• North Valley, GP post cross country victories

  • GRANTS PASS — North Valley seniors David and Jonathan Cornish finished first and second, respectively, in the boys 3,000 meters to spark North Valley to the team victory in the 3K Season Opener cross country meet Friday at New Hope Christian School.
    • email print
      Comment
  • GRANTS PASS — North Valley seniors David and Jonathan Cornish finished first and second, respectively, in the boys 3,000 meters to spark North Valley to the team victory in the 3K Season Opener cross country meet Friday at New Hope Christian School.
    David Cornish posted a winning time of 9 minutes, 26.5 seconds.
    In girls, Hidden Valley's Sierra Brown was the winner with a mark of 11:15.2, while Grants Pass captured the team crown with 34 points.
    St. Mary's placed second (38) and had its five scoring girls within 10 seconds of each other. Senior Brooklyn Gillespie led the Crusaders with a seventh-place showing (13:16.7).
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — North Valley 30, Hidden Valley 38, St. Mary's 90, Grants Pass 99, New Hope Christian 109, Mazama 133.
    INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 25) — 1, David Cornish, NV, 9:25.5; 2, Jonathan Cornish, NV, 9:31.6; 3, Dakotah Webb, HV, 9:47.6; 4, Todd Delaney, Maz, 9:51; 5, Shane Crofoot, HV, 9:53.6; 6, Zach Blanco, HV, 9:55.2; 7, Andrew Davalos, NV, 9:56.6; 8, John Serna, NV, 9:58.3; 9, Chris Merlos, NH, 10:13.8; 10, Connor Lauffenburger, GP, 10:43.2; 11, Justin Elkins, HV, 10:44.7; 12, Zeb Amos, NV, 10:45.3; 13, Lance Hemphill, HV, 10:45.7; 14, Chris Martin, SM, 10:47; 15, Elijah Conway, SM, 10:49.7; 16, Ross Robino, SM, 10:50.4; 17, David Johnson, NH, 10:53.8; 18, Peter Schwartz, SM, 11:05.7; 19, Cameron Merker, GP, 11:13.1; 20, Dima Clarke, HV, 11:35.4; 21, Chris Bucell, NH, 11:43.4; 22, Jarred Coburn, GP, 11:48.3; 23, Thomas Hayes, GP, 11:48.9; 24, Adam Barth, NH, 12:09.5; 25, Nick Brown, GP, 12:22.1.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — Grants Pass 34, St. Mary's 38, Hidden Valley 62; Illinois Valley, Triad and North Valley incomplete.
    INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 25) — 1, Sierra Brown, HV, 11:15.2; 2, Sarah Estabrook, Tri, 12:15.5; 3, Tori Sigel, GP, 12:28.5; 4, Haylee Wallace, GP, 12:45.6; 5, Erin Estabrook, Tri, 12:59.3; 6, Olivia Tardieu, GP, 12:03.29; 7, Brooklyn Gillespie, SM, 13:16.7; 8, Madeline Volk, SM, 13:18.3; 9, Megan Schiavone, HV, 13:19; 10, Gianna Isola, SM, 13:19.2; 11, Annelise Delgado, SM, 13:26.5; 12, Maddy Schwartz, SM, 13:26.7; 13, Lilly Bain, GP, 13:39.3; 14, Taylor Kruel, SM, 13:43.5; 15, Ally Ward, NV, 13:45.1; 16, Olivia Minor, SM, 13:53.8; 17, Brittany Blacksmith, GP, 13:55.6; 18, Olivia Huber, GP, 14:01.89; 19, Crystal Dean, NV, 14:06.79; 20, Bailey Bradbury, GP, 14:20.1; 21, Meg Vasey, SM, 14:35.9; 22, Arielle Binkley-Murray, GP, 14:38; 23, Samantha Milner, IV, 14:39.2; 24, Rayna Gasik, SM, 14:39.8; 25, Jamie DeMaria, SM, 15:44.3.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Interim coach making most of situation

A funny thing happened to Terry Rasmussen on his way toward retirement as a basketball coach.

First, he was pulled back in to serve as...