• CROSS COUNTRY

    Local runners shine in Northwest meet

  • EUGENE — Several local teams and individuals fared well in the 19th annual Northwest Cross Country Classic — one of the first big meets of the season — Saturday at Lane Community College.
    • email print
  • EUGENE — Several local teams and individuals fared well in the 19th annual Northwest Cross Country Classic — one of the first big meets of the season — Saturday at Lane Community College.
    The 5,000-meter meet, run on the same course used for the state championships, was divided into big- and small-school divisions for boys and girls.
    North Medford placed third in the Class 6A/5A boys meet, scoring 139 points. Jesuit won with 70, followed by Siuslaw with 100. South Medford was 10th.
    In the girls meet, South Medford (216) and Ashland (282) were seventh and eighth.
    In the 4A/3A/2A/1A ranks, winner Hidden Valley had a 1-2 individual finish by Shane Crofoot (16:33) and Dakotah Webb (16:35). Phoenix was second with 120 points and Cascade Christian fourth with 183. St. Mary's placed eighth.
    On the girls side, St. Mary's placed fifth (153), Phoenix sixth (185) and Cascade Christian eighth (274).
    Other top individuals were Phoenix's Nevina De Luca, who ran a personal-best 19:53 and placed second in the girls 4A/3A/2A/1A. Right behind her in 20:04 was Stephanie Croy of Cascade Christian.
    In the boys 4A/3A/2A/1A race, Phoenix's Matt Katibah was eighth (16:57) and Cascade Christian's Tristan Akery 11th (17:31).
    North Medford's Ray Schireman and South Medford's Camden Stemple were 11th and 12th, respectively, in the 6A/5A. Schireman's time was 16:15, and Stemple was five seconds behind.
    BOYS 6A/5A
    TEAM SCORES (Top 10) — Jesuit 70, Siuslaw 100, North Medford 139, Sheldon 159, Summit 160, Lincoln 183, West Linn 188, La Salle 192, Westview 233, South Medford 256. Others: 24, Ashland, 619.
    INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 25) — 1, Matthew Maton, Sum, 15:19; 2, Eric Alldritt, Sum, 15:24; 3, Jackson Darland, She, 15:45; 4, John Whelan, Etn, 15:47; 5, Matthew Campbell, Siu, 15:53; 6, Nick Obletz, OES, 15:55; 7, Mitchell Butler, Siu, 16:00; 8, Tanner Smith, Lin, 16:08; 9, Mack Marbas, Siu, 16:10; 10, Hunter McGuirk, Jes, 16:12; 11, Ray Schireman, NM, 16:15; 12, Camden Stemple, SM, 16:20; 13, Matt Piercy, Jes, 16:22; 14, Brian McDavitt, Jes, 16:23; 15, Nico Banks, Lin, 16:24.
    16, Blake Spencer, NM, 16:27; 17, Connor Devereux, Marsh, 16:29; 18, RJ Morgan, Wes, 16:29; 19, Sam Remington, Jes, 16:31; 20, Logan Veasy, Las, 16:35; 21, Connor Cushman, WL, 16:36; 22, TJ Wright, She, 16:38; 23, Matthew Kingzett, Wes, 16:40; 24, Josh Sealand, Jes, 16:40; 25, Seth Campbell, Siu, 16:43.
    BOYS 4A/3A/2A/1A
    TEAM SCORES (Top 10) — Hidden Valley 63, Phoenix 120, East Linn Christian 121, Cascade Christian 183, La Salle 211, Westside Christian 217, Valley Catholic 239, St. Mary's 246, Creswell 249, Molalla 285.
    INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 25) — 1, Shane Crofoot, HV, 16:33; 2, Dakotah Webb, HV, 16:35; 3, Cooper Roach, VC, 16:36; 4, Kody Osborne, ELC, 16:44; 5, Pake Benthin, Mol, 16:47; 6, Zach Blanco, HV, 16:49; 7, Todd Delaney, Maz, 16:56; 8, Matt Katibah, Pho, 16:57; 9, Zach Bellew, Cre, 17:01; 10, Chris Merlos, NH, 17:25; 11, Tristan Akery, CC, 17:31; 12, Andrew Hinkel, Pls, 17:37; 13, Rich Fettig, WC, 17:45; 14, Jamin Hooley, ELC, 17:45; 15, Alex Cummings, CC, 17:45.
    16, Wilder Boyden, VC, 17:59; 17, Philip Todak, Pho, 18:01; 18, Taylor Becker, ELC, 18:07; 19, Hunter Tillery, HV, 18:11; 20; Edwin Vasquez, Siu, 18:11; 21, Mark Stockamp, WC, 18:14; 23, Chris Martin, StM, 18:15; 24, Elijah Conway, StM, 18:15; 25, Darrin Houle, Cro, 18:16.
    GIRLS 6A/5A
    TEAM SCORES (Top 10) — Grant 64, Jesuit 76, St. Mary's Academy 102, Summit 145, Westview 190, Lincoln 201, South Medford 216, Ashland 282, Sheldon 290, Gresham 301. Others: 20, North Medford 476.
    INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 25) — 1, Ella Donaghu, Gra, 17:59; 2, Paige Rice, StM, 18:00; 3, Maggie Schmaedick, She, 18:11; 4, Parkes Kendrick, Gra, 18:35; 5, Piper Donaghu, Gra, 18:49; 6, Ellen Patterson, StM, 18:53; 7, Gracie Todd, She, 18:56; 8, Piper McDonald, Sum, 18:58; 9, Ellie Kallgren, Jes, 19:01; 10, Lacey Conner, StM, 19:02; 11, Sierra Brown, HV, 19:03; 12, Dylan Hite, Jes, 19:05; 13, Tess Michaelson, Lin, 19:26; 14, Taylor Moscoe, Jes, 19:28; 15, Sarah Medved, Wes, 19:33.
    16, Shaylen Crook, Marsh, 19:37; 17, Monica Anderson, Maris, 19:42; 18, Rennie Kendrick, Gra, 19:43; 19, Olivia Powell, Cre, 19:48; 20, Rachel Khaw, Lib, 19:50; 21, Grace Grim, HRV, 19:51; 22, Liliana Considine, Wes, 19:57; 23, Nicole McCollough, Jes, 20:00; 24, Megan Mullaney, Jes, 20:03; 25, Carmen Mejia, SM, 20:12.
    GIRLS 4A/3A/2A/1A
    TEAM SCORES (Top 10) — La Salle 46, Valley Catholic 82, Molalla 102, Siuslaw 120, St. Mary's 153, Phoenix 185, Westside Christian 266, Cascade Christian 274, East Linn Christian 279, Henley 281.
    INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 25) — 1, Katy Potter, Siu, 19:11; 2, Nevina DeLuca, Pho, 19:53; 3, Stephanie Croy, CC, 20:04; 4, Josephine Chau, VC, 20:08; 5, Emily Bever, Mol, 20:14; 6, Kelsey Cathcart, Las, 20:17; 7, Bedria Williams, Cre, 20:18; 8, Sarah Estabrook, TC, 20:23; 9, Morgan Tholl, Las, 20:33; 10, Carly Veasy, Las, 20:46; 11, Maricela Jaroch, VC, 20:47; 12, Olivia Ogard, Las, 21:21; 13, Hannah Hildreth, Las, 21:24; 14, Brianna Loughridge, Mol, 21:26; 15, Sophia Chau, VC, 21:27.
    16, Lindsey Vermillion, Pho, 21:27; 17, Courtney King, Siu, 21:40; 18, Kenzie Collins, ELC, 21:43; 19, Dakota Steen, Rid, 21:49; 20, Hannah Clarizio, Mol, 22:02; 21, Madeleine Ogard, Las, 22:03; 22, Anna Burkey, ELC, 22:06; 23, Ashlee Vos, Pho, 22:11; 24, Katelyn Wells, Siu, 22:11; 25, Annika Holstrom, VC, 22:11.
    THREE-COURSE CHALLENGE — At Seaside, Crater junior Gracie Tostenson took second place out of 395 runners in the 4,500-meter Easy Course race, while Crater senior Daniel Stoiber was fifth out of 460 in the boys version of the run.
    Tostenson's time was 17:50, while Stoiber finished in 15:32.
    Madison Reames was 33rd (21:19) and Jordan Monroe 34th (21:20) for the Comets.
    On the boys side, Crater's Brently Strum was 26th (16:32), John Martinez 30th (16:36), Zach Olsen 33rd (16:41) and Mike Shaw 38th (16:48).
    In the 5,000-meter Hard Course race, Crater's Megan Hastings was 17th (26:03) and Britney Wimberly 23rd (26:19) out of 297.
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Class 5A football playoff bids won't come easy

Athletic directors at the Class 5A level have proven to be the most invested in controlling their own playoff destiny since a switch to the...