Auto Racing

Auto Racing

Open Wheel Outlaw Cage Carts

Aug. 31

BEGINNER BOX CLASS — 1, Ryan Peery; 2, Gabe Nelson; 3, Carly Holmes; 4, Emma Rodgers.

BOX STOCK CLASS — 1, Tanner Holmes; 2, Merissa Henson; 3, Brenden McMastern; 4, AJ Harbaugh; 5, Dalton Landrum.

125/250CC CLASS — 1, Bartley Foster; 2, Camden Robustelli; 3, Tanner Holmes; 4, Colton Cheffey; 5, Bailey Hibbard.

500CC OPEN CLASS — 1, Patrick Dills; 2, David Hibbard; 3, Johny Lentz; 4, JR Donovan; 5, Matt Moberly.

city league

Medford Parks & Recreation

Through Aug. 31

MONDAY COMPETITIVE

Water Boys 6-0

Southern Oregon Express 6-1

Gino's Girls 3-3

Regulators 1-5

Free Agents 0-7

SUNDAY RECREATIONAL BASKETBALL

BLUE DIVISION

Old School 5-2

The Bees 5-2

Short Bus 5-2

Team H.A.M. 4-3

Pacific Coast Contracting 4-3

Freight Trains 3-4

Kings 2-5

Onecot Barracudas 0-7

SUNDAY RECREATIONAL BASKETBALL

RED DIVISION

No Clouse No Problem 6-1

Bizzy Bee 5-2

West Coast Elite 5-2

WMD 5-2

Color Blind 3-4

We Are Orange 3-4

Team Nasty 1-6

Lone Ranger 0-7

FRIDAY MEN'S 1-PITCH SOFTBALL

Low Down/Southern Oregon Pawn 6-1-1

Crater Car Wash 4-3-1

Bandits 4-4

Sherm's Food 4 Less/Thunderbird 1-7

MONDAY MEN'S A SOFTBALL

Jackson Creek Pizza 3-0

Holiday RV 2-0

Wild Bunch 2-1

Low Down/Southern Oregon Pawn 2-1

Hussey Trucking 0-2

RS Customs: Bullets 0-2

The Shelter 0-3

MONDAY MEN'S B SOFTBALL

Tim's Chips/Walking Billboards 3-0

Wilson Equipment 2-0

Western Eagle 2-1

Nor-Cal 2-1

Bang Bang Mafia 2-1

Pacific Air 1-1

Pyros 1-1

Inglorious Batters 1-2

L & W 5.0 1-2

Beerworks/Broke 'N Draggin 1-2

CP Racing 1-2

Himmelman Construction, Inc. 1-2

KOGAP Enterprises, Inc. 0-3

MONDAY MEN'S C SOFTBALL

Sons of Pitches 3-0

Lithia Bump & Paint 3-0

Adept Networks 3-0

American Family Ins. 2-1

Blackstone 2-1

Eagles 2-1

Crazy Schmit 1-2

Airport Chevy 1-2

Beer Thirty 1-2

Landsharks 0-3

McGlovin 0-3

Life Line 0-3

SUNDAY CO-ED B SOFTBALL

Ginjas Ninjas 3-0

C.P. Racing 3-0

Buckets Bigsticks 2-1

East Main Dental Group 2-1

LukeScottRealEstate.com 1-2

Sis-Q Cellular 1-2

Low Down/Roxy Ann Lanes 1-2

Bulldogs 1-2

Poles & Holes 1-2

Central Equipment 0-3

SUNDAY CO-ED C BLUE SOFTBALL

Thunder Bunnies 3-0

Straight Rippin' 2-1

Boise Brawlers 2-1

That's What She Said 2-1

Those Guys 1-2

Horton Plaza 1-2

Brotherton Pipeline 1-2

Risky Business 0-3

SUNDAY CO-ED C GREEN DIVISION SOFTBALL

Misfits 3-0

Hit & Run 3-0

The Eagles 2-1

Mixed Nuts 1-1

Rogue Pirates 1-2

The Smovers 1-2

Trouble Bound 0-2

Generations 0-2

7th Inning Stretch 0-3

SUNDAY CO-ED C RED DIVISION SOFTBALL

Bo Knows Construction 3-0

Jackson Creek Pizza/Broke 'n Naggin 3-0

Welburn Electric 2-1

Super 8 2-1

Bandits 2-1

The Decrepits 2-1

Oak Tree Northwest 2-1

B & B 1-2

Keepin' It Real 1-2

Skid Marks 0-3

Balls & Chains 0-3

Jerry's Kids 0-3

TUESDAY CO-ED B SOFTBALL

I'd Hit It 3-0

Patrick O'Connor Landscaping 3-0

Joe's Sports Bar & Grill 2-0

SONSA 2-1

Bomb Shelter 2-1

Choppers 1-2

Dick's Towing 1-2

The ADFO 1-2

Kelly's Carpet Cleaning 0-3

Swingers 0-3

TUESDAY CO-ED C SOFTBALL

2nd GEN 3-0

VPC Swingers 3-0

Fusion 1-2

Just Having Fun 1-2

Keith Schulz Garage 1-2

Regulators Mound Up! 0-3

TUESDAY CO-ED C RED SOFTBALL

Sons of Pitches 3-0

Rusty's 4x4 2-1

Special Deliveries 2-1

Diamond Debauchery 2-1

Rogue Automotive 2-1

Roscoe's 1-2

V.M.I. 0-3

Dutch Rebels 0-3

THURSDAY MEN'S C BLUE SOFTBALL

Shockers 3-0

Monster 3-0

Sons of Pitches 2-0

Jackson County Tax 2-1

Dutch Mafia 2-1

Jackson County Security 2-1

Centennial Golf Club 1-2

Legionairre Army 0-3

Who's On First 0-3

The Hitmen 0-3

THURSDAY MEN'S C RED SOFTBALL

Family Practice Group 3-0

Service Connected 2-0

KSG Big Dogs 2-1

Hunt Tractor 2-1

Advanced Truck Body 1-1

Rockwell Tops 1-2

Outlawz (Trophy Club) 1-2

SOS Plumbing 0-2

Baci's Pizza 0-3

THURSDAY MEN'S SENIORS 45-UP SOFTBALL

The Rogues 3-0

The Leftovers 2-1

Nitros 2-1

S.O. Legends 1-2

Medford Lightning 0-4

TUESDAY MEN'S B SOFTBALL

The Pirates 2-0

Bear Creek Lock 2-0

Bangers 2-1

Motorcycle Superstore 2-1

BB 1-2

El Conquistadors 0-2

JTD Trucking 0-3

WEDNESDAY CO-ED B/C SOFTBALL

Maximum Sports 2-0

Never Has Beens 2-1

Fred Meyer 1-1

Salon Chic 1-1

Economy Storage 0-3

WEDNESDAY WOMEN'S B/C SOFTBALL

Ball Busters 3-0

Outlaws 2-0

The Other Team 2-0

Optimism 1-1

Bo Knows Construction 1-2

Tim's Chips/Lady Billboards 0-3

The Peach Pit 0-3

WEDNESDAY COED 11-ON-11 SOCCER

Shin Kickers 3-0-1

Panthers 2-0-2

Guru Inc. 2-1-1

Baci's 2-1-2

Xterminators 2-2

Rush 0-3-1

Correcaminos FC 0-4-1

MONDAY CO-ED 35-UP 7-7 SOCCER

Fuego Viejo 5-1

FC 1970 5-2

The Yellow Team 4-2

The Reds 2-5

Kickin' It Old Skool 0-6

THURSDAY WOMEN'S 11-ON-11 SOCCER

Lightning 6-1-1

BH 5-1-1

Comets 3-3-1

The Bumble Bees 1-4-2

Shin Kickers 0-6-1

TUESDAY MEN'S 11-ON-11 SOCCER

Club Uruapan 6-0-1

Naranja Mechanica 5-0-2

Darex 3-3-1

BYU Cougars 3-3-1

Zeros 1-6-0

Torns 0-6-1

FRIDAY MEN'S FUTSAL

Club Uruapan 6-0-1

The Mix 4-1-2

5rMadrid 4-3-1

The Avengers 3-3-1

Santos Revamped 3-3-1

Team Nasty 1-4-2

Shane's Kickers 0-7

Golf

Quail Point GC

Ladies Club

O.N.E.S. Tournament

Aug. 30

FLIGHT A — 1 (tie), Kathy Silvers & Becky Hyde, 18; 2, Ina Prosser, 21.

FLIGHT B — 1 (tie), Elaine Wells & Cynthia Dolan, 19; 2 (tie), Elsie Williams, Pat Popow, Terrie Boyea, 20.

FLIGHT C — 1, Vera Alexander, 19; 2 (tie), Pat Segelink, Donna Bailey.

FEWEST PUTTS — 1, Sally Watts, 15.

Senior Mens Club

Four-Man Scramble Format

Aug. 29

RESULTS — 1, Don Vermeer, John Bjorkholm, Wyman Williams, Gene Ritter, 27.6; 2, Bob Norris, Don Bolles, Andy Nairne, Tom Upton, 29.9; 3, Jack Hafner, Don Ogren, Ken Kelley, Paul Schurman, 30.6; 4, Bill Carhart, John Devereux, Ed Ward, Bill Johnson, 30.8.

K.P. — Tom Chambers, Gene Ritter.

Stewart Meadows GC

LTGA Wednesday Night League

Two-Person Best Ball

Aug. 29

GROSS — 1, Kathy Pauck, Ree Ayres, 37; 2, Belinda Robbins, Vicki Maddox, 41; 3, Nancy Gish, Dana Didericksen, 43.

NET — 1, Sandy Hills, Patti Hills, 22; 2, Becky Eilenberger, Cheryl Fox, 25; 3, Mary Lima-(Blind Draw), 25.

LONG DRIVE — Becky Eilenberger, Shelley Haught, Ree Ayres.

K.P. — Kathy Pauck, Liz Lizana.

FEWEST PUTTS — 1, Kathy Pauck, 14; 2 (tie), Dana Didericksen, Lisa Montellano, Gwen Quimby, 17; 5 (tie), Patti Hills, Ann Loar, 18.

Lady Niners

Par 4s Only Format

Aug. 28

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Joan Peek; 2, Leslie Gainey

NET — 1, Wanda Jones; 2 (tie), Donna Clement, Terrie Boyea.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Cynthia Dolan; 2, Durfee Bedsole.

NET — 1, Candy Wright; 2, Gladys Daugherty.

Bear Creek GC

Men's Club

Aug. 27

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, James Scott, 29

NET — 1, Neil Rose, 24; 2, Mike Denny, 26; 3, Chris Kenealey, 27.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Jack Easley, 39.

NET — 1, Bob Jones, 27; 2, Tom Tams, 30; 3, Keith Savercool, 31.

Stone Ridge GC

Monday League

Aug. 27

FINAL RESULTS — 1, J'Ville Nuggets, 33.5; 2, Jerry's Misfits, 30.5; 3, Dash Specialties, 29; 4, Transplants, 26.5; 5 (tie), The Hackers, Ridge Runners, 26; 7, Taylored Elements, 24.5; 8 (tie), Stone Ridge, Theis Concrete, 23.5; 10, Coca-Cola, 18; 11, Decibels, 13.

Senior Tour

Four-Man Team, Best Three Count Format

Aug. 29

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, Guerin Fischer, Ken Gentry, John Robinson, John Devos, 221; 2, Dave Johnson, Mike Owen, George Berry, Gary Highland, 231; 3, Dave Jones, Bob Moore, Dick Fisk, Arn Wihtol, 233.

NET — 1, Kent McLaughlin, Ray Tokareff, Troy Brown, Dave Rush, 184; 2, Hal Rose, Bill Atwood, Steve Cox, Jerry Britton, 193; 3, Bob Buffaloe, Mike Westfall, Randy Moyer, Roger Courtney, 199.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, Don Mitchell, Dale Baker, Ron Eastgate, Rod Hammer, 247; 2, Jack Seybold, Earl Sloan, Don Young, Bob Farrington, 251; 3, Mike Walsh, Larry Fellows, John Williams, Lee Hopkins, 255.

NET — 1, Joe Zagorski, Steve Zagorski, Paul Larson, Zane Searles, 193; 2, John Ochoa, Ed Fogel, Fred Acosta, Jack Jones, 194; 3, Clancy Renkoski, Denny Ferrin, Wayne Bennett, Jerry Krueger, 194.

K.P. — No. 2, Larry Walker. No. 12, Mike Owen, Ron Eastgate.

Eagle Point GC

Ladies Club

Red, White and Blue Team Play Format

Aug. 28

FLIGHT A

GROSS — 1, R. White, S. Fierke, S. Medaris, D. Grosch, 169.

NET — 1, A. Westerman, D. Swain, S. Ford, L. Dowdy, 132.

FLIGHT B

GROSS — 1, S. Brick, K. Caulkins, P. Peeters, L. Bickel, 196.

NET — 1, B. Naef, L. Baker, D. Mihocko, E. Payne, 139.

K.P. (0-25 hcp., 26-up hcp.) — No. 3, S. Ford, D. Grosch. No. 8, D. Swain, S. Brick. No. 13, B. Naef. No. 15, D. Swain, B. Naef.

Centennial GC

Rose Club Championship

Aug. 23 and 30

OVERALL CLUB CHAMPION — 1, Judy Laws, 174.

FIRST FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Joan Peek, 174.

NET — 1, Pinky McIvor, 133

SECOND FLIGHT

GROSS — 1, Vicki Capp, 199; 2, Sharon Marler, 206.

NET — 1, Linda Forrette, 144; 2, Linda Wade, 150.

K.P. — Judy Laws, Lorraine Zentgraf.