• North Valley, Henley capture Skyline titles

  • KLAMATH FALLS — The North Valley boys and Henley girls track and field teams earned Skyline Conference district championships at Oregon Tech on Saturday.

    • email print
  • KLAMATH FALLS — The North Valley boys and Henley girls track and field teams earned Skyline Conference district championships at Oregon Tech on Saturday.
    North Valley's Austin Neill won the 100-meter dash and 200 and teammate Isaiah McLittle claimed first in the 110 hurdles and 300 hurdles.
    On the girls side, Henley's Willow Charlton (100 hurdles), Elle Morgan (300 hurdles) and Chantel Downing (shot put) secured victories.
    For North Valley, Venessa D'Arpino took home wins in the 100 and 200. Hidden Valley's Sierra Brown was a champion in the 800 and 1,500.
    The Class 4A state championships begin May 25 at Hayward Field in Eugene.
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — North Valley 185, Hidden Valley 157, Klamath Union 125, Mazama 78, Henley 77, Phoenix 35.
    100 — 1, Austin Neill, NV, 11.17; 2, Scotland Mikkelsen, KU, 11.30; 3, Jackson Howard, HV, 11.56.
    200 — 1, Austin Neill, NV, 22.88; Scotland Mikkelsen, KU, 23.15; 3, Jacob Hannah, NV, 23.19.
    400 — 1, Trevor Garrard, Maz, 50.94; 2, Darron Fletcher, Hen, 51.09; 3, Morgan Crebbin, KU, 51.23.
    800 — 1, Max Hamilton, Phx, 1:56.92; 2, Hunter Tillery, HV, 1:57.72; 3, Antonio Gil-Juarez, Phx, 1:58.38.
    1,500 — 1, Paul Adams, Maz, 4:05.19; 2, Dakotah Webb, HV, 4:05.70; 3, Zorg Loustalet, Hen, 4:13.02.
    110 HURDLES — 1, Isaiah McLittle, NV, 15.38; 2, Mike'l Andreasen HV, 15.83; 3, Thomas Abbott, NV, 15.90.
    300 HURDLES — 1, Isaiah McLittle, NV, 41.34; 2, Tyler Butler, KU, 41.56; 3, Bryce Richardson, HV, 43.11.
    4X100 RELAY — 1, North Valley (Austin Neill, Curtis Neill, Jordan Hannah, Jacob Hannah), 44.15; 2, Klamath Union, 44.38; 3, Hidden Valley, 44.83.
    4X400 RELAY — 1, Klamath Union (Tyler Butler, Morgan Crebbin, Justice Morris, Alex Thomas), 3:30.42; 2, Phoenix, 3:31.01; 3, Henley, 3:31.86.
    JAVELIN — 1, Jeremiah Rusk, NV, 185-1; 2, Collin Bocchi, KU, 170-8; 3, Sean Murphy, HV, 165-2.
    HIGH JUMP — 1 (tie), Trevor Garrard, Maz, and JJ Chirnside, NV, 6-2; 3, Tanner Trailer, Hen, 6-0.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Jacob Hannah, NV, 44-8.5; 2, Mike'l Andreasen, HV, 42-1.5; 3, Sterling Snyder, Maz, 41-11.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — Henley 202, Hidden Valley 134, Klamath Union 120, North Valley 80.5, Mazama 69.5, Phoenix 44.
    100 — 1, Venessa D'Arpino, NV, 12.59; 2, Kerissa D'Arpino, NV, 12.65; 3, Lissette Gonzalez, Hen, 12.85.
    200 — 1, Venessa D'Arpino, NV, 25.81; 2, Kerissa D'Arpino, NV, 25.88; 3, Megan Morris, Maz, 26.42.
    400 — 1, Megan Morris, Maz, 58.98; 2, Monasha Goree, HV, 59.45; 3, Taylor Brown, Hen, 1:02.43.
    800 — 1, Sierra Brown, HV, 2:21.87; Veronica Turner, Hen, 2:24.28; 3, Megan Combe, HV, 2.25.94.
    1,500 — 1, Sierra Brown, HV, 4:50.19; 2, Alisha Luna, KU, 5:04.58; 3, Christina Tyson, KU, 5:09.60.
    100 HURDLES — 1, Willow Charlton, Hen, 15.95; 2, Taylor Gill, Maz, 16.23; 3 (tie), Hannah Doughty, KU, and Makayla Sanders, NV, 16.68.
    300 HURDLES — 1, Elle Morgan, Hen, 47.64; 2, Hannah Doughty, KU, 48.56; 3, Emily Murphy, HV, 51.72.
    4X100 RELAY — 1, North Valley (Kylie Baker, Makayla Sanders, Venessa D'Arpino, Kerissa D'Arpino), 49.37; 2, Mazama, 49.67; 3, Hidden Valley, 50.48.
    4X400 RELAY — 1, Henley (Elle Morgan, Anne Porsholdt, Veronica Turner, Kelsey Skinner), 4:04.50; 2, Hidden Valley, 4:06.87; 3, Mazama, 4:21.38.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Chantel Downing, Hen, 32-9.5; 2, Bethanee Penny, Maz, 32-2; 2, Curly DeVos, HV, 30-10.5.
    DISCUS — 1, Tori Romig, Phx, 97-10; 2, Ashley Hensley, Hen, 97-1; 3, Christine Brown, Hen, 96-6.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Makayla Sanders, NV, 11-4; 2, Ashley Hensley, Hen, 9-0; 3, Rowan Jackman, Hen, 8-6.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Elizabeth Venzon, HV, 37-2; 2, Jordin Scholer, Hen, 35-10.25; 3, Rowan Jackman, Hen, 33-5.5.
    CLASS 5A DISTRICT 1 MEET — At Bend, Ashland twin brothers Sam and Ben Jackson finished first and second, respectively, in the 800-meter run and Summit dominated the boys and girls team race at Bend High School.
    Sam Jackson won the 800 in 1:57.90, just ahead of his brother Ben (1:58.56) and third-place finisher Nathan Guyer of Summit (1:59.08). Only the Jackson brothers qualified for state.
    The Summit boys earned 152 points to easily beat runner-up Bend (99), while on the girls side Summit scored 220 points to double-up second-place Mountain View (108).
    A day after clinching state berths in both the shot put (first place) and discus (second), Eagle Point's Tyrone Holmes won the 110 hurdles in 14.56.
    Ashland's Ian Wurfl placed second in the 300 hurdles to secure a trip state, then helped Ashland's 4x400 relay team place third but meet the state qualifying standard by crossing the finish line in 3:24.97, a season best.
    Eagle Point's Garrett Snow won the javelin (187-0).
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — Summit 152, Bend 99, Mountain View 97, Eagle Point 76, Ashland 36.
    4X100-METER RELAY — 1, Summit (William Butler, Cole Thomas, TJ Peay, Michael Wilson), 43.17; 2, Bend, 43.53; 3, Eagle Point, 43.93.
    100 METERS — 1, Cole Thomas, S, 11.15; 2, TJ Peay, S, 11.24; 3, Seth Arena, EP, 11.53.
    200 METERS — 1, Mitch Modin, MV, 22.30; 2, Cole Thomas, S, 22.68; 3, Caleb Ash, EP, 22.73.
    400 METERS — 1, Michael Wilson, S, 49.60; 2, Tom Steelhammer, B, 49.62; 3, Dan Maunder, S, 51.80.
    800 METERS — 1, Sam Jackson, A, 1:57.90; 2, Ben Jackson, A, 1:58.56; 3, Nathan Guyer, S, 1:59.08.
    1,500 METERS — 1, Eric Alldritt, S, 4:04.74; 2, Samuel Naffziger, S, 4:05.58; 3, Luke Hinz, S, 4:10.94.
    110-METER HURDLES — 1, Tyrone Holmes, EP, 14.56; 2, Danny Verdieck, B, 14.69; 3, Danny Verdieck, B, 40.34.
    300-METER HURDLES — 1, Michael Wilson, S, 39.64; 2, Ian Wurfl, A, 40.04; 3, Danny Verdieck, B, 40.34.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Class 5A football playoff bids won't come easy

Athletic directors at the Class 5A level have proven to be the most invested in controlling their own playoff destiny since a switch to the...