• North Valley, Henley capture Skyline titles

  • KLAMATH FALLS — The North Valley boys and Henley girls track and field teams earned Skyline Conference district championships at Oregon Tech on Saturday.
    • email print
      Comment
  • KLAMATH FALLS — The North Valley boys and Henley girls track and field teams earned Skyline Conference district championships at Oregon Tech on Saturday.
    North Valley's Austin Neill won the 100-meter dash and 200 and teammate Isaiah McLittle claimed first in the 110 hurdles and 300 hurdles.
    On the girls side, Henley's Willow Charlton (100 hurdles), Elle Morgan (300 hurdles) and Chantel Downing (shot put) secured victories.
    For North Valley, Venessa D'Arpino took home wins in the 100 and 200. Hidden Valley's Sierra Brown was a champion in the 800 and 1,500.
    The Class 4A state championships begin May 25 at Hayward Field in Eugene.
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — North Valley 185, Hidden Valley 157, Klamath Union 125, Mazama 78, Henley 77, Phoenix 35.
    100 — 1, Austin Neill, NV, 11.17; 2, Scotland Mikkelsen, KU, 11.30; 3, Jackson Howard, HV, 11.56.
    200 — 1, Austin Neill, NV, 22.88; Scotland Mikkelsen, KU, 23.15; 3, Jacob Hannah, NV, 23.19.
    400 — 1, Trevor Garrard, Maz, 50.94; 2, Darron Fletcher, Hen, 51.09; 3, Morgan Crebbin, KU, 51.23.
    800 — 1, Max Hamilton, Phx, 1:56.92; 2, Hunter Tillery, HV, 1:57.72; 3, Antonio Gil-Juarez, Phx, 1:58.38.
    1,500 — 1, Paul Adams, Maz, 4:05.19; 2, Dakotah Webb, HV, 4:05.70; 3, Zorg Loustalet, Hen, 4:13.02.
    110 HURDLES — 1, Isaiah McLittle, NV, 15.38; 2, Mike'l Andreasen HV, 15.83; 3, Thomas Abbott, NV, 15.90.
    300 HURDLES — 1, Isaiah McLittle, NV, 41.34; 2, Tyler Butler, KU, 41.56; 3, Bryce Richardson, HV, 43.11.
    4X100 RELAY — 1, North Valley (Austin Neill, Curtis Neill, Jordan Hannah, Jacob Hannah), 44.15; 2, Klamath Union, 44.38; 3, Hidden Valley, 44.83.
    4X400 RELAY — 1, Klamath Union (Tyler Butler, Morgan Crebbin, Justice Morris, Alex Thomas), 3:30.42; 2, Phoenix, 3:31.01; 3, Henley, 3:31.86.
    JAVELIN — 1, Jeremiah Rusk, NV, 185-1; 2, Collin Bocchi, KU, 170-8; 3, Sean Murphy, HV, 165-2.
    HIGH JUMP — 1 (tie), Trevor Garrard, Maz, and JJ Chirnside, NV, 6-2; 3, Tanner Trailer, Hen, 6-0.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Jacob Hannah, NV, 44-8.5; 2, Mike'l Andreasen, HV, 42-1.5; 3, Sterling Snyder, Maz, 41-11.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — Henley 202, Hidden Valley 134, Klamath Union 120, North Valley 80.5, Mazama 69.5, Phoenix 44.
    100 — 1, Venessa D'Arpino, NV, 12.59; 2, Kerissa D'Arpino, NV, 12.65; 3, Lissette Gonzalez, Hen, 12.85.
    200 — 1, Venessa D'Arpino, NV, 25.81; 2, Kerissa D'Arpino, NV, 25.88; 3, Megan Morris, Maz, 26.42.
    400 — 1, Megan Morris, Maz, 58.98; 2, Monasha Goree, HV, 59.45; 3, Taylor Brown, Hen, 1:02.43.
    800 — 1, Sierra Brown, HV, 2:21.87; Veronica Turner, Hen, 2:24.28; 3, Megan Combe, HV, 2.25.94.
    1,500 — 1, Sierra Brown, HV, 4:50.19; 2, Alisha Luna, KU, 5:04.58; 3, Christina Tyson, KU, 5:09.60.
    100 HURDLES — 1, Willow Charlton, Hen, 15.95; 2, Taylor Gill, Maz, 16.23; 3 (tie), Hannah Doughty, KU, and Makayla Sanders, NV, 16.68.
    300 HURDLES — 1, Elle Morgan, Hen, 47.64; 2, Hannah Doughty, KU, 48.56; 3, Emily Murphy, HV, 51.72.
    4X100 RELAY — 1, North Valley (Kylie Baker, Makayla Sanders, Venessa D'Arpino, Kerissa D'Arpino), 49.37; 2, Mazama, 49.67; 3, Hidden Valley, 50.48.
    4X400 RELAY — 1, Henley (Elle Morgan, Anne Porsholdt, Veronica Turner, Kelsey Skinner), 4:04.50; 2, Hidden Valley, 4:06.87; 3, Mazama, 4:21.38.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Chantel Downing, Hen, 32-9.5; 2, Bethanee Penny, Maz, 32-2; 2, Curly DeVos, HV, 30-10.5.
    DISCUS — 1, Tori Romig, Phx, 97-10; 2, Ashley Hensley, Hen, 97-1; 3, Christine Brown, Hen, 96-6.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Makayla Sanders, NV, 11-4; 2, Ashley Hensley, Hen, 9-0; 3, Rowan Jackman, Hen, 8-6.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Elizabeth Venzon, HV, 37-2; 2, Jordin Scholer, Hen, 35-10.25; 3, Rowan Jackman, Hen, 33-5.5.
    CLASS 5A DISTRICT 1 MEET — At Bend, Ashland twin brothers Sam and Ben Jackson finished first and second, respectively, in the 800-meter run and Summit dominated the boys and girls team race at Bend High School.
    Sam Jackson won the 800 in 1:57.90, just ahead of his brother Ben (1:58.56) and third-place finisher Nathan Guyer of Summit (1:59.08). Only the Jackson brothers qualified for state.
    The Summit boys earned 152 points to easily beat runner-up Bend (99), while on the girls side Summit scored 220 points to double-up second-place Mountain View (108).
    A day after clinching state berths in both the shot put (first place) and discus (second), Eagle Point's Tyrone Holmes won the 110 hurdles in 14.56.
    Ashland's Ian Wurfl placed second in the 300 hurdles to secure a trip state, then helped Ashland's 4x400 relay team place third but meet the state qualifying standard by crossing the finish line in 3:24.97, a season best.
    Eagle Point's Garrett Snow won the javelin (187-0).
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — Summit 152, Bend 99, Mountain View 97, Eagle Point 76, Ashland 36.
    4X100-METER RELAY — 1, Summit (William Butler, Cole Thomas, TJ Peay, Michael Wilson), 43.17; 2, Bend, 43.53; 3, Eagle Point, 43.93.
    100 METERS — 1, Cole Thomas, S, 11.15; 2, TJ Peay, S, 11.24; 3, Seth Arena, EP, 11.53.
    200 METERS — 1, Mitch Modin, MV, 22.30; 2, Cole Thomas, S, 22.68; 3, Caleb Ash, EP, 22.73.
    400 METERS — 1, Michael Wilson, S, 49.60; 2, Tom Steelhammer, B, 49.62; 3, Dan Maunder, S, 51.80.
    800 METERS — 1, Sam Jackson, A, 1:57.90; 2, Ben Jackson, A, 1:58.56; 3, Nathan Guyer, S, 1:59.08.
    1,500 METERS — 1, Eric Alldritt, S, 4:04.74; 2, Samuel Naffziger, S, 4:05.58; 3, Luke Hinz, S, 4:10.94.
    110-METER HURDLES — 1, Tyrone Holmes, EP, 14.56; 2, Danny Verdieck, B, 14.69; 3, Danny Verdieck, B, 40.34.
    300-METER HURDLES — 1, Michael Wilson, S, 39.64; 2, Ian Wurfl, A, 40.04; 3, Danny Verdieck, B, 40.34.
    JAVELIN — 1, Garrett Snow, EP, 187-0; 2, JC Grim, B, 173-2; 3, Calvin Aylward, S, 161-10.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Bradley Laubacher, S, 6-10; 2, Mitch Modin, MV, 6-6; 3, Blake Bosch, MV, 6-5.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, JC Grim, B, 44-1.75; 2, William Butler, S, 41-1.25; 3, Connor Scott, B, 40-7.
    4X400-METER RELAY — 1, Summit (Luke Hinz, Nathan Guyer, Bradley Laubacher, Nathan Lybarger), 3:23.43; 2, Mountain View, 3:23.87; 3, Ashland, 3:24.97.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — Summit 220, Mountain View 108, Bend 50, Ashland 37, Eagle Point 24.
    4X100-METER RELAY — 1, Mountain View (Krysta Kroeger, Tash Anderson, Macaulay Wilson, Briana Bolster), 49.25; 2, Summit, 49.38; 3, Bend, 50.91.
    100 METERS — 1, Sarah Frazier, S, 12.51; 2, Krysta Kroeger, MV, 12.61; 3, Amanda Pease, B, 12.85.
    200 METERS — 1, Krysta Kroeger, MV, 25.67; 2, Sarah Frazier, S, 25.90; 3, Macaulay Wilson, MV, 25.97.
    400 METERS — 1, Macaulay Wilson, MV, 59.71; 2, Miranda Brown, S, 1:00.48; 3, Sadie Bailey, A, 1:02.04.
    800 METERS — 1, Ashley Maton, S, 2:18.63; 2, Keelin Moehl, S, 2:20.38; 3, Kaely Gordon, S, 2:21.56.
    1,500 METERS — 1, Ashley Maton, S, 4:43.95; 2, Megan Fristoe, S, 4:46.64; 3, Kira Kelly, S, 4:47.90.
    100-METER HURDLES — 1, Josie Kinney, S, 15.90; 2, Alexa Evert, Bend, 16.28; 3, Christa Brandt, B, 17.36.
    300-METER HURDLES — 1, Josie Kinney, S, 46.40; 2, Sammy Hignell-Stark, S, 47.87; 3, Alexa Evert, B, 48.34.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Anna Roshak, MV, 40-6.5; 2, Dalia Ramierz, EP, 32-2.5; 3, Maddison Sumrall, B, 31-11.5.
    DISCUS — 1, Anna Roshak, MV, 113-9; 2, Sara Andre, MV, 97-8; 3, Mercedes Mingus, S, 96-6.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Lucinda Howard, S, 36-8.75; 2, Shaina Zollman, MV, 35-6.75; 3, Torie Morris, MV, 34-6.75.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Tesia Wright, B, 11-2; 2, Annie Sidor, S, 11-2; 3, Emily Geddes, B, 10-6.
    4X400-METER RELAY — 1, Summit (Miranda Brown, Ashley Maton, Josie Kinney, Megan Fristoe), 4:03.75; 2, Mountain View, 4:06.94; 3, Ashland, 4:17.58.
    CLASS 1A STATE MEET — At Monmouth, Damascus Christian won the boys team title and finished second to Condon/Wheeler in the girls competition at Western Oregon University.
    Led by Jeremiah Woods' victories in the shot put and discus, the Damascus Christian boys racked up 63 points to beat runner-up Pacific (44) handily.
    Prospect's Kaylee Biando finished fourth in the girls shot put with a 35-foot, 1/2-inch throw.
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — Damascus Christian 63, Pacific 44, Prarie City 41, Southwest Christian 39, Camas Valley 36, C.S. Lewis Academy 34, Joseph 33, Triad 30, Cove 28, Paisley 26, Willamette Christian 24, Dayville 23, Sherman 23, Jordan Valley 22, Lowell 22, Dufur 21, South Wasco County 17, Triangle Lake 16.5, Spray 15, Portland Lutheran 14, Condon/Wheeler 14, McKenzie 12, Gilchrist 9, New Hope Christian 9, Powers 8, Eddyville Charter 6.5, Powder Valley 6, Mohawk 5, Horizon Christian 5, Life Christian 4, North Clackamas Christian 3, Ione 3, Adrian 2, Mitchell 1, Crane 1.
    4X100-METER RELAY — 1, Camas Valley (Caleb Lindsey, Weston Tilton, Eli Wolfe, Richard Andreas), 45.11; 2, Sherman, 45.16; 3, Jordan Valley, 45.64.
    100 METERS — 1, Gabe Ovgard, Triad, 11.27; 2, Ty Warn, Jordan Valley, 11.37; 3, Andre Martin, Portland Lutheran, 11.45.
    200 METERS — 1, Gabe Ovgard, Triad, 22.78; 2, Andrew Martin, Portland Christian, 22.91; 3, John Koch, C.S. Lewis Academy, 23.10.
    400 METERS — 1, John Koch, C.S. Lewis Academy, 50.46; 2, Caleb Coe, Damascus Christian, 50.54; 3, Mike Wagner, Pacific, 51.06.
    800 METERS — 1, Nick Martin, Southwest Christian, 1:57.83; 2, Trevor Lane, Southwest Christian, 1:59.96; 3, Caleb Coe, Damascus Christian, 2:00.02.
    1,500 METERS — 1, Trevor Lane, Southwest Christian, 4:08.95; 2, Alex Dillard, Dufur, 4:08.75; 3, Bob Heersping, Prarie City, 4:18.16.
    3,000 METERS — 1, Alex Dillard, Dufur, 8:43.19; 2, Nick Martin, Southwest Christian, 9:30.83; 3, Willy Helms, Spray, 9:31.99.
    110-METER HURDLES — 1, Austin McNichols, Lowell, 16.13; 2, Ty Warn, Jordan Valley, 16.17; 3, Tony Prettyman, South Wasco County, 16.34.
    300-METER HURDLES — 1, Trevor Lewis, Joseph, 42.33; 2, Will Comerford, Willamette C, 42.49; 3, Tony Prettyman, South Wasco County, 42.91.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Jeremiah Woods, Damascus Christian, 51-3.5; 2. Jacob Theissen, Triangle Lake, 46-.5; 3. Christian Greenall, Damascus Christian, 43-11.5
    DISCUS — 1, Jeremiah Woods, Damascus Christian, 148-9; 2, Justin Larson, Dayville, 137-3; 3, Anthony Smallen, Joseph, 134-10.
    JAVELIN — 1, Justin Larson, Dayville, 201-8; 2, Brady Doty, Prairie City, 191-1; 3, Jeremiah Woods, Damascus Christian, 168-11.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Cole Hoberg, Prairie City, 6-7; 2, Nick Shaffer, Condon/Wheeler, 6-6; 3, Phil Allen, Cove, 6-1.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Gabe Ovgard, Triad, 21-6.75; 2. Richard Andreas, Camas Valley, 21-4.5; 3, Brady Doty, Prairie City, 19-10.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, TJ Kinnamon, Lowell, 42-11.25; 2, Brady Doty, Prairie City, 42-2.75; 3, Seth Buck, C.S. Lewis Academy, 41-7.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Luke McKay, Paisley, 13-6; 2, Lucas Staigle, Joseph, 13-0; 3, Zack Matteson, Damascus Christian, 11-9.
    4X400-METER RELAY — 1, Pacific (Mike Wagner, Cole Kreutzer, Aaron Wyatt, Manuel Finley), 3:30.93; 2, Camas Valley, 3:31.33; 3, Sherman (Dan McDermid, Nick Coleman, Kyle Burnett, Gus Lowe), 3:32.22.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — Condon/Wheeler 75.5, Damascus Christian 67, Paisley 62, Triad 53, Portland Lutheran 46, Southwest Christian 41, Triangle Lake 27, Imbler 27, St. Paul 24, Cove 22, Mitchell 20, Alsea 16, Hosanna Christian 13, Gilchrist 12, Eddyville Charter 11, Dufur 11, Prairie City 10.5, Perrydale 10, McKenzie 9, Sherman 9, Willamette Christian 8, Columbia Christian 8, Powder Valley 7.5, Adrian 7, New Hope Christian 7, Lowell 6, Life Christian 6, Monument 6, Mohawk 5, Arlington 5, Pacific 5, Harper 4, Camas Valley 4, Prospect 4, Crane 3, Elkton 3, Spray 3, South Wasco County 2, Joseph 2, Siletz Valley 1.5.
    4X100-METER RELAY — 1, St. Paul (Carolina Ruvalcaba, Sammi Brentano, Sandra Ruvalcaba), 52.45; 2, Damascus Christian, 52.74; 3, Triangle Lake, 52.94.
    100 METERS — 1, Lindsay LeBrun, Portland Lutheran, 12.66; 2, Ellie Logan, Condon/Wheeler, 12.88; 3, Morgan Reddington, Cove, 13.33.
    200 METERS — 1, Ellie Logan, Condon/Wheeler, 26.37; 2, Lindsay LeBrun, Portland Christian, 26.48; 3, Anna McKay, Paisley, 27.56.
    400 METERS — 1, Bridget Regan, Perrydale, 1:00.49; 2, Abi Wynn, Triangle Lake, 1:00.49; 3, Kylee O'Connor, Paisley, 1:01.31.
    800 METERS — 1, Mikaela Martin, Imbler, 2:26.09; 2, Abi Wynn, Triangle Lake, 2:26.14; 3, Tess O'Leary, Paisley, 2:27.07.
    1,500 METERS — 1, Sarah Estabrook, Triad, 5:00.44; 2, Kirsten Hankins, Triad, 5:02.82; 3, Sarah Stubblefield, Southwest Christian, 5:08.95.
    3,000 METERS — 1, Sarah Estabrook, Triad, 10:51.19; 2, Kirsten Hankins, Triad, 11:01.07; 3, Shelby Barter, Life Christian, 11:29.14.
    100-METER HURDLES — 1, Kristan Holding, Damascus Christian, 15.90; 2, Elana Hampton, Hosanna Christian, 16.77; 3, Caroline Smith, Southwest Christian, 17.06.
    300-METER HURDLES — 1, Kristan Holding, Damascus Christian, 47.01; 2, Caroline Smith, Southwest Christian, 48.81; 3, Kylee O'Connor, Paisley, 48.91.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Megan White, Mitchell, 37-5.5; 2, Taylor Darden, Dufur, 37-5; 3, Courtney Hendrix, Alsea, 36-7.
    DISCUS — 1, Megan White, Mitchell, 128-6; 2, Mariah Camargo, Condon/Wheeler, 110-5; 3, Paige Kooker, Gilchrist, 109-10.
    JAVELIN — 1, Ellie Logan, Condon/Wheeler, 146-4; 2, Emily Sproul, Willamette Christian, 111-11; 3, Breanna Jones, Eddyville Charter, 106-3.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Kristan Holding, Damascus Christian, 5-5; 2, Carley Deyoe, Coumbia Christian, 5-1; 3, Jessica Logan, Condon/Wheeler, 4-11.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Kristan Holding, Damascus Christian, 17-63/4; 2. Morgan Grubb, Portland Lutheran, 16-9.25; 3. Anna McKay, Paisley, 16-3.75.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Ellie Logan, Condon/Wheeler, 34-9.75; 2. Morgan Grubb, Portland Lutheran, 33-5.25; 3, Kieley Williams, Prairie City, 33-1.75.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Lindi Burgeson, Damascus Christian, 9-0; 2, Tess O'Leary, Paisley, 9-0; 3, Molly DelCurto, Cove, 8-9.
    4X400-METER RELAY — 1, Paisley (Priscilla Norris, Joie Hoppe, Kylee O'Connor, Tess O'Leary), 4:18.56; 2, Portland Lutheran, 4:20.85; 3, Southwest Christian, 4:21.76.
    CASCADE CHRISTIAN 7, NORTH DOUGLAS 4 — At Drain, Luke Dusenbury and Cody Coggins teamed up to drive in four of Cascade Christian's five runs in the sixth inning as the Challengers claimed an endowment game victory.
    The Challengers (20-7) will begin their Class 3A playoff run against an opponent to be determined on Wednesday.
    Dusenbury's two-run single to right field put the Challengers up 4-3 and Coggins' base knock to right-center plated two more.
    Coggins and Jake Miller both went 2-for-4 for Cascade Christian.
    Cascade Christian 010 105 0 — 7 10 2
    North Douglas 003 001 0 — 4 5 1
    Luzny, Coggins (3), Regan (3), Ferguson (6) and Jones; Miller, Porter (6) and Huckus. W — Regan (1-2). L — Miller. 2B — CC: Miller; ND: Dondra.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Interim coach making most of situation

A funny thing happened to Terry Rasmussen on his way toward retirement as a basketball coach.

First, he was pulled back in to serve as...