• Croy finishes second in 3,000 for Challengers at Class 3A state meet

  • MONMOUTH — Cascade Christian sophomore Stephanie Croy turned in a runner-up showing in the girls 3,000-meter run on Friday to highlight the local action at the Class 3A track and field state championships at Western Oregon University.
    • email print
      Comment
  • MONMOUTH — Cascade Christian sophomore Stephanie Croy turned in a runner-up showing in the girls 3,000-meter run on Friday to highlight the local action at the Class 3A track and field state championships at Western Oregon University.
    Croy covered the 3,000 in 11 minutes, 5.16 seconds to finish slightly off the pace set by Creswell freshman Olivia Powell, who won in 11:00.45. Buoyed by that effort and a handful of others, the Challengers scored 17 points on the first of two days at the meet and stand fourth overall in the girls team competition.
    Cascade Christian also received a fourth-place effort by junior Michelle Kinney in the discus at 109 feet, 4 inches, while junior teammate Jo-Anne Jessee was fifth in the javelin (107-4).
    Alexi Provost-Shean helped pave the way for St. Mary's to stand seventh among the girls teams, with the senior placing fourth in the high jump (4-10) and long jump (15-10.25). Fellow Crusaders senior Liz Pentland was eighth in the discus (97-4).
    Rogue River senior Alli Ehrhardt finished in a tie for seventh place in the high jump at 4-8.
    In the boys competition, Rogue River junior Seth Gretz edged St. Mary's senior Austin Igelman for fourth place in the pole vault when he cleared 11-9. Igelman went out at 11-6.
    The Chieftains also had senior Terryn Downhill finish 12th in the 3,000 in 10:03.
    Rogue River enters the final day standing 10th among the boys teams, while St. Mary's is 12th.
    Class 3A State Meet
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — Valley Catholic 23, Dayton 23, Nyssa 22, Santiam Christian 10, Lakeview 10, Oregon Episcopal 10, Warrenton 9, Amity 6, Westside Christian 6, Rogue River 5, Clatskanie 5, St. Mary's 4, Chemawa 4, Coquille 4, Jefferson 3, Horizon Christian 3, Burns 2, Pleasant Hill 2, Harrisburg 2, Riverside 2, Grant Union 1.
    3,000 — 1, Nick Obletz, OES, 9:02.32; 2, Cooper Roach, VC, 9:07.04; 3, Andy Holstrom, VC, 9:07.29; SHOT PUT — 1, Hayden Craig, Day, 50-9.50; 2, Lane Roseberry, Lak, 46-3.75; 3, Marcus Valero, Nys, 45-4; POLE VAULT — 1, Joseph Pelley, SC, 12-6; 2, Jackson Stipe, Nys, 12-0; 3, Reachana Chan, VC, 12-0; LONG JUMP — 1, AJ Hedgecock, Day, 21-11.25; 2, Marcellus Ramos, Nys, 21-2.75; 3, Sergio Ulloa, Amity, 21-0.50.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — Catlin Gabel 19, Creswell 19, Santiam Christian 18, Cascade Christian 17, Willamina 16, Dayton 12, St. Mary's 11, Nyssa 11, Blanchet Catholic 10, Horizon Christian 8, Riverside 6, Warrenton 6, Chemawa 6, Grant Union 6, Jefferson 5, Glide 4, Harrisburg 4, Oregon Episcopal 3, Vale 3, Clatskanie 3, Westside Christian 3, Valley Catholic 3, Rogue River 1, Myrtle Point 1.
    3,000 — 1, Olivia Powell, Cres, 11:00.45; 2, Stephanie Croy, CC, 11:05.16; 3, Hannah Jaquiss, CG, 11:09.64; JAVELIN — 1, Julianne Benson, Day, 126-5; 2, Brook Wilson, Will, 120-1; 3, Bianca Russell, BC, 113-1; DISCUS — 1, Melissa Ausman, Nys, 134-6; 2, Hannah Gill, HC, 114-8; 3, Aubreanna Yellowbird, Chem, 110-4; HIGH JUMP — 1, Sara Almen, SC, 5-9; 2, Chelsea Moser, Will, 5-2; 3, Courtney Lofton, Warr, 5-2; LONG JUMP — 1, Mariah Morton, CG, 18-0; 2, Sara Almen, SC, 16-7; 3, Justyce Smith, Riv, 15-10.75.
    CLASS 5A DISTRICT 1 MEET — At Bend, Eagle Point senior Tyrone Holmes secured a trip to the Class 5A state meet by winning the shot put championship and placing second in the discus in the first day of the District 1 championships at Bend High School.
    Holmes claimed the shot put district title with a 54-foot, 11-inch heave, and was a close second in the discus with a 145-foot throw. Hayden Czmowski of Mountain View edged Holmes with a 147-1 discus throw.
    In girls action, Eagle Point's Hannah Morris won the javelin with a 129-8 mark, besting southern Oregon rival Kelsey McKelvey of Ashland (117-7), the runner-up who will also head to state.
    Ashland's Isaac Schaaf placed third in the 3,000 (9:31.80).
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — Mountain View 30, Bend 26, Summit 23, Eagle Point 22, Ashland 4.
    3,000 — 1, Eric Alldritt, S, 9:20.95; 2, Matthew Maton, S, 9:25.23; 3, Isaac Schaaf, A, 9:31.80; SHOT PUT — 1, Tyrone Holmes, EP, 54-11; 2, Scott Steinman, B, 48-0; 3, Manuel Valdovinos, EP, 45-21/2; DISCUS — 1, Hayden Czmowski, MV, 147-1; 2, Tyrone Holmes, EP, 145-0; 3, Justin Warren, MV, 144-1; LONG JUMP — 1, Mitch Modin, MV, 21-53/4; 2, Ben Ritchey, S, 21-3; 3, Dimitri Dillard, MV, 20-1/4; POLE VAULT — 1, Joel Johnson, B, 14-6; 2, Dallas Fagen, B, 14-3; 3, Camden Stoddard, B, 14-0.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — Summit 49, Mountain View 14, Ashland 10.5, Eagle Point 9, Bend 1.5.
    3,000 — 1, Piper McDonald, S, 10:28.13; 2, Megan Fristoe, S, 10:46.85; 3, Sara Fristoe, S, 10:50.94; JAVELIN — 1, Hannah Morris, EP, 129-8; 2, Kelsey McKelvey, A, 117-7; 3, Jill Roshak, MV, 103-6; HIGH JUMP — 1, Lucinda Howard, S, 5-5; 2, Sarah Taylor, S, 5-3; 3, Danielle Taylor, S, 5-3; LONG JUMP — 1, Lucinda Howard, S, 17-51/2; 2, Shaina Zollman, MV, 16-93/4; 3, Torie Morris, MV, 16-51/2.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Interim coach making most of situation

A funny thing happened to Terry Rasmussen on his way toward retirement as a basketball coach.

First, he was pulled back in to serve as...