• Sheldon runners shine at pre-SWC meet

  • Sheldon senior Jackson Darland captured top honors in the Southwest Conference pre-district junior/senior 5-kilometer race with a time of 16 minutes, 40.12 seconds at TouVelle State Park on Wednesday.
    • email print
  • Sheldon senior Jackson Darland captured top honors in the Southwest Conference pre-district junior/senior 5-kilometer race with a time of 16 minutes, 40.12 seconds at TouVelle State Park on Wednesday.
    On the junior/senior girls side, Sheldon senior Maggie Schmaedick also placed first (19:43.81) in the cross country meet.
    North Medford senior Blake Spencer — who qualified for state last year — was second (17:05.44) among the junior/senior boys and Roseburg's Kenny Freeman placed third (17:24.75).
    South Eugene's Erin Clark was runner-up (20:11.47) among the junior/senior girls, while South Medford senior Carmen Mejia placed third (21:26.88).
    BOYS
    Junior/Senior
    TEAM SCORES — North Medford 37, Sheldon 54, South Medford 98, Roseburg 111, Crater 119, South Eugene 124, Thurston 164, Grants Pass 226.
    INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 10) — 1, Jackson Darland, She, 16:40.12; 2, Blake Spencer, NM, 17:05.44; 3, Kenny Freeman, Ros, 17:24.75; 4, TJ Wright, She, 17:32.59; 5, Ethan Cannon, SM, 17:34.15; 6, Ray Schireman, NM, 17:38.62; 7, Alex Johnston, She, 17:40.28; 8, Joey Rincon, NM, 17:43.59; 9, Benjamin Rodriguez, Ros, 17:49.15; 10, Aaran Fagan, NM, 17:51.21.
    Freshman/Sophomore
    TEAM SCORES — Roseburg 23, South Medford 59, Sheldon 88, North Medford 96, Thurston 101, Grants Pass 160.
    INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 10) — 1, Josiah Burson, Ros, 18:39.78; 2, Connor Covey, NM, 18:56.06; 3, Arlo Willhoft, Ros, 19:00.69; 4, David Harker, Ros, 19:02.40; 5, Nicholas Feldkamp, Ros, 19:02.81; 6, Jackson Mestler, She, 19:10.28; 7, Cody Larson, SM, 19:11.65; 8, Branden Neville, SM, 19:21.75; 9, Tristan Carpenter, She, 19:29.03; 10, Cole Van Anrooy, Ros, 19:38.84.
    GIRLS
    Junior/Senior
    TEAM SCORES — Sheldon 77, Roseburg 79, South Medford 79, Crater 81, North Medford 104, Grants Pass 104, Thurston 157.
    INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 10) — 1, Maggie Schmaedick, She, 19:43.81; 2, Erin Clark, SE, 20:11.47; 3, Carmen Mejia, SM, 21:26.88; 4, Gracie Tostenson, Cra, 21:31.78; 5, Stefani Ritter, SM, 22:07.94; 6, Genevieve Brandt, SE, 22:28.62; 7, Stefanee Tolner, SM, 22:33.78; 8, Macie Gale, Thu, 23:07.18; 9, Brooke Hettick, SE, 23:16.22; 10, Kylee O'Connor, She, 23:32.91.
    Freshman/Sophomore
    TEAM SCORES — South Medford 29, Sheldon 55, Roseburg 56, Thurston 89.
    INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 10) — 1, Gracie Todd, She, 20:06.00; 2, Phacelia Cramer, SE, 21:21.00; 3, Lela Stemple, SM, 22:35.00; 4, Charity Schmidt, GP, 22:55.00; 5, Paige Nelson, Thu, 23:00.56; 6, Victoria Haynes, SM, 23:17.22; 8, Amy Watson, SM, 24:15.44; 9, Nicole Mowery, SE, 24:23.03; 10, Jordon Monroe, Cra, 24:28.94.
    PRE-SKYLINE MEET — At Klamath Falls, North Valley senior David Cornish captured first place with a time of 16:42.11 at the Skyline Conference's pre-district 5,000-meter race.
    On the girls side, Klamath Union senior Alisha Luna secured first (18:56.75) to defend her pre-district title.
    Luna won the Class 4A state championship last year and in 2010.
    BOYS
    INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 25) — 1, David Cornish, NV, 16:42.11; 2, Todd Delaney, Maz, 16:52.02; 3, John Serna, NV, 17:14.82; 4, Andrew Davalos, NV, 17:36.48; 5, Matt Katibah, Pho, 17:46.16; 6, Lucas Crebbin, KU, 18:11.04; 7, Andrew Youngblood, NV, 18:11.92; 8, Philip Todak, Pho, 18:17.43; 9. Dakotah Webb, HV, 18:35.86; 10, Caleb Carlton, KU, 18:38.36; 11, Justin Elkins, HV, 18:40.54; 12, Lance Hemphill, HV, 18:40.97; 13, Shane Crofoot, HV, 18:41.61; 15, Zeb Amos, NV, 18:52.87; 16, Zane Riggs, Hen, 18:55.84; 17, Randy Mena, Pho, 19:12.14; 18, Lucas Gandy, Pho, 19:21.24; 19, Justin Rogers, Hen, 19:23.39; 20, Jordan Easter, Pho, 19:36.72; 21, Patrick Budden, KU, 19:37.84; 22, Graham Van Geem, KU, 19:50.32; 23, Reno Connelly, KU, 19:55.50; 24, Nigel Leonis, Pho, 20:05.43; 25, Haden Wallen, Hen, 20:39.67.
    GIRLS
    INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 25) — 1, Alisha Luna, KU, 18:56.75; 2, Christina Tyson, KU, 20:11.01; 3, Nevina De Luca, Pho, 20:37.11; 4, Tiela Roland, KU, 20:53.28; 5, Cindy Reed, KU, 21:08.23; 6, Lindsey Vermillion, Pho, 22:20.85; 7, Dana Wirth, KU, 22:30.05; 8, Melissa Britsch, KU, 23:15.01; 9, Sierra Brown, HV, 23:22.0; 10, Megan Schiavone, HV, 23:22.27; 11, Bailey Pimentel, KU, 23:46.09; 12, Leta Spradley, Hen, 23:49.94; 13, Ally Ward, NV, 23:59.02; 14, Arin Fitch, Pho, 24:22.0; 15, Crystal Dean, NV, 24:22.23; 16, Rachel Haskins, Hen, 24:23.93; 17, Maria Gray, Hen, 26:33.25; 18, Jackie Becker, Hen, 26:38.82; 19, Paige Hahn, Hen, 27:01.50; 20, Adrianna Lincoln, Maz, 27:17.80; 21, Katie Vermillion, Pho, 27:34.72; 22, Sarah Wolf, Hen, 28:19.90; 24, Emma DiFruscia, Pho, 29:38.05.
    NORTH MEDFORD 0, PHOENIX 0 — Class 6A North Medford and 4A Phoenix played to a scoreless draw in nonleague action at Hoffbuhr Field.
    Phoenix's goalkeeper stopped Garrett Byrd's free kick using a foot with about five minutes left in regulation during one key moment, while goalkeeper Joe Siordia recorded five stops for the Black Tornado (2-0-1).
    ROGUE RIVER 3, NORTH MEDFORD JV 2 — At Rogue River, Shawn Donahue scored two goals in the first half and assisted on the game-winner in the second to lead Rogue River in a nonconference game at Chieftain Stadium.
    Donahue scored in the 13th and 16th minutes to give the Chieftains (3-0) a semi-comfortable lead. North Medford stormed back with goals in the 26th and 40th minute, the latter by Carter Ehlers, to send the game into halftime knotted up.
    The Chieftains went ahead for good when Donahue's long free kick was gathered by freshman forward Jordan Ehrhardt just outside the 18-yard box and booted inside the far post.
    GRANTS PASS 4, MARIST 1 — At Eugene, Kathryn Hostkoetter netted two goals for Grants Pass in nonleague play.
    Keeli Morse and Maci Jokumsen also scored for the Cavers (1-1-1), who led 3-0 at halftime.
    MYRTLE POINT 3, NORTH VALLEY 0 — At Merlin, Myrtle Point (4-0) topped North Valley 25-18, 25-23, 26-24 in nonleague play. The Knights fell to 1-2 overall.
    ASHLAND SWEEPS — At Ashland, Ashland won the boys game 19-4 and the girls game 20-7 in a pair of lopsided season openers against Medford.
    In the boys game, Jericho Walker-Roberts scored four goals, Taos Cadarette-Stewart three goals and two assists and Nathan Markovich three goals and one assist to lead the Grizzlies. Goalie Miles Furuichi added five blocks.
    In the girls game, Ashland's Sadie Kasiah led the way with nine goals, five assists and five steals, while Sabrina Scoggin added five goals and eight steals and Emma Frantz three goals, four steals and two assists. Goalie Lili Wurfl blocked two shots.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Class 5A football playoff bids won't come easy

Athletic directors at the Class 5A level have proven to be the most invested in controlling their own playoff destiny since a switch to the...