• PREP TRACK AND FIELD

    Ashland's Jackson returns to winner's circle

    Food poisoning kept senior out of 2011 state meet
  • EUGENE — Sam Jackson missed out on a trip to the track and field state championships last year.
    • email print
  • EUGENE — Sam Jackson missed out on a trip to the track and field state championships last year.
    Food poisoning did in the then-Ashland junior as he geared up for a title defense in the Class 5A 800 meters.
    So it was with plenty of satisfaction Jackson returned here this week and tied up loose ends.
    Jackson put on a powerful kick to overtake two frontrunners Saturday at the University of Oregon's Hayward Field, earning a trip to the top of the medals podium with a time of 1:56.27, a season best.
    "It was disappointing not coming my junior year," said Jackson, who got sick the night before the district meet in 2011 but still ran the next day, finishing 10th. "I PR'd by two seconds during the season and thought I'd be able to get a pretty good place at state, if not win, my junior year. That didn't end up happening obviously."
    Jackson and Phoenix senior Max Hamilton were the brightest spots among tracksters expected to contend for championships.
    Jackson also anchored the 4x400 relay to second place, using the same big kick he employed in the 800 to nearly bring home another title.
    Hamilton, running the 800 at the 4A level, traded off the lead with Siuslaw's Hayden Schaffner before coming in second.
    Hurdlers Kodie Artner of South Medford and Halley Folsom of North Medford each were ranked second in the state entering the 6A finals of their respective 300 races, but they had trouble hitting the barriers and each placed fourth, the same as Ashland's Ian Wurfl in the 5A race.
    Jackson didn't appear to be fretting over the lost opportunity to win three straight state championships. He won as a sophomore with a time of 1:57.16.
    "It'll be a fun story to tell the kids," he said.
    Rather, he enjoyed the moment.
    "It's just great to be back here at Hayward Field," said Jackson, "and getting first place is always fun."
    He and his identical twin brother, Ben, ran the first 400 in the middle of the pack.
    But when the leaders took off, Sam was able to keep up until finally reeling them in down the homestretch.
    "I thought I probably had enough to get them," said Jackson, referring to runner-up Collin Bates of Sandy and third-place Grant McNeil of Wilsonville. "I'm a fast sprinter, I guess. Most people tell me that, anyways."
    Brother Ben came in fourth in 1:58.25.
    The two redheads in bright red uniforms had onlookers seeing double.
    "It's fun to finally have the ginger twin firewall up here at state," Sam laughed.
    In the relay, Sam Jackson's big surge at the end nearly caught Wilsonville's Ryan Walsh. Wilsonville won in 3:24.30 to the Grizzlies' 3:24.36.
    Ben Jackson ran the first leg, followed by Wurfl and Brenton Wileman.
    The Ashland boys placed eighth with 28 points. Summit won with 88.
    Hamilton dueled with good friend Schaffner from the outset.
    The Siuslaw junior took the lead to start the final lap, but Hamilton snatched it on the next-to-last turn.
    "We went out pretty slow, slower than we wanted," said Hamilton, who was third a year ago. "But I was fine with that. Hayden's got a great kick, and I kick as well, so I knew it'd be a great battle to the end."
    Schaffner won in 1:55.29, and Hamilton's time was 1:56.33, a personal best.
    Hamilton started his kick a little sooner than normal, something he and assistant coach Tyler Davis, had worked on the previous 11/2 weeks.
    "I tried it and got the lead and was just hoping to hold him off," said Hamilton. "But he's such a strong guy."
    The two went down to the wire again in the 4x400 relay, Siuslaw just barely finishing ahead for third place to the Pirates' fourth.
    Artner enjoyed a sensational spring right up through Friday's first day of prelims.
    But he faded to seventh in the 400 finals, clocking 50.66, and hit most of the hurdles in the 300. He still managed to come off the final turn in the lead, but banging another hurdle took its toll. His time was 40.06.
    Folsom, a freshman, appeared to be in good shape just trailing the leaders down the stretch, but she hit a hurdle and nearly tumbled before righting herself. Her time was 45.76.
    Wurfl's fourth-place 5A time was 39.71.
    Crater's Hector Villa was sixth in the 6A 110 hurdles in 15.70 seconds, and South Medford's Carmen Mejia and Phoenix's Tori Romig each grabbed eighth-place medals.
    Mejia ran the 6A 400 in 58.92 seconds, and Romig went 101-9 in the 4A discus.
    Class 6A
    BOYS
    Team Scores
    1, Aloha 54; 2, Oregon City 44; 3, Sunset 40; 3, Westview 40; 5, Newberg 39; 6, Jesuit 38; 7, Sheldon 32; 8, South Salem 31.5; 9, Tigard 30; 10, Lincoln 28; 11, Lakeridge 26.5; 12, McMinnville 24; 13, Grant 22; 14, Beaverton 21; 15, McNary 20; 16, South Eugene 18; 17, Lake Oswego 15; 18, Gresham 14; 19, South Medford 13; 20, Sprague 12; 20, Southridge 12; 22, Roseburg 11; 22, Forest Grove 11; 24, Central Catholic 10; 25, Canby 9; 25, Century 9; 27, West Salem 8; 27, Tualatin 8; 29, Barlow 6; 30, Thurston 4; 31, Crater 3; 31, Clackamas 3; 31, Redmond 3; 34, North Medford 1.
    Individual Results
    (Top 3 and local placers)
    100 — 1. Sheldon Prince, Aloha, 10.93; 2. Reggie Coulter, Sunset, 11.15; 3. Trevon Clay, Aloha, 11.15; 4.
    200 — 1. Sheldon Prince, Aloha, 21.81; 2. Xavier Coleman, Jesuit, 22.20; 3. Jeff Howard, Sprague, 22.41.
    400 — 1. Nate Halverson, Grant, 49.59; 2. Kane Kennedy, McMinnville, 49.89; 3. Christian Wood, Aloha, 49.90; 7. Kodie Artner, South Medford, 50.66.
    800 — 1. Alec Smith, Westview, 1:55.39; 2. Sean Clausen, Westview, 1:55.96; 3. Dylan McHugh, McNary, 1:56.39; 6. Travis Jantzer, South Medford, 1:58.96.
    1,500 — 1. Geremia Lizier-Zmudzinski, Forest Grove, 3:53.75; 2. Jackson Darland, Sheldon, 3:56.05; 3. Nathan Normo, Lake Oswego, 3:56.82.
    110 HURDLES — 1. Sean McGetrick, Tigard, 14.68; 2. Jacob Petrie, Newberg, 14.73; 3. Rory Walker, South Salem, 15.13; 6. Hector Villa, Crater, 15.70.
    300 HURDLES — 1. Sean McGetrick, Tigard, 38.97; 2. Eric Zechenelly, Sunset, 39.26; 3. Ryan Cope, Jesuit, 39.34; 4. Kodie Artner, South Medford, 40.06.
    4x100 RELAY — 1. Aloha (Isareal Inge, Trevon Clay, Christian Wood, Sheldon Prince), 41.96; 2. Sunset, 42.20; 3. Oregon City, 42.77.
    4x400 RELAY — 1. Westview (Diego Gonzalez 12, Jordan Bacon 12, Sean Clausen 12, Alec Smith ), 3:21.02; 2. Aloha, 3:24.85; 3. Canby, 3:25.24; 6. South Medford (Jacob Lowe, Niko Tutland, Mason Pugsley, Kodie Artner 12), 3:26.96; 8. North Medford (Mario Saldana, Devyn Baldovino, Blake Spencer, Darren Cossette), 3:27.16.
    HIGH JUMP — 1. Rockwell Tufty, Sunset, 6-5; 2. Tim Anderson, McMinnville, 6-1; 3. Mason Collett, Lake Oswego, 6-1.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1. Alex Sattley, Lincoln, 45-103/4; 2. Chance Whitehurst, Grant, 45-10; 3. Brice Leion, Westview, 45-0.; 4. Darnell Adams,
    JAVELIN — 1. Selmar Hutchins III, Roseburg, 198-10; 2. Junior Espitia, South Salem, 194-05; 3. Cody Danielson, Newberg, 185-1.
    GIRLS
    Team Scores
    1, St. Mary's Academy 50; 2, South Eugene 47; 3, Gresham 45; 3, McMinnville 45; 5, Lakeridge 39; 6, Jesuit 33; 7, Tualatin 31; 7, Hillsboro 31; 9, Sheldon 30; 10, Glencoe 29; 11, Century 27; 11, Barlow 27; 13, Grant 24; 14, Westview 23; 15, Lincoln 21; 15, Sunset 21; 17, North Salem 14; 17, Lake Oswego 14; 17, Beaverton 14; 20, Oregon City 13; 21, Centennial 10; 21, Grants Pass 10; 23, Canby 8; 23, West Linn 8; 25, Redmond 7; 25, Roseburg 7; 27, North Medford 5; 27, Tigard 5; 27, Southridge 5; 30, South Salem 4; 31, Thurston 3; 31, Crater 3; 33, West Salem 2; 33, McKay 2; 33, Sprague 2; 36, McNary 1; 36, South Medford 1; 36, Aloha 1.
    Individual Results
    (Top 3 and local placers)
    100 — 1. Dominique Keel, Westview, 12.07; 2. Margaret Paul, Barlow, 12.40; 3. Christy Wood, Lake Oswego, 12.50.
    200 — 1. Dominique Keel, Westview, 24.65; 2. Ify Onyima, Gresham, 25.38; 3. Ashante Horsley, McMinnville, 25.40.
    400 — 1. Ashante Horsley, McMinnville, 56.03; 2. Ariana Pumpelly, Tualatin, 56.60; 3. Tierra Barrett, Grants Pass, 56.90; 8. Carmen Mejia, South Medford, 58.92.
    800 — 1. Paige Kouba, South Eugene, 2:13.49; 2. Tess Michaelson, Lincoln, 2:13.91; 3. Piper Donaghu, Grant, 2:15.97.
    1,500 — 1. Paige Rice, St. Mary's Academy, 4:31.99; 2. Sara Tsai, South Eugene, 4:32.94; 3. Erin Clark, South Eugene, 4:33.39.
    100 HURDLES — 1. Haley Crouser, Gresham, 14.58; 2. Mackenzie Mathews, Jesuit, 14.61; 3. Madi Greenleaf, Lakeridge, 14.88.
    300 HURDLES — 1. Annelise Coxeff, Centennial, 44.10; 2. Madi Greenleaf, Lakeridge, 44.58; 3. Cecilee Russell, Glencoe, 45.02; 4. Halley Folsom, North Medford, 45.76; 5.
    4x100 RELAY — 1. St. Mary's Academy (Maddie Kath, Carly Januzzi, Julia Read, Zoie Sheng), 48.76; 2. Barlow, 48.86; 3. Sunset, 49.07.
    4x400 RELAY — 1. St. Mary's Academy (Chiara Chandlee, Paige Rice, Julia Read, Carly Januzzi), 3:51.59; 2. Lincoln, 3:57.32; 3. McMinnville, 3:57.39; 5. Grants Pass (Rachele Bedsole, Tiffany Barrett, Andrea Theriau, Tierra Barrett), 4:00.41.
    POLE VAULT — 1. Jill Doyle, Jesuit, 11-6; 2. Elizabeth King, St. Mary's Academy, 10-9; 3. Rebecca Hazel, Century, 10-09.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1. Kristin Clark, Sheldon, 37-07; 2. Alyssa Neal, North Salem, 36-111/4; 3. Saskia McNairy, Lakeridge, 36-3.
    SHOT PUT — 1. Haley Crouser, Gresham, 44-6; 2. Ariel Oliver, McMinnville, 41-31/2; 3. Ami Wick, Sheldon, 39-9.
    DISCUS — 1. Ariel Oliver, McMinnville, 154-5; 2. Sydney Johnson, Hillsboro, 133-3; 3. Rachel Picknell, Roseburg, 132-7.
    Class 5A
    BOYS
    Team Scores
    1, Summit 88; 2, Marist 67.5; 3, Wilsonville 48.33; 4, Marshfield 45; 5, Eagle Point 38; 5, Bend 38; 7, Silverton 33; 8, Ashland 28; 9, Pendleton 25; 10, St. Helens 21; 10, Sandy 21; 12, Hermiston 20; 12, Franklin 20; 14, Mountain View 18.83; 15, Sherwood 16; 15, Churchill 16; 17, Corvallis 12; 18, Springfield 10; 19, Liberty 9; 20, South Albany 8; 20, Dallas 8; 20, Parkrose 8; 20, Benson 8; 24, Milwaukie 7; 24, Hood River Valley 7; 24, Jefferson 7; 24, Lebanon 7; 28, The Dalles Wahtonka 6; 28, Crescent Valley 6; 30, Wilson 5; 31, Woodburn 4; 32, Willamette 3; 33, Madison 2; 34, Putnam 1; 35, West Albany .33.
    Individual Results
    (Top 3 and local placers)
    100 — 1. Taylor Walcott, Marist, 10.96; 2. Cristian Morris, Sherwood, 11.20; 3. Josh Han, Churchill, 11.21.
    200 — 1. Taylor Walcott, Marist, 22.51; 2. Cristian Morris, Sherwood, 22.69; 3. Mitch Modin, Mountain View, 22.98.
    400 — Michael Wilson, Summit, 49.17; 2. Tom Steelhammer, Bend, 49.18; 3. Mitchell Gable, South Albany, 49.36.
    800 — 1. Sam Jackson, Ashland, 1:56.27; 2. Collin Bates, Sandy, 1:57.13; 3. Grant McNeil, Wilsonville, 1:57.44; 4. Benjamin Jackson, Ashland, 1:58.25.
    1,500 — 1. Ryan Byrd, St. Helens, 4:01.50; 2. Eric Alldritt, Summit, 4:02.60; 3. Fletcher Hazlehurst, Franklin, 4:03.66.
    110 HURDLES — 1. Tyrone Holmes, Eagle Point, 14.86; 2. Colton Thurman, Marshfield, 15.05; 3. Danny Verdieck, Bend, 15.10.
    300 HURDLES — 1. Michael Wilson, Summit, 39.17; 2. Kevin Robinson, Pendleton, 39.34; 3. Julian Canda, Silverton, 39.54; 4. Ian Wurfl, Ashland, 39.71.
    4x100 RELAY — 1. Summit (Nathan Lybarger, Michael Wilson, Cole Thomas, TJ Peay), 42.64; 2. Marist, 42.68; 3. Churchill, 43.11.
    4x400 RELAY — 1. Wilsonville (Jacob Cashman, Grant McNeil, Andrew Laschober, Ryan Walsh), 3:24.30; 2. Ashland (Benjamin Jackson, Ian Wurfl, Brenton Wileman, Sam Jackson), 3:24.36; 3. Summit, 3:24.58.
    HIGH JUMP — 1. Bradley Laubacher, Summit, 6-10; 2. Kei-Jian Buckley, Liberty, 6-9; 3. Garrett Hardie, Summit, 6-6.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1. Jonathan Emerald, Springfield, 45-21/2; 2. Austin Baird, Marist, 44-51/2; 3. JC Grim, Bend, 43-101/4.
    JAVELIN — 1. Garrett Snow, Eagle Point, 205-8; 2. David Barnett, Hermiston, 192-2; 3. Andrew Rogers, Silverton, 183-7.
    GIRLS
    Team Scores
    1, Summit 106; 2, Sandy 74; 3, Corvallis 46; 4, Mountain View 45; 4, Hermiston 45; 4, Hood River Valley 45; 7, Marshfield 40; 8, Wilsonville 29; 9, Dallas 26; 9, Silverton 26; 11, Crescent Valley 24; 12, Churchill 22; 13, Lebanon 20; 14, Milwaukie 18; 15, Cleveland 15; 16, Liberty 14; 17, West Albany 10; 18, Bend 9; 18, South Albany 9; 18, Springfield 9; 21, Pendleton 8; 22, Willamette 6; 22, Putnam 6; 24, Eagle Point 3; 24, Marist 3; 26, Benson 2; 26, Franklin 2; 28, North Eugene 1.
    Individual Results
    (Top 3 and local placers)
    100 — 1. Jestena Mattson, Hood River Valley, 12.78; 2. Madelyn Metzler, Marshfield, 12.86; 3. Krysta Kroeger, Mountain View, 12.88.
    200 — 1. Caitlyn Safley, Sandy, 25.93; 2. Jestena Mattson, Hood River Valley, 26.04; 3. Mona Middeldorf, Dallas, 26.04.
    400 — 1. Aiyanna Cameron-Lewis, Crescent Valley, 56.83; 2. Malika Waschmann, Corvallis, 57.50; 3. Juanita Birdsong, Sandy, 58.10.
    800 — 1. Taryn Rawlings, Wilsonville, 2:12.25; 2. Aiyanna Cameron-Lewis, Crescent Valley, 2:14.52; 3. Brigid Behrens, Corvallis, 2:16.74.
    1,500 — 1. Ashley Maton, Summit, 4:37.57; 2. Shannon Susbauer, Milwaukie, 4:40.28; 3. Morgan Anderson, Silverton, 4:41.71.
    100 HURDLES — 1. Kara Hallock, Lebanon, 14.95; 2. Rochelle Pappel, Churchill, 14.99; 3. Kara Wood, Marshfield, 15.75.
    300 HURDLES — 1. Malika Waschmann, Corvallis, 44.94; 2. Rochelle Pappel, Churchill, 45.31; 3. Josie Kinney, Summit, 46.55.
    4x100 RELAY — 1. Summit (Megan Buzzas, Sarah Frazier, Olivia Singer, Alexa Thomas), 49.46; 2. Mountain View, 49.54; 3. Hood River Valley, 50.21.
    4x400 RELAY — 1. Corvallis (Gwyneth McMorris, Justine Feist, Malika Waschmann, Brigid Behrens), 3:57.56; 2. Sandy, 4:00.57; 3. Summit, 4:00.73.
    POLE VAULT — 1. Olivia Campbell, Hood River Valley, 12-1; 2. Annie Sidor, Summit, 11-6; 3. Tesla Wright, Bend, 11-3.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1. Lucinda Howard, Summit, 37-0; 2. Rachael Gernhart, Cleveland, 36-13/4; 3. Kalee Pratt, Hermiston, 35-8.
    SHOT PUT — 1. McKenzie Warren, Sandy, 41-31/4; 2. Anna Roshak, Mountain View, 41-31/4; 3. Mckenzie Byrd, Hermiston, 38-31/2.
    DISCUS — 1. McKenzie Warren, Sandy, 137-5; 2. Kayla Blankenship, Hermiston, 119-0; 3. Makena Schroder, Sandy, 116-3.
    Class 4A
    BOYS
    Team Scores
    1, La Pine 48; 2, North Valley 46; 3, Newport 44; 4, Molalla 37; 5, Siuslaw 35; 6, Hidden Valley 31; 7, Seaside 30; 8, North Marion 29; 8, Ontario 29; 10, Mazama 28; 11, La Salle Prep 27; 12, Cascade 26; 12, McLoughlin 26; 12, North Bend 26; 15, Douglas 19; 16, Crook County 15; 17, Gladstone 14.50; 18, Scappoose 14; 19, Phoenix 13; 20, La Grande 12; 20, Sweet Home 12; 22, Cottage Grove 11; 23, Henley 10; 24, Yamhill-Carlton 9; 25, Brookings-Harbor 8; 25, Philomath 8; 25, Taft 8; 28, Baker 7; 28, Sisters 7; 30, Estacada 6; 30, Elmira 6; 32, Junction City 5; 32, Stayton 5; 34, Klamath Union 4.50; 35, Central 4; 36, Tillamook 2; 37, Astoria 1.
    Individual Results
    (Top 3 and local placers)
    100 — 1. Bryce Leedham, Molalla, 11.15; 2. Nathan Dombrosky, McLoughlin, 11.26; 3. Austin Neill, North Valley, 11.26.
    200 — 1. Bryce Leedham, Molalla, 22.41; 2. Nathan Dombrosky, McLoughlin, 22.45; 3. Austin Neill, North Valley, 22.77.
    400 — 1. Austin Baker, Douglas, 49.06; 2. Gavin Flynn, Taft, 50.04; 3. Trevor Garrard, Mazama, 50.54.
    800 — 1. Hayden Schaffner, Siuslaw, 1:55.29; 2. Max Hamilton, Phoenix, 1:56.33; 3. Hunter Tillery, Hidden Valley, 1:57.88.
    1,500 — 1. Brett Willyard, Seaside, 3:56.20; 2. Paul Adams, Mazama, 3:58.97; 3. Mack Marbas, Siuslaw, 4:01.27; 5. Dakotah Webb, Hidden Valley, 4:06.01.
    110 HURDLES — 1. Joe Delgado, Ontario, 14.83; 2. Colton George, La Pine, 15.44; 3. Nathan Martin, Cascade, 15.57; 5. Isaiah McLittle, North Valley, 15.90.
    300 HURDLES — 1. Joe Delgado, Ontario, 38.24; 2. Zach Trask, Philomath, 39.64; 3. Brody Olson, Molalla, 40.21.
    4x100 RELAY — 1. La Salle Prep (Sterling Akles, Colin Meisner, Tucker Stuart, Mark Holenstein), 43.12; 2. North Marion, 43.42; 3. North Bend, 43.73; 7. North Valley (Jordan Hannah, Curtis Neill, Isaiah McLittle, Austin Neill), 44.51.
    4x400 RELAY — 1. Scappoose (Mychal Hortert, Matt Shoun, Justice Oman, Stephen Bowe), 3:26.76; 2. La Salle Prep, 3:27.66; 3. Siuslaw, 3:28.84; 4. Phoenix (Antonio Gil-Juarez, Matt Katibah, Mario Esqueda, Max Hamilton), 3:28.89.
    HIGH JUMP — 1. Wyatt Cunningham, North Bend, 6-4; 2. Robby Sullivan, Yamhill-Carlton, 6-3; 3. JJ Chirnside, North Valley, 6-2.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1. Oshay Dunmore, Newport, 44-11; 2. Jeremy Parkinson, North Marion, 43-41/2; 3. Dylan Reck, Molalla, 43-11/4; 5. Jacob Hannah, North Valley, 42-63/4; 8. Mike'L Andreasen, Hidden Valley, 41-7.
    JAVELIN — 1. Pancho Saldana, McLoughlin, 197-2; 2. Chandler Gotfried, Brookings-Harbor, 176-9; 3. Jeremiah Rusk, North Valley, 176-7.
    GIRLS
    Team Scores
    1, Gladstone 65.50; 2, Molalla 55; 3, Sisters 52.50; 4, Newport 51; 5, Hidden Valley 49; 6, La Grande 44; 7, North Valley 38; 8, Cottage Grove 28; 8, Estacada 28; 10, Henley 27; 11, Sweet Home 22; 12, Scappoose 19; 12, Philomath 19; 14, Yamhill-Carlton 18; 15, La Salle Prep 16; 15, Douglas 16; 15, Mazama 16; 18, Klamath Union 13; 19, Cascade 12; 20, Banks 10; 20, Siuslaw 10; 22, Madras 8; 23, Phoenix 6; 23, La Pine 6; 25, North Marion 5; 25, Brookings-Harbor 5; 25, Elmira 5; 28, North Bend 4; McLoughlin 4; 30, Seaside 3; 30, Junction City 3; 30, Sutherlin 3; 33, Crook County 1; 33, Baker 1.
    Individual Results
    (Top 3 and local placers)
    100 — 1. Genna Settle, Estacada, 12.59; 2. Alisha Rowlee, Newport, 12.61; 3. Kerissa D'Arpino, North Valley, 12.87; 4. Venessa D'Arpino, North Valley, 13.00.
    200 — 1. Genna Settle, Estacada, 25.70; 2. Kerissa D'Arpino, North Valley, 26.08; 3. Venessa D'Arpino, North Valley, 26.16.
    400 — 1. Megan Morris, Mazama, 58.68; 2. Kristine Dunn, Cottage Grove, 59.26; 3. Sara Ham, Philomath, 59.29.
    800 — 1. Emily Bever, Molalla, 2:15.70; 2. Sierra Brown, Hidden Valley, 2:17.00; 3. Charlie Davidson, Scappoose, 2:17.55.
    1,500 — 1. Sierra Brown, Hidden Valley, 4:44.19; 2. Charlie Davidson, Scappoose, 4:48.30; 3. Zoe Falk, Sisters, 4:48.96.
    100 HURDLES — 1. Claire Thomas, Molalla, 15.11; 2. Willow Charlton, Henley, 15.89; 3. Chelsea Reifschneider, Sisters, 16.00.
    300 HURDLES — 1. Claire Thomas, Molalla, 43.93; 2. Kayla Rasmussen, La Grande, 46.45; 3. Chelsea Reifschneider, Sisters, 47.13.
    4x100 RELAY — 1. La Salle Prep (Victoria White, Amanda Byrne, Audrey Taylor, Allie Sprauer), 49.69; 2. North Valley (Makayla Sanders, Kerissa D'Arpino, Kylie Baker, Venessa D'Arpino), 49.96; 3. Newport, 50.04.
    4x400 RELAY — 1. Molalla (Angelica True, Taylor Munson, Claire Thomas, Emily Bever ), 4:01.03; 2. Philomath, 4:07.68; 3. Henley, 4:08.27.
    POLE VAULT — 1. Sara Small, Sisters, 11-3; 2. McKenna Streed, Gladstone, 11-3; 3. Alex Jellison, Douglas, 10-9; 4. Makayla Sanders, North Valley, 10-6.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1. Elizabeth Venzon, Hidden Valley, 36-91/4; 2. Jordin Scholer, Henley, 34-51/2; 3. Madison Cronin, Gladstone, 34-2.
    SHOT PUT — 1. Cherilyn Bunker, Newport, 42-7; 2. D'Onna Robinson, Gladstone, 40-101/2; 3. Jade Corliss, Sweet Home, 37-101/2.
    DISCUS — 1. D'Onna Robinson, Gladstone, 135-6; 2. Cherilyn Bunker, Newport, 118-5; 3. Ashley Agenbroad, La Pine, 110-7; 8. Tori Romig, Phoenix, 101-9.
    Reach sports editor Tim Trower at 541-776-4479, or email ttrower@mailtribune.com
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Class 5A football playoff bids won't come easy

Athletic directors at the Class 5A level have proven to be the most invested in controlling their own playoff destiny since a switch to the...