• Mustangs, Knights earn Skyline Conference honors

  • The Hidden Valley baseball team, which lost to Ontario in the Class 4A state championship, had four players named to the Skyline Conference first team, while state semifinalist North Valley received five first-team nods.
    • email print
  • The Hidden Valley baseball team, which lost to Ontario in the Class 4A state championship, had four players named to the Skyline Conference first team, while state semifinalist North Valley received five first-team nods.
    For the Mustangs, pitcher Greg Hurd, infielder Kyle Garrison, outfielder Jamie Schmidt and utility player Tyler Gulbransen were chosen to the first team.
    Pitcher Stephen Parker, infielders Marco Garmendia and John Parker, outfielder Josh Cowell and first baseman Jacob Herklotz made the list for the Knights.
    Klamath Union's Kody Kuhlman was named the player of the year and Klamath Union's Pete Whisler coach of the year.
    In softball, Phoenix High pitcher Meranda Zanni and North Valley infielders Kenzie Schmoll and Kady Kantola earned first-team recognition.
    All-Skyline Baseball
    FIRST TEAM
    Pitcher — Greg Hurd, Sr., Hidden Valley; Kody Kuhlman, Sr., Klamath Union; Stephen Parker, Jr., North Valley.
    Infield — Kyle Garrison, Sr., Hidden Valley; Kody Kuhlman, Sr., Klamath Union; Jack Bell, Jr., Klamath Union; Marco Garmendia, Jr., North Valley; John Parker, Sr., North Valley.
    Catcher — Joey Whisler, Jr., Klamath Union; Jesse Hilliard, So., Henley.
    Outfield — Jamie Schmidt, Fr., Hidden Valley; Chris McGahan, Sr., Klamath Union; Josh Cowell, Jr., North Valley; Dylan Smith, Jr., Mazama.
    First Base — Jacob Herklotz, Sr., North Valley; Beau Howard, Sr., Mazama.
    Utility — Tyler Gulbransen, Jr., Hidden Valley.
    PLAYER OF THE YEAR — Kody Kuhlman, Klamath Union.
    COACH OF THE YEAR — Pete Whisler, Klamath Union.
    SECOND TEAM
    Pitcher — Mark Owings, Sr., Klamath Union; Jacob Herklotz, Jr., North Valley; Dylan Smith, Jr., Mazama.
    Infield — Chase Dillon, Sr., Mazama; Jimmy Marquit, Jr., Mazama; Andrew Reynoso, So., Phoenix; Josh Overstreet, So., Henley
    Catcher — Kody Garrison, Jr., Hidden Valley.
    Outfield — Mark Owings, Sr., Klamath Union; Austin Beard, Sr., North Valley; Nick Todary, Sr., North Valley; Paxton Kuhlman, Jr., Henley.
    First Base — Greg Hurd, Sr., Hidden Valley.
    HONORABLE MENTION
    Pitcher — Zack Ketner, So., Phoenix; Marco Garmendia, Jr., North Valley; Daniel Bocchi, Sr., Klamath Union; Tyler Gulbransen, Jr., Hidden Valley.
    Infield — BJ Hults, Sr., Hidden Valley; Joe Wardle, Sr., Hidden Valley; Stephen Parker, Jr., North Valley; Kevin Olmstead, So., North Valley; Justin Wilhite, Sr., Klamath Union.
    Catcher — Justin McCreadie, So., Phoenix; Joe Schmoll, Sr., North Valley.
    Outfield — Mike Hults, Fr., Hidden Valley; Drew Seater, So., Henley; Donavin Weiser, Sr., Klamath Union.
    First Base — Marcus Paschal, Jr., Klamath Union.
    Utility — John Parker, Sr., North Valley.
    All-Skyline Softball
    FIRST TEAM
    Pitcher — Kelly Scott, So., Henley; Meranda Zanni, Jr., Phoenix; Kayla Herr, So., Henley.
    Infield — Adrienne Pace, Sr., Henley; Kaylee Grigby, Jr., Mazama; Kenzie Schmoll, Jr., North Valley; Kady Kantola, So., North Valley.
    Outfield — Anne Goodell, Sr., Henley; Molly Fernlund, Sr., Henley; Tara Moates, So., Henley.
    First Base — Kaylee Pinner, So., Mazama.
    PLAYER OF THE YEAR — Adrienne Pace, Henley.
    PITCHER OF THE YEAR — Kelly Scott, Henley.
    COACH OF THE YEAR — Jesse Hamilton, Henley.
    SECOND TEAM
    Pitcher — Lynzee Wortman, So., Mazama.
    Infield — Jamie Nelson, Sr., Mazama; Lucy Sotelo, Sr., Hidden Valley; Delanie Tally, Jr., Phoenix.
    Catcher — Boullie Courtnet, Sr., Mazama; Cameron Allen, Jr., Hidden Valley.
    Outfield — Amanda Nelson, Sr., Mazama; Chelsea Wiley, Sr., North Valley; Kasey Werner, So., North Valley; Ashlyn Flynn, So., Phoenix.
    First Base — Makayla Scoggins, So., Phoenix.
    HONORABLE MENTION
    Pitcher — LeAnn Valenta, Sr., Mazama; Jessica Giurlani, Sr., Hidden Valley.
    Infield — Mikayla Dart, Jr., North Valley.
    Catcher — Casey Hamilton, So., Phoenix.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Class 5A football playoff bids won't come easy

Athletic directors at the Class 5A level have proven to be the most invested in controlling their own playoff destiny since a switch to the...