Cheyanne Woodrow, R, 6-0, 6-0.
    DOUBLES
    Semifinals — Radhe Allen-Fiona Johnson, R, d. Jennifer Forrest-Jordan O'Hanlon, SH, 6-4, 6-2; Tina Hernandez-Alyssa Marquardt, SE, d. McKenna VanderKlay-Lillian Snortland, SE, 6-2, 7-5.
    Championship — Radhe Allen-Fiona Johnson, R, d. Tina Hernandez-Alyssa Marquardt, SE, 6-4, 6-1.
    Third Place — McKenna VanderKlay-Lillian Snortland, SE, d. Jennifer Forrest-Jordan O'Hanlon, SH, 6-4, 6-2.
    Quarterfinals — Jennifer Forrest-Jordan O'Hanlon, SH, d. Kayla Caylor-Lauren Baque, R, 6-2, 6-2; McKenna VanderKlay-Lillian Snortland, SE, d. Anna Bruns-Vanessa Bentley, R, 6-4, 6-0.
    Consolation Championship — Whitney Cordes-Carson Case, NM, forfeit over Melissa Rhodes-Julia Ribeiro, NM.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

South, North twin bill set for Friday

It’s been 12 years since the last football doubleheader for South Medford and North Medford at Spiegelberg Stadium, but that will...