Green Show Performance Schedule

The approximately 35-minute, Green Show performances take place on the Oregon Shakespeare Festival courtyard bricks. Through Aug. 5, they begin at 7:15 p.m.; from Aug. 7 to Oct. 14, they begin at 6:45 p.m.


June

June 9 — A Mused Collective: "Unquenchable," music, daring dance movement and emotion.

June 10 — East-West Virtuosi: Chamber music trio presents the music of George Crumb.

June 12 — Rogue Valley Harmonizers: A cappella performances of popular hits in a lighthearted show.

June 13 — Jill and Daryl Hoops: Physical comedy, stilt dancing, accordion and saxophone.

June 14 — On Ensemble: Taiko drumming infused with hip-hop, rock and electronica.

June 15 — The Wildwood Consort: Renaissance and baroque music performed on period instruments.

June 16 — Dirty Cello: Cellist and guitarist perform gypsy, blues, jazz and folk.

June 17 — The Curtain Climbers Aerial Dance Company: Aerial dance performed on silks, trapeze, ropes and lyra hoops.

June 19 — Meidoko: Contemporary taiko with sultry jazz and earthy alternative-rock influences.

June 20 — Raining Jane: All-female, Los Angeles-based acoustic indie-rock band.

June 21 — Dana and Susan Robinson: Folk, Americana and string band music from Asheville, N.C.

June 22 — Siskiyou Violins. An award-winning ensemble of young violinists.

June 23 — Tye Austin: Solo guitarist performs standard repertoire, jazz chord-melody and original compositions.

June 24 — Palo Alto Chamber Orchestra: Award-winning youth chamber orchestra.

June 26 — Eth-Noh-Tec: "Dragon Tales," Chinese tales and myths come alive on the stage.

June 27 — Ronnie Malley: "The Oud, Ziryab and Andalusia," musical storytelling by a member of the White Snake music ensemble.

June 28 — Eth-Noh-Tec: "Dragon Tales," Chinese tales and myths come alive on the stage.

June 29 — Elizabethan Music and Dance Festival with the Newcastle English Country Dancers: Authentic, costumed Elizabethan music and dance.

June 30 — Elizabethan Music and Dance Festival with Sue Carney: "Music of Shakespeare's Time," featuring a look inside the world of early instruments.


July

July 1 — Elizabethan Music and Dance Festival with the Newcastle English Country Dancers: Authentic, costumed Elizabethan music and dance.

July 3 — American University of Iraq-Sulaimani Shakespeare Company: A daring troupe of student Shakespeareans from Iraq.

July 4 — The Jazz Men: The 17-piece ensemble performs big band, jazz and swing from the 1930s to the 1950s.

July 5 — American University of Iraq-Sulaimani Shakespeare Company: A daring troupe of student Shakespeareans from Iraq.

July 6 — White Snake Ensemble: Musicians from OSF's "The White Snake" present classical world music.

July 7 — American University of Iraq-Sulaimani Shakespeare Company: A daring troupe of student Shakespeareans from Iraq.

July 8 — American University of Iraq-Sulaimani Shakespeare Company: A daring troupe of student Shakespeareans from Iraq.

July 10 — Jill and Daryl Hoops: Physical comedy, stilt dancing, accordion and saxophone.

July 11 — René y Grant: "Unplugged," Andalucian/flamenco rock.

July 12 — Sarah Jane Nelson's Musical Cabaret with Darcy Danielson: Musical cabaret theater with accompanist Darcy Danielson.

July 13 — Sean Forbes: Hip-hop lyrics and rap in American Sign Language.

July 14 — Magic Morgan and Liliana: Illusions, balloon sculptures, stunts with live animals seemingly impossible tricks — all with a sense of humor.

July 15 — Sean Forbes: Hip-hop lyrics and rap in American Sign Language.

July 17 — Sarah Jane Nelson's Back Porch Blues with Hawkeye Herman,

July 18 — BROTHER: A Celtic tribal celebration.

July 19 — Sarah Jane Nelson's Back Porch Blues with Hawkeye Herman

July 20 — René y Grant: "Unplugged," Andalucian/flamenco rock.

July 21 — "WINGS Performing Arts presents Mississippi Music": Young performers celebrate the rich heritage of Mississippi music.

July 22 — Dancing People Company: Contemporary choreography.

July 24 — Dance Kaleidoscope: "Romeo and Juliet Fantasy," a dramatic retelling, in dance and music.

July 25 — Dance Kaleidoscope: "Super Soul — Celebrating Motown."

July 26 — Dance Kaleidoscope: "Romeo and Juliet Fantasy," a dramatic retelling, in dance and music.

July 27 — Living History Lectures: "Learning Among the Oak Groves."

July 28 — Dance Kaleidoscope: "Super Soul — Celebrating Motown."

July 29 — Living History Lectures: "From the Streets of Shakespeare."

July 31 — Deathrow Tull: Acoustic soul, funk, rock, hip-hop and improvisation.


August

Aug. 1 — Living History Lectures: "At the Court of Elizabeth."

Aug. 2 — Deathrow Tull's "Smokin D'bate": Lincoln Douglas debate meets hip-hop.

Aug. 3 — NANDA: Ninja acrobaticalist theater.


Aug. 4 — Deathrow Tull's "Smokin D'bate": Lincoln Douglas debate meets hip-hop.

Aug. 5 — NANDA: ninja acrobaticalist theater.

Aug. 7 — Phoenix and Four Directions: Multicultural musical celebration of peace, unity and hope.

Aug. 8 — Rogue Valley Harmonizers: A cappella performances of popular hits in a lighthearted show.

Aug. 9 — Ka Pi'o O Ke Anuenue: Hawaiian hula in the ancient (kahiko) and modern ('auana) styles.

Aug. 10 — Cornflower: All-live, all-vocal, world-funk, beatboxing, one-man jam band.

Aug. 11 — Mitsuki Dazai: Japanese koto music from traditional to contemporary.

Aug. 12 — Ballet Folklórico Ritmo Alegre: Dances and music celebrating the Mexican folk tradition.

Aug. 14 — Britt Festival's String Quartet Academy: 32 string students from across the U.S. who are studying with premiere faculty.

Aug. 15 — Darol Anger's Republic of Strings, a contemporary string band led by the legendary violinist from the Turtle Island String Quartet and the David Grisman Quintet.

Aug. 16 — Renegade Rose Morris: Non-traditional English Morris dance troupe.

Aug. 17 — Ashland Danceworks: Young dancers from Ashland perform hip-hop, jazz and contemporary styles.

Aug. 18 — Renegade Rose Morris: Non-traditional English Morris dance troupe.

Aug. 19 — Sue Carney's "Alta California," with the Terra Nova Consort.

Aug. 21 — Sue Carney's "Alta California," with the Terra Nova Consort.

Aug. 22 — ¡Aparato!: Traditional and contemporary Latin American and Spanish music.

Aug. 23 — Nicole Klaymoon's Embodiment Project: Hip-hop dance theater.

Aug. 24 — Sue Carney's "Alta California," with the Terra Nova Consort.

Aug. 25 — Nicole Klaymoon's Embodiment Project: Hip-hop dance theater.

Aug. 26 — Misner & Smith: Original Americana music with intricate harmonies and story-filled lyrics.

Aug. 28 — Impro Theatre's "Shakespeare UnScripted": Improvised plays triggered by audience suggestions and made up on the spot.

Aug. 29 — Trine: World rhythms woven with classical elements.

Aug. 30 — Impro Theatre's "Sondheim UnScripted": Improvised plays triggered by audience suggestions and made up on the spot.

Aug. 31 — Phoenix and Four Directions: Multicultural musical celebration of peace, unity, and hope.


September

Sept. 1 — Impro Theatre's "Sondheim UnScripted": Improvised plays triggered by audience suggestions and made up on the spot.

Sept. 2 — Impro Theatre's "Shakespeare UnScripted": Improvised plays triggered by audience suggestions and made up on the spot.

Sept. 4 — Federico Behncke presents "SANTO Y SEÑA": Percussion and electronic music fused with South American influences.

Sept. 5 — Meidoko: Contemporary taiko with jazz and alternative-rock influences.

Sept. 6 — Greta Oglesby: Former OSF company member sings blues and jazz.

Sept. 7 — Ashland Danceworks: Young dancers from Ashland perform hip-hop, jazz and contemporary styles.

Sept. 8 — Rogue Valley Gospel Group, gospel songs from traditional to contemporary, with some original works.

Sept. 9 — Random Sound: New rock music, homegrown in Southern Oregon.

Sept. 11 — "Jesse Baldwin Presents": Popular songs performed by OSF company members for a philanthropic cause.

Sept. 12 — G. Val and Friends: "4 Love of Country ... and Folk."

Sept. 13 — Wild Rose Garland Dancers: Traditional English garland dancers from Portland.

Sept. 14 — La Famille Léger: Dance music from French Canada.

Sept. 15 — Wild Rose Garland Dancers: Traditional English garland dancers from Portland.

Sept. 16 — La Famille Léger: Dance music from French Canada.

Sept. 18 — USAF Golden West Winds Quintet.

Sept. 19 — Trine World: Rhythms woven with classical elements.

Sept. 20 — UNIVERSES: Internationally renowned poetry theater music ensemble.

Sept. 21 — Monique Holt: Asian folktales and Shakespeare sonnets performed in artistic sign language.

Sept. 22 — Hand in Hand Drummers: Contemporary and folkloric songs from Africa, Cuba, Haiti and Brazil.

Sept. 23 — Monique Holt: Asian folktales and Shakespeare sonnets performed in artistic sign language.

Sept. 25 — "Jesse Baldwin Presents," popular songs performed by OSF company members for a philanthropic cause.

Sept. 26 — Jill and Daryl Hoops: Physical comedy, stilt dancing, accordion and saxophone.

Sept. 27 — Phoenix and Four Directions: Multicultural musical celebration of peace, unity and hope.

Sept. 28 — The Family Carr Family band: Folk melodies from the Celtic lands.

Sept. 29 — Rogue Valley Gospel Group.


Sept. 30 — kites & crows: Ashland-based indie folk band.


October

Oct. 2 — Hamfist Cowboy: "Folkblast!"

Oct. 3 — Full Circle Souljahs: Hip-hop dance theater.

Oct. 4 — UNIVERSES: Internationally renowned poetry theater music ensemble.

Oct. 5 — Culturefest!: Las Colibrí followed by Full Circle Souljahs.

Oct. 6 — Culturefest!: Omar Offendum followed by Las Colibrí.

Oct. 7 — Culturefest!: Full Circle Souljahs followed by Omar Offendum.

Oct. 9 — G. Val and Friends, "4 Love of Country ... and Folk."

Oct. 10 — Geisslers Hofcomoedianten: "The Astronomical Clock and the Gambler": A Baroque-flavored, multilingual show of satirical sketches on stilts.

Oct. 11 — PROJECT Trio: High-octane chamber music.

Oct. 12 — Seraphim Dance Theatre: Dance performance art with live music.

Oct. 13 — The Mud Bay Jugglers: Theater, physical comedy, dance and juggling.

Oct. 14 — Seraphim Dance Theatre: Dance performance art with live music.


Reader Reaction
We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form. New comments are only accepted for two weeks from the date of publication.
COUPON OF THE WEEK