• PREP BASEBALL

    Ashland players make all-state

  • Three Ashland High baseball players have earned Class 5A all-state recognition, including first-team pitcher Jamie Flynn, a junior.
    • email print
  • Three Ashland High baseball players have earned Class 5A all-state recognition, including first-team pitcher Jamie Flynn, a junior.
    Also for Ashland, senior Ethan Schlecht was named a second-team infielder and senior Billy Hansen an honorable mention first baseman.
    Kevin Hamann of Summit was named the 5A pitcher of the year, North Eugene's Andrew Moore the player of the year and Wilson's Mike Clopton the coach of the year.
    The all-state team is voted on by the coaches.
    Flynn's first-team recognition puts an exclamation point on what turned out to be a breakout year for the hard throwing right-hander. After seeing only limited varsity action as a sophomore, Flynn emerged as the Grizzlies' ace, finishing 8-2 with a 1.27 ERA and 81 strikeouts in 66 innings pitched.
    The banner season included back-to-back postseason three-hitters over Marist and Hood River Valley.
    Class 5A all-state
    Pitcher of the Year — Kevin Hamann, Summit
    Player of the Year — Andrew Moore, North Eugene
    Coach of the Year — Mike Clopton, Wilson
    Pitchers
    First team — Daniel Aranda, sr., Lebanon; Kevin Hamann, sr., Summit; Cody Walker, sr., Hood River Valley; Jake Lessel, sr., Churchill; Jamie Flynn, jr., Ashland
    Second team — Josh Havig, sr., Dallas; Gerhett Moser, jr., Wilson; Keynan Middleton, sr., Milwaukie; Clayton Gelfand, jr., Wilsonville
    Honorable mention — Taylor Bonawitz, sr., Sherwood; Trent Waggoner, sr., Willamette
    Catchers
    First team — Kyle Beam, jr., Hood River Valley; Kruze Mingus, sr., Summit
    Second team — Bret Moskal, jr., Dallas; Luke Rappe, jr., Lebanon
    Honorable mention — Chase Kearney, sr., Churchill; Alex Rose, sr., Liberty
    First base
    First team — Tommy Lane, jr., Pendleton; Mason Dunning, sr., Putnam
    Second team — Konner Reddick, sr., Summit
    Honorable mention — Chris Sampson, sr., Cleveland; Billy Hansen, sr., Ashland
    Infielders
    First team — Austin Andrews, jr., Wilson; Andrew Moore, sr., North Eugene; Lane Richards, sr., Pendleton; Joe Balfour, jr., Sherwood
    Second team — Jackson Soto, so., West Albany; Jonah Koski, jr., Bend; Jacob Dezarn, sr., Churchill; Kendall Main, sr., Sandy; Ethan Schlecht, sr., Ashland
    Honorable mention — Nolan McCall, so., The Dalles-Wahtonka; Kinkade Fast, jr., Dallas; Jon Dailey, sr., Sherwood
    Outfielders
    First team — Jimmy Cleary, sr., Corvallis; Bret Bafaro, sr., Liberty; Reese Merriman, sr., Pendleton; Chase Cochran, sr., Crescent Valley; Josh Spencer, sr., Dallas
    Second team — John Carroll, jr., Mountain View; Ryan Delaney, sr., North Eugene; Justin Erlandson, jr., Bend; Eli Skiles, sr., Putnam; Jake Peterson, sr., Cleveland
    Honorable mention — Zach Selby, sr., Willamette; Lathan Alger, sr., Pendleton
    Utility
    First team — JJ Keim, sr., Corvallis
    Second team — Ben Kramer, sr., Bend
    Honorable mention — Jalen Drath, jr., Willamette
    Designated hitter
    First team — Scott Schepige, jr., Dallas
    Second team — Camran Pollick, jr., Hermiston
    Honorable mention — Colton Muir, jr., Wilsonville
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Class 5A football playoff bids won't come easy

Athletic directors at the Class 5A level have proven to be the most invested in controlling their own playoff destiny since a switch to the...