• Crusaders clean up at Chieftain Invitational

  • VALLEY OF THE ROGUE STATE PARK — The St. Mary's cross country team made its presence known at the Chieftain Invitational on Saturday.

    • email print
  • VALLEY OF THE ROGUE STATE PARK — The St. Mary's cross country team made its presence known at the Chieftain Invitational on Saturday.
    On the boys side, St. Mary's junior Chris Martin placed third out of 41 runners with a time of 18 minutes, nine seconds on the 5,000-meter course. His teammate, senior Peter Schwartz, wasn't far behind, coming in fourth (18:21) for a season-best effort.
    Cascade Christian sophomore Tim McPherson finished seventh (18:38).
    New Hope Christian's Chris Merlos won the boys race in 17:22.
    On the girls side, the Crusaders had three finish in the top 10: Freshman Madeline Volk was seventh in a season-best time of 22:20, freshman Gianna Isola eighth (23:24) and sophomore Maddy Schwartz ninth (23:30).
    St. Mary's freshman Meg Vasey finished in 14th (24:21).
    "We really had some good performances," St. Mary's head coach Joe Volk said, noting that his team was incomplete with several students taking SATs and on a field trip. "It was a good opportunity to run the district course."
    Bandon's Sarah Cutler captured the girls race (21:08).
    Brookings won the boys team title with 39 points, followed by Oakland (75), Yreka (79), St. Mary's (88) and Bandon (116). The Bandon girls secured top team honors (16), followed by Brookings (57) and Yreka (63).
    Runners from 11 schools participated.
    HARRIER CLASSIC — At Albany, South Medford senior Camden Stemple came in fourth place out of 176 runners in the Mizuno Harrier Classic at Bryant Park.
    Stemple finished in 16 minutes, 27 seconds.
    Ethan Cannon was 23rd (17:09) and Niko Tutland 24th (17:10) for the Panthers, who secured fourth place with 125 points out of 24 schools. Battle Ground took first with 106 points.
    On the girls side, South Medford sophomore Lela Stemple placed 11th out of 140 runners with a time of 19:45. Stefanee Tolner was 21st (20:16), Stefani Ritter 23rd (20:26) and Victoria Haynes 26th (20:29) for the Panthers, who finished tied for second with Westview with 104 points out of 21 schools. Corvallis secured first place with 62 points.
    PAUL MARIMAN INVITATIONAL — At Philomath, Hidden Valley senior Sierra Brown won the 18-school Paul Mariman Invitational girls race with a time of 18 minutes, 42.99 seconds.
    Brown, last year's Class 4A state runner-up, topped 87 other runners.
    Teammate Megan Schiavone was ninth (21:11.04).
    On the boys side, Hidden Valley's Zach Blanco captured sixth (16:49.12) and Shane Crofoot eighth (16:50.75).
Reader Reaction

School Directory

Sport Directory

Conference Directory

Prep Notebook

Kris Henry

Class 5A football playoff bids won't come easy

Athletic directors at the Class 5A level have proven to be the most invested in controlling their own playoff destiny since a switch to the...