|
|
|
MailTribune.com
  • RESULTS / STANDINGS

  • Auto Racing
    • email print
  • Auto Racing
    Siskiyou Sports Car Club of Southern Oregon
    Jackson County Sports Park in White City.
    Race 7
    Sept. 16
    (Place, Name, Model, Time)
    AUTO CROSS (Top 10) — 1, Nathan Korstad, Eugene, '01 MBA Kart, 1:00.338; 2, Dave Kipperman, Roseburg, '10 Lotus Seven, 1:03.511; 3, William Cosby, McKinleyville, Calif., '85 Swift FC, 1:04.107; 4, Larry Nelson, Grants Pass, '10 Brunton Stalker, 1:05.194; 5, Jim Cox, Medford, '34 Ford Dwarf, 1:06.397; 6, Dick Calhoun, Jacksonville, '65 Factory 5 Cobra, 1:06.486; 7, Mark Chandler, Brookings, '12 Shocar, 1:06.613; 8, Robert Rousseau, Blue Lake, Calif., '07 Corvette Z06, 1:06.834; 9, Tanner Berg, Springfield, '01 MBA Kart, 1:06.971; 10, Steve Shank, Bend, 78 Datsun 280Z, 1:07.599.
    Bowling
    Local Highlights
    At Lava Lanes
    Sept. 17
    MEN — Gary Roberts 300-686; Ron Norris 236-617; Joe Stuart 233-610; Mark Bell 226-670; Ernie Bechler 214; Alan Walter 232-663; Bill Evans 206; Jerry Smith 244-645; Larry James 226-626; Joe Duenhauer 236-676; Brad Wyncoop 257-647; Jason Asmussen 225; Jared Pruitt 247-637; Rick Sanchez 215-610; Duane Patterson 211; Scott Helstowski 269-702; Chuck Raye 206; Russ Ruthstrom 238; Rod Ruthstrom 278-707; Tyler Ellis 256-678; Dan Gibson 276-717; Mike Henderson 237-667; Damien Rennie 258-673; Ozzie Brockbank 256-731; Dirk Collins 264-611; Brian Mosier 266-671; Bob Wood 201; Gary Graham 202; Jeff Potruff 257-689; Eric Bray 223; Bill Christofferson 227; Neal Roberts 256; George Daves 225; Ron Kendall 224; Gary Roberts 256; Jerry Smith 258-691; DJ Snopl 278-680; Q Nichols 255; Mike Kringelbach 254; Brad Wyncoop 217; Dale Matheny 232; Jordan Ellis 226; Karl Blust 231; Jeff Matheny 204; Chuck Raye 234; Dennis Stockton 192; John Tokar 245-614; Tom Cook 247-706; Rick Sanchez 236-643; Bob Wood 234; Neal Roberts 278; Jary Kapus 246; Bill Daves 205; Jeff Hall 204; Mike Champion 226-613; Ozzie Brockbank 243; Frankie Rutigliano 254-666 Jeff Potruff 268-746; Dan Gibson 248-677; Mike Henderson 235-667; Jeremy Milburn 222; Jeff Pruitt 248-603; Brad Wyncoop 253-650; Chuck Raye 244; Les Nimmo 223; Russ Ruthstrom 242-663; Rod Ruthstrom 278-685; Dan Gibson 268-742; Robert Gibson 279-717; Dennis Stockton 209; Randy Whitehead 245-631; Jim Shreeve 208; Ron Snopl 232; Ken Bailey Sr 213; Richard Nave 235-650; Rob Daniels 221-628; Jeff Potruff 273; Adam Southard 268-688; Bob Blackwell 244-645; Rick Jones 236; Karl Blust 243-653; Kevin Valiquette 215; Don Pratt 226; Rick Sanchez 242-664; Scott Helstowski 256-692; Q Nichols 248: Jon Mickson 177; Matt Deschamps 202; Aaron Horton 212; Mark Bell 235-635; Trice Billings 198; Mike Henderson 235-678; Adam Southard 258; Monty Neal 201; Terry Nickerson 217; Bob Jacobson 200; John Rohde 225-636; Wayne Bennett 202; Dan Haynes 231;636; Gene Bell 245; Doug Ainsworth 211; Dave Deason 222; Ray Lynch 200; Bob Jacobson 215; Mike Ussary 212; Matt Deschamps 234; Paul Kangas 221; Adam Southard 267-712; Terry Nickerson 233; Mike Westfall 192; Louis Medcalf 199; Jeff Laird 200; Richard Tobin 247; Dan Gibson 237-685; Frankie Rutigliano 254-667; David Marble 256-627; Bob Glaesemann 202; Bob Peterson 255-607; Phil Wall 245-630; Ken Drake 171; Fred Inlow 202; Dennis Stockton 212; Jared Inlow 203; Curt Sather 209; Chris Lynch 229-616; Jeff Laird 247; Richard Tobin 220; Luis Torrico 185; Gene Lounder 211; Richard Bowsher 221.
    WOMEN — Linn Goode 223-604; Sam Blackwell 200; April Rose 205; Jodi Bell 268-664; Gladys Daugherty 193; Julia Gronroos 191; Mony Bristow 248-636; Holly Rutigliano 223-600; Tracy Skinner 202; Julie Inlow 202; Rose Wall 222-619; Jo Lynn 196; Taylor Wilkinson 225-613.
    SENIOR MEN — Duane McLean 267-729; Dale Sattler 211; Darrell Blore 225; Darrell Cordonier 235-617; Chuck Eilenberger 252; Lee Evans 257-623; Duane McLean 223; Jim Shreeve 269-682; Neal Roberts 254-614; Bob Hammer 234; Harry LeVine 215; Roger Vanbuskirk 197; Digger Pettit 204; Reese Walker 204; Les Nimmo 234; Rea Forbes 193; Cleon Botsford 211; Steven Podesta 221-615; Clay Winkler 179; Sam Martin 214; Bernie Haas 189; Ken Myres 191; Dale Sattler 257; Darrell Cordonier 240; Duane McLean 221; Neal Roberts 223-629; Harry LeVine 198; Reese Walker 214; Les Nimmo 245; Clay Winkler 185; Jim Swarts 205; Bruce Snook 248; Ross Burd 235-602; Don Pratt 222; Ken Bailey 202; Al Rossi 207; Clovis Glass 206; Bruce Snook 256-629; Roger Vanbuskirk 197; Digger Pettit 193; Reese Walker 219; Les Nimmo 236; Ross Burd 202; Dale Hawkins 214; Cleon Botsford 200; Bernie Haas 174; Darrell Cordonier 227; Chuck Eilenberger 255-652; Darrell Blore 215; Mel Rennick 177; Darwin Moore 213; Nick Palumbo 188; Randy Pace 247-624; Chuck Eilenberger 279-685; Clovis Glass 216-602; John Wright 180; Roger Vanbuskirk 201; DeWane Pinkerton 188; Bill Irwin 228-608; Cleon Botsford 226-654.
    SENIOR WOMEN — Millie Varges 172; Carol Tower 168; Judy Lewis 178; Alberta Rankin 182; Judy Winkler 174; Evelyn Lawson 176; Anne Schurman 166; Phyllis Foster 179; Darlene Stockel 175; Dottie Villa 168; Betty Havira 223; Barbara Pace 201; Vi Hartwell 201; Deanna Vanbuskirk 184; Verlene Kenaston 200; Phyllis Foster 200; Sheri Fields 168.
    At Roxy Ann Lanes
    ROXY ANN SCRATCH — Jerome Lee 237-243-696, Bob Korth 267-236-686, Tony Korth 235-243-671, Matt King 247-668, Ed Hagan 257-664, Dave Wooley 238-647, Bill Cramer 233-624, Willie Anderson 224-255-621, Leighton Edge 235-602, Ed Lee 244-600, Dave Mitchell 612. Games: Adam Korth 234, Jeff King 224.
    MEN — Ron Seymour 243-236-233-712, Dave Wooley 237-226-226-689, Larry Rux 246-237-684, Larry Rux 236-248-683, Mick Rutigliano 246-234-673, Robert Gibson 225-257-663, Brett Hays 222-235-662, Kurt Goff 242-235-658, Bill Weekley 245-648, Tom Marshall 226-225-644, Neal Roberts 256-640, Greg Vinyard 245-638, Dave Wooley 227-234-637, Richie Miles 233-223-637, Dan Gibson 247-620, Glen Bostrom 229-618, Cody Linthwaite 223-615, Chuck Eilenberger 621, Jan Davies 604, Tom Cook 602. Games: Phil Wall 257, Mike Henderson 238, Larry Sprague 233, Gary Severe 232, Eric Jackson 226, Terry Steward 226, Ron Seymour 224, Bob Peterson 223, Leon Fogle 223, Brett Hays 222, Andy Seiver 222, Keith Kruger 222.
    WOMEN — Mony Bristow 204-258-651, Laura Harvey 202-238-630, Colleen Padilla 243-598, Lela Larkin 208-587, Michelle Atteberry 210-576, Rose Wall 204-567, Brenda Stinnett 201-567, Valerie Wilson 235-539, KD Pritchett 202-517, Toni Williams 203-507, Kelly Lambert 544, Peggy Marchant 525, Debbie Gibson 523, Sheila Anderson 519, Jana Gunn 517, Peggy Marchant 516, Treasa Sprague 509, Shelley Bennett 508, Barb Henderson 508, Jill Dickerson 501.
    SENIORS
    MEN — Darwin Moore 213-222-197-632, Euel Rutledge 203-187-238-628, Jim Irwin 193-236-184-613, Joel Morrison 209-202-182-593, Bill Irwin 195-222-566, Rick Fowler 225-554, Robert Keaton 206-193-544, Nick Snyder 182-200-533, Chet Faurholt 190-189-530, Ron Roberson 182-510, Bill Hollingsworth 185-510, Ron Roberson 190-504, Victor Wigginton 180-503. Games: Mike Sweeney 184.
    WOMEN — Lolita Browne 200-476.
    city league
    Medford Parks & Recreation
    Through Sept. 17
    MONDAY COMPETITIVE
    Water Boys 7-0
    Southern Oregon Express 6-1
    Gino's Girls 3-4
    Regulators 2-5
    Free Agents 0-8
    SUNDAY RECREATIONAL BASKETBALL
    BLUE DIVISION
    Old School 5-2
    The Bees 5-2
    Short Bus 5-2
    Team H.A.M. 4-3
    Pacific Coast Contracting 4-3
    Freight Trains 3-4
    Kings 2-5
    Onecot Barracudas 0-7
    SUNDAY RECREATIONAL BASKETBALL
    RED DIVISION
    No Clouse No Problem 6-1
    Bizzy Bee 5-2
    West Coast Elite 5-2
    WMD 5-2
    Color Blind 3-4
    We Are Orange 3-4
    Team Nasty 1-6
    Lone Ranger 0-7
    FRIDAY MEN'S 1-PITCH SOFTBALL
    Low Down/Southern Oregon Pawn 14-1-1
    Crater Car Wash 8-7-1
    Bandits 5-11
    Sherm's Food 4 Less/Thunderbird 4-12
    MONDAY MEN'S A SOFTBALL
    Holiday RV 3-0
    Jackson Creek Pizza 3-1
    Wild Bunch 2-1
    Low Down/Southern Oregon Pawn 2-2
    RS Customs: Bullets 1-2
    Hussey Trucking 0-3
    The Shelter 0-4
    MONDAY MEN'S B SOFTBALL
    Tim's Chips/Walking Billboards 4-0
    Wilson Equipment 3-0
    Western Eagle 3-1
    Nor-Cal 3-1
    Pyros 2-1
    Bang Bang Mafia 2-2
    Inglorious Batters 2-2
    Pacific Air 1-2
    L & W 5.0 1-3
    Beerworks/Broke 'N Draggin 1-3
    CP Racing 1-3
    Himmelman Construction, Inc. 1-3
    KOGAP Enterprises, Inc. 0-3
    MONDAY MEN'S C SOFTBALL
    Adept Networks 4-0
    Sons of Pitches 3-1
    Lithia Bump & Paint 3-1
    American Family Ins. 3-1
    Blackstone 3-1
    Eagles 2-2
    Beer Thirty 2-2
    Crazy Schmit 1-3
    Airport Chevy 1-3
    Landsharks 1-3
    McGlovin 1-3
    Life Line 0-4
    SUNDAY CO-ED B SOFTBALL
    C.P. Racing 5-0
    Ginjas Ninjas 3-1-1
    Buckets Bigsticks 3-2
    Poles & Holes 3-2
    Low Down/Roxy Ann Lanes 2-2-1
    East Main Dental Group 2-3
    LukeScottRealEstate.com 2-3
    Central Equipment 2-3
    Sis-Q Cellular 1-4
    Bulldogs 1-4
    SUNDAY CO-ED C BLUE SOFTBALL
    Thunder Bunnies 3-2
    Straight Rippin' 4-1
    Boise Brawlers 4-1
    That's What She Said 4-1
    Brotherton Pipeline 2-3
    Horton Plaza 2-3
    Those Guys 1-4
    Risky Business 0-5
    SUNDAY CO-ED C GREEN DIVISION SOFTBALL
    Misfits 5-0
    Hit & Run 4-1
    The Eagles 3-1
    Generations 3-1
    Mixed Nuts 2-2
    The Smovers 2-3
    Rogue Pirates 1-4
    Trouble Bound 0-4
    7th Inning Stretch 0-4
    SUNDAY CO-ED C RED DIVISION SOFTBALL
    Bo Knows Construction 5-0
    Jackson Creek Pizza/Broke 'n Naggin 5-0
    Super 8 4-1
    The Decrepits 3-1
    Welburn Electric 3-2
    Bandits 2-3
    Oak Tree Northwest 2-3
    Balls & Chains 2-3
    B & B 1-4
    Keepin' It Real 1-4
    Skid Marks 1-4
    Jerry's Kids 1-4
    TUESDAY CO-ED B SOFTBALL
    I'd Hit It 4-1
    Joe's Sports Bar & Grill 4-1
    Bomb Shelter 4-1
    Patrick O'Connor Landscaping 3-2
    SONSA 3-2
    Dick's Towing 3-2
    The ADFO 2-3
    Choppers 1-4
    Kelly's Carpet Cleaning 1-4
    Swingers 0-5
    TUESDAY CO-ED C SOFTBALL
    2nd GEN 5-0
    VPC Swingers 4-1
    Fusion 3-2
    Keith Schulz Garage 2-3
    Just Having Fun 1-4
    Regulators Mound Up! 0-5
    TUESDAY CO-ED C RED SOFTBALL
    Sons of Pitches 4-1
    Diamond Debauchery 4-1
    Rusty's 4x4 3-1-1
    Special Deliveries 3-2
    Rogue Automotive 3-2
    Roscoe's 2-2-1
    V.M.I. 0-5
    Dutch Rebels 0-5
    THURSDAY MEN'S C BLUE SOFTBALL
    Shockers 4-1
    Sons of Pitches 4-1
    Dutch Mafia 4-1
    Jackson County Security 4-1
    Monster 3-2
    Jackson County Tax 2-3
    Centennial Golf Club 2-3
    Who's On First 1-4
    Legionairre Army 1-4
    The Hitmen 0-5
    THURSDAY MEN'S C RED SOFTBALL
    Hunt Tractor 4-1
    Family Practice Group 3-1
    Advanced Truck Body 3-1
    KSG Big Dogs 3-2
    Service Connected 2-2
    Outlawz (Trophy Club) 2-2
    Rockwell Tops 2-3
    SOS Plumbing 0-4
    Baci's Pizza 1-4
    THURSDAY MEN'S SENIORS 45-UP SOFTBALL
    The Rogues 4-0
    Nitros 4-1
    The Leftovers 2-3
    S.O. Legends 2-3
    Medford Lightning 0-5
    TUESDAY MEN'S B SOFTBALL
    Bear Creek Lock 4-0
    The Pirates 3-1
    Motorcycle Superstore 3-1
    BB 3-2
    Bangers 2-2
    El Conquistadors 0-4
    JTD Trucking 0-5
    WEDNESDAY CO-ED B/C SOFTBALL
    Maximum Sports 4-0
    Never Has Beens 2-2
    Salon Chic 2-2
    Fred Meyer 2-2
    Economy Storage 0-4
    WEDNESDAY WOMEN'S B/C SOFTBALL
    The Other Team 4-0
    Ball Busters 3-1
    Optimism 3-1
    Outlaws 2-2
    Bo Knows Construction 2-2
    Tim's Chips/Lady Billboards 1-4
    The Peach Pit 0-5
    WEDNESDAY COED 11-ON-11 SOCCER
    Shin Kickers 6-0-1
    Guru Inc. 4-1-1
    Panthers 3-2-2
    Xterminators 4-3
    Baci's 2-3-2
    Rush 1-5-1
    Correcaminos FC 0-6-1
    MONDAY CO-ED 35-UP 7-7 SOCCER
    Fuego Viejo 5-2
    FC 1970 5-2
    The Yellow Team 5-2
    The Reds 3-5
    Kickin' It Old Skool 0-7
    THURSDAY WOMEN'S 11-ON-11 SOCCER
    Lightning 6-1-1
    BH 5-1-1
    Comets 3-3-1
    The Bumble Bees 1-4-2
    Shin Kickers 0-6-1
    TUESDAY MEN'S 11-ON-11 SOCCER
    Club Uruapan 6-0-1
    Naranja Mechanica 5-0-2
    Darex 3-3-1
    BYU Cougars 3-3-1
    Zeros 1-6-0
    Torns 0-6-1
    FRIDAY MEN'S FUTSAL
    Club Uruapan 6-0-1
    The Mix 4-1-2
    5rMadrid 4-3-1
    The Avengers 3-3-1
    Santos Revamped 3-3-1
    Team Nasty 1-4-2
    Shane's Kickers 0-7
    MONDAY SAND CO-ED A VOLLEYBALL
    Balls O' Sand 35-5
    Sand Blasters 33-7
    Sand Stars 22-18
    Sideout 18-22
    Blesse Team 16-24
    Don't Know 16-24
    Team Chance 14-26
    Goenawan 6-34
    THURSDAY INDOOR CO-ED C VOLLEYBALL
    Chicano Bulls 39-1
    Spikers 29-11
    Armstrong Servers 18-22
    What Happened 16-24
    The Unknowns 12-28
    Court Jesters 6-34
    WEDNESDAY SAND CO-ED B VOLLEYBALL
    Off in the Woods 39-1
    The Cruzers 19-21
    Crayon 17-22-1
    Addicted to Sets 17-23
    The Oneders 15-24-1
    In and Outlaws 8-32
    WEDNESDAY SAND CO-ED C VOLLEYBALL
    Sand Sharks 28-12
    Unknown 25-15
    Ashland Amigos 19-21
    Serve Aces 17-23
    Bump, Set, Win 17-23
    Salty Dogs 12-28
    football
    Rogue Valley Pop Warner
    Through Sept. 17
    JUNIOR PEE WEE STANDINGS - 4TH GRADE
    Upper Rogue Blue Eagles 2-0
    Medford Black Panthers 1-0
    Phoenix Talent Patriots 1-1
    Grants Pass Cowboys 1-1
    Medford White Tornado 0-1
    Central Point White Comets 0-1
    Ashland Grizzlies 0-1
    PEE WEE STANDINGS - 5TH GRADE
    Medford Red Tornado 2-0
    Central Point Black Comets 2-0
    Medford Panthers 1-1
    Medford White Tornado 1-1
    Phoenix Talent Patriots 1-1
    Grants Pass Cavemen 1-1
    Rogue River Warriors 0-2
    Upper Rogue Blue Eagles 0-2
    JUNIOR MIDGET STANDINGS - 6TH GRADE
    Medford Panthers 2-0
    Medford White Raiders 2-0
    Rogue River Chiefs 1-0
    Central Point Black Comets 1-1
    Grants Pass Chargers 1-1
    Upper Rogue Blue Eagles 1-1
    Grants Pass Titans 0-1
    Phoenix-Talent Patriots 0-2
    Ashland Grizzlies 0-2
    Golf
    Holes-in-One
    Alan Sewell, Stone Ridge Golf Course, No. 7, 146 yards, 4-hybrid, Sept. 13. Sewell's first ace was witnessed by playing partner Bud Lott.
    Steve Medaris, Eagle Point Golf Club, No. 15, 130 yards, 9-iron, Sept. 10. Witnesses were Richard Miller, Dino Marsango, Denny Miller and Dave Moll.
    Laurel Hill GC
    Best Ball Format
    Sept. 12
    TEAM RESULTS — 1, Bruce Fauble-Greg Dippel, 34; 2, Cary Marshall-John Arruda, 36; 3, Dean Weitman-Enoch Rodman, 36.
    INDIVIDUAL GROSS — 1 (tie), Bruce Fauble, Dean Weitman, 36; 3, Roger Adams, 38; 4 (tie), Cary Marshall, Larry Stanley, 39.
    K.P. — No. 3, Cary Marshall. No. 5, Craig Dutson.
    Centennial GC
    Men's Club
    Two-Man Super Drive Format
    Sept. 15
    FLIGHT A
    GROSS — 1, Brad Bills, Dan Keck, 64; 2, Mark Wilson, Sam Howell, 64; 3, Bob Capsey, Phil Cardin, 67.
    NET — 1, Duane Nelson, Jon Paauwe, 61; 2, Steve Josephson, Jeff Hamlett, 62; 3, Hank Munn, Jim Douglas, 63.
    FLIGHT B
    GROSS — 1, Won Choi, Pete Polgrang, 70; 2, Carl Tinley, Bob Lent, 71; 3, Kurt Waldmann, Norm Blandel, 71.
    NET — 1, Jerry Hauck, Jerry Lambo, 54; 2, Rich Larsen, Denny Sweet, 58; 3, Jim Zentgraf, Kevin Williams, 58.
    K.P. — No. 4, Sam Howell, Don DeWald, Bob Lent. No. 17, Dan Keck, Jim Overmyer, Carl Tinsley.
    Senior Tuesday
    Two-Man Super Drive Format
    Sept. 11
    FLIGHT A
    GROSS — 1, Vince Domenzain, Kurt Waldmann, 64; 2, Matt Pinder, Chuck Fowler, 66; 3, Marty Morlan, Robert Stassi, 67.
    NET — 1, Steve Elam, Steve Lovich, 60; 2, Dick Brekke, Bob Mayer, 61; 3, Steve Josephson, Tae Kang, 61.
    FLIGHT B
    GROSS — 1, Rich Larsen, Denny Sweet, 67; 2, Russ Weber, Dick Tyler, 71; 3, Dean Garrison, Ed Weitzel, 71.
    NET — 1, Al Baham, Carl Michael, 58; 2, Skip Floto, Doug Melburn, 60; 3, Ken Ferris, Roger Roberts, 61.
    FLIGHT C
    GROSS — 1, Alan Vogel, Mike Fyre, 74; 2, Ron Primasing, Jerry Brown, 74; 3, Bill Doran, Jerry Brown, 76.
    NET — 1, Don McClure, Bob Reese, 59; 2, Craig Siebenlist, Bud Lefever, 60; 3, Harold Lutes, Don Davis, 60.
    FLIGHT D
    GROSS — 1, Dave Presley, Mick Jennings, 75; 2, Gary Robbins, Chuck Henke, 76; 3, Jerry Lambo, Ted Bibler, 80.
    NET — 1, Steve Strable, Norm Bosio, 56; 2, Gary Sumrak, Larry Priebe, 60; 3, Don Mabry, Keith Pearson, 61.
    K.P. (0-12 hcp., 13-up hcp.) — No. 4, Dick Brekke, Roger Vanbuskirk. No. 6, Kurt Waldmann, Jim Connell. No. 14, Marty Morlan, Bill Doran.
    K.P. — No. 17, Rich Larsen, Alan Vogel.
    Rose Club
    Putt for Pig
    Sept. 13
    FEWEST PUTTS — 1, Anne Westerman, 30; 2, Sonja Dedrick, 31; 3, Mindy Ferris, 33; 4, Georgia Vokovich, 34; 5, Linda Johnson, 35.
    K.P. — Linda Johnson.
    Stone Ridge GC
    Senior Tour
    1-2-3 Waltz Format
    Sept. 5
    FLIGHT A
    GROSS — 1, Dave Johnson, Stan Reiter, George Berry, Gary Highland, 146; 2, Allen Lawrence, Marty Aubery, Tony Monaco, Chuck Carson, 150; 3, Guerin Fischer, Ken Gentry, John Robinson, Arn Wihtol, 153.
    NET — 1, Harry Collier, Larry Evans, Verne Moreland, Rich Pedraita, 120; 2, Don Mitchell, Dale Baker, Ron Eastgate, Tom McCracken, 123; 3, Glen Uemura, Del Saito, Chuck Briere, Ted Valk, 124.
    FLIGHT B
    GROSS — 1, Bill Ligon, Don Wallace, Dick Gergen, Tim Tolman, 165; 2, Verne Moreland, Jack Henson, Dennis Gerke, Tom Loding, 168; 3, Don Simpson, Steve Hills, John Watson, Larry Walker, 171.
    NET — 1, Mike Walsh, Larry Fellows, Lou Peters, Milt Savage, 128; 2, Clancy Renkoski, Bill Jones, Wayne Bennett, Jerry Krueger, 128; 3, Troy Reynolds, John Archer, Ted Bibler, Wayne Bennett, 129.
    K.P. (0-15 hcp., 16-up hcp.) — No. 2, Guerin Fischer, Dick Gergen. No. 12, Bob Kendrick, Don Gaeden.
    Budge McHugh Tournament
    RESULTS — 1, Ryan Kantor, Tyler Shelton, Josh Payne, Mike Payne.
    K.P. — Matt Jones.
    LONG DRIVE — Lester McFall.
    Subaru-Crater High Basketball Tournament
    Sept. 15
    GROSS — 1, Bob Foote, Travis Brink, Jaime Burton, John Walker, 55; 2, Stan Reiter, Race Reiter, Bryan Schlafky, Mark DeBoer, 56; 3, Bill Stewart, Jim Hoffman, Paul White, Josef Sackitz, 62.
    NET — 1, Matt Roland, Rolo Pearce, Shane Asher, Chris McCormick, 48.3; 2, Steve Dunham, Dale Foster, Mark Tewes, Steve Clin, 50.3; 3, Jeff Lang, Matt Vranes, Jared Idiart, Jason Broesder, 50.8.
    K.P. — No. 7, Stan Reiter. No. 12, John Hill. No. 17, Chris McCormick.
    LONG DRIVE — Anthony Martin, Robyn Parent.
    Quail Point GC
    Ladies Club Championship
    CLUB CHAMPION — 1, Ina Prosser, 95.
    FLIGHT A
    GROSS — 1, Bobbie Middaugh.
    NET — 1, Becky Hyde, 69.
    FLIGHT B
    GROSS — 1, Pat Seggelink.
    NET — 1, Elaine Wells, 71.
    FEWEST PUTTS — 1 (tie), Pat Seggelink, Elaine Wells, 14.
    Senior Mens Club
    Medal Play Stableford Format
    Sept. 12
    WHITE TEE — 1, Paul Johnson, 18; 2, Earl Norgard, 18; 3, Bill Johnson, 16; 4, Don Bolles, 16.
    GOLD TEE — 1, Win Sturtevant, 17; 2, Bob Hood, 14; 3, Stan Luther, 14; 4, Ken Kelley, 14.
    K.P. — Ken Kelley, Paul Johnson.
    Bear Creek GC
    Men's Club
    Week of Sept. 10
    FLIGHT A
    GROSS — 1, Brian Carr, 35.
    NET — 1, James Scott, 26; 2, Dave Mitchell, 29; 3, Neil Rose, 29.
    FLIGHT B
    GROSS — 1, Dennis Jones, 39.
    NET — 1, Bob Jones, 28; 2, Gabe Janamillo, 29; 3, Bill Riggert, 31.
    Stewart Meadows GC
    LTGA Tournament
    Two-Person Best Ball
    Sept. 12
    FIRST FLIGHT
    GROSS — 1, Belinda Robbins-Doreen Echols, 38.
    NET — 1, Becky Eilenberger-Sue McKenna, 30.
    SECOND FLIGHT
    GROSS — 1, Gail Fischer-Lisa Montellano, 44; 2, Jeanette Graham, (Blind Draw), 45.
    NET — 1, Mary Lima, Pat Fields, 28.
    THIRD FLIGHT
    GROSS — 1, Cheryl Fox, (Blind Draw), 42; 2, Rita Thomas, Sharon Rogers, 52
    NET — 1, De Rider, Ree Ayres, 28; 2, Carolyn Poole, Patti Hills, 34.
    LONG DRIVE — Belinda Robbins, Gail Fischer, Nancy Bishop.
    K.P. — Pam Holzworth, Shelley Haught, Ree Ayres.
    FEWEST PUTTS — 1 (tie), Belinda Robbins,Doreen Echols, Sallie Simpson, 16; 2, Regina Eddington, 17.
    Lady Niners
    Hate 'em Format
    Sept. 11
    FLIGHT A
    GROSS — 1, Leslie Gainey; 2, Joan Peek; 3, Jody Larson.
    NET — 1, Kathy Silvers, Cynthia Dolan, Judy Wallace.
    FLIGHT B
    GROSS — 1, Gloria Smith; 2, Pat Popow; 3, Ginny Pfenninger.
    NET — 1, Shannon Fisher; 2, Peggy Peffley; 3, Bonnie Chamberlain.
    FEWEST PUTTS — 1, Gloria Smith.
    Eagle Point GC
    Ladies Tournament
    Select Nine Format
    Sept. 11
    FLIGHT A
    GROSS — 1, J. Laws, 37; 2, L. Dowdy, 40.
    NET — 1, E. Payne, 28; 2, R. Walker, 29.5.
    FLIGHT B
    GROSS — 1, J. Tonn, 46; 2, J. Wheeler, 47.
    NET — 1, C. Rakestraw, 29.5; 2, L. Gage, 31.
    K.P. (0-15 hcp., 26-up hcp.) — No. 3, R. Walker, J. Tonn. No. 8, R. Walker, J. Tonn. No. 13, L. Dowdy, J. Tonn. No. 15, R. Walker, J. Wheeler.
    Four-Man 1-2-3 Waltz Format
    Sept. 10
    FLIGHT A
    GROSS — 1, B. Timmel, C. Todd, J. Clayton, R. Rautenberg, 149; 2, B. Doss, C. Gage, G. Gage, B. Grove, 153.
    NET — 1, L. Evans, E. Chance, H. Collier, G. Allen, 134; 2, C. Van Der Veen, B. Decker, K. Ratcliff, D. Simpson, 134.
    FLIGHT B
    GROSS — 1, Carmassi, D. Marsingo, Miller, S. Medaris, 166; 2, Hutchinson, B. Laughlin, T. Fowler, L. Wells, 167.
    NET — 1, R. Foulon, D. Gergen, C. Farley, (Blind Draw), 133; 2, E. Plume, R. Bennett, D. Sayler, M. Trautman, 134.
    FLIGHT C
    GROSS — 1, J. Brick, J. Delk, H. Swain, B. Hamilton, 169; 2, D. Grove, T. Boyd, M. Milligan, M. Arnold, 177.
    NET — 1, R. Carlson, R. Petersen, J. Hansen, T. Pedersen, 134; 2, A. Bellen, P. Arnold, D. Young, G. Robbins, 135.
    K.P. (0-15 hcp., 16-up hcp.) — No. 3, C. Van Der Veen, P. Arnold. No. 8, J. Clayton, P. Arnold. No. 13, B. Timmel, R. Dinwiddie. No. 15, B. Grove, S. Medaris.
    Running
    Pine to Palm Results
    Sept. 16
    (Place, Name, Hometown, Age, Time)
    RESULTS (TOP 50) — 1, Gerad Dean, Mount Shasta, Calif., 35, 19:53:5; 2, Michael Stadnisky, Ashland, 29 20:02:5; 3, Colin Miller, North Vancouver, BC, 34, 20:11:09; 4, Adam Zastrow, San Rafael, Calif., 33, 20:34:3; 5, Andy Reed, Canmore, 42, 22:24:04; 6, Scott Breeden, Bloomington, Ind., 22, 22:24:04; 7, Jenn Shelton, Ashland, 28, 22:24:24; 8, Mike McDonald, Groveland, Calif., 33, 23:14:39; 9, Josh Owen, Beaverton, 34, 23:32:58; 10, Kristian Blew, Denver, Colo., 35, 23:37:3;
    11, Jennifer Benna, Reno, Nev., 33, 23:41:02; 12, Larry Stephens Portland, 56, 23:42:46; 13, Shahid Ali, Ashland, 27, 23:48:46; 14, Nick Tooker, Westfield, Mass., 33, 24:28:08; 15, Kenneth Hawkes, Wilsonville, 33, 24:42:44; 16, April Thorp, San Diego, Calif., 30, 24:46:17; 17, Greg Rosenberg, Salem, 28, 25:11:11; 18, Kim Gimenez, Long Beach, Calif., 48, 25:14:52; 19, JC Callans Ashland, 45, 25:30:54; 20, Alex Rea, Bellevue, Wash., 39, 25:43:42;
    21, Todd Bertolone, Santa Rosa, Calif., 49, 25:49:21; 22, Jeremy Shlachter, Fort Worth, Texas, 30, 26:00:57; 23, Ather Haleem, Snoqualmie, Wash., 31, 26:01:17; 24, Thomas Heinzel, Alameda, Calif., 44, 26:01:2; 25, Chris Jones, San Francisco, Calif., 40, 26:02:34; 26, Ligia Madrigal, San José, 39, 26:15:05; 27, Jody Chase, Atascadero, Calif., 43, 26:57:17; 28, Richard May, Ashland, 45, 27:05:52; 29, Dana Duvivier, Ashland, 40, 27:12:05; 30, Dave Briggs, Reno, Nev., 43, 27:16:37;
    31, Brian Gaddy, Redding, Calif., 41, 27:17:45; 32, Kyle Spencer, Brooklyn, 27, 27:21:33; 33, Kent Ryhorchuk, Portola Valley, Calif., 37, 27:21:33; 34, Linda Pulver, Mason, Mich., 51, 27:38:57; 35, Joshua Marks, Bend, 36, 27:42:12; 36, Matthew Talbott, San Francisco, Calif., 35, 27:50:11; 37, Darren Young, Reno, Nev, 41, 27:58:01; 38, Steven Greuel, Oakland, Calif., 56, 28:04:0; 39, Jubal Frackit, You Bet, Calif., 40, 28:26:58; 40, Nick Reynolds, Tantallon, Nova Scotia, 31, 28:39:39;
    41, Frank Page, Brush Prairie, Wash., 37, 28:58:3; 42, Moises Lucero, Eugene, 32, 28:59:59; 43, Mark Holland, San Francisco, Calif., 35, 28:59:59; 44, Mauricio Herrera Cuadra, Naucalpan, Mexico, 34, 29:00:1; 45, Octavio Daniel, Reyes Hernandez, 35, 29:03:0; 46, Chip Collins, Tualatin, 49, 29:15:37; 47, Deby Kumasaka , Edmonds, Wash., 48, 29:21:51; 48, Paul Johnson, Chicago, Ill., 26, 29:25:59; 49, John Liebeskind, Corvallis, 51, 29:38:18; 50, Jennifer Maccormack, Seattle, Wash, 41, 29:40:59.
    Soccer
    Southern Oregon Classic League
    Aug. 15-16
    GIRLS SISKIYOU
    RV Timbers White 2, BUSC Pride 1
    GPYSC Crush 2, ASC Fury 0
    RV Timbers White 1, ASC Fury 1
    GIRLS CASCADE
    GPYSC Force 7, BUSC Dynomite 1
    RSA Reign 3, RV Timbers Alliance 2
    ASC Tempest 4, RV Timbers Breakthrough 1
    GPYSC Strikerz 5, ASC Tempest 0
    RV Timbers Alliance 2, BUSC Dynomite 1
    RV Timbers Breakthrough 2, BUSC Strive 0
    BOYS SISKIYOU
    MUFC Mutiny 2, ASC United-Supernova 0
    RSA Strikers 2, RV Timbers Red 0
    ASC United-Supernova 3, BUSC Blitz 2
    BUSC Mogendheid 5, MUFC Mutiny 1
    RSA Strikers 2, GPYSC Arsenal 0
    RV Timbers Red 5, RSA Vipers 4
    BOYS CASCADE
    MUFC Mutiny 2, RSA United 0
    BUSC U-14 7, RV Timbers United 2
    RV Timbers United 2, GPYSC Fury 2
    MUFC Galaxy 3, ASC United 3
Reader Reaction
      • calendar